`

Timezone: »

 
Coffee Break + Poster Session II
Niki Parmar · Haraldur Hallgrimsson · Christian Kames · Arijit Patra · Abdullah-Al-Zubaer Imran · Junlin Yang · David Zimmerer · Arunava Chakravarty · Lawrence Schobs · Alexej Gossmann · TUNG-I CHEN · Tarun Dutt · Li Yao · Octavio Eleazar Martinez Manzanera · Johannes Pinckaers · Mehmet Ufuk Dalmis · Deepak Gupta · Nandinee Haq · David Ruhe · Jevgenij Gamper · Alfredo De Goyeneche Macaya · Jonathan Tamir · Byunghwan Jeon · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Reinhard Heckel · Pamela Douglas · Oleksii Sidorov · Ke Wang · Melanie Garcia · Ravi Soni · Ankita Shukla

Sat Dec 14 03:45 PM -- 04:15 PM (PST) @ None

High Resolution Medical Image Analysis with Spatial Partitioning – Hou, Cheng, Shazeer, Parmar, Li, Korfiatis, Drucker, Blezek, Song [ORAL+Poster] Estimating localized complexity of white-matter wiring with GANs – Hallgrimsson, Sharan, Grafton, Singh [ORAL+Poster] Training a Variational Network for use on 3D High Resolution MRI Data in 1 Day – Kames, Doucette, Rauscher [ORAL+Poster] Saliency cues for continual learning of ultrasound – Patra End-to-End Fully Automatic Segmentation of Scoliotic Vertebrae from Spinal X-Ray Images – Imran, Huang, Tang, Fan, Cheung, To, Qian, Terzepoulos Hepatocellular Carcinoma Intra-arterial Treatment Response Prediction for Improved Therapeutic Decision-Making – Yang, Dvornek, Zhang, Chapiro, Lin, Abajian, Duncan High- and Low-level image component decomposition using VAEs for improved reconstruction and anomaly detection – Zimmerer, Petersen, Maier-Hein Radiologist Validated Systematic Search over Deep Neural Networks for Screening Musculoskeletal Radiographs – Chakravarty, Sheet, Ghosh, Sarkar, Sethuraman A Biased Sampling Network to Localise Landmarks for Automated Disease Diagnosis – Schobs, Zhou, Cogliano, Swift, Lu Variational inference based assessment of mammographic lesion classification algorithms under distribution shift – Gossmann, Cha, Sun Batch-wise Dice Loss: Rethinking the Data Imbalance for Medical Image Segmentation – Chang, Lin, Wu, Chen, Hsu Towards Artifact Rejection in Microscopic Urinalysis – Dutt Analysis of focal loss with noisy labels – Yao, Jadhav Data Augmentation for Early Stage Lung Nodules using Deep Image Prior and CycleGan – Martinez Manzanera, Ellis, Baltatzis, Devaraj, Desai, Le Golgoc, Nair, Glocker, Schnabel Neural Ordinary Differential Equations for Semantic Segmentation of Individual Colon Glands – Pinckaers, Litjens Class-Aware CycleGAN: A domain adaptation method for mammography and tomosynthesis – Dalmis, Birhanu, Vanegas, Kallenerg, Kroes Tracking-Assisted Segmentation of Biological Cells – Gupta, de Bruin, Panteli, Gavves Deep learning feature based medical image retrieval for large-scale datasets – Haq, Moradi, Wang Generating CT-scans with 3D Generative Adversarial Networks Using a Supercomputer – Ruhe, Codreanu, va Leeuwen, Podareanu, Saletore, Teuwen Meta-SVDD: Probabilistic Meta-Learning for One-Class Classification in Cancer Histology Images – Gamper, Chan, Tsang, Snead, Rajpoot One-Click Spine MRI – De Goyeneche, Peterson, He, Addy, Santos Improved generalizability of deep-learning based low dose volumetric contrast-enhanced MRI – Tamir, Pasumarthi, Gong, Zaharchuk, Zhang Deep Recursive Bayesian Maximal Path for Fully Automatic Extraction of Coronary Arteries in CT Images – Jeon, Shim, Chang A Deep Multi-Modal Method for Patient Wound Healing Assessment – Oota, Rowtula, Mohammed, Galitz, Liu, Gupta Signal recovery with un-trained convolutional neural networks – Heckel On the Similarity of Deep Learning Representations Across Didactic and Adversarial Examples – Douglas, Farahani Generative Smoke Removal – Sidorov, Wang, Alaya-Chekh Towards High Fidelity Direct-Contrast Synthesis from Magnetic Resonance Fingerprinting – Wang, Karasan, Doneva, Tan HR-CAMs : Using multi-level features for precise discriminative localization of pathology – Ingalhalikar, Shinde, Chougule, Saini Towards Autism detection on brain structural MRI scans with Adversarially Learned Inference – Garcia Neural Network Compression using Reinforcement Learning in Medical Image Segmentation – Chhabra, Soni, Avinash

Author Information

Niki Parmar (Google)
Haraldur Hallgrimsson (UC Santa Barbara)
Christian Kames (University of British Columbia)
Arijit Patra (University of Oxford)
Abdullah-Al-Zubaer Imran (University of California, Los Angeles)
Junlin Yang (Yale University)
David Zimmerer (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ))
Arunava Chakravarty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Google Scholar: https://scholar.google.co.in/citations?user=Tk2svbAAAAAJ&hl=en Research Group: https://iitkliv.github.io/ https://researchweb.iiit.ac.in/~arunava.chakravarty/

Lawrence Schobs (University of Sheffield)
Alexej Gossmann (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)
TUNG-I CHEN (National Taiwan University)
Tarun Dutt (IIIT Bangalore)
Li Yao (Enlitic)
Octavio Eleazar Martinez Manzanera (King's College London)
Johannes Pinckaers (Radboud University Medical Center)

Hans Pinckaers is a PhD candidate in the Computational Pathology group of the Department of Pathology of the Radboud University Medical Center in Nijmegen. He studied Medicine at Leiden University Medical Center for which he obtained his MD in 2016. After his graduation he worked one year as a Pathology resident. In 2017, Hans joined the Diagnostic Image Analysis Group where he works under the supervision of Geert Litjens and Jeroen van der Laak on deep learning for improved prognostics in prostate cancer.

Mehmet Ufuk Dalmis (ScreenPoint Medical)
Deepak Gupta (University of Amsterdam)
Nandinee Haq (University of British Columbia)

I am a Research Scientist working on machine learning applications for grid resilience and sustainability.

David Ruhe (SurfSARA)
Jevgenij Gamper (University of Warwick, Cervest Ltd.)

I am a PhD student at Warwick Machine Learning Group and Tissue Image Analytics lab, and a Statistical Scientist at Cervest. My research interests are in model generalisation, and automatic machine learning for medical imaging and earth science. I have completed an M.Sc. in Mathematics of Systems. As part of the final curriculum, I worked on machine learning tools for exo-planet validation.

Alfredo De Goyeneche Macaya (Heartvista Inc.)
Jonathan Tamir (University of California, Berkeley)
Byunghwan Jeon (Yonsei University)
SUBBAREDDY OOTA (IIIT Hyderabad)
Reinhard Heckel (TUM)
Pamela Douglas (UCLA/UCF)

cognitive computational neuroscientist

Oleksii Sidorov (Facebook)
Ke Wang (University of California, Berkeley)

I'm a second-year Ph.D. student in EECS at Berkeley, working on medical imaging. I'm broadly interested in magnetic resonance imaging, medical imaging, and computer vision.

Melanie Garcia (Institut hypercube)
Ravi Soni (GE Healthcare)
Ankita Shukla (IIIT -Delhi)

I am PhD student, working in Machine Learning and Computer Vision. My PhD work is to use Geometric and Semantic Constraints for Representation Learning. Both machine learning and deep learning algorithms can be improved by using geometric structure inherent in the data and the models. My application domain includes Visual Wildlife Monitoring application as well.

More from the Same Authors

  • 2021 : Streaming Convolutional Attention Models »
    Stephan Dooper · Geert Litjens · Johannes Pinckaers
  • 2021 Workshop: Workshop on Deep Learning and Inverse Problems »
    Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Rebecca Willett · christopher metzler · Mahdi Soltanolkotabi
  • 2021 Poster: Interpolation can hurt robust generalization even when there is no noise »
    Konstantin Donhauser · Alexandru Tifrea · Michael Aerni · Reinhard Heckel · Fanny Yang
  • 2019 : Oral Session III – Imaging »
    Niki Parmar · Haraldur Hallgrimsson · Christian Kames
  • 2019 : Coffee Break + Poster Session I »
    Wei-Hung Weng · Simon Kohl · Aiham Taleb · Arijit Patra · Khashayar Namdar · Matthias Perkonigg · Shizhan Gong · Abdullah-Al-Zubaer Imran · Amir Abdi · Ilja Manakov · Johannes C. Paetzold · Ben Glocker · Dushyant Sahoo · Shreyas Fadnavis · Karsten Roth · Xueqing Liu · Yifan Zhang · Alexander Preuhs · Fabian Eitel · Anusua Trivedi · Tomer Weiss · Darko Stern · Liset Vazquez Romaguera · Johannes Hofmanninger · Aakash Kaku · Oloruntobiloba Olatunji · Anastasia Razdaibiedina · Tao Zhang
  • 2019 : Oral Session I – Methods »
    Wei-Hung Weng · Simon Kohl · Arijit Patra
  • 2019 : Poster Session »
    Jonathan Scarlett · Piotr Indyk · Ali Vakilian · Adrian Weller · Partha P Mitra · Benjamin Aubin · Bruno Loureiro · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová · Kristina Monakhova · Joshua Yurtsever · Laura Waller · Hendrik Sommerhoff · Michael Moeller · Rushil Anirudh · Shuang Qiu · Xiaohan Wei · Zhuoran Yang · Jayaraman Thiagarajan · Salman Asif · Michael Gillhofer · Johannes Brandstetter · Sepp Hochreiter · Felix Petersen · Dhruv Patel · Assad Oberai · Akshay Kamath · Sushrut Karmalkar · Eric Price · Ali Ahmed · Zahra Kadkhodaie · Sreyas Mohan · Eero Simoncelli · Carlos Fernandez-Granda · Oscar Leong · Wesam Sakla · Rebecca Willett · Stephan Hoyer · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Samuel Greydanus · Gauri Jagatap · Chinmay Hegde · Michael Kellman · Jonathan Tamir · Nouamane Laanait · Ousmane Dia · Mirco Ravanelli · Jonathan Binas · Negar Rostamzadeh · Shirin Jalali · Tiantian Fang · Alex Schwing · Sébastien Lachapelle · Philippe Brouillard · Tristan Deleu · Simon Lacoste-Julien · Stella Yu · Arya Mazumdar · Ankit Singh Rawat · Yue Zhao · Jianshu Chen · Xiaoyang Li · Hubert Ramsauer · Gabrio Rizzuti · Nikolaos Mitsakos · Dingzhou Cao · Thomas Strohmer · Yang Li · Pei Peng · Gregory Ongie
  • 2019 : Poster Session I »
    Shuangjia Zheng · Arnav Kapur · Umar Asif · Eyal Rozenberg · Cyprien Gilet · Oleksii Sidorov · Yogesh Kumar · Tom Van Steenkiste · William Boag · David Ouyang · Paul Jaeger · Sheng Liu · Aparna Balagopalan · Deepta Rajan · Marta Skreta · Nikhil Pattisapu · Jann Goschenhofer · Viraj Prabhu · Di Jin · Laura-Jayne Gardiner · Irene Li · sriram kumar · Qiyuan Hu · Mehul Motani · Justin Lovelace · Usman Roshan · Lucy Lu Wang · Ilya Valmianski · Hyeonwoo Lee · Sunil Mallya · Elias Chaibub Neto · Jonas Kemp · Marie Charpignon · Amber Nigam · Wei-Hung Weng · Sabri Boughorbel · Alexis Bellot · Lovedeep Gondara · Haoran Zhang · Mohammad Taha Bahadori · John Zech · Rulin Shao · Edward Choi · Laleh Seyyed-Kalantari · Emily Aiken · Ioana Bica · Yiqiu Shen · Kieran Chin-Cheong · Subhrajit Roy · Ioana Baldini · So Yeon Min · Dirk Deschrijver · Pekka Marttinen · Damian Pascual Ortiz · Supriya Nagesh · Niklas Rindtorff · Andriy Mulyar · Katharina Hoebel · Martha Shaka · Pierre Machart · Leon Gatys · Nathan Ng · Matthias Hüser · Devin Taylor · Dennis Barbour · Natalia Martinez · Clara McCreery · Benjamin Eyre · Vivek Natarajan · Ren Yi · Ruibin Ma · Chirag Nagpal · Nan Du · Chufan Gao · Anup Tuladhar · Sam Shleifer · Jason Ren · Pouria Mashouri · Ming Yang Lu · Farideh Bagherzadeh-Khiabani · Olivia Choudhury · Maithra Raghu · Scott Fleming · Mika Jain · GUO YANG · Alena Harley · Stephen Pfohl · Elisabeth Rumetshofer · Alex Fedorov · Saloni Dash · Jacob Pfau · Sabina Tomkins · Colin Targonski · Michael Brudno · Xinyu Li · Yiyang Yu · Nisarg Patel
  • 2019 Workshop: Solving inverse problems with deep networks: New architectures, theoretical foundations, and applications »
    Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Richard Baraniuk · Joan Bruna · Alexandros Dimakis · Deanna Needell
  • 2019 Poster: Stand-Alone Self-Attention in Vision Models »
    Niki Parmar · Prajit Ramachandran · Ashish Vaswani · Irwan Bello · Anselm Levskaya · Jonathon Shlens
  • 2018 : Poster session »
    David Zeng · Marzieh S. Tahaei · Shuai Chen · Felix Meister · Meet Shah · Anant Gupta · Ajil Jalal · Eirini Arvaniti · David Zimmerer · Konstantinos Kamnitsas · Pedro Ballester · Nathaniel Braman · Udaya Kumar · Sil C. van de Leemput · Junaid Qadir · Hoel Kervadec · Mohamed Akrout · Adrian Tousignant · Matthew Ng · Raghav Mehta · Miguel Monteiro · Sumana Basu · Jonas Adler · Adrian Dalca · Jizong Peng · Sungyeob Han · Xiaoxiao Li · Karthik Gopinath · Joseph Cheng · Bogdan Georgescu · Kha Gia Quach · Karthik Sarma · David Van Veen
  • 2018 : Enabling better pregnancy monitoring: The case of point-of-care diagnosis in fetal echocardiography »
    Arijit Patra
  • 2018 : Poster session: Contributed papers »
    Michael Cvitkovic · Arijit Patra · Yunpeng Li · RAHMAN BANYA SAFF SANYA · Guanghua Chi · Benjamin Huynh · Hamed Alemohammad · Simón Ramírez Amaya · Nazmus Saquib · Jade Abbott · Teo de Campos · Viraj Prabhu · Alvaro Riascos · Hafte Abera · praney dubey · Tanushyam Chattopadhyay · Hsiang Hsu · Mayank Jain · Kartikeya Bhardwaj · Gabriel Cadamuro · Bradley Gram-Hansen · Georg Dorffner
  • 2018 : Poster Sessions and Lunch (Provided) »
    Akira Utsumi · Alane Suhr · Ji Zhang · Ramon Sanabria · Kushal Kafle · Nicholas Chen · Seung Wook Kim · Aishwarya Agrawal · SRI HARSHA DUMPALA · Shikhar Murty · Pablo Azagra · Jean ROUAT · Alaaeldin Ali · · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Angela Lin · Shruti Palaskar · Farley Lai · Amir Aly · Tingke Shen · Dianqi Li · Jianguo Zhang · Rita Kuznetsova · Jinwon An · Jean-Benoit Delbrouck · Tomasz Kornuta · Syed Ashar Javed · Christopher Davis · John Co-Reyes · Vasu Sharma · Sungwon Lyu · Ning Xie · Ankita Kalra · Huan Ling · Oleksandr Maksymets · Bhavana Mahendra Jain · Shun Po Chuang · Sanyam Agarwal · Jerome Abdelnour · Yufei Feng · vincent albouy · Siddharth Karamcheti · Derek Doran · Roberta Raileanu · Jonathan Heek
  • 2018 : Spotlight talks (session 3) »
    Farzaneh Mahdisoltani · Frederik Kratzert · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Mehul Motani · Tryambak Gangopadhyay · Sathwik Tejaswi Madhusudhan · Marc Rußwurm · Mahta Mousavi · Mihir Jain
  • 2018 : Spotlight (poster, demo), Lunch & Poster Session »
    Brijraj Singh · Philip Dow · Robert Dürichen · Paul Whatmough · Chen Feng · Arijit Patra · Shishir Patil · Eunjeong Jeong · Zhongqiu Lin · Yuki Izumi · Isabelle Leang · Mimee Xu · wenhan zhang · Sam Witteveen
  • 2018 Poster: Mesh-TensorFlow: Deep Learning for Supercomputers »
    Noam Shazeer · Youlong Cheng · Niki Parmar · Dustin Tran · Ashish Vaswani · Penporn Koanantakool · Peter Hawkins · HyoukJoong Lee · Mingsheng Hong · Cliff Young · Ryan Sepassi · Blake Hechtman
  • 2017 : Break + Poster (1) »
    Devendra Singh Chaplot · CHIH-YAO MA · Simon Brodeur · Eri Matsuo · Ichiro Kobayashi · Seitaro Shinagawa · Koichiro Yoshino · Yuhong Guo · Ben Murdoch · Kanthashree Mysore Sathyendra · Daniel Ricks · Haichao Zhang · Joshua Peterson · Li Zhang · Mircea Mironenco · Peter Anderson · Mark Johnson · Kang Min Yoo · Guntis Barzdins · Ahmed H Zaidi · Martin Andrews · Sam Witteveen · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Prashanth Vijayaraghavan · Ke Wang · Yan Zhu · Renars Liepins · Max Quinn · Amit Raj · Vincent Cartillier · Eric Chu · Ethan Caballero · Fritz Obermeyer
  • 2017 Poster: Attention is All you Need »
    Ashish Vaswani · Noam Shazeer · Niki Parmar · Jakob Uszkoreit · Llion Jones · Aidan Gomez · Łukasz Kaiser · Illia Polosukhin
  • 2017 Spotlight: Attention is All you Need »
    Ashish Vaswani · Noam Shazeer · Niki Parmar · Jakob Uszkoreit · Llion Jones · Aidan Gomez · Łukasz Kaiser · Illia Polosukhin
  • 2013 Poster: Generalized Denoising Auto-Encoders as Generative Models »
    Yoshua Bengio · Li Yao · Guillaume Alain · Pascal Vincent