`

Timezone: »

 
Workshop
Topological Data Analysis and Beyond
Bastian Rieck · Frederic Chazal · Smita Krishnaswamy · Roland Kwitt · Karthikeyan Natesan Ramamurthy · Yuhei Umeda · Guy Wolf

Thu Dec 10 11:00 PM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ None
Event URL: https://tda-in-ml.github.io/ »

The last decade saw an enormous boost in the field of computational topology: methods and concepts from algebraic and differential topology, formerly confined to the realm of pure mathematics, have demonstrated their utility in numerous areas such as computational biology, personalised medicine, materials science, and time-dependent data analysis, to name a few.

The newly-emerging domain comprising topology-based techniques is often referred to as topological data analysis (TDA). Next to their applications in the aforementioned areas, TDA methods have also proven to be effective in supporting, enhancing, and augmenting both classical machine learning and deep learning models.

We believe that it is time to bring together theorists and practitioners in a creative environment to discuss the goals beyond the currently-known bounds of TDA. We want to start a conversation between experts, non-experts, and users of TDA methods to debate the next steps the field should take. We also want to disseminate methods to a broader audience and demonstrate how easy the integration of topological concepts into existing methods can be.

Important links:

- Gather.Town (for poster sessions)
- Rocket.Chat (for asking questions)
- Slack (for asking questions)

Thu 3:00 p.m. -
Gather.Town (for poster sessions) (Link)  link »
Thu 3:01 p.m. -
Rocket.Chat (for asking questions to panellists) (Link)  link »
Thu 3:02 p.m. -
Slack (for asking questions to panellists) (Link)  link »
Thu 11:00 p.m. - 11:15 p.m.
Opening Remarks
Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Thu 11:15 p.m. - 11:45 p.m.
Keynote: Kathryn Hess: Topological Insights in Neuroscience (Keynote)   
Kathryn Hess
Thu 11:45 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Vidit Nanda: Singularity Detection in Data (Invited Talk)   
Vidit Nanda
Fri 12:00 a.m. - 12:15 a.m.
Invited Talk: Yuzuru Yamakage: Industrial Application of TDA-ML technology: Achievement so far and expectations of future (Invited Talk)   
Yuzuru Yamakage
Fri 12:15 a.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Katharine Turner (Invited Talk: Wasserstein Stability for Persistence Diagrams)   
Katharine Turner
Fri 12:30 a.m. - 12:45 a.m.
Invited Talk: Manohar Kaul: Solving Partial Assignment Problems using Random Simplicial Complexes (Invited Talk)   
Manohar Kaul
Fri 12:45 a.m. - 1:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Yasuaki Hiraoka: Characterizing Rare Events in Persistent Homology (Invited Talk)   
Yasuaki Hiraoka
Fri 1:00 a.m. - 1:15 a.m.
Invited Talk: Serguei Barannikov: Topological Obstructions to Neural Networks’ Learning (Invited Talk)   
Serguei Barannikov
Fri 1:15 a.m. - 1:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Ulrich Bauer: The Representation Theory of Filtered Hierarchical Clustering (Invited Talk)   
Ulrich Bauer
Fri 1:30 a.m. - 1:33 a.m.
Spotlight: Topo Sampler: A Topology Constrained Noise Sampling for GANs (Spotlight)   
Adrish Dey, Sayantan Das
Fri 1:33 a.m. - 1:36 a.m.
Spotlight: Weighting Vectors for Machine Learning: Numerical Harmonic Analysis Applied to Boundary Detection (Spotlight)   
Eric Bunch, Jeff Kline, Daniel Dickinson, Glenn Fung
Fri 1:36 a.m. - 1:39 a.m.
Spotlight: Hypothesis Classes with a Unique Persistence Diagram are Nonuniformly Learnable (Spotlight)   
Nicholas Bishop, Long Tran-Thanh, Thomas Davies
Fri 1:39 a.m. - 1:42 a.m.
Spotlight: Quantifying Barley Morphology Using the Euler Characteristic Transform (Spotlight)   
Erik Amézquita, Elizabeth Munch, Michelle Quigley, Tim Ophelders, Jacob Landis, Daniel Chitwood, Daniel Koenig
Fri 1:42 a.m. - 1:45 a.m.
Spotlight: giotto-tda: A Topological Data Analysis Toolkit for Machine Learning and Data Exploration (Spotlight)   
Guillaume Tauzin, Umberto Lupo, Kathryn Hess, Lewis Tunstall, Julian Pérez, Matteo Caorsi, Wojtek Reise, ‪Anibal Medina-Mardones, Alberto Dassatti
Fri 1:45 a.m. - 2:15 a.m.
Poster Session I & Break (Poster Session)
Fri 2:15 a.m. - 3:00 a.m.
Discussion I (Discussion Panel)
Fri 3:00 a.m. - 3:30 a.m.
Keynote: Gunnar Carlsson (Keynote)   
Gunnar Carlsson
Fri 3:30 a.m. - 4:30 a.m.
Lunch Break (Break)
Fri 4:00 a.m. - 4:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Lida Kanari: A Topological Insight on Neuronal Morphologies (Invited Talk)
Lida Kanari
Fri 4:30 a.m. - 4:45 a.m.
Invited Talk: Peter Bubenik (Invited Talk)   
Peter Bubenik
Fri 4:45 a.m. - 5:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Andrew J. Blumberg (Invited Talk)  link » Andrew Blumberg
Fri 5:00 a.m. - 5:15 a.m.
Invited Talk: Bei Wang: Topology and Neuron Activations in Deep Learning (Invited Talk)   
Bei Wang
Fri 5:00 a.m. -
Demo: Teaspoon Package (Demo Session)  link »
Fri 5:15 a.m. - 5:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Lorin Crawford: A Machine Learning Pipeline for Feature Selection and Association Mapping with 3D Shapes (Invited Talk)   
Lorin Crawford
Fri 5:30 a.m. - 5:45 a.m.
Invited Talk: Chao Chen (Invited Talk)   
Chao Chen
Fri 5:45 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Mathieu Carrière: Probabilistic and Statistical Aspects of Reeb spaces and Mappers (Invited Talk)   
Mathieu Carrière
Fri 5:45 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Brittany Terese Fasy: Searching in the Space of Persistence Diagrams (Invited Talk)   
Brittany Terese Fasy
Fri 6:15 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Don Sheehy (Invited Talk)   
Donald Sheehy
Fri 6:30 a.m. - 6:33 a.m.
Spotlight: k-simplex2vec: A Simplicial Extension of node2vec (Spotlight)   
Celia Hacker
Fri 6:33 a.m. - 6:36 a.m.
Spotlight: Sheaf Neural Networks (Spotlight)   
Jakob Hansen, Thomas Gebhart
Fri 6:36 a.m. - 6:39 a.m.
Spotlight: Characterizing the Latent Space of Molecular Generative Models with Persistent Homology Metrics (Spotlight)   
Yair Schiff, Payel Das, Vijil Chenthamarakshan, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy
Fri 6:39 a.m. - 6:42 a.m.
Spotlight: Permutation Invariant Networks to Learn Wasserstein Metrics (Spotlight)   
Arijit Sehanobish, Neal G Ravindra, David van Dijk
Fri 6:42 a.m. - 6:45 a.m.
Spotlight: Multidimensional Persistence Module Classification via Lattice-Theoretic Convolutions (Spotlight)   
Hans Riess
Fri 6:45 a.m. - 7:15 a.m.
Poster Session II & Break (Poster Session)
Fri 7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Discussion II (Discussion Panel)
Fri 8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Invited Talk: Laxmi Parida: TDA on Covid 19 OMICS data (Invited Talk)   
LAXMI PARIDA
Fri 8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Jose Perea: TALLEM – Topological Assembly of LocalLy Euclidean Models (Invited Talk)   
Jose Perea
Fri 8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Invited Talk: Yusu Wang: Discrete Morse-based Graph Reconstruction and Data Analysis (Invited Talk)   
Yusu Wang
Fri 8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Invited Talk: Robert Ghrist: The Tarski Laplacian (Invited Talk)   
Robert Ghrist
Fri 9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Invited Talk: Elizabeth Munch: Persistent Homology of Complex Networks for Dynamic State Detection in Time Series (Invited Talk)   
Elizabeth Munch
Fri 9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Invited Talk: Leland McInnes: UMAP + MAPPER = UMAPPER (Invited Talk)   
Leland McInnes
Fri 9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Invited Talk: Facundo Mémoli: Spatiotemporal Persistent Homology for Dynamic Metric Spaces (Invited Talk)   
Facundo Mémoli
Fri 9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Poster Session III & Break (Poster Session)
Fri 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Discussion III (Discussion Panel)
Fri 11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Closing Remarks
Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf

Author Information

Bastian Rieck (ETH Zurich)
Frederic Chazal (INRIA)
Smita Krishnaswamy (Yale University)
Roland Kwitt (University of Salzburg)
Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy (IBM Research)
Yuhei Umeda (Fujitsu)
Guy Wolf (Université de Motréal; Mila)

More from the Same Authors