This is the public, feature-limited version of the conference webpage. After Registration and login please visit the full version.

Workshop: Competition Track Saturday

Hugo Jair Escalante, Katja Hofmann

2020-12-12T08:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T17:45:00-08:00
Abstract: Second session for the competition program at NeurIPS2020.

Machine learning competitions have grown in popularity and impact over the last decade, emerging as an effective means to advance the state of the art by posing well-structured, relevant, and challenging problems to the community at large. Motivated by a reward or merely the satisfaction of seeing their machine learning algorithm reach the top of a leaderboard, practitioners innovate, improve, and tune their approach before evaluating on a held-out dataset or environment. The competition track of NeurIPS has matured in 2020, its fourth year, with a considerable increase in both the number of challenges and the diversity of domains and topics. A total of 16 competitions are featured this year as part of the track, with 8 competitions associated to each of the two days. The list of competitions that ar part of the program are available here:

https://neurips.cc/Conferences/2020/CompetitionTrack

Chat

To ask questions please use rocketchat, available only upon registration and login.

Schedule

2020-12-12T08:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T08:05:00-08:00
Introducing EfficientQA: Open domain question answering with memory constraints as a testbed for language understanding and knowledge representations
Tom Kwiatkowski
2020-12-12T08:05:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T08:25:00-08:00
Track winner presentations:
Tom Kwiatkowski
2020-12-12T08:25:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T08:45:00-08:00
Showdown against trivia experts
Jordan Boyd-Graber
2020-12-12T09:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:06:00-08:00
Predicting Generalization in Deep Learning (PGDL): Opening remark
Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T09:06:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:16:00-08:00
Keynote speech: Sanjeev Arora (PGDL)
Sanjeev Arora, Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T09:16:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:17:00-08:00
Introduction to winning team (PGDL)
Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T09:17:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:27:00-08:00
Winning team presentation: On Representations and Generalization (PGDL)
Yiding Jiang, Parth Natekar, Manik Sharma
2020-12-12T09:27:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:28:00-08:00
Introduction to Runner up 1 (PGDL)
Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T09:28:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:33:00-08:00
Runner up presentation: Robustness to Augmentations as a Generalization Metric (PGDL)
Sumukh Aithal K
2020-12-12T09:33:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:34:00-08:00
Introduction to Runner up 2 (PGDL)
Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T09:34:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:39:00-08:00
Runner up presentation: Ranking generalization via smoothness of latent graphs (PGDL)
Carlos Lassance
2020-12-12T09:39:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T09:44:00-08:00
Closing remark (PGDL)
Yiding Jiang
2020-12-12T10:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T10:15:00-08:00
Openning and design of the INTERPRET challenge @ NeurIPS2020
Wei Zhan
2020-12-12T10:15:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T10:35:00-08:00
Winner talks of INTERPRET challenge
Hengbo Ma
2020-12-12T10:35:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T10:45:00-08:00
Analysis, research opportunities and closing of INTERPRET challenge
Liting Sun
2020-12-12T11:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:05:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Organizers: Introduction, Problem Description, CLAI
Mayank Agarwal
2020-12-12T11:05:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:15:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Keynote: Tellina
Victoria Lin, Mayank Agarwal, Tathagata Chakraborti
2020-12-12T11:15:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:20:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Organizers: Metrics, Data, Tracks
Mayank Agarwal
2020-12-12T11:20:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:22:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: AINixClaiSimple
David Gros
2020-12-12T11:22:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:24:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: coinse-team
Juyeon Yoon
2020-12-12T11:24:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:26:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: AICore
Kangwook Lee
2020-12-12T11:26:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:28:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: magnum
Quchen Fu
2020-12-12T11:28:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:30:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: Hubris
Jaron Maene
2020-12-12T11:30:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:32:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Participant Team: jb
Denis Litvinov
2020-12-12T11:32:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T11:45:00-08:00
NLC2CMD Competition Organizers: Results (Live)
Kartik Talamadupula
2020-12-12T14:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:03:00-08:00
Introduction to AIDO
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T14:03:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:05:00-08:00
Short Scientific Talk (AIDO)
Luigi Di Lillo
2020-12-12T14:05:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:13:00-08:00
Advanced Perception League
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T14:13:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:19:00-08:00
Intro to Urban League (includes highlights from semifinals)
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T14:19:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:34:00-08:00
Live robot competition (LF, LFP, lFVM)
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T14:34:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:40:00-08:00
Interviews with winners
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T14:40:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T14:43:00-08:00
Conclusions and Wrap up
Liam Paull
2020-12-12T15:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:05:00-08:00
Introduction - Flatland
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:05:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:15:00-08:00
Flatland Competition Design & Results
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:15:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:19:00-08:00
Winner Talks : Team An Old Driver
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:19:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:23:00-08:00
Winner Talks : Team JBR_HSE
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:23:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:27:00-08:00
Winner Talks : Team ai-team-flatland
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:27:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:42:00-08:00
"Real world applications of Flatland" : Panel Discussion with SBB, DeutschBahn, SNCF
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T15:42:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T15:45:00-08:00
Concluding Remarks
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T16:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:03:00-08:00
Introduction - Procgen
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T16:03:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:12:00-08:00
Introduction to the Procgen Benchmark
Karl Cobbe
2020-12-12T16:12:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:20:00-08:00
NeurIPS 2020 Procgen Challenge Design
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T16:20:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:25:00-08:00
Winner Announcements & Analysis of top submissions
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T16:25:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:44:00-08:00
Sample Efficiency & Generalization in RL : An assortment of tricks (talks by top participants)
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T16:44:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T16:45:00-08:00
Concluding Remarks
Sharada Mohanty
2020-12-12T17:00:00-08:00 - 2020-12-12T17:45:00-08:00
Introduction and results of the 2020 MineRL Competition
William Guss, Stephanie Milani, Nicholay Topin