(28 events)   Timezone: »  
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Understanding Multiple Kernel Learning Methods
Brian McFee · Gert Lanckriet · Francis Bach · Nati Srebro
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Callaghan
Applications for Topic Models: Text and Beyond
David Blei · Jordan Boyd-Graber · Jonathan Chang · Katherine Heller · Hanna Wallach
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie South
Clustering: Science or art? Towards principled approaches
Margareta Ackerman · Shai Ben-David · Avrim Blum · Isabelle Guyon · Ulrike von Luxburg · Robert Williamson · Reza Zadeh
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Black Tusk
The Curse of Dimensionality Problem: How Can the Brain Solve It?
Simon Haykin · Terrence J Sejnowski · Steven W Zucker
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie North
Large-Scale Machine Learning: Parallelism and Massive Datasets
Alexander Gray · Arthur Gretton · Alexander Smola · Joseph E Gonzalez · Carlos Guestrin
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine DE
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Gal Chechik · Tomer Hertz · William S Noble · Yanjun Qi · Jean-Philippe Vert · Alexander Zien
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine A
Normative electrophysiology: Explaining cellular properties of neurons from first principles
Jean-Pascal Pfister · Mate Lengyel
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Glacier
Statistical Machine Learning for Visual Analytics
Guy Lebanon · Fei Sha
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Cheakamus
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning: Submodularity, Polyhedra and Sparsity
Andreas Krause · Pradeep Ravikumar · Jeff Bilmes
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Emerald A
Adaptive Sensing, Active Learning, and Experimental Design
Rui M Castro · Nando de Freitas · Ruben Martinez-Cantin
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Nordic
Analyzing Networks and Learning With Graphs
Edo M Airoldi · Jure Leskovec · Jon Kleinberg · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Grammar Induction, Representation of Language and Language Learning
Alex Clark · Dorota Glowacka · John Shawe-Taylor · Yee Whye Teh · Chris J Watkins
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine BC
Probabilistic Approaches for Control and Robotics
Marc Deisenroth · Hilbert J Kappen · Emo Todorov · Duy Nguyen-Tuong · Carl Edward Rasmussen · Jan Peters
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Advances in Ranking
Shivani Agarwal · Chris J Burges · Yacov Crammer
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:45 PM (PST) @ Westin: Glacier
Temporal Segmentation: Perspectives from Statistics, Machine Learning, and Signal Processing
Stephane Canu · Olivier Cappé · Arthur Gretton · Zaid Harchaoui · Alain Rakotomamonjy · Jean-Philippe Vert
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie South
Manifolds, sparsity, and structured models: When can low-dimensional geometry really help?
Richard Baraniuk · Volkan Cevher · Mark A Davenport · Piotr Indyk · Bruno Olshausen · Michael B Wakin
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie North
Approximate Learning of Large Scale Graphical Models
Russ Salakhutdinov · Amir Globerson · David Sontag
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Emerald A
Nonparametric Bayes
Dilan Gorur · Francois Caron · Yee Whye Teh · David B Dunson · Zoubin Ghahramani · Michael Jordan
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 10:00 PM (PST) @ Westin: Nordic
Connectivity Inference in Neuroimaging
Karl Friston · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup · Uta Noppeney · Bernhard Schölkopf
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Callaghan
Transfer Learning for Structured Data
Sinno Jialin Pan · Ivor W Tsang · Le Song · Karsten Borgwardt · Qiang Yang
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine DE
The Generative and Discriminative Learning Interface
Simon Lacoste-Julien · Percy Liang · Guillaume Bouchard
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine A
Kernels for Multiple Outputs and Multi-task Learning: Frequentist and Bayesian Points of View
Mauricio A Alvarez · Lorenzo Rosasco · Neil D Lawrence
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Optimization for Machine Learning
Sebastian Nowozin · Suvrit Sra · S.V.N Vishwanthan · Stephen Wright
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Analysis and Design of Algorithms for Interactive Machine Learning
Sumit Basu · Ashish Kapoor
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Cheakamus
Deep Learning for Speech Recognition and Related Applications
Li Deng · Dong Yu · Geoffrey E Hinton
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine BC
Bounded-rational analyses of human cognition: Bayesian models, approximate inference, and the brain
Noah Goodman · Edward Vul · Tom Griffiths · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Learning with Orderings
Tiberio Caetano · Carlos Guestrin · Jonathan Huang · Risi Kondor · Guy Lebanon · Marina Meila
Workshop
Sat Dec 12 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Learning from Multiple Sources with Applications to Robotics
Barbara Caputo · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · David R Hardoon · Gayle Leen · Francesco Orabona · Jaakko Peltonen · Simon Rogers