(100 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #1
Teaching Machines to Read and Comprehend
Karl Moritz Hermann · Tomas Kocisky · Edward Grefenstette · Lasse Espeholt · Will Kay · Mustafa Suleyman · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #2
Saliency, Scale and Information: Towards a Unifying Theory
Shafin Rahman · Neil Bruce
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #3
Semi-supervised Learning with Ladder Networks
Antti Rasmus · Mathias Berglund · Mikko Honkala · Harri Valpola · Tapani Raiko
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #4
Enforcing balance allows local supervised learning in spiking recurrent networks
Ralph Bourdoukan · Sophie Denève
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #5
Semi-supervised Sequence Learning
Andrew Dai · Quoc V Le
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #6
Skip-Thought Vectors
Jamie Kiros · Yukun Zhu · Russ Salakhutdinov · Richard Zemel · Raquel Urtasun · Antonio Torralba · Sanja Fidler
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #7
Learning to Linearize Under Uncertainty
Ross Goroshin · Michael Mathieu · Yann LeCun
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #8
Synaptic Sampling: A Bayesian Approach to Neural Network Plasticity and Rewiring
David Kappel · Stefan Habenschuss · Robert Legenstein · Wolfgang Maass
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #9
Natural Neural Networks
Guillaume Desjardins · Karen Simonyan · Razvan Pascanu · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #10
Convolutional Networks on Graphs for Learning Molecular Fingerprints
David Duvenaud · Dougal Maclaurin · Jorge Iparraguirre · Rafael Bombarell · Timothy Hirzel · Alan Aspuru-Guzik · Ryan Adams
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #11
Convolutional LSTM Network: A Machine Learning Approach for Precipitation Nowcasting
Xingjian Shi · Zhourong Chen · Hao Wang · Dit-Yan Yeung · Wai-kin Wong · Wang-chun WOO
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #12
Scheduled Sampling for Sequence Prediction with Recurrent Neural Networks
Samy Bengio · Oriol Vinyals · Navdeep Jaitly · Noam Shazeer
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #13
Mind the Gap: A Generative Approach to Interpretable Feature Selection and Extraction
Been Kim · Julie A Shah · Finale Doshi-Velez
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #14
Max-Margin Deep Generative Models
Chongxuan Li · Jun Zhu · Tim Shi · Bo Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #15
Cross-Domain Matching for Bag-of-Words Data via Kernel Embeddings of Latent Distributions
Yuya Yoshikawa · Tomoharu Iwata · Hiroshi Sawada · Takeshi Yamada
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #16
A Gaussian Process Model of Quasar Spectral Energy Distributions
Andrew Miller · Albert Wu · Jeffrey Regier · Jon McAuliffe · Dustin Lang · Mr. Prabhat · David Schlegel · Ryan Adams
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #17
Neural Adaptive Sequential Monte Carlo
Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Zoubin Ghahramani · Richard E Turner
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #18
Convolutional spike-triggered covariance analysis for neural subunit models
Anqi Wu · Il Memming Park · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #19
Rectified Factor Networks
Djork-Arné Clevert · Andreas Mayr · Thomas Unterthiner · Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #20
Embed to Control: A Locally Linear Latent Dynamics Model for Control from Raw Images
Manuel Watter · Jost Springenberg · Joschka Boedecker · Martin Riedmiller
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #21
Bayesian dark knowledge
Anoop Korattikara Balan · Vivek Rathod · Kevin Murphy · Max Welling
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #22
GP Kernels for Cross-Spectrum Analysis
Kyle R Ulrich · David Carlson · Kafui Dzirasa · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #23
End-to-end Learning of LDA by Mirror-Descent Back Propagation over a Deep Architecture
Jianshu Chen · Ji He · Yelong Shen · Lin Xiao · Xiaodong He · Jianfeng Gao · Xinying Song · Li Deng
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #24
Particle Gibbs for Infinite Hidden Markov Models
Nilesh Tripuraneni · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Hong Ge · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #25
Sparse Local Embeddings for Extreme Multi-label Classification
Kush Bhatia · Himanshu Jain · Purushottam Kar · Manik Varma · Prateek Jain
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #26
Robust Spectral Inference for Joint Stochastic Matrix Factorization
Moontae Lee · David Bindel · David Mimno
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #27
Space-Time Local Embeddings
Ke Sun · Jun Wang · Alexandros Kalousis · Stephane Marchand-Maillet
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #28
A fast, universal algorithm to learn parametric nonlinear embeddings
Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan · Max Vladymyrov
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #29
Bayesian Manifold Learning: The Locally Linear Latent Variable Model (LL-LVM)
Mijung Park · Wittawat Jitkrittum · Ahmad Qamar · Zoltan Szabo · Lars Buesing · Maneesh Sahani
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #30
Local Causal Discovery of Direct Causes and Effects
Tian Gao · Qiang Ji
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #31
Discriminative Robust Transformation Learning
Jiaji Huang · Qiang Qiu · Guillermo Sapiro · Robert Calderbank
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #32
Max-Margin Majority Voting for Learning from Crowds
TIAN TIAN · Jun Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #33
M-Best-Diverse Labelings for Submodular Energies and Beyond
Alexander Kirillov · Dmytro Shlezinger · Dmitry Vetrov · Carsten Rother · Bogdan Savchynskyy
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #34
Covariance-Controlled Adaptive Langevin Thermostat for Large-Scale Bayesian Sampling
Xiaocheng Shang · Zhanxing Zhu · Benedict Leimkuhler · Amos Storkey
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #35
Time-Sensitive Recommendation From Recurrent User Activities
Nan Du · Yichen Wang · Niao He · Jimeng Sun · Le Song
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #36
Parallel Recursive Best-First AND/OR Search for Exact MAP Inference in Graphical Models
Akihiro Kishimoto · Radu Marinescu · Adi Botea
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #37
Logarithmic Time Online Multiclass prediction
Anna Choromanska · John Langford
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #38
Scalable Semi-Supervised Aggregation of Classifiers
Akshay Balsubramani · Yoav Freund
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #39
Bounding the Cost of Search-Based Lifted Inference
David B Smith · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #40
Efficient Learning by Directed Acyclic Graph For Resource Constrained Prediction
Joseph Wang · Kirill Trapeznikov · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #41
Estimating Jaccard Index with Missing Observations: A Matrix Calibration Approach
Wenye Li
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #42
Sample Efficient Path Integral Control under Uncertainty
Yunpeng Pan · Evangelos Theodorou · Michail Kontitsis
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #43
Efficient Thompson Sampling for Online Matrix-Factorization Recommendation
Jaya Kawale · Hung H Bui · Branislav Kveton · Long Tran-Thanh · Sanjay Chawla
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #44
Parallelizing MCMC with Random Partition Trees
Xiangyu Wang · Fangjian Guo · Katherine Heller · David B Dunson
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #45
Fast Lifted MAP Inference via Partitioning
Somdeb Sarkhel · Parag Singla · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #46
Active Learning from Weak and Strong Labelers
Chicheng Zhang · Kamalika Chaudhuri
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #47
Fast and Guaranteed Tensor Decomposition via Sketching
Yining Wang · Hsiao-Yu Tung · Alexander Smola · Anima Anandkumar
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #48
Spherical Random Features for Polynomial Kernels
Jeffrey Pennington · Felix Yu · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #49
Learnability of Influence in Networks
Harikrishna Narasimhan · David Parkes · Yaron Singer
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #50
A Pseudo-Euclidean Iteration for Optimal Recovery in Noisy ICA
James R Voss · Mikhail Belkin · Luis Rademacher
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #51
Differentially private subspace clustering
Yining Wang · Yu-Xiang Wang · Aarti Singh
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #52
Compressive spectral embedding: sidestepping the SVD
Dinesh Ramasamy · Upamanyu Madhow
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #53
Generalization in Adaptive Data Analysis and Holdout Reuse
Cynthia Dwork · Vitaly Feldman · Moritz Hardt · Toni Pitassi · Omer Reingold · Aaron Roth
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #54
Online F-Measure Optimization
Róbert Busa-Fekete · Balázs Szörényi · Krzysztof Dembczynski · Eyke Hüllermeier
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #55
Matrix Completion with Noisy Side Information
Kai-Yang Chiang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #56
A Market Framework for Eliciting Private Data
Bo Waggoner · Rafael Frongillo · Jacob D Abernethy
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #57
Optimal Ridge Detection using Coverage Risk
Yen-Chi Chen · Christopher Genovese · Shirley Ho · Larry Wasserman
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #58
Fast Distributed k-Center Clustering with Outliers on Massive Data
Gustavo Malkomes · Matt J Kusner · Wenlin Chen · Kilian Q Weinberger · Benjamin Moseley
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #59
Orthogonal NMF through Subspace Exploration
Megasthenis Asteris · Dimitris Papailiopoulos · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #60
Fast Classification Rates for High-dimensional Gaussian Generative Models
Tianyang Li · Adarsh Prasad · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #61
Efficient and Parsimonious Agnostic Active Learning
Tzu-Kuo Huang · Alekh Agarwal · Daniel Hsu · John Langford · Robert Schapire
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #62
Collaborative Filtering with Graph Information: Consistency and Scalable Methods
Nikhil Rao · Hsiang-Fu Yu · Pradeep Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #63
Less is More: Nyström Computational Regularization
Alessandro Rudi · Raffaello Camoriano · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #64
Predtron: A Family of Online Algorithms for General Prediction Problems
Prateek Jain · Nagarajan Natarajan · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #65
On the Optimality of Classifier Chain for Multi-label Classification
Weiwei Liu · Ivor Tsang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #66
Smooth Interactive Submodular Set Cover
Bryan He · Yisong Yue
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #67
Tractable Bayesian Network Structure Learning with Bounded Vertex Cover Number
Janne H Korhonen · Pekka Parviainen
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #68
Secure Multi-party Differential Privacy
Peter Kairouz · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #69
Adaptive Stochastic Optimization: From Sets to Paths
Zhan Wei Lim · David Hsu · Wee Sun Lee
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #70
Learning structured densities via infinite dimensional exponential families
Siqi Sun · Mladen Kolar · Jinbo Xu
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #71
Lifelong Learning with Non-i.i.d. Tasks
Anastasia Pentina · Christoph Lampert
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #72
Learning with Symmetric Label Noise: The Importance of Being Unhinged
Brendan van Rooyen · Aditya Menon · Robert Williamson
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #73
Algorithms with Logarithmic or Sublinear Regret for Constrained Contextual Bandits
Huasen Wu · R. Srikant · Xin Liu · Chong Jiang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #74
From random walks to distances on unweighted graphs
Tatsunori Hashimoto · Yi Sun · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #75
Robust Regression via Hard Thresholding
Kush Bhatia · Prateek Jain · Purushottam Kar
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #76
Column Selection via Adaptive Sampling
Saurabh Paul · Malik Magdon-Ismail · Petros Drineas
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #77
Multi-class SVMs: From Tighter Data-Dependent Generalization Bounds to Novel Algorithms
Yunwen Lei · Urun Dogan · Alexander Binder · Marius Kloft
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #78
Optimal Linear Estimation under Unknown Nonlinear Transform
Xinyang Yi · Zhaoran Wang · Constantine Caramanis · Han Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #79
Risk-Sensitive and Robust Decision-Making: a CVaR Optimization Approach
Yinlam Chow · Aviv Tamar · Shie Mannor · Marco Pavone
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #80
Learning with Incremental Iterative Regularization
Lorenzo Rosasco · Silvia Villa
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #81
No-Regret Learning in Bayesian Games
Jason Hartline · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Eva Tardos
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #82
Sparse and Low-Rank Tensor Decomposition
Parikshit Shah · Nikhil Rao · Gongguo Tang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #83
Analysis of Robust PCA via Local Incoherence
Huishuai Zhang · Yi Zhou · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #84
Algorithmic Stability and Uniform Generalization
Ibrahim M Alabdulmohsin
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #85
Mixing Time Estimation in Reversible Markov Chains from a Single Sample Path
Daniel Hsu · Aryeh Kontorovich · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #86
Efficient Compressive Phase Retrieval with Constrained Sensing Vectors
Sohail Bahmani · Justin Romberg
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #87
Unified View of Matrix Completion under General Structural Constraints
Suriya Gunasekar · Arindam Banerjee · Joydeep Ghosh
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #88
Copeland Dueling Bandits
Masrour Zoghi · Zohar Karnin · Shimon Whiteson · Maarten de Rijke
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #89
Regret Lower Bound and Optimal Algorithm in Finite Stochastic Partial Monitoring
Junpei Komiyama · Junya Honda · Hiroshi Nakagawa
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #90
Online Learning for Adversaries with Memory: Price of Past Mistakes
Oren Anava · Elad Hazan · Shie Mannor
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #91
Revenue Optimization against Strategic Buyers
Mehryar Mohri · Andres Munoz
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #92
On Top-k Selection in Multi-Armed Bandits and Hidden Bipartite Graphs
Wei Cao · Jian Li · Yufei Tao · Zhize Li
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #93
Improved Iteration Complexity Bounds of Cyclic Block Coordinate Descent for Convex Problems
Ruoyu Sun · Mingyi Hong
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #94
Cornering Stationary and Restless Mixing Bandits with Remix-UCB
Julien Audiffren · Liva Ralaivola
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #95
Fighting Bandits with a New Kind of Smoothness
Jacob D Abernethy · Chansoo Lee · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #96
Asynchronous stochastic convex optimization: the noise is in the noise and SGD don't care
Sorathan Chaturapruek · John Duchi · Christopher Ré
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #97
The Pareto Regret Frontier for Bandits
Tor Lattimore
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #98
Online Learning with Gaussian Payoffs and Side Observations
Yifan Wu · András György · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #99
Fast Rates for Exp-concave Empirical Risk Minimization
Tomer Koren · Kfir Y. Levy
Poster
Thu Dec 10 08:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST) @ 210 C #100
Adaptive Low-Complexity Sequential Inference for Dirichlet Process Mixture Models
Theodoros Tsiligkaridis · Theodoros Tsiligkaridis · Keith Forsythe