(345 events)   Timezone: »  
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Tutorial
Mon Dec 04 09:30 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST) @ Regency E
Advances in Gaussian Processes
Carl Edward Rasmussen
Tutorial
Mon Dec 04 01:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST) @ Regency F
The Role of Computational Methods in Creating a Systems Level View from Biological Data
Maya Schuldiner · Nir Friedman
Tutorial
Mon Dec 04 01:02 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST) @ Regency E
Bayesian Models of Human Learning and Inference
Josh Tenenbaum
Break
Mon Dec 4th 03:00 - 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Tutorial
Mon Dec 04 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST) @ Regency F
Energy-Based Models: Structured Learning Beyond Likelihoods
Yann LeCun
Tutorial
Mon Dec 04 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST) @ Regency E
Diffusion Tensor Imaging and Fiber Tracking of Human Brain Pathways
Brian A Wandell
Break
Mon Dec 4th 06:30 - 08:30 PM @
Opening Banquet
Talk
Mon Dec 04 06:30 PM -- 08:30 PM (PST)
The Netflix Prize
Jim Bennett
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
SHOGUN Machine Learning Toolbox
Soeren Sonnenburg · Gunnar Rätsch
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
MoGo: exploration-exploitation in Monte-Carlo Go using UCT and patterns
Olivier Teytaud · Sylvain Gelly
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Real-time bio-inspired retina simulation software with non-linear, adaptive and chromatic spatio-temporal processing
David Alleysson · Alexandre Benoit · Barthélémy Durette · Jeanny Herault
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Using an event-based silicon retina for fast sensory motor processing
Patrick Lichtsteine · Tobi Delbruck
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Blaise: A System for Interactive Development of High Performance Inference Algorithms
Keith Bonawitz · Vikash Mansinghka
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Hardware speech recognition using Reservoir Computing
Benjamin Schrauwen · David Verstraeten
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Ambient Intelligence for Better Buildings
Yuri Ivanov · Jonathan Westhues · Darren Leigh · Christopher R Wren · Alexander A Sorokin · Ishwinder Kaur
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
MIROCKET
Jerónimo Arenas-García · Lars K Hansen · Tue Lehn-Schioeler · Kaare Brandt Petersen · Jan Larsen
Demonstration
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Real-time bio-inspired retina simulation software with non-linear, adaptive and chromatic spatio-temporal processing
David Alleysson · Alexandre Benoit · Barthélémy Durette · Jeanny Herault
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Generalized Maximum Margin Clustering and Unsupervised Kernel Learning
Hamed Valizadegan · Rong Jin
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Balanced Graph Matching
Timothee Cour · Praveen Srinivasan · Jianbo Shi
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Attentional Processing on a Spike-Based VLSI Neural Network
Yingxue Wang · Rodney J Douglas · Shih-Chii Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Graph Regularization for Maximum Variance Unfolding with an Application to Sensor Localization
Kilian Q Weinberger · Fei Sha · Qihui Zhu · Lawrence Saul
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Image Retrieval and Classification Using Local Distance Functions
Andrea Frome · Yoram Singer · Jitendra Malik
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multi-Robot Negotiation: Approximating the Set of Subgame Perfect Equilibria in General Sum Stochastic Games
Chris D Murray · Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Probabilistic Algorithm Integrating Source Localization and Noise Suppression for MEG and EEG data
Johanna M Zumer · Hagai Attias · Kensuke Sekihara · Srikantan Nagarajan
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Context Effects in Category Learning: An Investigation of Four Probabilistic Models
Michael Mozer · Michael Jones · Michael Shettel
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Similarity by Composition
Oren Boiman · Michal Irani
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Distributed Inference in Dynamical Systems
Stanislav Funiak · Carlos Guestrin · Mark A Paskin · Rahul Sukthankar
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Convergence of Laplacian Eigenmaps
Mikhail Belkin · Partha Niyogi
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning to parse images of articulated bodies
Deva Ramanan
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Optimal Change-Detection and Spiking Neurons
Angela Yu
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
AdaBoost is Consistent
Peter Bartlett · Mikhail Traskin
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning Nonparametric Models for Probabilistic Imitation
David Grimes · Daniel Rashid · Rajesh PN Rao
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning to be Bayesian without Supervision
Martin Raphan · Eero Simoncelli
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Efficient Structure Learning of Markov Networks using L1-Regularization
Su-In Lee · Varun Ganapathi · Daphne Koller
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Theory and Dynamics of Perceptual Bistability
Paul R Schrater · Rashmi Sundareswara
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Nonparametric Bayesian Method for Inferring Features From Similarity Judgments
Daniel Navarro · Tom Griffiths
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Nonparametric Approach to Bottom-Up Visual Saliency
Wolf Kienzle · Felix A Wichmann · Bernhard Schölkopf · Matthias Franz
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Attribute-efficient learning of linear threshold functions under unconcentrated distributions
Phil Long · Rocco A Servedio
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Recursive Attribute Factoring
David Cohn · Deepak Verma · Karl Pfleger
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Linearly-solvable Markov decision problems
Emanuel Todorov
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Detecting Humans via Their Pose
Alessandro Bissacco · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Stefano Soatto
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
iLSTD: Convergence, Eligibility Traces, and Mountain Car
Alborz Geramifard · Michael Bowling · Martin A Zinkevich · Richard Sutton
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Large Margin Component Analysis
Lorenzo Torresani · Kuang-chih Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multi-dynamic Bayesian Networks
Karim Filali · Jeff Bilmes
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Estimating Observation Functions in Dynamical Systems Using Unsupervised Regression
ali rahimi · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Automated Hierarchy Discovery for Planning in Partially Observable Domains
Laurent Charlin · Pascal Poupart · Romy Shioda
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Geometric entropy minimization (GEM) for anomaly detection and localization
Alfred Hero
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Conditional Random Sampling: A Sketch-based Sampling Technique for Sparse Data
Ping Li · Kenneth W Church · Trevor Hastie
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Recursive ICA
Honghao Shan · Lingyun Zhang · Gary W Cottrell
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Efficient sparse coding algorithms, end-stopping and nCRF surround suppression
Honglak Lee · Alexis Battle · Raina Rajat · Andrew Y Ng
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Inferring Network Structure from Co-Occurrences
Michael Rabbat · Mario T Figueiredo · Rob Nowak
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Training Conditional Random Fields for Maximum Parse Accuracy
Samuel Gross · Olga Russakovsky · Chuong B Do · Serafim Batzoglou
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
On Transductive Regression
Corinna Cortes · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
implicit Online Learning with Kernels
Li Cheng · Vishwanathan S V N · Dale Schuurmans · Shaojun Wang · Terry Caelli
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Kernel Maximum Entropy Data Transformation and an Enhanced Spectral Clustering Algorithm
Robert Jenssen · Torbjorn Eltoft · Mark A Girolami · Deniz Erdogmus
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Blind Motion Deblurring Using Image Statistics
Anat Levin
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Small World Threshold for Economic Network Formation
Eyal Even-Dar · Michael Kearns
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Branch and Bound for Semi-Supervised Support Vector Machines
Olivier Chapelle · Vikas Sindhwani · Sathiya Selvaraj Keerthi
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Isotonic Conditional Random Fields and Local Sentiment Flow
Yi Mao · Guy Lebanon
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Efficient Methods for Privacy Preserving Classification
JOHN HERSHEY · Moshe Butman
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Gaussian Process Models for Discriminative Link Prediction
Kai Yu · Wei Chu · Shipeng Yu · Volker Tresp · Zhao Xu
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Near-Uniform Sampling of Combinatorial Spaces Using XOR Constraints
Carla Gomes · Ashish Sabharwal · Bart Selman
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Conditional mean field
Peter Carbonetto · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Collapsed Variational Bayesian Inference Algorithm for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Yee Whye Teh · David Newman · Max Welling
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Chained Boosting
Christian R Shelton · Wesley Huie
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Randomized PCA Algorithms with Regret Bounds that are Logarithmic in the Dimension
Manfred K. Warmuth · Dima Kuzmin
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning to Rank with Nonsmooth Cost Functions
Chris J Burges · Quoc Le · Robert J Ragno
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Non-rigid point set registration: Coherent Point Drift
Andriy Myronenko · Xubo Song
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Differential Entropic Clustering of Multivariate Gaussians
Jason V Davis · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning with Hypergraphs: Clustering, Classification, and Embedding
Dengyong Zhou · Jiayuan Huang · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes with Random Effects
Seyoung Kim · Padhraic Smyth
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multi-Task Feature Learning
Andreas Argyriou · Theos Evgeniou · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Stability of $K$-Means Clustering
Sasha Rakhlin · Andrea Caponnetto
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning on Graph with Laplacian Regularization
Rie Ando · Tong Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Parameter Expanded Variational Bayesian Methods
Yuan (Alan) Qi · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An Information Theoretic Framework for Eukaryotic Gradient Sensing
Joseph Kimmel · Richard Salter · Peter Thomas
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning to Traverse Image Manifolds
Piotr Dollar · Vincent Rabaud · Serge Belongie
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Rate-Distortion Approach to Joint Pattern Alignment
Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Causal inference in sensorimotor integration
Konrad P Kording · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Large Margin Multi-channel Analog-to-Digital Conversion with Applications to Neural P
Amit Gore · Shantanu Chakrabartty
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Comparative Gene Prediction using Conditional Random Fields
Jade P Vinson · David DeCaprio · Stacey Luoma · James Galagan
Poster
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Gaussian and Wishart Hyperkernels
Risi Kondor · Tony Jebara
Session
Mon Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 05 08:30 AM -- 08:30 AM (PST)
Free Lunches: Insights from Behavioral Economics
Dan Ariely
Talk
Tue Dec 05 09:30 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Combining causal and similarity-based reasoning
Charles Kemp · Patrick Shafto · Allison Berke · Josh Tenenbaum
Talk
Tue Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
An Approach to Bounded Rationality
Eli Ben-Sasson · Adam T Kalai · Ehud Kalai
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Bayesian Policy Gradient Algorithms
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Yaakov Engel
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
A Bayesian Approach to Diffusion Models of Decision-Making and Response Time
Michael D Lee · Ian Fuss · Daniel Navarro
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Handling Advertisements of Unknown Quality in Search Advertising
Sandeep Pandey · Christopher Olston
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
The Robustness-Performance Tradeoff in Markov Decision Processes
Huan Xu · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Dirichlet-Enhanced Spam Filtering based on Biased Samples
Steffen Bickel · Tobias Scheffer
Break
Tue Dec 5th 10:20 - 10:20 AM @
Coffee Break
Talk
Tue Dec 05 10:50 AM -- 10:50 AM (PST)
Boosting Structured Prediction for Imitation Learning
Nathan D Ratliff · David M Bradley · Drew Bagnell · Joel Chestnutt
Talk
Tue Dec 05 11:10 AM -- 11:10 AM (PST)
An Application of Reinforcement Learning to Aerobatic Helicopter Flight
Pieter Abbeel · Adam P Coates · Andrew Y Ng · Morgan Quigley
Talk
Tue Dec 05 11:30 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST)
Learning Motion Style Synthesis from Perceptual Observations
Lorenzo Torresani · Peggy Hackney · Christoph Bregler
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Modeling Human Motion Using Binary Latent Variables
Graham W Taylor · Geoffrey E Hinton · Sam T Roweis
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Robotic Grasping of Novel Objects
Ashutosh Saxena · Justin Driemeyer · Justin Kearns · Andrew Y Ng
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Multiple timescales and uncertainty in motor adaptation
Konrad P Kording · Josh Tenenbaum · Reza Shadmehr
Break
Tue Dec 5th 12:00 - 02:00 PM @
Lunch (2 hours)
Talk
Tue Dec 05 02:00 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
TrueSkill: A Bayesian Skill Rating System
Ralf Herbrich · Tom Minka · Thore K Graepel
Talk
Tue Dec 05 02:20 PM -- 02:20 PM (PST)
A Scalable Machine Learning Approach to Go
Lin Wu · Pierre Baldi
Talk
Tue Dec 05 02:40 PM -- 02:40 PM (PST)
Map-Reduce for Machine Learning on Multicore
Cheng-Tao Chu · Sang Kyun Kim · Yi-An Lin · YuanYuan Yu · Gary R Bradski · Andrew Y Ng · Kunle Olukotun
Talk
Tue Dec 05 03:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
No-regret algorithms for Online Convex Programs
Geoffrey Gordon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Convex Repeated Games and Fenchel Duality
Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Yoram Singer
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Prediction on a Graph with a Perceptron
Mark Herbster · Massimiliano Pontil
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Support Vector Machines on a Budget
Ofer Dekel · Yoram Singer
Break
Tue Dec 5th 03:30 - 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Talk
Tue Dec 05 04:00 PM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Learning annotated hierarchies from relational data
Daniel Roy · Charles Kemp · Vikash Mansinghka · Josh Tenenbaum
Talk
Tue Dec 05 04:20 PM -- 04:20 PM (PST)
Greedy Layer-Wise Training of Deep Networks
Yoshua Bengio · Pascal Lamblin · Dan Popovici · Hugo Larochelle
Talk
Tue Dec 05 04:40 PM -- 04:40 PM (PST)
A Kernel Method for the Two-Sample-Problem
Arthur Gretton · Karsten Borgwardt · Malte J Rasch · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alexander Smola
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Modeling Dyadic Data with Binary Latent Features
Ted Meeds · Zoubin Ghahramani · Radford M Neal · Sam T Roweis
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Accelerated Variational Dirichlet Process Mixtures
Kenichi Kurihara · Max Welling · Nikos Vlassis
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
PAC-Bayes Bounds for the Risk of the Majority Vote and the Variance of the Gibbs Classifier
Alexandre Lacasse · Francois Laviolette · Mario Marchand · Pascal Germain · Nicolas Usunier
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Using Combinatorial Optimization within Max-Product Belief Propagation
John Duchi · Daniel Tarlow · Gal Elidan · Daphne Koller
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Unified Inference for Variational Bayesian Linear Gaussian State-Space Models
David Barber · Silvia Chiappa
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Correcting Sample Selection Bias by Unlabeled Data
Jiayuan Huang · Alexander Smola · Arthur Gretton · Karsten Borgwardt · Bernhard Schölkopf
Spotlight
Tue Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Inferring Graphical Model Structure using $\ell_1$-Regularized Pseudo-Likelihood
Martin J Wainwright · Pradeep Ravikumar · John Lafferty
Demonstration
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multiple Instance Learning for Computer Aided Diagnosis
Glenn Fung · Murat Dundar · Balaji R Krishnapuram · R. Bharat Rao
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Dirichlet-Enhanced Spam Filtering based on Biased Samples
Steffen Bickel · Tobias Scheffer
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Fundamental Limitations of Spectral Clustering Methods
Boaz Nadler · Meirav Galun
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multiple timescales and uncertainty in motor adaptation
Konrad P Kording · Josh Tenenbaum · Reza Shadmehr
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning from Multiple Sources
Yacov Crammer · Michael Kearns · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Adaptor Grammars: A Framework for Specifying Compositional Nonparametric Bayesian Mod
Mark Johnson · Tom Griffiths · Sharon Goldwater
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
MLLE: Modified Locally Linear Embedding Using Multiple Weights
Jing Wang · Zhenyue Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Stratification Learning: Detecting Mixed Density and Dimensionality in High Dimensional Point Clouds
Gloria Haro · Gregory Randall · Guillermo Sapiro
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Robotic Grasping of Novel Objects
Ashutosh Saxena · Justin Driemeyer · Justin Kearns · Andrew Y Ng
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Scalable Machine Learning Approach to Go
Lin Wu · Pierre Baldi
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Accelerated Variational Dirichlet Process Mixtures
Kenichi Kurihara · Max Welling · Nikos Vlassis
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Bayesian Approach to Diffusion Models of Decision-Making and Response Time
Michael D Lee · Ian Fuss · Daniel Navarro
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Convex Repeated Games and Fenchel Duality
Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Yoram Singer
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Optimal Single-Class Classification Strategies
Ran El-Yaniv · Mordechai Nisenson
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Information Bottleneck for Non Co-Occurrence Data
Yevgeny Seldin · Noam Slonim · Naftali Tishby
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning annotated hierarchies from relational data
Daniel Roy · Charles Kemp · Vikash Mansinghka · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
The Robustness-Performance Tradeoff in Markov Decision Processes
Huan Xu · Shie Mannor
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Kernel Method for the Two-Sample-Problem
Arthur Gretton · Karsten Borgwardt · Malte J Rasch · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alexander Smola
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A selective attention multi--chip system with dynamic synapses and spiking neurons
Chiara Bartolozzi · Giacomo Indiveri
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Greedy Layer-Wise Training of Deep Networks
Yoshua Bengio · Pascal Lamblin · Dan Popovici · Hugo Larochelle
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Randomized Clustering Forests for Building Fast and Discriminative Visual Vocabularies
Frank Moosmann · Bill Triggs · FREDERIC JURIE
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An Application of Reinforcement Learning to Aerobatic Helicopter Flight
Pieter Abbeel · Adam P Coates · Andrew Y Ng · Morgan Quigley
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Fast Iterative Kernel PCA
Nic Schraudolph · Simon Günter · Vishwanathan S V N
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Aggregating Classification Accuracy through Time - Classifying Single Trial EEG
Steven Lemm · Christin Schäfer · Gabriel Curio
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An Approach to Bounded Rationality
Eli Ben-Sasson · Adam T Kalai · Ehud Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Sparse Kernel Orthonormalized PLS for feature extraction in large data sets
Jerónimo Arenas-García · Kaare Brandt Petersen · Lars K Hansen
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Handling Advertisements of Unknown Quality in Search Advertising
Sandeep Pandey · Christopher Olston
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Generalized Regularized Least-Squares Learning with Predefined Features in a Hilbert Space
Wenye Li · Kin-Hong Lee · Kwong-Sak Leung
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning Time-Intensity Profiles of Human Activity using Non-Parametric Bayesian Models
Alexander Ihler · Padhraic Smyth
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Unified Inference for Variational Bayesian Linear Gaussian State-Space Models
David Barber · Silvia Chiappa
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Using Combinatorial Optimization within Max-Product Belief Propagation
John Duchi · Daniel Tarlow · Gal Elidan · Daphne Koller
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Information Bottleneck Optimization and Independent Component Extraction with Spiking Neurons
Stefan Klampfl · Robert Legenstein · Wolfgang Maass
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Sparse Multinomial Logistic Regression via Bayesian L1 Regularisation
Gavin Cawley · Nicola Talbot · Mark A Girolami
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Computation of Similarity Measures for Sequential Data using Generalized Suffix Trees
Konrad Rieck · Pavel Laskov · Soeren Sonnenburg
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Predicting spike times from subthreshold dynamics of a neuron
Ryota Kobayashi · Shigeru Shinomoto
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Online Clustering of Moving Subspaces
René Vidal
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Support Vector Machines on a Budget
Ofer Dekel · Yoram Singer
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Modeling Dyadic Data with Binary Latent Features
Ted Meeds · Zoubin Ghahramani · Radford M Neal · Sam T Roweis
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Inducing Metric Violations in Human Similarity Judgements
Julian Laub · Jakob H Macke · Klaus-Robert Müller · Felix A Wichmann
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Combining causal and similarity-based reasoning
Charles Kemp · Patrick Shafto · Allison Berke · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
PAC-Bayes Bounds for the Risk of the Majority Vote and the Variance of the Gibbs Classifier
Alexandre Lacasse · Francois Laviolette · Mario Marchand · Pascal Germain · Nicolas Usunier
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Bayesian Policy Gradient Algorithms
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Yaakov Engel
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Inferring Graphical Model Structure using $\ell_1$-Regularized Pseudo-Likelihood
Martin J Wainwright · Pradeep Ravikumar · John Lafferty
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Correcting Sample Selection Bias by Unlabeled Data
Jiayuan Huang · Alexander Smola · Arthur Gretton · Karsten Borgwardt · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Analysis of Representations for Domain Adaptation
John Blitzer · Shai Ben-David · Yacov Crammer · Fernando Pereira
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Temporal Coding using the Response Properties of Spiking Neurons
Thomas Voegtlin
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Sample Complexity of Policy Search with Known Dynamics
Peter Bartlett · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Denoising and Dimension Reduction in Feature Space
Mikio L Braun · Joachim M Buhmann · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
TrueSkill: A Bayesian Skill Rating System
Ralf Herbrich · Tom Minka · Thore K Graepel
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An Efficient Method for Gradient-Based Adaptation of Hyperparameters in SVM Models
Sathiya Selvaraj Keerthi · Vikas Sindhwani · Olivier Chapelle
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Prediction on a Graph with a Perceptron
Mark Herbster · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Kernel Subspace Method by Stochastic Realization for Learning Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Yoshinobu Kawahara · Takehisa Yairi · Kazuo Machida
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Tighter PAC-Bayes Bounds
Amiran Ambroladze · Emilio Parrado-Hernandez · John Shawe-Taylor
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Mixture Regression for Covariate Shift
Amos Storkey · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Part-based Probabilistic Point Matching using Equivalence Constraints
Graham McNeill · Sethu Vijayakumar
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
No-regret algorithms for Online Convex Programs
Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Modeling Human Motion Using Binary Latent Variables
Graham W Taylor · Geoffrey E Hinton · Sam T Roweis
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Map-Reduce for Machine Learning on Multicore
Cheng-Tao Chu · Sang Kyun Kim · Yi-An Lin · YuanYuan Yu · Gary R Bradski · Andrew Y Ng · Kunle Olukotun
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Boosting Structured Prediction for Imitation Learning
Nathan D Ratliff · David M Bradley · Drew Bagnell · Joel Chestnutt
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning Motion Style Synthesis from Perceptual Observations
Lorenzo Torresani · Peggy Hackney · Christoph Bregler
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Doubly Stochastic Normalization for Spectral Clustering
Ron Zass · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Simplifying Mixture Models through Function Approximation
Kai Zhang · James T Kwok
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
The Neurodynamics of Belief Propagation on Binary Markov Random Fields
Thomas Ott · Ruedi Stoop
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Switched Gaussian Process for Estimating Disparity and Segmentation in Binocular St
Oliver Williams
Poster
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
On the Relation Between Low Density Separation, Spectral Clustering and Graph Cuts
Hariharan Narayanan · Mikhail Belkin · Partha Niyogi
Session
Tue Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 06 08:30 AM -- 08:30 AM (PST)
Examining the Human Brain Mechanisms for Language, Memory, and Learning During Awake Neurosurgery
George Ojemann
Talk
Wed Dec 06 09:30 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Uncertainty, phase and oscillatory hippocampal recall
Mate Lengyel · Peter Dayan
Talk
Wed Dec 06 09:50 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Real-time adaptive information-theoretic optimization of neurophysiological experiments
Jeremy Lewi · Robert Butera · Liam M Paninski
Talk
Wed Dec 06 10:10 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Temporal and Cross-Subject Probabilistic Models for fMRI Prediction Task
Alexis Battle · Gal Chechik · Daphne Koller
Break
Wed Dec 6th 10:30 - 10:30 AM @
Coffee Break
Talk
Wed Dec 06 11:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST)
Manifold Denoising
Matthias Hein · Markus M Maier
Talk
Wed Dec 06 11:20 AM -- 11:20 AM (PST)
Large-Scale Sparsified Manifold Regularization
Ivor W Tsang · James T Kwok
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Multi-Instance Multi-Label Learning with Application to Scene Classification
Zhi-Hua Zhou · Min-Ling Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Scalable Discriminative Learning for Natural Language Parsing and Translation
Joseph Turian · Benjamin Wellington · Dan Melamed
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Learnability and the doubling dimension
Yi Li · Phil Long
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Efficient Learning of Sparse Representations with an Energy-Based Model
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Christopher Poultney · Sumit Chopra · Yann LeCun
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Max-margin classification of incomplete data
Gal Chechik · Geremy Heitz · Gal Elidan · Pieter Abbeel · Daphne Koller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 11:40 AM -- 11:40 AM (PST)
Ordinal Regression by Extended Binary Classification
Ling Li · Hsuan-Tien Lin
Break
Wed Dec 6th 12:00 - 02:00 PM @
Lunch (2 hours)
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 06 02:00 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
Global Optimization Challenges in High Resolution Protein Structure Prediction
David Baker
Talk
Wed Dec 06 03:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
A Hidden Markov Dirichlet Process Model for Genetic Recombination in Open Ancestral Space
KyungAh Sohn · Eric Xing
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Mutagenetic tree Fisher kernel improves prediction of HIV drug resistance from viral genotype
Tobias Sing · Niko Beerenwinkel
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Analysis of Empirical Bayesian Methods for Neuroelectromagnetic Source Localization
David P Wipf · Rey R Ramirez · Jason A Palmer · Scott Makeig · Bhaskar Rao
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
A recipe for optimizing a time-histogram
Hideaki Shimazaki · Shigeru Shinomoto
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Logistic Regression for Single Trial EEG Classification
Ryota Tomioka · Kazuyuki Aihara · Klaus-Robert Müller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Game Theoretic Algorithms for Protein-DNA binding
Luis Perez-Breva · Luis E Ortiz · Chen-Hsiang Yeang · Tommi Jaakkola
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Context dependent amplification of both rate and event-correlation in a VLSI network of spiking neurons
Elisabetta Chicca · Giacomo Indiveri · Rodney J Douglas
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 03:20 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Bayesian Detection of Infrequent Differences in Sets of Time Series with Shared Structure
Jennifer Listgarten · Radford M Neal · Sam T Roweis · Rachel Puckrin · Sean Cutler
Break
Wed Dec 6th 03:30 - 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Talk
Wed Dec 06 04:00 PM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Clustering appearance and shape by learning jigsaws
Anitha Kannan · John Winn · Carsten Rother
Talk
Wed Dec 06 04:20 PM -- 04:20 PM (PST)
Graph-Based Visual Saliency
Jonathan Harel · Christof Koch · Pietro Perona
Talk
Wed Dec 06 04:40 PM -- 04:40 PM (PST)
Analysis of Contour Motions
Ce Liu · William Freeman · Edward Adelson
Talk
Wed Dec 06 05:00 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Large Margin Gaussian Mixture Models for Automatic Speech Recognition
Fei Sha · Lawrence Saul
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
A Theory of Retinal Population Coding
Eizaburo Doi · Michael S Lewicki
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Speakers optimize information density through syntactic reduction
Roger Levy · T. Florian Jaeger
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Bayesian Image Super-resolution, Continued
Lyndsey C Pickup · David Capel · Stephen J Roberts · Andrew Zisserman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Single Channel Speech Separation Using Layered Hidden Markov Models
John R Hershey · Trausti Kristjansson · Steven J Rennie · Peder A Olsen
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
A Humanlike Predictor of Facial Attractiveness
Amit Kagian · Gideon Dror · Tommer Leyvand · Daniel Cohen-Or · Eytan Ruppin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Subordinate class recognition using relational object models
Aharon Bar Hillel · Daphna Weinshall
Spotlight
Wed Dec 06 05:20 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Approximate Correspondences in High Dimensions
Kristen Grauman · Trevor Darrell
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Peripheral-Foveal Vision for Real-time Object Recognition
Benjamin Sapp · Stephen Gould · Adrian Kaehler · Gary R Bradski · Andrew Y Ng
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Computer Aided Diagnosis of Early Stage Cancer
Marcos Salganicoff · Luca Bogoni · R. Bharat Rao · Murat Dundar · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Glenn Fung
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
OntoGen
Blaž Fortuna · Dunja Mladenic · Marko Grobelnik
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
RN-Spikes: A bio-inspired neural processor for face recognition
Jocely Bergeron · Stephane Loiselle · Hoang Hai Anh · Jean Lavoie · Ramin Pichevar · Vincent Lapointe · Jean ROUAT · Jean Bélanger
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Parallel Machine Learning Toolbox
Haggai Toledano · Edwin Pednault · Ramesh Natarajan · Amol Ghoting · Ehud Aharoni · Elad Yom-Tov · Dan Pelleg
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
The Vocal Joystick
James Landay · Richard Wright · Kelley Kilanski · Xiao Li · Jon Malkin · Jeff Bilmes
Demonstration
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Intelligent Ink Processing
Sashi Raghupathy · Qi Zhang · Patrick Haluptzok
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Modeling General and Specific Aspects of Documents with a Probabilistic Topic Model
Chaitanya Chemudugunta · Padhraic Smyth · Mark Steyvers
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
PG-means: learning the number of clusters in data
Yu Feng · Greg Hamerly
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Scalable Discriminative Learning for Natural Language Parsing and Translation
Joseph Turian · Benjamin Wellington · Dan Melamed
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Ordinal Regression by Extended Binary Classification
Ling Li · Hsuan-Tien Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Graph-Based Visual Saliency
Jonathan Harel · Christof Koch · Pietro Perona
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Statistical Modeling of Images with Fields of Gaussian Scale Mixtures
Siwei Lyu · Eero Simoncelli
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Hyperparameter Learning for Graph Based Semi-supervised Learning Algorithms
Xinhua Zhang · Wee Sun Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Large Scale Hidden Semi-Markov SVMs
Gunnar Rätsch · Soeren Sonnenburg
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Implicit Surfaces with Globally Regularised and Compactly Supported Basis Functions
Christian Walder · Bernhard Schölkopf · Olivier Chapelle
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An Oracle Inequality for Clipped Regularized Risk Minimizers
Ingo Steinwart · Don Hush · Clint Scovel
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Adaptive Spatial Filters with predefined Region of Interest for EEG based Brain-Computer-Interfaces
Moritz Grosse-Wentrup · Klaus Gramann · Martin Buss
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
An EM Algorithm for Localizing Multiple Sound Sources in Reverberant Environments
Michael Mandel · Daniel P Ellis · Tony Jebara
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Uncertainty, phase and oscillatory hippocampal recall
Mate Lengyel · Peter Dayan
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Humanlike Predictor of Facial Attractiveness
Amit Kagian · Gideon Dror · Tommer Leyvand · Daniel Cohen-Or · Eytan Ruppin
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Natural Actor-Critic for Road Traffic Optimisation
Silvia Richter · Douglas Aberdeen · Jin Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Real-time adaptive information-theoretic optimization of neurophysiological experiments
Jeremy Lewi · Robert Butera · Liam M Paninski
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Analysis of Contour Motions
Ce Liu · William Freeman · Edward Adelson
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Logistic Regression for Single Trial EEG Classification
Ryota Tomioka · Kazuyuki Aihara · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Multi-Instance Multi-Label Learning with Application to Scene Classification
Zhi-Hua Zhou · Min-Ling Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning Structural Equation Models for fMRI
Amos Storkey · Enrico Simonotto · Heather Whalley · Stephen Lawrie · Lawrence Murray · David McGonigle
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Logarithmic Online Regret Bounds for Undiscounted Reinforcement Learning
Peter Auer · Ronald Ortner
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Approximate Correspondences in High Dimensions
Kristen Grauman · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A PAC-Bayes Risk Bound for General Loss Functions
Pascal Germain · Alexandre Lacasse · Francois Laviolette · Mario Marchand
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Bayesian Image Super-resolution, Continued
Lyndsey C Pickup · David Capel · Stephen J Roberts · Andrew Zisserman
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Large-Scale Sparsified Manifold Regularization
Ivor W Tsang · James T Kwok
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Dynamic Foreground/Background Extraction from Images and Videos using Random Patches
Le Lu · Gregory D Hager
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A recipe for optimizing a time-histogram
Hideaki Shimazaki · Shigeru Shinomoto
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Novel Gaussian Sum Smoother for Approximate Inference in Switching Linear Dynamical
David Barber · Bertrand Mesot
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Data Integration for Classification Problems Employing Gaussian Process Priors
Mark A Girolami · Mingjun Zhong
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Temporal and Cross-Subject Probabilistic Models for fMRI Prediction Task
Alexis Battle · Gal Chechik · Daphne Koller
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Active learning for misspecified generalized linear models
Francis Bach
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Emergence of conjunctive visual features by quadratic independent component analysis
J.T. Lindgren · Aapo Hyvärinen
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Local Learning Approach for Clustering
Mingrui Wu · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Temporal dynamics of information content carried by neurons in the primary visual cortex
Danko Nikolic · Stefan Haeusler · Wolf Singer · Wolfgang Maass
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Bayesian Detection of Infrequent Differences in Sets of Time Series with Shared Structure
Jennifer Listgarten · Radford M Neal · Sam T Roweis · Rachel Puckrin · Sean Cutler
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Mutagenetic tree Fisher kernel improves prediction of HIV drug resistance from viral genotype
Tobias Sing · Niko Beerenwinkel
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Towards a general independent subspace analysis
Fabian J Theis
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Game Theoretic Algorithms for Protein-DNA binding
Luis Perez-Breva · Luis E Ortiz · Chen-Hsiang Yeang · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Theory of Retinal Population Coding
Eizaburo Doi · Michael S Lewicki
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Nonlinear physically-based models for decoding motor-cortical population activity
Gregory Shakhnarovich · Sung-Phil Kim · Michael J Black
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Fast Computation of Graph Kernels
Vishwanathan S V N · Karsten Borgwardt · Nic Schraudolph
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Distributed PCA and Network Anomaly Detection
Ling Huang · XuanLong Nguyen · Minos Garofalakis · Michael Jordan · Anthony D Joseph · Nina Taft
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM (PST)
Clustering appearance and shape by learning jigsaws
Anitha Kannan · John Winn · Carsten Rother
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Online Classification for Complex Problems Using Simultaneous Projections
Yonatan Amit · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Yoram Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning to Model Spatial Dependency: Semi-Supervised Discriminative Random Fields
Chi-Hoon Lee · Shaojun Wang · Feng Jiao · Dale Schuurmans · Russell Greiner
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Relational Learning with Gaussian Processes
Wei Chu · Vikas Sindhwani · Zoubin Ghahramani · Sathiya Selvaraj Keerthi
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Approximate inference using planar graph decomposition
Amir Globerson · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Shifting, One-Inclusion Mistake Bounds and Tight Multiclass Expected Risk Bounds
Benjamin Rubinstein · Peter Bartlett · J. Hyam Rubinstein
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Analysis of Empirical Bayesian Methods for Neuroelectromagnetic Source Localization
David P Wipf · Rey R Ramirez · Jason A Palmer · Scott Makeig · Bhaskar Rao
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Clustering Under Prior Knowledge with Application to Image Segmentation
Mario T Figueiredo · Dong Seon Cheng · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Cross-Validation Optimization for Large Scale Hierarchical Classification Kernel Methods
Matthias Seeger
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Modelling transcriptional regulation using Gaussian Processes
Neil D Lawrence · Guido Sanguinetti · Magnus Rattray
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
A Hidden Markov Dirichlet Process Model for Genetic Recombination in Open Ancestral Space
KyungAh Sohn · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Sparse Representation for Signal Classification
Ke Huang · Selin Aviyente
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Kernels on Structured Objects Through Nested Histograms
Marco Cuturi · Kenji Fukumizu
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learnability and the doubling dimension
Yi Li · Phil Long
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Single Channel Speech Separation Using Layered Hidden Markov Models
John R Hershey · Trausti Kristjansson · Steven J Rennie · Peder A Olsen
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Max-margin classification of incomplete data
Gal Chechik · Geremy Heitz · Gal Elidan · Pieter Abbeel · Daphne Koller
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning Dense 3D Correspondence
Florian Steinke · Bernhard Schölkopf · Volker Blanz
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Particle Filtering for Nonparametric Bayesian Matrix Factorization
Frank Wood · Tom Griffiths
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Subordinate class recognition using relational object models
Aharon Bar Hillel · Daphna Weinshall
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Blind source separation for over-determined delayed mixtures
Lars Omlor · Martin Giese
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Nonnegative Sparse PCA
Ron Zass · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Bayesian Ensemble Learning
Hugh Chipman · Edward George · Robert McCulloch
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Speakers optimize information density through syntactic reduction
Roger Levy · T. Florian Jaeger
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Manifold Denoising
Matthias Hein · Markus M Maier
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Towards Zero-Training for Brain-Computer Interface Experiments
Matthias Krauledat · Michael Schröder · Benjamin Blankertz · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Neurophysiological Evidence of Cooperative Mechanisms for Stereo Computation
Jason M Samonds · Brian Potetz · Tai Sing Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Context dependent amplification of both rate and event-correlation in a VLSI network of spiking neurons
Elisabetta Chicca · Giacomo Indiveri · Rodney J Douglas
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Efficient Learning of Sparse Representations with an Energy-Based Model
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Christopher Poultney · Sumit Chopra · Yann LeCun
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Unsupervised Learning of a Probabilistic Grammar for Object Detection and Parsing
Long Zhu · Yuanhao Chen · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Structure Learning in Markov Random Fields
Sridevi Parise · Max Welling
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Effects of Stress and Genotype on Meta-parameter Dynamics in Reinforcement Learning
Gediminas Luksys · Jeremie Knuesel · Denis Sheynikhovich · Carmen Sandi · Wulfram Gerstner
Poster
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Large Margin Gaussian Mixture Models for Automatic Speech Recognition
Fei Sha · Lawrence Saul
Session
Wed Dec 06 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 07 08:30 AM -- 08:30 AM (PST)
Neural Mechanisms of Auditory Pattern Processing and Pattern Learning in Songbirds
Daniel Margoliash
Placeholder
Thu Dec 07 08:30 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST)
Morning session - speaker information will be available soon
Talk
Thu Dec 07 09:30 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Unsupervised Learning of a Probabilistic Grammar for Object Detection and Parsing
Long Zhu · Yuanhao Chen · Alan L Yuille
Break
Thu Dec 7th 09:50 - 09:50 AM @
Coffee Break
Talk
Thu Dec 07 10:20 AM -- 10:20 AM (PST)
Bayesian Ensemble Learning
Hugh Chipman · Edward George · Robert McCulloch
Talk
Thu Dec 07 10:40 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Approximate inference using planar graph decomposition
Amir Globerson · Tommi Jaakkola
Break
Thu Dec 7th 11:00 - 11:00 AM @
Conference End
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 07 11:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST)
Emerging Capacity to Synthesize Data and Process: Application to the Biodiversity Paradox
James S Clark
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Nordic
User Adaptive Systems
Shie Mannor
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Mt. Currier South
Causality and feature selection
Andre Elisseeff
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Mt. Currie North
Learning to Compare Examples
David Grangier · Samy Bengio
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Diamondhead
On-line Trading of Exploration and Exploitation
Peter Auer
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Callaghan
Continuous Attractor Neural Networks
Si Wu · Thomas Trappenberg
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Alpine C-E
New directions on decoding mental states from fMRI data
John-Dylan Haynes · Tom Mitchell · Francisco Pereira
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Black Tusk
Revealing Hidden Elements of Dynamical Systems
Naftali Tishby
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Alpine A-B
Grounding Perception, Knowledge and Cognition in Sensori-Motor Experience
Michael James · David Wingate · Brian Tanner
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Sutcliffe B
Towards a New Reinforcement Learning?
Jan Peters · Stefan Schaal · Drew Bagnell
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Sutcliffe A
Testing of Deployable Learning & Decision Systems
Kiri L Wagstaff · Chris Drummond · Dragos Margineantu
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Cheakamus
EHuM: Evaluation of Articulated Human Motion and Pose Estimation
Leonid Sigal · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Michael J Black
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Emerald A
New Problems and Methods in Computational Biology
Gal Chechik · Quaid Morris · Koji Tsuda · Gunnar Rätsch · Christina Leslie · William S Noble
Break
Fri Dec 8th 06:30 - 08:30 AM @ Aubergine Grille
Breakfast
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 10:30 AM (PST)
Morning Session
Break
Fri Dec 8th 10:30 AM - 03:30 PM @
Break
Workshop
Fri Dec 08 03:30 PM -- 06:30 PM (PST)
Afternoon Session
Break
Fri Dec 8th 06:30 - 08:00 PM @ Emerald Ballroom and Hallway
Reception and Registration
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Sutcliffe B
Novel Applications of Dimensionality Reduction
John Blitzer · Rajarshi Das · Irina Rish · Kilian Q Weinberger
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Emerald A
Learning Applied to Ground Robots: Sensing and Locomotion
Greg Grudic
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Alpine A-B
Advances in Models for Acoustic Processing
David Barber
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Alpine C-E
Current Trends in Brain-Computer Interfacing
Klaus-Robert Müller · José del R. Millán · Matthias Krauledat · Roderick Murray-Smith · Benjamin Blankertz
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Callaghan
Multi-level Inference Workshop and Model Selection Game
Isabelle Guyon
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Mt. Currie North
The First Annual Reinforcement Learning Competition
Adam M White
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Cheakamus
Machine Learning for Multilingual Information Access
Cyril Goutte
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Sutcliffe A
Workshop On Machine Learning Open Source Software
Soeren Sonnenburg
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Black Tusk
Echo State Networks and Liquid State Machines
Herbert Jaeger · Wolfgang Maass · Jose C Principe
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Diamondhead
Decoding the neural code
Eric Thomson · Bill Kristan · Terrence J Sejnowski
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Nordic
Learning when test and training inputs have different distributions
Joaquin Quiñonero Candela · Masashi Sugiyama · Anton Schwaighofer · Neil D Lawrence
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 12:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST) @ Mt. Currie South
Dynamical Systems, Stochastic Processes and Bayesian Inference
Manfred Opper · Cedric Archambeau · John Shawe-Taylor
Break
Sat Dec 9th 06:30 - 08:30 AM @ Aubergine Grille
Breakfast
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 07:30 AM -- 10:30 AM (PST)
Morning Session
Break
Sat Dec 9th 10:30 AM - 03:30 PM @
Break
Workshop
Sat Dec 09 03:30 PM -- 06:30 PM (PST)
Afternoon Session
Break
Sat Dec 9th 07:30 - 11:30 PM @ Emerald Ballroom
Closing Banquet