(99 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Improved Multimodal Deep Learning with Variation of Information
Kihyuk Sohn · Wenling Shang · Honglak Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Multi-Task Reinforcement Learning
Daniele Calandriello · Alessandro Lazaric · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
SerialRank: Spectral Ranking using Seriation
Fajwel Fogel · Alexandre d'Aspremont · Milan Vojnovic
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Direction Method of Multipliers
Huahua Wang · Arindam Banerjee · Zhi-Quan Luo
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Online Decision-Making in General Combinatorial Spaces
Arun Rajkumar · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Neurons as Monte Carlo Samplers: Bayesian Inference and Learning in Spiking Networks
Yanping Huang · Rajesh PN Rao
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Unified Semantic Embedding: Relating Taxonomies and Attributes
Sung Ju Hwang · Leonid Sigal
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning a Concept Hierarchy from Multi-labeled Documents
Viet-An Nguyen · Jordan Boyd-Graber · Philip Resnik · Jonathan Chang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Algorithms for CVaR Optimization in MDPs
Yinlam Chow · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
An Autoencoder Approach to Learning Bilingual Word Representations
Sarath Chandar Anbil Parthipan · Stanislas Lauly · Hugo Larochelle · Mitesh Khapra · Balaraman Ravindran · Vikas C Raykar · Amrita Saha
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Convex Optimization Procedure for Clustering: Theoretical Revisit
Changbo Zhu · Huan Xu · Chenlei Leng · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Constant Nullspace Strong Convexity and Fast Convergence of Proximal Methods under High-Dimensional Settings
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Pradeep Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistency of Spectral Partitioning of Uniform Hypergraphs under Planted Partition Model
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar · Ambedkar Dukkipati
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Generalized Dantzig Selector: Application to the k-support norm
Soumyadeep Chatterjee · Sheng Chen · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Balanced Clustering via Mapping Coresets
Mohammadhossein Bateni · Aditya Bhaskara · Silvio Lattanzi · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Fragment Embeddings for Bidirectional Image Sentence Mapping
Andrej Karpathy · Armand Joulin · Li Fei-Fei
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Networks with Internal Selective Attention through Feedback Connections
Marijn F Stollenga · Jonathan Masci · Faustino Gomez · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Delay-Tolerant Algorithms for Asynchronous Distributed Online Learning
Brendan McMahan · Matthew Streeter
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Dimensionality Reduction with Subspace Structure Preservation
Devansh Arpit · Ifeoma Nwogu · Venu Govindaraju
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Bayesian structure learning with dependent relevance determination prior
Anqi Wu · Mijung Park · Oluwasanmi Koyejo · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Estimation, Information Loss and Exponential Families
Qiang Liu · Alexander Ihler
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Dynamic Rank Factor Model for Text Streams
Shaobo Han · Lin Du · Esther Salazar · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Elementary Estimators for Graphical Models
Eunho Yang · Aurelie C Lozano · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Exact Post Model Selection Inference for Marginal Screening
Jason D Lee · Jonathan E Taylor
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Factoring Variations in Natural Images with Deep Gaussian Mixture Models
Aaron van den Oord · Benjamin Schrauwen
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Recognize Rhythm Stimuli from Electroencephalography Recordings
Sebastian Stober · Daniel J Cameron · Jessica A Grahn
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Top Rank Optimization in Linear Time
Nan Li · Rong Jin · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Convergence Rate of Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization
Robert Nishihara · Stefanie Jegelka · Michael Jordan
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The Infinite Mixture of Infinite Gaussian Mixtures
Halid Z Yerebakan · Bartek Rajwa · Murat Dundar
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Kernel Methods via Doubly Stochastic Gradients
Bo Dai · Bo Xie · Niao He · Yingyu Liang · Anant Raj · Maria-Florina F Balcan · Le Song
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Zeta Hull Pursuits: Learning Nonconvex Data Hulls
Yuanjun Xiong · Wei Liu · Deli Zhao · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Kernel Density Estimation by Scaling and Projection in Hilbert Space
Robert A Vandermeulen · Clayton Scott
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Bayesian Max-Margin Clustering
Changyou Chen · Jun Zhu · Xinhua Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Quantized Estimation of Gaussian Sequence Models in Euclidean Balls
Yuancheng Zhu · John Lafferty
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Projecting Markov Random Field Parameters for Fast Mixing
Xianghang Liu · Justin Domke
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic Differential Dynamic Programming
Yunpeng Pan · Evangelos Theodorou
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Feature Selection Inspired by Group Testing
Yingbo Zhou · Utkarsh Porwal · Ce Zhang · Hung Q Ngo · XuanLong Nguyen · Christopher Ré · Venu Govindaraju
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Computational Efficiency of Training Neural Networks
Roi Livni · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On Sparse Gaussian Chain Graph Models
Calvin McCarter · Seyoung Kim
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On Iterative Hard Thresholding Methods for High-dimensional M-Estimation
Prateek Jain · Ambuj Tewari · Purushottam Kar
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On Integrated Clustering and Outlier Detection
Lionel Ott · Linsey Pang · Fabio Ramos · Sanjay Chawla
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning with Fredholm Kernels
Qichao Que · Mikhail Belkin · Yusu Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning the Learning Rate for Prediction with Expert Advice
Wouter M Koolen · Tim van Erven · Peter Grünwald
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Sampling of HDPs using Sub-Cluster Splits
Jason Chang · John W Fisher III
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Representation Theory for Ranking Functions
Harsh H Pareek · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixed Multinomial Logit Model from Ordinal Data
Sewoong Oh · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Articulated Pose Estimation by a Graphical Model with Image Dependent Pairwise Relations
Xianjie Chen · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The Bayesian Case Model: A Generative Approach for Case-Based Reasoning and Prototype Classification
Been Kim · Cynthia Rudin · Julie A Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Iterative Neural Autoregressive Distribution Estimator NADE-k
Tapani Raiko · Yao Li · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Global Belief Recursive Neural Networks
Romain Paulus · Richard Socher · Christopher Manning
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Beta-Negative Binomial Process and Exchangeable Random Partitions for Mixed-Membership Modeling
Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Low-dimensional models of neural population activity in sensory cortical circuits
Evan W Archer · Urs Koster · Jonathan W Pillow · Jakob H Macke
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Capturing Semantically Meaningful Word Dependencies with an Admixture of Poisson MRFs
David I Inouye · Pradeep Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Recursive Context Propagation Network for Semantic Scene Labeling
Abhishek Sharma · Oncel Tuzel · Ming-Yu Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Inferring sparse representations of continuous signals with continuous orthogonal matching pursuit
Karin C Knudson · Jacob Yates · Alexander Huk · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Expectation Backpropagation: Parameter-Free Training of Multilayer Neural Networks with Continuous or Discrete Weights
Daniel Soudry · Itay Hubara · Ron Meir
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Safe Screening Rule for Sparse Logistic Regression
Jie Wang · Jiayu Zhou · Jun Liu · Peter Wonka · Jieping Ye
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A framework for studying synaptic plasticity with neural spike train data
Scott Linderman · Christopher H Stock · Ryan Adams
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A provable SVD-based algorithm for learning topics in dominant admixture corpus
Trapit Bansal · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya · Ravindran Kannan
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Blossom Tree Graphical Models
Zhe Liu · John Lafferty
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistency of weighted majority votes
Daniel Berend · Aryeh Kontorovich
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Parameter Estimation in Probabilistic Graphical Models
Yariv D Mizrahi · Misha Denil · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Minimax Strategies for Square Loss Games
Wouter M Koolen · Alan Malek · Peter Bartlett
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Encoding High Dimensional Local Features by Sparse Coding Based Fisher Vectors
Lingqiao Liu · Chunhua Shen · Lei Wang · Anton van den Hengel · Chao Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Sampling-Based Inference in Balanced Neuronal Networks
Guillaume Hennequin · Laurence Aitchison · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
General Table Completion using a Bayesian Nonparametric Model
Isabel Valera · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
General Stochastic Networks for Classification
Matthias Zöhrer · Franz Pernkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Graph Clustering With Missing Data: Convex Algorithms and Analysis
Ramya Korlakai Vinayak · Samet Oymak · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Information-based learning by agents in unbounded state spaces
Shariq A Mobin · James A Arnemann · Fritz Sommer
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Inferring synaptic conductances from spike trains with a biophysically inspired point process model
Kenneth W Latimer · E.J. Chichilnisky · Fred Rieke · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Kernel Mean Estimation via Spectral Filtering
Krikamol Muandet · Bharath Sriperumbudur · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning From Weakly Supervised Data by The Expectation Loss SVM (e-SVM) algorithm
Jun Zhu · Junhua Mao · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Local Linear Convergence of Forward--Backward under Partial Smoothness
Jingwei Liang · Jalal Fadili · Gabriel Peyré
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-Optimal Density Estimation in Near-Linear Time Using Variable-Width Histograms
Siu On Chan · Ilias Diakonikolas · Rocco A Servedio · Xiaorui Sun
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On a Theory of Nonparametric Pairwise Similarity for Clustering: Connecting Clustering to Classification
Yingzhen Yang · Feng Liang · Shuicheng Yan · Zhangyang Wang · Thomas S Huang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Predicting Useful Neighborhoods for Lazy Local Learning
Aron Yu · Kristen Grauman
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Pre-training of Recurrent Neural Networks via Linear Autoencoders
Luca Pasa · Alessandro Sperduti
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Restricted Boltzmann machines modeling human choice
Takayuki Osogami · Makoto Otsuka
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
SAGA: A Fast Incremental Gradient Method With Support for Non-Strongly Convex Composite Objectives
Aaron Defazio · Francis Bach · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Simple MAP Inference via Low-Rank Relaxations
Roy Frostig · Sida Wang · Percy Liang · Christopher D Manning
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Subspace Embeddings for the Polynomial Kernel
Haim Avron · Huy Nguyen · David Woodruff
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Time--Data Tradeoffs by Aggressive Smoothing
John J Bruer · Joel A Tropp · Volkan Cevher · Stephen Becker
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Tighten after Relax: Minimax-Optimal Sparse PCA in Polynomial Time
Zhaoran Wang · Huanran Lu · Han Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Weighted importance sampling for off-policy learning with linear function approximation
Rupam Mahmood · Hado P van Hasselt · Richard Sutton
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Weakly-supervised Discovery of Visual Pattern Configurations
Hyun Oh Song · Yong Jae Lee · Stefanie Jegelka · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Greedy Subspace Clustering
Dohyung Park · Constantine Caramanis · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sensory Integration and Density Estimation
Joseph G Makin · Philip N Sabes
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Self-Adaptable Templates for Feature Coding
Xavier Boix · Gemma Roig · Salomon Diether · Luc V Gool
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-Optimal-Sample Estimators for Spherical Gaussian Mixtures
Ananda Theertha Suresh · Alon Orlitsky · Jayadev Acharya · Ashkan Jafarpour
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multiscale Fields of Patterns
Pedro Felzenszwalb · John G Oberlin
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Mondrian Forests: Efficient Online Random Forests
Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Daniel Roy · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Attentional Neural Network: Feature Selection Using Cognitive Feedback
Qian Wang · Jiaxing Zhang · Sen Song · Zheng Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Dependent nonparametric trees for dynamic hierarchical clustering
Kumar Avinava Dubey · Qirong Ho · Sinead Williamson · Eric Xing
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Model-based Reinforcement Learning and the Eluder Dimension
Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Magnitude-sensitive preference formation`
Nisheeth Srivastava · Ed Vul · Paul R Schrater
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Zero-shot recognition with unreliable attributes
Dinesh Jayaraman · Kristen Grauman
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Localized Data Fusion for Kernel k-Means Clustering with Application to Cancer Biology
Mehmet Gönen · Adam A Margolin
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Structure learning of antiferromagnetic Ising models
Guy Bresler · David Gamarnik · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 08 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral k-Support Norm Regularization
Andrew McDonald · Massimiliano Pontil · Dimitris Stamos