(103 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Deep Features for Scene Recognition using Places Database
Bolei Zhou · Agata Lapedriza · Jianxiong Xiao · Antonio Torralba · Aude Oliva
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Searching for Higgs Boson Decay Modes with Deep Learning
Peter Sadowski · Daniel Whiteson · Pierre Baldi
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Space-Time Deconvolution for Calcium Image Analysis
Ferran Diego Andilla · Fred Hamprecht
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Online combinatorial optimization with stochastic decision sets and adversarial losses
Gergely Neu · Michal Valko
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Inference by Learning: Speeding-up Graphical Model Optimization via a Coarse-to-Fine Cascade of Pruning Classifiers
Bruno Conejo · Nikos Komodakis · Sebastien Leprince · Jean Philippe Avouac
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Inference for Neuronal Connectivity from Calcium Imaging
Alyson Fletcher · Sundeep Rangan
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Methods for Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations of Near-separable Tall-and-skinny Matrices
Austin Benson · Jason D Lee · Bartek Rajwa · David F Gleich
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Semi-supervised Learning with Deep Generative Models
Durk Kingma · Shakir Mohamed · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Max Welling
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Median Selection Subset Aggregation for Parallel Inference
Xiangyu Wang · Peichao Peng · David B Dunson
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Analog Memories in a Balanced Rate-Based Network of E-I Neurons
Dylan Festa · Guillaume Hennequin · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Variational Gaussian Process State-Space Models
Roger Frigola · Yutian Chen · Carl Edward Rasmussen
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Generative Models with Visual Attention
Charlie Tang · Nitish Srivastava · Russ Salakhutdinov
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sequence to Sequence Learning with Neural Networks
Ilya Sutskever · Oriol Vinyals · Quoc V Le
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Bayesian model for identifying hierarchically organised states in neural population activity
Patrick Putzky · Florian Franzen · Giacomo Bassetto · Jakob H Macke
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Latent Source Model for Online Collaborative Filtering
Guy Bresler · George H Chen · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Multiplicative Model for Learning Distributed Text-Based Attribute Representations
Jamie Kiros · Richard Zemel · Russ Salakhutdinov
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Synaptical Story of Persistent Activity with Graded Lifetime in a Neural System
Yuanyuan Mi · Luozheng Li · Dahui Wang · Si Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
An Accelerated Proximal Coordinate Gradient Method
Qihang Lin · Zhaosong Lu · Lin Xiao
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Automated Variational Inference for Gaussian Process Models
Trung V Nguyen · Edwin Bonilla
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Content-based recommendations with Poisson factorization
Prem Gopalan · Laurent Charlin · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Learning for Real-Time Atari Game Play Using Offline Monte-Carlo Tree Search Planning
Xiaoxiao Guo · Satinder Singh · Honglak Lee · Richard L Lewis · Xiaoshi Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Power-law Graph Computing: Theoretical and Empirical Analysis
Cong Xie · Ling Yan · Wu-Jun Li · Zhihua Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Learning Face Representation by Joint Identification-Verification
Yi Sun · Yuheng Chen · Xiaogang Wang · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Optimization for Average Precision SVM
Pritish Mohapatra · C.V. Jawahar · M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy
Peter Kairouz · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Training of Pose Detectors in the Fourier Domain
João F. Henriques · Pedro Martins · Rui F Caseiro · Jorge Batista
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Feedback Detection for Live Predictors
Stefan Wager · Nick Chamandy · Omkar Muralidharan · Amir Najmi
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fundamental Limits of Online and Distributed Algorithms for Statistical Learning and Estimation
Ohad Shamir
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Gaussian Process Volatility Model
Yue Wu · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Grouping-Based Low-Rank Trajectory Completion and 3D Reconstruction
Katerina Fragkiadaki · Marta Salas · Pablo Arbelaez · Jitendra Malik
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Time-Varying Coverage Functions
Nan Du · Yingyu Liang · Maria-Florina F Balcan · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning on graphs using Orthonormal Representation is Statistically Consistent
Rakesh Shivanna · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Mind the Nuisance: Gaussian Process Classification using Privileged Noise
Daniel Hernández-lobato · Viktoriia Sharmanska · Kristian Kersting · Christoph Lampert · Novi Quadrianto
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Metric Learning for Temporal Sequence Alignment
Rémi Lajugie · Damien Garreau · Francis Bach · Sylvain Arlot
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multilabel Structured Output Learning with Random Spanning Trees of Max-Margin Markov Networks
Mario Marchand · Hongyu Su · Emilie Morvant · Juho Rousu · John Shawe-Taylor
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Nonparametric Bayesian inference on multivariate exponential families
William R Vega-Brown · Marek Doniec · Nicholas Roy
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Number of Linear Regions of Deep Neural Networks
Guido F Montufar · Razvan Pascanu · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Online Optimization for Max-Norm Regularization
Jie Shen · Huan Xu · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal prior-dependent neural population codes under shared input noise
Agnieszka Grabska-Barwinska · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal Neural Codes for Control and Estimation
Alex K Susemihl · Ron Meir · Manfred Opper
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Quantized Kernel Learning for Feature Matching
Danfeng Qin · Xuanli Chen · Matthieu Guillaumin · Luc V Gool
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Proximal Quasi-Newton for Computationally Intensive L1-regularized M-estimators
Kai Zhong · Ian En-Hsu Yen · Inderjit S Dhillon · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Ranking via Robust Binary Classification
Hyokun Yun · Parameswaran Raman · S. Vishwanathan
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Rounding-based Moves for Metric Labeling
M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Tensor Decomposition with Gross Corruption
Quanquan Gu · Huan Gui · Jiawei Han
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Non-linear Learning with Adaptive Polynomial Expansions
Alekh Agarwal · Alina Beygelzimer · Daniel Hsu · John Langford · Matus J Telgarsky
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Shaping Social Activity by Incentivizing Users
Mehrdad Farajtabar · Nan Du · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez · Isabel Valera · Hongyuan Zha · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The Large Margin Mechanism for Differentially Private Maximization
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Daniel Hsu · Shuang Song
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Tight convex relaxations for sparse matrix factorization
Emile Richard · Guillaume R Obozinski · Jean-Philippe Vert
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Generative Adversarial Nets
Ian Goodfellow · Jean Pouget-Abadie · Mehdi Mirza · Bing Xu · David Warde-Farley · Sherjil Ozair · Aaron Courville · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Asymmetric LSH (ALSH) for Sublinear Time Maximum Inner Product Search (MIPS)
Anshumali Shrivastava · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Conditional Random Field Autoencoders for Unsupervised Structured Prediction
Waleed Ammar · Chris Dyer · Noah A Smith
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Feedforward Learning of Mixture Models
Matthew Lawlor · Steven W Zucker
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Provable Submodular Minimization using Wolfe's Algorithm
Deeparnab Chakrabarty · Prateek Jain · Pravesh Kothari
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Clustering from Labels and Time-Varying Graphs
Shiau Hong Lim · Yudong Chen · Huan Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spatio-temporal Representations of Uncertainty in Spiking Neural Networks
Cristina Savin · Sophie Denève
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Conditional Swap Regret and Conditional Correlated Equilibrium
Mehryar Mohri · Scott Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Controlling privacy in recommender systems
Yu Xin · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Covariance shrinkage for autocorrelated data
Daniel Bartz · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Discriminative Metric Learning by Neighborhood Gerrymandering
Shubhendu Trivedi · David Mcallester · Greg Shakhnarovich
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Discovering, Learning and Exploiting Relevance
Cem Tekin · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Diverse Sequential Subset Selection for Supervised Video Summarization
Boqing Gong · Wei-Lun Chao · Kristen Grauman · Fei Sha
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixtures of Submodular Functions for Image Collection Summarization
Sebastian Tschiatschek · Rishabh K Iyer · Haochen Wei · Jeff Bilmes
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Minimax-optimal Inference from Partial Rankings
Bruce Hajek · Sewoong Oh · Jiaming Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Online and Stochastic Gradient Methods for Non-decomposable Loss Functions
Purushottam Kar · Harikrishna Narasimhan · Prateek Jain
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal rates for k-NN density and mode estimation
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Samory Kpotufe
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic low-rank matrix completion on finite alphabets
Jean Lafond · Olga Klopp · Eric Moulines · Joseph Salmon
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Tight Bounds for Influence in Diffusion Networks and Application to Bond Percolation and Epidemiology
Remi Lemonnier · Kevin Scaman · Nicolas Vayatis
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Recovery of Coherent Data via Low-Rank Dictionary Pursuit
Guangcan Liu · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the relations of LFPs & Neural Spike Trains
David Carlson · Jana Schaich Borg · Kafui Dzirasa · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
DFacTo: Distributed Factorization of Tensors
Joon Hee Choi · S. Vishwanathan
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Multi-Armed-Bandit Problem with Non-stationary Rewards
Omar Besbes · Yonatan Gur · Assaf Zeevi
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Extreme bandits
Alexandra Carpentier · Michal Valko
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Gradient Descent, Weighted Sampling, and the Randomized Kaczmarz algorithm
Deanna Needell · Rachel Ward · Nati Srebro
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimistic Planning in Markov Decision Processes Using a Generative Model
Balázs Szörényi · Gunnar Kedenburg · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Predictive Entropy Search for Efficient Global Optimization of Black-box Functions
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Matthew Hoffman · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Finding a sparse vector in a subspace: Linear sparsity using alternating directions
Qing Qu · Ju Sun · John Wright
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
LSDA: Large Scale Detection through Adaptation
Judy Hoffman · Sergio Guadarrama · Eric Tzeng · Ronghang Hu · Jeff Donahue · Ross Girshick · Trevor Darrell · Kate Saenko
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The Noisy Power Method: A Meta Algorithm with Applications
Moritz Hardt · Eric Price
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Differential Equation for Modeling Nesterov’s Accelerated Gradient Method: Theory and Insights
Weijie Su · Stephen Boyd · Emmanuel Candes
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Compressive Sensing of Signals from a GMM with Sparse Precision Matrices
Jianbo Yang · Xuejun Liao · Minhua Chen · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Clustered factor analysis of multineuronal spike data
Lars Buesing · Timothy A Machado · John P Cunningham · Liam Paninski
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Convolutional Kernel Networks
Julien Mairal · Piotr Koniusz · Zaid Harchaoui · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Design Principles of the Hippocampal Cognitive Map
Kimberly Stachenfeld · Matthew Botvinick · Samuel J Gershman
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Kernel Learning for Multidimensional Pattern Extrapolation
Andrew Wilson · Elad Gilboa · John P Cunningham · Arye Nehorai
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Discrete Graph Hashing
Wei Liu · Cun Mu · Sanjiv Kumar · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Do Convnets Learn Correspondence?
Jonathan L Long · Ning Zhang · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Partial Monitoring with Prior Information
Hastagiri P Vanchinathan · Gábor Bartók · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Two-Layer Feature Reduction for Sparse-Group Lasso via Decomposition of Convex Sets
Jie Wang · Jieping Ye
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Two-Stream Convolutional Networks for Action Recognition in Videos
Karen Simonyan · Andrew Zisserman
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Submodular meets Structured: Finding Diverse Subsets in Exponentially-Large Structured Item Sets
Adarsh Prasad · Stefanie Jegelka · Dhruv Batra
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Large-scale L-BFGS using MapReduce
Weizhu Chen · Zhenghao Wang · Jingren Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Symmetry Networks
Robert Gens · Pedro Domingos
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Distributed Representations for Structured Output Prediction
Vivek Srikumar · Christopher D Manning
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Discover Efficient Mathematical Identities
Wojciech Zaremba · Karol Kurach · Rob Fergus
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Bandit Convex Optimization: Towards Tight Bounds
Elad Hazan · Kfir Y. Levy
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Reputation-based Worker Filtering in Crowdsourcing
Srikanth Jagabathula · Lakshminarayanan Subramanian · Ashwin Venkataraman
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Local Decorrelation For Improved Pedestrian Detection
Woonhyun Nam · Piotr Dollar · Joon Hee Han
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Dual Algorithm for Olfactory Computation in the Locust Brain
Sina Tootoonian · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Multi-World Approach to Question Answering about Real-World Scenes based on Uncertain Input
Mateusz Malinowski · Mario Fritz
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
PEWA: Patch-based Exponentially Weighted Aggregation for image denoising
Charles Kervrann
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Orbit Regularization
Renato Negrinho · Andre Martins
Poster
Tue Dec 09 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse PCA via Covariance Thresholding
Yash Deshpande · Andrea Montanari