(105 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
"How hard is my MDP?" The distribution-norm to the rescue
Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Timothy A Mann · Shie Mannor
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
From Stochastic Mixability to Fast Rates
Nishant Mehta · Robert Williamson
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On Communication Cost of Distributed Statistical Estimation and Dimensionality
Ankit Garg · Tengyu Ma · Huy Nguyen
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast and Robust Least Squares Estimation in Corrupted Linear Models
Brian McWilliams · Gabriel Krummenacher · Mario Lucic · Joachim M Buhmann
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixtures of Ranking Models
Pranjal Awasthi · Avrim Blum · Or Sheffet · Aravindan Vijayaraghavan
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Reducing the Rank in Relational Factorization Models by Including Observable Patterns
Maximilian Nickel · Xueyan Jiang · Volker Tresp
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Tree-structured Gaussian Process Approximations
Thang Bui · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Unsupervised Transcription of Piano Music
Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Jacob Andreas · Dan Klein
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A State-Space Model for Decoding Auditory Attentional Modulation from MEG in a Competing-Speaker Environment
Sahar Akram · Jonathan Z Simon · Shihab A Shamma · Behtash Babadi
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayesian Nonlinear Support Vector Machines and Discriminative Factor Modeling
Ricardo Henao · Xin Yuan · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Best-Arm Identification in Linear Bandits
Marta Soare · Alessandro Lazaric · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Decomposing Parameter Estimation Problems
Khaled Refaat · Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Latent Support Measure Machines for Bag-of-Words Data Classification
Yuya Yoshikawa · Tomoharu Iwata · Hiroshi Sawada
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning with Pseudo-Ensembles
Philip Bachman · Ouais Alsharif · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Low Rank Approximation Lower Bounds in Row-Update Streams
David Woodruff
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Information Theoretic Limits of Learning Ising Models
Rashish Tandon · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Pradeep Ravikumar · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Clustering of graphs with the Bethe Hessian
Alaa Saade · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Learning of Mixture of Hidden Markov Models
Cem Subakan · Johannes Traa · Paris Smaragdis
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The Blinded Bandit: Learning with Adaptive Feedback
Ofer Dekel · Elad Hazan · Tomer Koren
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Multivariate Spatio-temporal Analysis via Low Rank Tensor Learning
Mohammad Taha Bahadori · Qi (Rose) Yu · Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Class Deep Boosting
Vitaly Kuznetsov · Mehryar Mohri · Umar Syed
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Boosting Framework on Grounds of Online Learning
Tofigh Naghibi Mohamadpoor · Beat Pfister
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Wild Bootstrap for Degenerate Kernel Tests
Kacper P Chwialkowski · Dino Sejdinovic · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Exploiting easy data in online optimization
Amir Sani · Gergely Neu · Alessandro Lazaric
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimizing Energy Production Using Policy Search and Predictive State Representations
Yuri Grinberg · Doina Precup · Michel Gendreau
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Asynchronous Anytime Sequential Monte Carlo
Brooks Paige · Frank Wood · Arnaud Doucet · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic ODE Solvers with Runge-Kutta Means
Michael Schober · David Duvenaud · Philipp Hennig
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Beyond Disagreement-Based Agnostic Active Learning
Chicheng Zhang · Kamalika Chaudhuri
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistent Binary Classification with Generalized Performance Metrics
Oluwasanmi Koyejo · Nagarajan Natarajan · Pradeep Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
RAAM: The Benefits of Robustness in Approximating Aggregated MDPs in Reinforcement Learning
Marek Petrik · Dharmashankar Subramanian
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Rates of Convergence for Nearest Neighbor Classification
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Residual Bootstrap for High-Dimensional Regression with Near Low-Rank Designs
Miles Lopes
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Neural Network Policies with Guided Policy Search under Unknown Dynamics
Sergey Levine · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Exponential Concentration of a Density Functional Estimator
Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Prediction for Large-Scale Kernel Machines
Cho-Jui Hsieh · Si Si · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Large-Margin Convex Polytope Machine
Alex Kantchelian · Michael C Tschantz · Ling Huang · Peter Bartlett · Anthony D Joseph · J. D. Tygar
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Search in Branch and Bound Algorithms
He He · Hal Daumé III · Jason Eisner
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Scale Spectral Decomposition of Massive Graphs
Si Si · Donghyuk Shin · Inderjit S Dhillon · Beresford N Parlett
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-scale Graphical Models for Spatio-Temporal Processes
Firdaus Janoos · Huseyin Denli · Niranjan Subrahmanya
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sampling for Inference in Probabilistic Models with Fast Bayesian Quadrature
Tom Gunter · Michael A Osborne · Roman Garnett · Philipp Hennig · Stephen J Roberts
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Scaling-up Importance Sampling for Markov Logic Networks
Deepak Venugopal · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Random Feature Algorithm as Coordinate Descent in Hilbert Space
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Ting-Wei Lin · Shou-De Lin · Pradeep Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
(Almost) No Label No Cry
Giorgio Patrini · Richard Nock · Tiberio Caetano · Paul Rivera
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-optimal sample compression for nearest neighbors
Lee-Ad Gottlieb · Aryeh Kontorovich · Pinhas Nisnevitch
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Bounded Regret for Finite-Armed Structured Bandits
Tor Lattimore · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Hamming Ball Auxiliary Sampling for Factorial Hidden Markov Models
Michalis Titsias · Christopher Yau
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Extended and Unscented Gaussian Processes
Daniel M Steinberg · Edwin Bonilla
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal Regret Minimization in Posted-Price Auctions with Strategic Buyers
Mehryar Mohri · Andres Munoz
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
The limits of squared Euclidean distance regularization
Michal Derezinski · Manfred K. Warmuth
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Drifting-Games Analysis for Online Learning and Applications to Boosting
Haipeng Luo · Robert E Schapire
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deconvolution of High Dimensional Mixtures via Boosting, with Application to Diffusion-Weighted MRI of Human Brain
Charles Y Zheng · Franco Pestilli · Ariel Rokem
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Positive Curvature and Hamiltonian Monte Carlo
Christof Seiler · Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo · Susan Holmes
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Do Deep Nets Really Need to be Deep?
Jimmy Ba · Rich Caruana
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Estimation with Norm Regularization
Arindam Banerjee · Sheng Chen · Farideh Fazayeli · Vidyashankar Sivakumar
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Simultaneous Model Selection and Optimization through Parameter-free Stochastic Learning
Francesco Orabona
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A* Sampling
Chris Maddison · Daniel Tarlow · Tom Minka
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Combinatorial Pure Exploration of Multi-Armed Bandits
Shouyuan Chen · Tian Lin · Irwin King · Michael Lyu · Wei Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
How transferable are features in deep neural networks?
Jason Yosinski · Jeff Clune · Yoshua Bengio · Hod Lipson
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Polynomial Learning and Graph Sketching
Murat Kocaoglu · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Alexandros Dimakis · Adam Klivans
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Difference of Convex Functions Programming for Reinforcement Learning
Bilal Piot · Matthieu Geist · Olivier Pietquin
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Classification Under Sample Selection Bias
Anqi Liu · Brian Ziebart
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods meet EM: A Provably Optimal Algorithm for Crowdsourcing
Yuchen Zhang · Xi Chen · Denny Zhou · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Probabilistic Framework for Multimodal Retrieval using Integrative Indian Buffet Process
Bahadir Ozdemir · Larry Davis
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Active Learning and Best-Response Dynamics
Maria-Florina F Balcan · Christopher Berlind · Avrim Blum · Emma Cohen · Kaushik Patnaik · Le Song
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Active Regression by Stratification
Sivan Sabato · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Altitude Training: Strong Bounds for Single-Layer Dropout
Stefan Wager · William S Fithian · Sida Wang · Percy Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
An Integer Polynomial Programming Based Framework for Lifted MAP Inference
Somdeb Sarkhel · Deepak Venugopal · Parag Singla · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayes-Adaptive Simulation-based Search with Value Function Approximation
Arthur Guez · Nicolas Heess · David Silver · Peter Dayan
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayesian Inference for Structured Spike and Slab Priors
Michael Riis Andersen · Ole Winther · Lars K Hansen
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deterministic Symmetric Positive Semidefinite Matrix Completion
William E Bishop · Byron M Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Distance-Based Network Recovery under Feature Correlation
David Adametz · Volker Roth
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Minimax Signal Detection on Graphs
Jing Qian · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Sampling for Learning Sparse Additive Models in High Dimensions
Hemant Tyagi · Bernd Gärtner · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Structured Matrix Rank Minimization
Adams Wei Yu · Wanli Ma · Yaoliang Yu · Jaime Carbonell · Suvrit Sra
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient learning by implicit exploration in bandit problems with side observations
Tomáš Kocák · Gergely Neu · Michal Valko · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Feature Cross-Substitution in Adversarial Classification
Bo Li · Yevgeniy Vorobeychik
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
From MAP to Marginals: Variational Inference in Bayesian Submodular Models
Josip Djolonga · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Generalized Higher-Order Orthogonal Iteration for Tensor Decomposition and Completion
Yuanyuan Liu · Fanhua Shang · Wei Fan · James Cheng · Hong Cheng
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Global Sensitivity Analysis for MAP Inference in Graphical Models
Jasper De Bock · Cassio P de Campos · Alessandro Antonucci
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Identifying and attacking the saddle point problem in high-dimensional non-convex optimization
Yann N Dauphin · Razvan Pascanu · Caglar Gulcehre · Kyunghyun Cho · Surya Ganguli · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Optimize via Information-Directed Sampling
Daniel Russo · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Low-Rank Time-Frequency Synthesis
Cédric Févotte · Matthieu Kowalski
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Resolution Cascades for Multiclass Object Detection
Ehsan Saberian · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Multivariate f-divergence Estimation With Confidence
Kevin Moon · Alfred Hero
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Neural Word Embedding as Implicit Matrix Factorization
Omer Levy · Yoav Goldberg
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
New Rules for Domain Independent Lifted MAP Inference
Happy Mittal · Prasoon Goyal · Vibhav G Gogate · Parag Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Statistical Consistency of Plug-in Classifiers for Non-decomposable Performance Measures
Harikrishna Narasimhan · Rohit Vaish · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimizing F-Measures by Cost-Sensitive Classification
Shameem Puthiya Parambath · Nicolas Usunier · Yves Grandvalet
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Double Greedy Submodular Maximization
Xinghao Pan · Stefanie Jegelka · Joseph Gonzalez · Joseph K Bradley · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Permutation Diffusion Maps (PDM) with Application to the Image Association Problem in Computer Vision
Deepti Pachauri · Risi Kondor · Gautam Sargur · Vikas Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Provable Tensor Factorization with Missing Data
Prateek Jain · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Logistic Regression and Classification
Jiashi Feng · Huan Xu · Shie Mannor · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Image Deconvolution
Li Xu · Jimmy S. Ren · Ce Liu · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Signal Aggregate Constraints in Additive Factorial HMMs, with Application to Energy Disaggregation
Mingjun Zhong · Nigel Goddard · Charles Sutton
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods for Indian Buffet Process Inference
Hsiao-Yu Tung · Alexander Smola
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods for Supervised Topic Models
Yining Wang · Jun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Network Design in Bidirected Trees
Xiaojian Wu · Daniel Sheldon · Shlomo Zilberstein
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Testing Unfaithful Gaussian Graphical Models
De Wen Soh · Sekhar C Tatikonda
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Log-Hilbert-Schmidt metric between positive definite operators on Hilbert spaces
Minh Ha Quang · Marco San Biagio · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-optimal Reinforcement Learning in Factored MDPs
Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Non-convex Robust PCA
Praneeth Netrapalli · Niranjan Uma Naresh · Sujay Sanghavi · Animashree Anandkumar · Prateek Jain
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
A Block-Coordinate Descent Approach for Large-scale Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation
Eran Treister · Javier S Turek
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Constrained convex minimization via model-based excessive gap
Quoc Tran-Dinh · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Analysis of Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data
Marthinus C du Plessis · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 10 04:00 PM -- 08:59 PM (PST) @ Level 2, room 210D
Convex Deep Learning via Normalized Kernels
Özlem Aslan · Xinhua Zhang · Dale Schuurmans