22  
22 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 512 CDGH
Visually grounded interaction and language
Florian Strub · Harm de Vries · Erik Wijmans · Samyak Datta · Ethan Perez · Mateusz Malinowski · Stefan Lee · Peter Anderson · Aaron Courville · Jeremie MARY · Dhruv Batra · Devi Parikh · Olivier Pietquin · Chiori HORI · Tim Marks · Anoop Cherian
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 220 E
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · David Silver · Satinder Singh · Joelle Pineau · Joshua Achiam · Rein Houthooft · Aravind Srinivas
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD
MLSys: Workshop on Systems for ML and Open Source Software
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Sarah Bird · Siddhartha Sen · Joseph Gonzalez · Daniel Crankshaw
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 517 D
All of Bayesian Nonparametrics (Especially the Useful Bits)
Diana Cai · Trevor Campbell · Michael Hughes · Tamara Broderick · Nick Foti · Sinead Williamson
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 518
NeurIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 1
Sergio Escalera · Ralf Herbrich
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 519
The second Conversational AI workshop – today's practice and tomorrow's potential
Alborz Geramifard · Jason Williams · Larry Heck · James Glass · Milica Gasic · Dilek Hakkani-Tur · Steve Young · Lazaros Polymenakos · Y-Lan Boureau · Maxine Eskenazi
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 514
2nd Workshop on Machine Learning on the Phone and other Consumer Devices (MLPCD 2)
Sujith Ravi · Wei Chai · Yangqing Jia · Hrishikesh Aradhye · Prateek Jain
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 220 C
Causal Learning
Martin Arjovsky · Christina Heinze-Deml · Anna Klimovskaia · Maxime Oquab · Leon Bottou · David Lopez-Paz
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 516 AB
Workshop on Ethical, Social and Governance Issues in AI
Chloe Bakalar · Sarah Bird · Tiberio Caetano · Edward W Felten · Dario Garcia · Isabel Kloumann · Finnian Lattimore · Sendhil Mullainathan · D. Sculley
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 515
Machine Learning for Geophysical & Geochemical Signals
Laura Pyrak-Nolte · James Rustad · Richard Baraniuk
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 517 A
Continual Learning
Razvan Pascanu · Yee Teh · Marc Pickett · Mark Ring
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 517 C
Modeling the Physical World: Learning, Perception, and Control
Jiajun Wu · Kelsey Allen · Kevin Smith · Jessica Hamrick · Emmanuel Dupoux · Marc Toussaint · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 220 D
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Andrew Wilson · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin P Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 511 CF
Challenges and Opportunities for AI in Financial Services: the Impact of Fairness, Explainability, Accuracy, and Privacy
Manuela Veloso · Nathan Kallus · Sameena Shah · Senthil Kumar · Isabelle Moulinier · Jiahao Chen · John Paisley
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 513 ABC
Modeling and decision-making in the spatiotemporal domain
Ransalu Senanayake · Neal Jean · Fabio Ramos · Girish Chowdhary
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 512 ABEF
Smooth Games Optimization and Machine Learning
Simon Lacoste-Julien · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Gauthier Gidel · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Eva Tardos · Leon Bottou · Sebastian Nowozin
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 517 B
NIPS 2018 workshop on Compact Deep Neural Networks with industrial applications
Lixin Fan · Zhouchen Lin · Max Welling · Yurong Chen · Werner Bailer
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 511 ABDE
Critiquing and Correcting Trends in Machine Learning
Tom Rainforth · Matt Kusner · Benjamin Bloem-Reddy · Brooks Paige · Rich Caruana · Yee Whye Teh
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 513DEF
Workshop on Security in Machine Learning
Nicolas Papernot · Jacob Steinhardt · Matt Fredrikson · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Florian Tramer
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 516 CDE
Imitation Learning and its Challenges in Robotics
Mustafa Mukadam · Sanjiban Choudhury · Siddhartha Srinivasa
Break
Fri Dec 7th 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @
Coffee Break
Break
Fri Dec 7th 03:00 -- 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break