Program Highlights »
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 518
NeurIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 1
Sergio Escalera · Ralf Herbrich





Workshop Home Page

coming soon.

07:50 AM Opening and Best Demo Award announcement (Opening)
Sergio Escalera, Ralf Herbrich
08:00 AM InclusiveImages: Competition Overview (Competition)
08:20 AM InclusiveImages: Competitor Presentations (Competition)
Yonatan Halpern, Pallavi Baljekar, D. Sculley, Pavel Ostyakov, Nawaz Mohammed, Weimin Wang, David Austin
09:00 AM InclusiveImages: Wrap-Up (Competition)
09:15 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Shooting ML Models in the Dark: The Landscape of Blackbox Attacks (Competition)
Aleksander Madry
09:30 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Results of the Adversarial Vision Challenge (Competition)
Wieland Brendel, Jonas Rauber, Marcel Salathé, Alexey Kurakin, Nicolas Papernot, Sharada Mohanty, Matthias Bethge
09:40 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Theory-inspired Approaches for Adversarial Machine Learning (Competition)
susu xu, Yaodong Yu
09:50 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Improving attack transferability with adversarially trained surrogate models (Competition)
Jérôme Rony, Luiz Gustavo Hafemann
10:00 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Guessing Smart, New Directions for Sampling-Based Attacks (Competition)
Thomas Brunner, Frederik Diehl
10:10 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Black-box Attacks with Small Search Subspace and Covariance Matrix Adaptation of Perturbation Noise (Competition)
Shuyu Cheng, Yinpeng Dong
10:20 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Towards More Effective Black-Box Adversarial Training (Competition)
Xuefei Ning, Wenshuo Li, Yu Wang
10:30 AM Adversarial Vision Challenge: Poster Session (Competition)
Yash Sharma, Lars G Holdijk, Sascha Saralajew, ziang Yan, Dmitrii Rashchenko, Iuliia Rashchenko, Jongseong Jang, Jungin Lee, jihyeun Yoon, KYUNGYUL KIM, Florian Laurent, Lukas Schott
10:30 AM Coffee break (Break)
11:00 AM The Conversational Intelligence Challenge 2 (ConvAI2) : Setup, Opening Words (Competition)
Jason Weston
11:10 AM The Conversational Intelligence Challenge 2 (ConvAI2) : Winners, Results & Analysis (Competition)
Emily Dinan
11:20 AM The Conversational Intelligence Challenge 2 (ConvAI2) : Winners talks & spotlights (Competition)
Thomas Wolf, xuezheng peng, Christian Saam, Henry Elder, Rauf Kurbanov, Shadab Alam
12:05 PM The Conversational Intelligence Challenge 2 (ConvAI2) : Conclusion, Discussion of Future Steps (Competition)
12:15 PM Lunch break (Break)
01:15 PM Xprize competition: introduction (Competition)
Neama Dadkhahnikoo
01:20 PM Xprize competition: MachineGenes (Competition)
Nigel Greenwood
01:25 PM Xprize competition: DeepDrug (Competition)
Supratik Mukhopadhyay
01:30 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge: Overview and award ceremony (Competition)
Hugo Jair Escalante, Isabelle Guyon, Daniel Silver, Evelyne Viegas, Wei-Wei Tu
01:50 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge. First place winner: Automatically Optimized Gradient Boosting Trees for Classifying Large Volume High Cardinality Data Streams under Concept Drift (Competition)
Jobin Wilson, Amit Meher, Bivin Vinodkumar Bindu, Manoj Sharma, vishakha pareek
02:10 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge. Second place winner. A Boosting Tree Based AutoML System for High Cardinality Streaming Data Classification with Concept Drift (Competition)
Zheng Xiong, Jiyan Jiang, Wenpeng Zhang
02:20 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge. Thrid place winner: GrandMasters team at AutoML3 challenge (Competition)
Jiangeng Chang, Yakun Zhao, Honggang Liu, jinlong chai
02:40 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge: MIT HAN LAB experience in the AutoML3 challenge (Competition)
Xiangning Chen
02:40 PM AutoML3 - LifeLong ML with concept drift Challenge: Experiences from participants (Competition)
Haifeng Jin
03:00 PM Coffee break (Break)
03:30 PM TrackML challenge - Introduction : tracking particles in LHC detector (Competition)
Andreas Salzburger
03:45 PM TrackML Analyzing some top solutions (Competition)
jean-roch vlimant
04:00 PM TrackML a LSTM attempt (Competition)
Liam Finnie, Nicole Finnie
04:15 PM TrackML when speed matter (Competition)
Sergey Gorbunov
04:30 PM TrackML Conclusion and Outlook on the on-going Throughput phase (Competition)
David Rousseau
04:45 PM Break
05:15 PM AI for prosthetics: competition review (Competition)
Łukasz Kidziński
05:20 PM AI for prosthetics: crowdAI (Competition)
Sharada Mohanty
05:25 PM AI for prosthetics: top ranked teams talks (Competition)
Jeremy Watson, Phung Huynh, Paul Gamble, Zhengfei Wang, Aditya Bhatt, Lance Rane, Aleksei Shpilman, Jones Wang, Mattias Ljungström, scitator Kolesnikov, Oleksii Hrinchuk, Wojciech Jaśkowski, Pranav Shyam, Fan Wang, Hongsheng Zeng, Bo Zhou
06:25 PM AI for prosthetics: OpenAI dexterous in-hand manipulation invited talk (Competition)
Marcin Andrychowicz