32  
32 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall A
Information Theory and Machine Learning
Shengjia Zhao · Jiaming Song · Yanjun Han · Kristy Choi · Pratyusha Kalluri · Ben Poole · Alexandros Dimakis · Jiantao Jiao · Tsachy Weissman · Stefano Ermon
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 211 - 214
Beyond first order methods in machine learning systems
Anastasios Kyrillidis · Albert Berahas · Fred Roosta · Michael W Mahoney
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 217 - 219
AI for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response
Ritwik Gupta · Robin Murphy · Trevor Darrell · Eric Heim · Zhangyang Wang · Bryce Goodman · Piotr Biliński
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 109 + 110
KR2ML - Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Meets Machine Learning
Veronika Thost · Christian Muise · Kartik Talamadupula · Sameer Singh · Christopher Ré
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:40 PM @ West 306
EMC2: Energy Efficient Machine Learning and Cognitive Computing (5th edition)
Raj Parihar · Raj Parihar · Michael Goldfarb · Michael Goldfarb · Satyam Srivastava · TAO SHENG
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Meeting Rooms 11 + 12
MLSys: Workshop on Systems for ML
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Siddhartha Sen · Joseph Gonzalez · Dan Crankshaw · Sarah Bird
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Ballroom C
Optimal Transport for Machine Learning
Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Rémi Flamary · Alexandra Suvorikova
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:15 PM @ West 118 - 120
Workshop on Federated Learning for Data Privacy and Confidentiality
Lixin Fan · Jakub Konečný · Yang Liu · Brendan McMahan · Virginia Smith · Han Yu
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Eric Nalisnick · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Ballroom B
Learning Meaningful Representations of Life
Elizabeth Wood · Yakir Reshef · Jonathan Bloom · Jasper Snoek · Barbara Engelhardt · Scott Linderman · Suchi Saria · Alexander Wiltschko · Casey Greene · Chang Liu · Kresten Lindorff-Larsen · Debora Marks
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 114 + 115
Retrospectives: A Venue for Self-Reflection in ML Research
Ryan Lowe · Yoshua Bengio · Joelle Pineau · Michela Paganini · Jessica Forde · Shagun Sodhani · Abhishek Gupta · Joel Lehman · Peter Henderson · Kanika Madan
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:15 PM @ West 202 - 204
Visually Grounded Interaction and Language
Florian Strub · Abhishek Das · Erik Wijmans · Harm de Vries · Stefan Lee · Alane Suhr · Dor Arad Hudson
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 121 + 122
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Challenges and Risks
Maria De-Arteaga · Amanda Coston · Tejumade Afonja
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Meeting Rooms 8 + 15
Minding the Gap: Between Fairness and Ethics
Igor Rubinov · Risi Kondor · Jack Poulson · Manfred K. Warmuth · Emanuel Moss · Alexa Hagerty
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Graph Representation Learning
Will Hamilton · Rianne van den Berg · Michael Bronstein · Stefanie Jegelka · Thomas Kipf · Jure Leskovec · Renjie Liao · Yizhou Sun · Petar Veličković
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 301 - 305
Solving inverse problems with deep networks: New architectures, theoretical foundations, and applications
Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Richard Baraniuk · Joan Bruna · Alexandros Dimakis · Deanna Needell
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West Ballroom C
Biological and Artificial Reinforcement Learning
Raymond Chua · Sara Zannone · Feryal Behbahani · Rui Ponte Costa · Claudia Clopath · Blake Richards · Doina Precup
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 205 - 207
Robust AI in Financial Services: Data, Fairness, Explainability, Trustworthiness, and Privacy
Alina Oprea · Avigdor Gal · Eren Kurshan · Isabelle Moulinier · Jiahao Chen · Manuela Veloso · Senthil Kumar · Tanveer Faruquie
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 215 + 216
CiML 2019: Machine Learning Competitions for All
Adrienne Mendrik · Wei-Wei Tu · Wei-Wei Tu · Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Ming LI
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West Ballroom B
Meta-Learning
Roberto Calandra · Ignasi Clavera Gilaberte · Frank Hutter · Joaquin Vanschoren · Jane Wang
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 208 + 209
Learning with Rich Experience: Integration of Learning Paradigms
Zhiting Hu · Andrew Wilson · Chelsea Finn · Lisa Lee · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Eric Xing
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 07:00 PM @ West 220 - 222
Shared Visual Representations in Human and Machine Intelligence
Arturo Deza · Joshua Peterson · Apurva Ratan Murty · Tom Griffiths
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:40 PM @ East Ballroom A
Safety and Robustness in Decision-making
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Shie Mannor · Yisong Yue · Marek Petrik · Yinlam Chow
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:40 PM @ West Ballroom A
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H): What makes machine learning in medicine different?
Andrew Beam · Tristan Naumann · Brett Beaulieu-Jones · Madalina Fiterau · Irene Y Chen · Samuel Finlayson · Emily Alsentzer · Adrian Dalca · Matthew McDermott
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 116 + 117
Competition Track Day 1
Hugo Jair Escalante
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:40 PM @ West 223 + 224
Workshop on Human-Centric Machine Learning
Plamen P Angelov · Nuria Oliver · Adrian Weller · Manuel Rodriguez · Isabel Valera · Silvia Chiappa · Hoda Heidari · Niki Kilbertus
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Meeting Rooms 1 - 3
Perception as generative reasoning: structure, causality, probability
Dan Rosenbaum · Marta Garnelo · Peter Battaglia · Kelsey Allen · Ilker Yildirim
Break
Fri Dec 13th 09:45 -- 10:30 AM @ None
Coffee Break
Break
Fri Dec 13th 09:45 -- 10:30 AM @ None
Coffee Break
Break
Fri Dec 13th 12:00 -- 02:00 PM @ None
Lunch Break on your own
Break
Fri Dec 13th 03:30 -- 04:15 PM @ None
Coffee Break
Break
Fri Dec 13th 03:30 -- 04:15 PM @ None
Coffee Break