Skip to yearly menu bar Skip to main content




NeurIPS 2019 Affinity Events

[ East Exhibition Hall B ]

NeurIPS registration not required

Combined poster sessions for Black in AI, LatinX in AI, Queer in AI and Women in Machine Learning

[ East Exhibition Hall B ]

NeurIPS registration not required

Combined poster sessions for Black in AI and Women in Machine Learning

[ East Ballroom A ]

Updated Dec 2. Click link above for latest information.

Sunday Dec 8th
6:00 - 8:00 pm | Registration

Monday Dec 9th
7:00 - 8:45 am | Registration and Breakfast
8:45 - 9:00 am | Opening Remarks
9:00 - 9:30 am | Keynote: Carlos Guestrin
9:30 - 10:10 am | Oral Presentations
10:10 - 10:55 am | Coffee Break
10:55 - 11:05 am | Oral Presentations
11:05 - 11:35 am | Keynote: Barbara Poblete
11:35 - 12:05 pm | Oral Presentations
12:05 - 12:15 pm | Lunch
12:15 - 12:45 pm | Lunch Google Keynote: Montserrat Gonzalez Arenas
12:45 - 2:05 pm | Lunch
2:05 - 2:15 pm | Oral Presentations
2:15 - 2:45 pm | Keynote: Alan Aspuru Guzik
2:45 - 2:55 pm | Oral Presentations
2:55 - 3:30 pm | Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 pm | Roundtable Discussion Panel
4:30 - 5:30 pm | Research Mentoring Hour
5.30 - 6:30 pm | Break
6:00 - 8:00 pm | Reception and Poster session

Tuesday Dec 10th
time TBA OpenAI Networking Reception

[ East Meeting Level 1, 1 + 2 + 3 ]

Update Dec 2. For the latest, click the link above.

Time Event Speaker Institution
07:00-08:00 am Registration (NeurIPS registration not required)
08:00-08:30 am Mentorship Breakfast
09:00-09:10 am Opening Remarks
09:10-09:45 am Invited Talk 1 Elaine Nsoesie Boston University, USA
09:45-10:00 am Contributed Talk 1 Selameab Demilew University of Ottawa, Canada
10:00-10:15 am Contributed Talk 2 Abeba Birhane University College Dublin, Ireland
10:15-10:30 am Contributed Talk 3 Neema Mduma NM-AIST, Tanzania
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00-11:35 am Invited Talk 2 Sarah Menker Gro Intelligence, USA
11:35-11:50 am Contributed Talk 4 Israel Birhane MILA, Canada. 11:50-12:05 pm Contributed Talk 5 Robert Ness Gamalon, Inc, USA
12:05-12:20 pm Contributed Talk 6 Folake Akinbohun Rufus Giwa Polytechnic, Nigeria
12:20-02:45 pm Lunch + Joint Poster Session with WiML 02:45-03:00 pm Contributed Talk 7 Rahel Tamiru Bahir Dar Universty, Ethiopia 03:00-03:15 pm Contributed Talk 8 Wilka Carvalho University of Michigan–Ann Arbor, USA 03:15-03:45 pm Coffee Break
03:45-04:20 pm Invited Talk 3 Matthew Kenney Duke University, USA
04:20-05:00 pm Panel Discussion 05:00-05:30 pm Awards & Closing Remarks
05:30 pm BREAK
06:30-08:00 pm Joint Affinity Groups Poster Session (co-located with NeurIPS opening reception, NeurIPS registration not required)

[ East Meeting Level 1, 8 + 15 ]

Update Dec 2nd. For the latest updates, click the link above.

Registration Sunday Dec 8th and Monday Dec 9th.

2:00 - 2:10 Introduction / Opening Remarks - Organizers
2:10 - 2:30 Transformer-Based Unsupervised Machine Translation Study from Gender-less Languages - G. Meltem Atay
2:30 - 2:50 The Values of Machine Learning - Ria Kalluri
2:50 - 3:50 Panel - Algorithmic Inequity: Impacts on the Queer Community and Beyond
3:50 - 4:20 Break/Speed Mentoring Session
4:20 - 4:40 Deconstructing Gender Prediction in NLP - Chandler May
4:40 - 5:00 Lost at the Margins: A Quantitative Analysis of Implicit Assumptions in Modeling Identity - Phoenix Meadowlark
5:00 Concluding Remarks - Organizers