(14 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 12:30 PM -- 12:35 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Differentially Private Testing of Identity and Closeness of Discrete Distributions
Jayadev Acharya · Ziteng Sun · Huanyu Zhang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 12:35 PM -- 12:40 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Local Differential Privacy for Evolving Data
Matthew Joseph · Aaron Roth · Jonathan Ullman · Bo Waggoner
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 12:40 PM -- 12:45 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Differentially Private k-Means with Constant Multiplicative Error
Uri Stemmer · Haim Kaplan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 12:45 PM -- 12:50 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
A Spectral View of Adversarially Robust Features
Shivam Garg · Vatsal Sharan · Brian Zhang · Gregory Valiant
Oral
Tue Dec 04 12:50 PM -- 01:05 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Model-Agnostic Private Learning
Raef Bassily · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta · Om Dipakbhai Thakkar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:05 PM -- 01:10 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Bounded-Loss Private Prediction Markets
Rafael Frongillo · Bo Waggoner
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:10 PM -- 01:15 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
cpSGD: Communication-efficient and differentially-private distributed SGD
Naman Agarwal · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Felix Xinnan Yu · Sanjiv Kumar · Brendan McMahan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Adversarially Robust Generalization Requires More Data
Ludwig Schmidt · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Kunal Talwar · Aleksander Madry
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Attacks Meet Interpretability: Attribute-steered Detection of Adversarial Samples
Guanhong Tao · Shiqing Ma · Yingqi Liu · Xiangyu Zhang
Oral
Tue Dec 04 01:25 PM -- 01:40 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Learning to Solve SMT Formulas
Mislav Balunovic · Pavol Bielik · Martin Vechev
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Towards Robust Detection of Adversarial Examples
Tianyu Pang · Chao Du · Yinpeng Dong · Jun Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Neural Architecture Search with Bayesian Optimisation and Optimal Transport
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Willie Neiswanger · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos · Eric Xing
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Data-Driven Clustering via Parameterized Lloyd's Families
Maria-Florina Balcan · Travis Dick · Colin White
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST) @ Room 517 CD
Supervising Unsupervised Learning
Vikas Garg · Adam Kalai