16   Show all »
16 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
A Communication Efficient Stochastic Multi-Block Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Hao Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
A First-Order Algorithmic Framework for Distributionally Robust Logistic Regression
Jiajin Li · SEN HUANG · Anthony Man-Cho So
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Acceleration via Symplectic Discretization of High-Resolution Differential Equations
Bin Shi · Simon Du · Weijie Su · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
An Accelerated Decentralized Stochastic Proximal Algorithm for Finite Sums
Hadrien Hendrikx · Francis Bach · Laurent Massouli√©
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
An adaptive Mirror-Prox method for variational inequalities with singular operators
Kimon Antonakopoulos · Veronica Belmega · Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Blended Matching Pursuit
Cyrille Combettes · Sebastian Pokutta
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Communication-Efficient Distributed Learning via Lazily Aggregated Quantized Gradients
Jun Sun · Tianyi Chen · Georgios Giannakis · Zaiyue Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Complexity of Highly Parallel Non-Smooth Convex Optimization
Sebastien Bubeck · Qijia Jiang · Yin-Tat Lee · Yuanzhi Li · Aaron Sidford
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Efficient Symmetric Norm Regression via Linear Sketching
Zhao Song · Ruosong Wang · Lin Yang · Hongyang Zhang · Peilin Zhong
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
General Proximal Incremental Aggregated Gradient Algorithms: Better and Novel Results under General Scheme
Tao Sun · Yuejiao Sun · Dongsheng Li · Qing Liao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Interior-Point Methods Strike Back: Solving the Wasserstein Barycenter Problem
DongDong Ge · Haoyue Wang · Zikai Xiong · Yinyu Ye
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Necessary and Sufficient Geometries for Gradient Methods
Daniel Levy · John Duchi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
On the Curved Geometry of Accelerated Optimization
Aaron Defazio
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Sinkhorn Barycenters with Free Support via Frank-Wolfe Algorithm
Giulia Luise · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil · Carlo Ciliberto
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
Tight Dimension Independent Lower Bound on the Expected Convergence Rate for Diminishing Step Sizes in SGD
PHUONG_HA NGUYEN · Lam Nguyen · Marten van Dijk
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Trajectory of Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers and Adaptive Acceleration
Clarice Poon · Jingwei Liang