1748  
1748 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 08:30 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom A+B
Human Behavior Modeling with Machine Learning: Opportunities and Challenges
Nuria M Oliver · Albert Ali Salah
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 08:30 -- 10:30 AM @ West Hall C + B3
Imitation Learning and its Application to Natural Language Generation
Kyunghyun Cho · Hal Daume III
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 08:30 -- 10:30 AM @ West Hall A
Deep Learning with Bayesian Principles
Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
Break
Mon Dec 9th 10:30 -- 11:15 AM @ None
Coffee Break
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 11:15 AM -- 01:15 PM @ West Ballroom A+B
Machine Learning for Computational Biology and Health
Anna Goldenberg · Barbara Engelhardt
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 11:15 AM -- 01:15 PM @ West Hall C + B3
Efficient Processing of Deep Neural Network: from Algorithms to Hardware Architectures
Vivienne Sze
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 11:15 AM -- 01:15 PM @ West Hall A
Interpretable Comparison of Distributions and Models
Wittawat Jitkrittum · Dougal J Sutherland · Arthur Gretton
Break
Mon Dec 9th 01:15 -- 02:45 PM @ None
Lunch Break on Your Own
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 02:45 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom A+B
Synthetic Control
Alberto Abadie · Vishal Misra · Devavrat Shah
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 02:45 -- 04:45 PM @ West Hall C + B3
Reinforcement Learning: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives
Katja Hofmann
Tutorial
Mon Dec 9th 02:45 -- 04:45 PM @ West Hall A
Representation Learning and Fairness
Moustapha Cisse · Sanmi Koyejo
Break
Mon Dec 9th 04:45 -- 05:00 PM @ None
Break
Break
Mon Dec 9th 05:00 -- 05:45 PM @ West Hall C + B3
Opening Remarks
Invited Talk
Mon Dec 9th 05:45 -- 06:35 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
How to Know
Celeste Kidd
Break
Mon Dec 9th 06:35 -- 08:30 PM @ East Exhibition A, Ballrooms B C
Opening Reception
Invited Talk (Breiman Lecture)
Tue Dec 10th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
Veridical Data Science
Bin Yu
Break
Tue Dec 10th 09:20 -- 10:05 AM @ West and East
Coffee Break
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Logarithmic Regret for Online Control
Naman Agarwal · Elad Hazan · Karan Singh
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Updates of Equilibrium Prop Match Gradients of Backprop Through Time in an RNN with Static Input
Maxence Ernoult · Benjamin Scellier · Yoshua Bengio · Damien Querlioz · Julie Grollier
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Kernel Instrumental Variable Regression
Rahul Singh · Maneesh Sahani · Arthur Gretton
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Uniform convergence may be unable to explain generalization in deep learning
Vaishnavh Nagarajan · J. Zico Kolter
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
List-decodable Linear Regression
Sushrut Karmalkar · Adam Klivans · Pravesh Kothari
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballroom C
Legendre Memory Units: Continuous-Time Representation in Recurrent Neural Networks
Aaron Voelker · Ivana Kajić · Chris Eliasmith
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Machine Learning Estimation of Heterogeneous Treatment Effects with Instruments
Vasilis Syrgkanis · Victor Lei · Miruna Oprescu · Maggie Hei · Keith Battocchi · Greg Lewis
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Exact Computation with an Infinitely Wide Neural Net
Sanjeev Arora · Simon Du · Wei Hu · Zhiyuan Li · Russ Salakhutdinov · Ruosong Wang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
On the Hardness of Robust Classification
Pascale Gourdeau · Varun Kanade · Marta Kwiatkowska · James Worrell
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom C
Point-Voxel CNN for Efficient 3D Deep Learning
Zhijian Liu · Haotian Tang · Yujun Lin · Song Han
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Identification of Conditional Causal Effects under Markov Equivalence
Amin Jaber · Jiji Zhang · Elias Bareinboim
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Generalization Bounds of Stochastic Gradient Descent for Wide and Deep Neural Networks
Yuan Cao · Quanquan Gu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Adversarial Examples Are Not Bugs, They Are Features
Andrew Ilyas · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Logan Engstrom · Brandon Tran · Aleksander Madry
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballroom C
Neural Networks with Cheap Differential Operators
Tian Qi Chen · David Duvenaud
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Likelihood-Free Overcomplete ICA and Applications In Causal Discovery
Chenwei DING · Mingming Gong · Kun Zhang · Dacheng Tao
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Efficient and Accurate Estimation of Lipschitz Constants for Deep Neural Networks
Mahyar Fazlyab · Alexander Robey · Hamed Hassani · Manfred Morari · George Pappas
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Empirically Measuring Concentration: Fundamental Limits on Intrinsic Robustness
Saeed Mahloujifar · Xiao Zhang · Mohammad Mahmoody · David Evans
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballroom C
Sequential Neural Processes
Gautam Singh · Jaesik Yoon · Youngsung Son · Sungjin Ahn
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Perceiving the arrow of time in autoregressive motion
Kristof Meding · Dominik Janzing · Bernhard Schölkopf · Felix A. Wichmann
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Towards Explaining the Regularization Effect of Initial Large Learning Rate in Training Neural Networks
Yuanzhi Li · Colin Wei · Tengyu Ma
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection
Yihe Dong · Samuel Hopkins · Jerry Li
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballroom C
Deep Equilibrium Models
Shaojie Bai · J. Zico Kolter · Vladlen Koltun
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Conditional Independence Testing using Generative Adversarial Networks
Alexis Bellot · Mihaela van der Schaar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Data-dependent Sample Complexity of Deep Neural Networks via Lipschitz Augmentation
Colin Wei · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
A Game Theoretic Approach to Class-wise Selective Rationalization
Shiyu Chang · Yang Zhang · Mo Yu · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
A Little Is Enough: Circumventing Defenses For Distributed Learning
Moran Baruch · Gilad Baruch · Yoav Goldberg
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
A New Defense Against Adversarial Images: Turning a Weakness into a Strength
Shengyuan Hu · Tao Yu · Chuan Guo · Wei-Lun Chao · Kilian Weinberger
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Tight Certificates of Adversarial Robustness for Randomly Smoothed Classifiers
Guang-He Lee · Yang Yuan · Shiyu Chang · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
Adversarial training for free!
Ali Shafahi · Mahyar Najibi · Mohammad Amin Ghiasi · Zheng Xu · John Dickerson · Christoph Studer · Larry Davis · Gavin Taylor · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
Certifiable Robustness to Graph Perturbations
Aleksandar Bojchevski · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Certified Adversarial Robustness with Additive Noise
Bai Li · Changyou Chen · Wenlin Wang · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Defense Against Adversarial Attacks Using Feature Scattering-based Adversarial Training
Haichao Zhang · Jianyu Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Efficient online learning with kernels for adversarial large scale problems
Rémi Jézéquel · Pierre Gaillard · Alessandro Rudi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
Empirically Measuring Concentration: Fundamental Limits on Intrinsic Robustness
Saeed Mahloujifar · Xiao Zhang · Mohammad Mahmoody · David Evans
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Error Correcting Output Codes Improve Probability Estimation and Adversarial Robustness of Deep Neural Networks
Gunjan Verma · Ananthram Swami
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Learning from Bad Data via Generation
Tianyu Guo · Chang Xu · Boxin Shi · Chao Xu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
Multi-marginal Wasserstein GAN
Jiezhang Cao · Langyuan Mo · Yifan Zhang · Kui Jia · Chunhua Shen · Mingkui Tan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
ResNets Ensemble via the Feynman-Kac Formalism to Improve Natural and Robust Accuracies
Bao Wang · Zuoqiang Shi · Stanley Osher
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Subspace Attack: Exploiting Promising Subspaces for Query-Efficient Black-box Attacks
Yiwen Guo · Ziang Yan · Changshui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
ZO-AdaMM: Zeroth-Order Adaptive Momentum Method for Black-Box Optimization
Xiangyi Chen · Sijia Liu · Kaidi Xu · Xingguo Li · Xue Lin · Mingyi Hong · David Cox
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Blocking Bandits
Soumya Basu · Rajat Sen · Sujay Sanghavi · Sanjay Shakkottai
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Combinatorial Bandits with Relative Feedback
Aadirupa Saha · Aditya Gopalan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Decentralized Cooperative Stochastic Bandits
David Martínez-Rubio · Varun Kanade · Patrick Rebeschini
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Doubly-Robust Lasso Bandit
Gi-Soo Kim · Myunghee Cho Paik
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Efficient Pure Exploration in Adaptive Round model
tianyuan jin · Jieming SHI · Xiaokui Xiao · Enhong Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Epsilon-Best-Arm Identification in Pay-Per-Reward Multi-Armed Bandits
Sivan Sabato
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Nonstochastic Multiarmed Bandits with Unrestricted Delays
Tobias Sommer Thune · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Yevgeny Seldin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
On the Optimality of Perturbations in Stochastic and Adversarial Multi-armed Bandit Problems
Baekjin Kim · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Phase Transitions and Cyclic Phenomena in Bandits with Switching Constraints
David Simchi-Levi · Yunzong Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Polynomial Cost of Adaptation for X-Armed Bandits
Hedi Hadiji
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Semi-Parametric Dynamic Contextual Pricing
Virag Shah · Ramesh Johari · Jose Blanchet
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Coresets for Clustering with Fairness Constraints
Lingxiao Huang · Shaofeng Jiang · Nisheeth Vishnoi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Correlation Clustering with Adaptive Similarity Queries
Marco Bressan · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Andrea Paudice · Fabio Vitale
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
Correlation clustering with local objectives
Sanchit Kalhan · Konstantin Makarychev · Timothy Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Foundations of Comparison-Based Hierarchical Clustering
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar · Michaël Perrot · Ulrike von Luxburg
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Fully Dynamic Consistent Facility Location
Vincent Cohen-Addad · Niklas Oskar D Hjuler · Nikos Parotsidis · David Saulpic · Chris Schwiegelshohn
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Greedy Sampling for Approximate Clustering in the Presence of Outliers
Aditya Bhaskara · Sharvaree Vadgama · Hong Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
k-Means Clustering of Lines for Big Data
Yair Marom · Dan Feldman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Near Neighbor: Who is the Fairest of Them All?
Sariel Har-Peled · Sepideh Mahabadi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Random Projections and Sampling Algorithms for Clustering of High-Dimensional Polygonal Curves
Stefan Meintrup · Alexander Munteanu · Dennis Rohde
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Same-Cluster Querying for Overlapping Clusters
Wasim Huleihel · Arya Mazumdar · Muriel Medard · Soumyabrata Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Selective Sampling-based Scalable Sparse Subspace Clustering
Shin Matsushima · Maria Brbic
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Spectral Modification of Graphs for Improved Spectral Clustering
Ioannis Koutis · Huong Le
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Subquadratic High-Dimensional Hierarchical Clustering
Amir Abboud · Vincent Cohen-Addad · Hussein Houdrouge
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Ultra Fast Medoid Identification via Correlated Sequential Halving
Tavor Baharav · David Tse
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Ultrametric Fitting by Gradient Descent
Giovanni Chierchia · Benjamin Perret
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Backpropagation-Friendly Eigendecomposition
Wei Wang · Zheng Dang · Yinlin Hu · Pascal Fua · Mathieu Salzmann
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Learning-Based Low-Rank Approximations
Piotr Indyk · Ali Vakilian · Yang Yuan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Likelihood-Free Overcomplete ICA and Applications In Causal Discovery
Chenwei DING · Mingming Gong · Kun Zhang · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Sobolev Independence Criterion
Youssef Mroueh · Tom Sercu · Mattia Rigotti · Inkit Padhi · Cicero Nogueira dos Santos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
Towards a Zero-One Law for Column Subset Selection
Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Peilin Zhong
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Fisher Efficient Inference of Intractable Models
Song Liu · Takafumi Kanamori · Wittawat Jitkrittum · Yu Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Learning Distributions Generated by One-Layer ReLU Networks
Shanshan Wu · Alexandros Dimakis · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
On Fenchel Mini-Max Learning
Chenyang Tao · Liqun Chen · Shuyang Dai · Junya Chen · Ke Bai · Dong Wang · Jianfeng Feng · Wenlian Lu · Georgiy Bobashev · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Practical and Consistent Estimation of f-Divergences
Paul Rubenstein · Olivier Bousquet · Josip Djolonga · Carlos Riquelme · Ilya Tolstikhin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
Re-examination of the Role of Latent Variables in Sequence Modeling
Guokun Lai · Zihang Dai · Yiming Yang · Shinjae Yoo
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Space and Time Efficient Kernel Density Estimation in High Dimensions
Arturs Backurs · Piotr Indyk · Tal Wagner
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Unconstrained Monotonic Neural Networks
Antoine Wehenkel · Gilles Louppe
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Mutually Regressive Point Processes
Ifigeneia Apostolopoulou · Scott Linderman · Kyle Miller · Artur Dubrawski
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Neural Networks with Cheap Differential Operators
Tian Qi Chen · David Duvenaud
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Convergence Guarantees for Adaptive Bayesian Quadrature Methods
Motonobu Kanagawa · Philipp Hennig
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
Globally Convergent Newton Methods for Ill-conditioned Generalized Self-concordant Losses
Ulysse Marteau-Ferey · Francis Bach · Alessandro Rudi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Kernel Instrumental Variable Regression
Rahul Singh · Maneesh Sahani · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
Kernel Stein Tests for Multiple Model Comparison
Jen Ning Lim · Makoto Yamada · Bernhard Schölkopf · Wittawat Jitkrittum
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
On Exact Computation with an Infinitely Wide Neural Net
Sanjeev Arora · Simon Du · Wei Hu · Zhiyuan Li · Russ Salakhutdinov · Ruosong Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
Solving Interpretable Kernel Dimensionality Reduction
Chieh Wu · Jared Miller · Yale Chang · Mario Sznaier · Jennifer Dy
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
Missing Not at Random in Matrix Completion: The Effectiveness of Estimating Missingness Probabilities Under a Low Nuclear Norm Assumption
Wei Ma · George H Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
Aligning Visual Regions and Textual Concepts for Semantic-Grounded Image Representations
Fenglin Liu · Yuanxin Liu · Xuancheng Ren · Xiaodong He · Xu Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Augmented Neural ODEs
Emilien Dupont · Arnaud Doucet · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Beyond Vector Spaces: Compact Data Representation as Differentiable Weighted Graphs
Denis Mazur · Vage Egiazarian · Stanislav Morozov · Artem Babenko
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Exact Rate-Distortion in Autoencoders via Echo Noise
Rob Brekelmans · Daniel Moyer · Aram Galstyan · Greg Ver Steeg
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Information Competing Process for Learning Diversified Representations
Jie Hu · Rongrong Ji · ShengChuan Zhang · Xiaoshuai Sun · Qixiang Ye · Chia-Wen Lin · Qi Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
Learning low-dimensional state embeddings and metastable clusters from time series data
Yifan Sun · Yaqi Duan · Hao Gong · Mengdi Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Learning Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Mike Gartrell · Victor-Emmanuel Brunel · Elvis Dohmatob · Syrine Krichene
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
Provably Powerful Graph Networks
Haggai Maron · Heli Ben-Hamu · Hadar Serviansky · Yaron Lipman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Quaternion Knowledge Graph Embeddings
SHUAI ZHANG · Yi Tay · Lina Yao · Qi Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Semi-supervisedly Co-embedding Attributed Networks
Zaiqiao Meng · Shangsong Liang · Jinyuan Fang · Teng Xiao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
A Direct tilde{O}(1/epsilon) Iteration Parallel Algorithm for Optimal Transport
Arun Jambulapati · Aaron Sidford · Kevin Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
Conditional Independence Testing using Generative Adversarial Networks
Alexis Bellot · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Generalized Sliced Wasserstein Distances
Soheil Kolouri · Kimia Nadjahi · Umut Simsekli · Roland Badeau · Gustavo Rohde
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Hyperspherical Prototype Networks
Pascal Mettes · Elise van der Pol · Cees Snoek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
Input Similarity from the Neural Network Perspective
Guillaume Charpiat · Nicolas Girard · Loris Felardos · Yuliya Tarabalka
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Landmark Ordinal Embedding
Nikhil Ghosh · Yuxin Chen · Yisong Yue
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Tree-Sliced Variants of Wasserstein Distances
Tam Le · Makoto Yamada · Kenji Fukumizu · Marco Cuturi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Communication-efficient Distributed SGD with Sketching
Nikita Ivkin · Daniel Rothchild · Enayat Ullah · Vladimir braverman · Ion Stoica · Raman Arora
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
Order Optimal One-Shot Distributed Learning
Arsalan Sharifnassab · Saber Salehkaleybar · S. Jamaloddin Golestani
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Approximating Interactive Human Evaluation with Self-Play for Open-Domain Dialog Systems
Asma Ghandeharioun · Judy Hanwen Shen · Natasha Jaques · Craig Ferguson · Noah Jones · Agata Lapedriza · Rosalind Picard
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Game Design for Eliciting Distinguishable Behavior
Fan Yang · Liu Leqi · Yifan Wu · Zachary Lipton · Pradeep Ravikumar · Tom M Mitchell · William Cohen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
Adversarial Examples Are Not Bugs, They Are Features
Andrew Ilyas · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Logan Engstrom · Brandon Tran · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Average-Case Averages: Private Algorithms for Smooth Sensitivity and Mean Estimation
Mark Bun · Thomas Steinke
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Capacity Bounded Differential Privacy
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Jacob Imola · Ashwin Machanavajjhala
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
Differentially Private Anonymized Histograms
Ananda Theertha Suresh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
Differentially Private Bagging: Improved utility and cheaper privacy than subsample-and-aggregate
James Jordon · Jinsung Yoon · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
Differentially Private Bayesian Linear Regression
Garrett Bernstein · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Efficiently Estimating Erdos-Renyi Graphs with Node Differential Privacy
Jonathan Ullman · Adam Sealfon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Locally Private Gaussian Estimation
Matthew Joseph · Janardhan Kulkarni · Jieming Mao · Steven Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
Minimax Optimal Estimation of Approximate Differential Privacy on Neighboring Databases
Xiyang Liu · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
Differentially Private Algorithms for Learning Mixtures of Separated Gaussians
Gautam Kamath · Or Sheffet · Vikrant Singhal · Jonathan Ullman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
Partially Encrypted Deep Learning using Functional Encryption
Théo Ryffel · David Pointcheval · Francis Bach · Edouard Dufour-Sans · Romain Gay
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Privacy-Preserving Classification of Personal Text Messages with Secure Multi-Party Computation
Devin Reich · Ariel Todoki · Rafael Dowsley · Martine De Cock · anderson nascimento
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
Text-Based Interactive Recommendation via Constraint-Augmented Reinforcement Learning
Ruiyi Zhang · Tong Yu · Yilin Shen · Hongxia Jin · Changyou Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online Recommendation
Xueying Bai · Jian Guan · Hongning Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
Joint Optimization of Tree-based Index and Deep Model for Recommender Systems
Han Zhu · Daqing Chang · Ziru Xu · Pengye Zhang · Xiang Li · Jie He · Han Li · Jian Xu · Kun Gai
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
iSplit LBI: Individualized Partial Ranking with Ties via Split LBI
Qianqian Xu · Xinwei Sun · Zhiyong Yang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang · Yuan Yao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
Structured and Deep Similarity Matching via Structured and Deep Hebbian Networks
Dina Obeid · Hugo Ramambason · Cengiz Pehlevan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Deep Learning without Weight Transport
Mohamed Akrout · Collin Wilson · Peter Humphreys · Timothy Lillicrap · Douglas Tweed
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
Neural networks grown and self-organized by noise
Guruprasad Raghavan · Matt Thomson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Spike-Train Level Backpropagation for Training Deep Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks
Wenrui Zhang · Peng Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Surround Modulation: A Bio-inspired Connectivity Structure for Convolutional Neural Networks
Hosein Hasani · Mahdieh Soleymani · Hamid Aghajan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Updates of Equilibrium Prop Match Gradients of Backprop Through Time in an RNN with Static Input
Maxence Ernoult · Benjamin Scellier · Yoshua Bengio · Damien Querlioz · Julie Grollier
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
AGEM: Solving Linear Inverse Problems via Deep Priors and Sampling
Bichuan Guo · Yuxing Han · Jiangtao Wen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Bat-G net: Bat-inspired High-Resolution 3D Image Reconstruction using Ultrasonic Echoes
Gunpil Hwang · Seohyeon Kim · Hyeon-Min Bae
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
Continuous Hierarchical Representations with Poincaré Variational Auto-Encoders
Emile Mathieu · Charline Le Lan · Chris J. Maddison · Ryota Tomioka · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Channel Gating Neural Networks
Weizhe Hua · Yuan Zhou · Christopher De Sa · Zhiru Zhang · G. Edward Suh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Deconstructing Lottery Tickets: Zeros, Signs, and the Supermask
Hattie Zhou · Janice Lan · Rosanne Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Point-Voxel CNN for Efficient 3D Deep Learning
Zhijian Liu · Haotian Tang · Yujun Lin · Song Han
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Gate Decorator: Global Filter Pruning Method for Accelerating Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Zhonghui You · Kun Yan · Jinmian Ye · Meng Ma · Ping Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
Inherent Weight Normalization in Stochastic Neural Networks
Georgios Detorakis · Sourav Dutta · Abhishek Khanna · Matthew Jerry · Suman Datta · Emre Neftci
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
MetaQuant: Learning to Quantize by Learning to Penetrate Non-differentiable Quantization
Shangyu Chen · Wenya Wang · Sinno Jialin Pan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
Model Compression with Adversarial Robustness: A Unified Optimization Framework
Shupeng Gui · Haotao N Wang · Haichuan Yang · Chen Yu · Zhangyang Wang · Ji Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Positive-Unlabeled Compression on the Cloud
Yixing Xu · Yunhe Wang · Hanting Chen · Kai Han · Chunjing XU · Dacheng Tao · Chang Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
A Primal-Dual link between GANs and Autoencoders
Hisham Husain · Richard Nock · Robert Williamson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
A Prior of a Googol Gaussians: a Tensor Ring Induced Prior for Generative Models
Maxim Kuznetsov · Daniil Polykovskiy · Dmitry Vetrov · Alex Zhebrak
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Adversarial Self-Defense for Cycle-Consistent GANs
Dina Bashkirova · Ben Usman · Kate Saenko
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Controllable Text-to-Image Generation
Bowen Li · Xiaojuan Qi · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Philip Torr
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Dancing to Music
Hsin-Ying Lee · Xiaodong Yang · Ming-Yu Liu · Ting-Chun Wang · Yu-Ding Lu · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Jan Kautz
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
DppNet: Approximating Determinantal Point Processes with Deep Networks
Zelda Mariet · Yaniv Ovadia · Jasper Snoek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
Efficient Graph Generation with Graph Recurrent Attention Networks
Renjie Liao · Yujia Li · Yang Song · Shenlong Wang · Will Hamilton · David Duvenaud · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
Explicit Disentanglement of Appearance and Perspective in Generative Models
Nicki Skafte · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
Flow-based Image-to-Image Translation with Feature Disentanglement
Ruho Kondo · Keisuke Kawano · Satoshi Koide · Takuro Kutsuna
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Generalization in Generative Adversarial Networks: A Novel Perspective from Privacy Protection
Bingzhe Wu · Shiwan Zhao · Chaochao Chen · Haoyang Xu · Li Wang · Xiaolu Zhang · Guangyu Sun · Jun Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Improved Precision and Recall Metric for Assessing Generative Models
Tuomas Kynkäänniemi · Tero Karras · Samuli Laine · Jaakko Lehtinen · Timo Aila
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Knowledge Extraction with No Observable Data
Jaemin Yoo · Minyong Cho · Taebum Kim · U Kang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
Learn, Imagine and Create: Text-to-Image Generation from Prior Knowledge
Tingting Qiao · Jing Zhang · Duanqing Xu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
PasteGAN: A Semi-Parametric Method to Generate Image from Scene Graph
Yikang LI · Tao Ma · Yeqi Bai · Nan Duan · Sining Wei · Xiaogang Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
Sequential Neural Processes
Gautam Singh · Jaesik Yoon · Youngsung Son · Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
Unsupervised Keypoint Learning for Guiding Class-Conditional Video Prediction
Yunji Kim · Seonghyeon Nam · In Cho · Seon Joo Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
GNNExplainer: Generating Explanations for Graph Neural Networks
Zhitao Ying · Dylan Bourgeois · Jiaxuan You · Marinka Zitnik · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
An Improved Analysis of Training Over-parameterized Deep Neural Networks
Difan Zou · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Controlling Neural Level Sets
Matan Atzmon · Niv Haim · Lior Yariv · Ofer Israelov · Haggai Maron · Yaron Lipman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Deep Equilibrium Models
Shaojie Bai · J. Zico Kolter · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Differentiable Cloth Simulation for Inverse Problems
Junbang Liang · Ming Lin · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Efficient and Accurate Estimation of Lipschitz Constants for Deep Neural Networks
Mahyar Fazlyab · Alexander Robey · Hamed Hassani · Manfred Morari · George Pappas
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Fine-grained Optimization of Deep Neural Networks
Mete Ozay
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
Generalization Bounds of Stochastic Gradient Descent for Wide and Deep Neural Networks
Yuan Cao · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
On Learning Over-parameterized Neural Networks: A Functional Approximation Perspective
Lili Su · Pengkun Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Stagewise Training Accelerates Convergence of Testing Error Over SGD
Zhuoning Yuan · Yan Yan · Rong Jin · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Towards Explaining the Regularization Effect of Initial Large Learning Rate in Training Neural Networks
Yuanzhi Li · Colin Wei · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
You Only Propagate Once: Accelerating Adversarial Training via Maximal Principle
Dinghuai Zhang · Tianyuan Zhang · Yiping Lu · Zhanxing Zhu · Bin Dong
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
A Simple Baseline for Bayesian Uncertainty in Deep Learning
Wesley J Maddox · Pavel Izmailov · Timur Garipov · Dmitry Vetrov · Andrew Gordon Wilson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
High Fidelity Video Prediction with Large Stochastic Recurrent Neural Networks
Ruben Villegas · Arkanath Pathak · Harini Kannan · Dumitru Erhan · Quoc V Le · Honglak Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Unsupervised learning of object structure and dynamics from videos
Matthias Minderer · Chen Sun · Ruben Villegas · Forrester Cole · Kevin Murphy · Honglak Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Can SGD Learn Recurrent Neural Networks with Provable Generalization?
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Input-Cell Attention Reduces Vanishing Saliency of Recurrent Neural Networks
Aya Abdelsalam Ismail · Mohamed Gunady · Luiz Pessoa · Hector Corrada Bravo · Soheil Feizi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
Input-Output Equivalence of Unitary and Contractive RNNs
Melikasadat Emami · Mojtaba Sahraee Ardakan · Sundeep Rangan · Alyson Fletcher
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
Kernel-Based Approaches for Sequence Modeling: Connections to Neural Methods
Kevin Liang · Guoyin Wang · Yitong Li · Ricardo Henao · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Legendre Memory Units: Continuous-Time Representation in Recurrent Neural Networks
Aaron Voelker · Ivana Kajić · Chris Eliasmith
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Non-normal Recurrent Neural Network (nnRNN): learning long time dependencies while improving expressivity with transient dynamics
Giancarlo Kerg · Kyle Goyette · Maximilian Puelma Touzel · Gauthier Gidel · Eugene Vorontsov · Yoshua Bengio · Guillaume Lajoie
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Reverse engineering recurrent networks for sentiment classification reveals line attractor dynamics
Niru Maheswaranathan · Alex Williams · Matthew Golub · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Root Mean Square Layer Normalization
Biao Zhang · Rico Sennrich
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Universal Approximation of Input-Output Maps by Temporal Convolutional Nets
Joshua Hanson · Maxim Raginsky
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
A Benchmark for Interpretability Methods in Deep Neural Networks
Sara Hooker · Dumitru Erhan · Pieter-Jan Kindermans · Been Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Accurate, reliable and fast robustness evaluation
Wieland Brendel · Jonas Rauber · Matthias Kümmerer · Ivan Ustyuzhaninov · Matthias Bethge
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Approximate Feature Collisions in Neural Nets
Ke Li · Tianhao Zhang · Jitendra Malik
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Computing Linear Restrictions of Neural Networks
Matthew Sotoudeh · Aditya V Thakur
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
CXPlain: Causal Explanations for Model Interpretation under Uncertainty
Patrick Schwab · Walter Karlen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Deliberative Explanations: visualizing network insecurities
Pei Wang · Nuno Nvasconcelos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Explanations can be manipulated and geometry is to blame
Ann-Kathrin Dombrowski · Maximillian Alber · Christopher Anders · Marcel Ackermann · Klaus-Robert Müller · Pan Kessel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Fooling Neural Network Interpretations via Adversarial Model Manipulation
Juyeon Heo · Sunghwan Joo · Taesup Moon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Full-Gradient Representation for Neural Network Visualization
Suraj Srinivas · François Fleuret
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Grid Saliency for Context Explanations of Semantic Segmentation
Lukas Hoyer · Mauricio Munoz · Prateek Katiyar · Anna Khoreva · Volker Fischer
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
Intrinsic dimension of data representations in deep neural networks
Alessio Ansuini · Alessandro Laio · Jakob H Macke · Davide Zoccolan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
One ticket to win them all: generalizing lottery ticket initializations across datasets and optimizers
Ari Morcos · Haonan Yu · Michela Paganini · Yuandong Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
The Geometry of Deep Networks: Power Diagram Subdivision
Randall Balestriero · Romain Cosentino · Behnaam Aazhang · Richard Baraniuk
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Visualizing and Measuring the Geometry of BERT
Emily Reif · Ann Yuan · Martin Wattenberg · Fernanda B Viegas · Andy Coenen · Adam Pearce · Been Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Visualizing the PHATE of Neural Networks
Scott Gigante · Adam S Charles · Smita Krishnaswamy · Gal Mishne
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
A Graph Theoretic Additive Approximation of Optimal Transport
Nathaniel Lahn · Deepika Mulchandani · Sharath Raghvendra
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Combinatorial Bayesian Optimization using the Graph Cartesian Product
Changyong Oh · Jakub Tomczak · Efstratios Gavves · Max Welling
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
Exact Combinatorial Optimization with Graph Convolutional Neural Networks
Maxime Gasse · Didier Chetelat · Nicola Ferroni · Laurent Charlin · Andrea Lodi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Learning Local Search Heuristics for Boolean Satisfiability
Emre Yolcu · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Learning to Perform Local Rewriting for Combinatorial Optimization
Xinyun Chen · Yuandong Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Adapting Neural Networks for the Estimation of Treatment Effects
Claudia Shi · David Blei · Victor Veitch
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
Causal Regularization
Dominik Janzing
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
Characterization and Learning of Causal Graphs with Latent Variables from Soft Interventions
Murat Kocaoglu · Amin Jaber · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
Debiased Bayesian inference for average treatment effects
Kolyan Ray · Botond Szabo
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
Deep Generalized Method of Moments for Instrumental Variable Analysis
Andrew Bennett · Nathan Kallus · Tobias Schnabel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
Efficient Identification in Linear Structural Causal Models with Instrumental Cutsets
Daniel Kumor · Bryant Chen · Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
Machine Learning Estimation of Heterogeneous Treatment Effects with Instruments
Vasilis Syrgkanis · Victor Lei · Miruna Oprescu · Maggie Hei · Keith Battocchi · Greg Lewis
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Identification of Conditional Causal Effects under Markov Equivalence
Amin Jaber · Jiji Zhang · Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
Variance Reduction in Bipartite Experiments through Correlation Clustering
Jean Pouget-Abadie · Kevin Aydin · Warren Schudy · Kay Brodersen · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
Generalized Off-Policy Actor-Critic
Shangtong Zhang · Wendelin Boehmer · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
Learner-aware Teaching: Inverse Reinforcement Learning with Preferences and Constraints
Sebastian Tschiatschek · Ahana Ghosh · Luis Haug · Rati Devidze · Adish Singla
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Logarithmic Regret for Online Control
Naman Agarwal · Elad Hazan · Karan Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Adaptive Auxiliary Task Weighting for Reinforcement Learning
Xingyu Lin · Harjatin Baweja · George Kantor · David Held
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
A Meta-MDP Approach to Exploration for Lifelong Reinforcement Learning
Francisco Garcia · Philip Thomas
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
Limiting Extrapolation in Linear Approximate Value Iteration
Andrea Zanette · Alessandro Lazaric · Mykel J Kochenderfer · Emma Brunskill
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
Propagating Uncertainty in Reinforcement Learning via Wasserstein Barycenters
Alberto Maria Metelli · Amarildo Likmeta · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
Provably Efficient Q-Learning with Low Switching Cost
Yu Bai · Tengyang Xie · Nan Jiang · Yu-Xiang Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
Regret Bounds for Learning State Representations in Reinforcement Learning
Ronald Ortner · Matteo Pirotta · Alessandro Lazaric · Ronan Fruit · Odalric-Ambrym Maillard
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Safe Exploration for Interactive Machine Learning
Matteo Turchetta · Felix Berkenkamp · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
Successor Uncertainties: Exploration and Uncertainty in Temporal Difference Learning
David Janz · Jiri Hron · Przemysław Mazur · Katja Hofmann · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Sebastian Tschiatschek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
A Family of Robust Stochastic Operators for Reinforcement Learning
Yingdong Lu · Mark Squillante · Chai Wah Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
A Unified Bellman Optimality Principle Combining Reward Maximization and Empowerment
Felix Leibfried · Sergio Pascual-Díaz · Jordi Grau-Moya
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
Finite-Sample Analysis for SARSA with Linear Function Approximation
Shaofeng Zou · Tengyu Xu · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Maximum Expected Hitting Cost of a Markov Decision Process and Informativeness of Rewards
Falcon Dai · Matthew Walter
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
Non-Asymptotic Gap-Dependent Regret Bounds for Tabular MDPs
Max Simchowitz · Kevin Jamieson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
Regret Minimization for Reinforcement Learning with Vectorial Feedback and Complex Objectives
Wang Chi Cheung
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
Sampling Networks and Aggregate Simulation for Online POMDP Planning
Hao(Jackson) Cui · Roni Khardon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Two Time-scale Off-Policy TD Learning: Non-asymptotic Analysis over Markovian Samples
Tengyu Xu · Shaofeng Zou · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
Value Function in Frequency Domain and the Characteristic Value Iteration Algorithm
Amir-massoud Farahmand
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
Addressing Sample Complexity in Visual Tasks Using HER and Hallucinatory GANs
Himanshu Sahni · Toby Buckley · Pieter Abbeel · Ilya Kuzovkin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Chasing Ghosts: Instruction Following as Bayesian State Tracking
Peter Anderson · Ayush Shrivastava · Devi Parikh · Dhruv Batra · Stefan Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
(Nearly) Efficient Algorithms for the Graph Matching Problem on Correlated Random Graphs
Boaz Barak · Chi-Ning Chou · Zhixian Lei · Tselil Schramm · Yueqi Sheng
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
The Parameterized Complexity of Cascading Portfolio Scheduling
Eduard Eiben · Robert Ganian · Iyad Kanj · Stefan Szeider
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
ADDIS: an adaptive discarding algorithm for online FDR control with conservative nulls
Jinjin Tian · Aaditya Ramdas
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Conformal Prediction Under Covariate Shift
Ryan Tibshirani · Rina Foygel Barber · Emmanuel Candes · Aaditya Ramdas
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
Approximation Ratios of Graph Neural Networks for Combinatorial Problems
Ryoma Sato · Makoto Yamada · Hisashi Kashima
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
Deep ReLU Networks Have Surprisingly Few Activation Patterns
Boris Hanin · David Rolnick
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Efficient Approximation of Deep ReLU Networks for Functions on Low Dimensional Manifolds
Minshuo Chen · Haoming Jiang · Wenjing Liao · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
Efficient Deep Approximation of GMMs
Shirin Jalali · Carl Nuzman · Iraj Saniee
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Universal Invariant and Equivariant Graph Neural Networks
Nicolas Keriven · Gabriel Peyré
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Control Batch Size and Learning Rate to Generalize Well: Theoretical and Empirical Evidence
Fengxiang He · Tongliang Liu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Data-dependent Sample Complexity of Deep Neural Networks via Lipschitz Augmentation
Colin Wei · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
Exact inference in structured prediction
Kevin Bello · Jean Honorio
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
Globally optimal score-based learning of directed acyclic graphs in high-dimensions
Bryon Aragam · Arash Amini · Qing Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
List-decodable Linear Regression
Sushrut Karmalkar · Adam Klivans · Pravesh Kothari
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
On the Calibration of Multiclass Classification with Rejection
Chenri Ni · Nontawat Charoenphakdee · Junya Honda · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
On the Hardness of Robust Classification
Pascale Gourdeau · Varun Kanade · Marta Kwiatkowska · James Worrell
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Optimal Analysis of Subset-Selection Based L_p Low-Rank Approximation
Chen Dan · Hong Wang · Hongyang Zhang · Yuchen Zhou · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
PAC-Bayes under potentially heavy tails
Matthew Holland
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection
Yihe Dong · Samuel Hopkins · Jerry Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #229
Uniform convergence may be unable to explain generalization in deep learning
Vaishnavh Nagarajan · J. Zico Kolter
Break
Tue Dec 10th 12:45 -- 02:15 PM @ None
Lunch Break on Your Own
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 10th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
Machine Learning Meets Single-Cell Biology: Insights and Challenges
Dana Pe'er
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 10th 03:05 -- 03:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Test of Time
Break
Tue Dec 10th 03:25 -- 04:10 PM @ West and East
Coffee Break
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Trajectory of Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers and Adaptive Acceleration
Clarice Poon · Jingwei Liang
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballroom C
Scalable Bayesian inference of dendritic voltage via spatiotemporal recurrent state space models
Ruoxi Sun · Ian Kinsella · Scott Linderman · Liam Paninski
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Causal Confusion in Imitation Learning
Pim de Haan · Dinesh Jayaraman · Sergey Levine
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Generative Modeling by Estimating Gradients of the Data Distribution
Yang Song · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:25 -- 04:30 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Asymmetric Valleys: Beyond Sharp and Flat Local Minima
Haowei He · Gao Huang · Yang Yuan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:25 -- 04:30 PM @ West Ballroom C
Scalable Global Optimization via Local Bayesian Optimization
David Eriksson · Michael Pearce · Jacob Gardner · Ryan Turner · Matthias Poloczek
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:25 -- 04:30 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Imitation Learning from Observations by Minimizing Inverse Dynamics Disagreement
Chao Yang · Xiaojian Ma · Wenbing Huang · Fuchun Sun · Huaping Liu · Junzhou Huang · Chuang Gan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:25 -- 04:30 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Learning Hierarchical Priors in VAEs
Alexej Klushyn · Nutan Chen · Richard Kurle · Botond Cseke · Patrick van der Smagt
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:30 -- 04:35 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Reducing the variance in online optimization by transporting past gradients
Sébastien Arnold · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol · Reza Babanezhad Harikandeh · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Nicolas Le Roux
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:30 -- 04:35 PM @ West Ballroom C
Uncertainty on Asynchronous Time Event Prediction
Marin Biloš · Bertrand Charpentier · Stephan Günnemann
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:30 -- 04:35 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Learning to Control Self-Assembling Morphologies: A Study of Generalization via Modularity
Deepak Pathak · Christopher Lu · Trevor Darrell · Phillip Isola · Alexei Efros
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:30 -- 04:35 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Implicit Generation and Modeling with Energy Based Models
Yilun Du · Igor Mordatch
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:35 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Who is Afraid of Big Bad Minima? Analysis of gradient-flow in spiked matrix-tensor models
Stefano Sarao Mannelli · Giulio Biroli · Chiara Cammarota · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:35 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom C
Bayesian Optimization under Heavy-tailed Payoffs
Sayak Ray Chowdhury · Aditya Gopalan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:35 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
A Structured Prediction Approach for Generalization in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Nicolas Carion · Nicolas Usunier · Gabriel Synnaeve · Alessandro Lazaric
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:35 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Invertible Convolutional Flow
Mahdi Karami · Dale Schuurmans · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Laurent Dinh · Daniel Duckworth
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Fast and Provable ADMM for Learning with Generative Priors
Fabian Latorre · Armin eftekhari · Volkan Cevher
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom C
Variational Bayesian Optimal Experimental Design
Adam Foster · Martin Jankowiak · Elias Bingham · Paul Horsfall · Yee Whye Teh · Thomas Rainforth · Noah Goodman
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Learning Compositional Neural Programs with Recursive Tree Search and Planning
Thomas PIERROT · Guillaume Ligner · Scott Reed · Olivier Sigaud · Nicolas Perrin · Alexandre Laterre · David Kas · Karim Beguir · Nando de Freitas
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Residual Flows for Invertible Generative Modeling
Tian Qi Chen · Jens Behrmann · David Duvenaud · Joern-Henrik Jacobsen
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Complexity of Highly Parallel Non-Smooth Convex Optimization
Sebastien Bubeck · Qijia Jiang · Yin-Tat Lee · Yuanzhi Li · Aaron Sidford
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballroom C
Implicit Posterior Variational Inference for Deep Gaussian Processes
Haibin YU · Yizhou Chen · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low · Patrick Jaillet · Zhongxiang Dai
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Guided Meta-Policy Search
Russell Mendonca · Abhishek Gupta · Rosen Kralev · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Dual Variational Generation for Low Shot Heterogeneous Face Recognition
Chaoyou Fu · Xiang Wu · Yibo Hu · Huaibo Huang · Ran He
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Necessary and Sufficient Geometries for Gradient Methods
Daniel Levy · John Duchi
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Parameter elimination in particle Gibbs sampling
Anna Wigren · Riccardo Sven Risuleo · Lawrence Murray · Fredrik Lindsten
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Using a Logarithmic Mapping to Enable Lower Discount Factors in Reinforcement Learning
Harm Van Seijen · Mehdi Fatemi · Arash Tavakoli
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
HYPE: A Benchmark for Human eYe Perceptual Evaluation of Generative Models
Sharon Zhou · Mitchell Gordon · Ranjay Krishna · Austin Narcomey · Li Fei-Fei · Michael Bernstein
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:05 -- 05:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
SySCD: A System-Aware Parallel Coordinate Descent Algorithm
Nikolas Ioannou · Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Thomas Parnell
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:05 -- 05:10 PM @ West Ballroom C
Divide and Couple: Using Monte Carlo Variational Objectives for Posterior Approximation
Justin Domke · Daniel Sheldon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:05 -- 05:10 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Better Exploration with Optimistic Actor Critic
Kamil Ciosek · Quan Vuong · Robert Loftin · Katja Hofmann
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:05 -- 05:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Adaptive Density Estimation for Generative Models
Thomas Lucas · Konstantin Shmelkov · Karteek Alahari · Cordelia Schmid · Jakob Verbeek
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:10 -- 05:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Learning Positive Functions with Pseudo Mirror Descent
Yingxiang Yang · Haoxiang Wang · Negar Kiyavash · Niao He
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:10 -- 05:15 PM @ West Ballroom C
The Randomized Midpoint Method for Log-Concave Sampling
Ruoqi Shen · Yin Tat Lee
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:10 -- 05:15 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Robust exploration in linear quadratic reinforcement learning
Jack Umenberger · Mina Ferizbegovic · Thomas Schön · Håkan Hjalmarsson
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:10 -- 05:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Twin Auxilary Classifiers GAN
Mingming Gong · Yanwu Xu · Chunyuan Li · Kun Zhang · Kayhan Batmanghelich
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:15 -- 05:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
UniXGrad: A Universal, Adaptive Algorithm with Optimal Guarantees for Constrained Optimization
Ali Kavis · Kfir Y. Levy · Francis Bach · Volkan Cevher
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:15 -- 05:20 PM @ West Ballroom C
Poisson-Minibatching for Gibbs Sampling with Convergence Rate Guarantees
Ruqi Zhang · Christopher De Sa
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:15 -- 05:20 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Tight Regret Bounds for Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Greedy Policies
Yonathan Efroni · Nadav Merlis · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:15 -- 05:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Adversarial Fisher Vectors for Unsupervised Representation Learning
Joshua Susskind · Shuangfei Zhai · Walter Talbott · Carlos Guestrin
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:20 -- 05:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Sinkhorn Barycenters with Free Support via Frank-Wolfe Algorithm
Giulia Luise · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil · Carlo Ciliberto
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:20 -- 05:25 PM @ West Ballroom C
Stochastic Proximal Langevin Algorithm: Potential Splitting and Nonasymptotic Rates
Adil SALIM · Dmitry Koralev · Peter Richtarik
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:20 -- 05:25 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Hindsight Credit Assignment
Anna Harutyunyan · Will Dabney · Thomas Mesnard · Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Bilal Piot · Nicolas Heess · Hado van Hasselt · Gregory Wayne · Satinder Singh · Doina Precup · Remi Munos
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:20 -- 05:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Emergence of Object Segmentation in Perturbed Generative Models
Adam Bielski · Paolo Favaro
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:25 -- 05:30 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Learning dynamic polynomial proofs
Alhussein Fawzi · Mateusz Malinowski · Hamza Fawzi · Omar Fawzi
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:25 -- 05:30 PM @ West Ballroom C
Stochastic Runge-Kutta Accelerates Langevin Monte Carlo and Beyond
Xuechen Li · Yi Wu · Lester Mackey · Murat Erdogdu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:25 -- 05:30 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Weight Agnostic Neural Networks
Adam Gaier · David Ha
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10th 05:25 -- 05:30 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Compression with Flows via Local Bits-Back Coding
Jonathan Ho · Evan Lohn · Pieter Abbeel
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #801
exBERT: A Visual Analysis Tool to Explain BERT's Learned Representations
Ben Hoover · Hendrik Strobelt · Sebastian Gehrmann
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #802
Streamlit, a new app framework for machine learning tools
Adrien Treuille · Amanda Kelly
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #803
Discovering Neural Wirings Neural Network Visualizer
Alvaro Herrasti · Mitchell Wortsman
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #804
"How can this Paper get in?" - A game to advise researchers when writing for a top AI conference
Aabhas Sharma · Narendra Nath Joshi · Michael Muller · Casey Dugan
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #805
Robot-Assisted Hair-Brushing
Eura Shin · Hejia Zhang · Rey J Pocius · Nathaniel Dennler · Heather Culbertson · Naghmeh Zamani · Stefanos Nikolaidis
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #805
Toronto Annotation Suite
Amlan Kar · Sanja Fidler · Jun Gao · Seung Wook Kim · huan ling
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ #806
Learning Machines can Curl - Adaptive Deep Reinforcement Learning enables the robot Curly to win against human players in an icy world
Dong-Ok Won · Sang-Hoon Lee · Klaus-Robert Müller · Seong-Whan Lee
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #807
Human Gesture Recognition using Spiking Input on Akida Neuromorphic Platform
Sounak Dey · Arijit Mukherjee · Gilles BEZARD · Douglas McLelland
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #808
GENO -- Optimization for Classical Machine Learning Made Fast and Easy
Soeren Laue · Matthias Mitterreiter · Joachim Giesen
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #810
SCC: Deep Reinforcement Learning Agent plays StarCraft II at Human Master Level
XJ Wang · Peng Peng
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #811
AI in Two-sided Ride-sharing Marketplace
Zhiwei Qin · Shikai Luo · lingyu zhang · yan jiao · Xiaocheng Tang · Lulu Zhang · hongtu zhu · Jieping Ye
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #812
NNgen: A Model-Specific Hardware Synthesis Compiler for Deep Neural Network
Shinya Takamaeda-Yamazaki · Shinya Fujisawa · Shuichi Fujisaki
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #813
Realtime Modeling and Anomaly Detection in Multivariate Data Streams
Christopher Hannon · Andrey Lokhov · Deep Deka
Demonstration
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #814
Empathy based Affective Portrait Painter
Steve DiPaola · Ozge Nilay YALCIN · Nouf Abukhodair
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
D-VAE: A Variational Autoencoder for Directed Acyclic Graphs
Muhan Zhang · Shali Jiang · Zhicheng Cui · Roman Garnett · Yixin Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
DATA: Differentiable ArchiTecture Approximation
Jianlong Chang · xinbang zhang · Yiwen Guo · GAOFENG MENG · SHIMING XIANG · Chunhong Pan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
DetNAS: Backbone Search for Object Detection
Yukang Chen · Tong Yang · Xiangyu Zhang · GAOFENG MENG · Xinyu Xiao · Jian Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Discovering Neural Wirings
Mitchell Wortsman · Ali Farhadi · Mohammad Rastegari
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
Fast AutoAugment
Sungbin Lim · Ildoo Kim · Taesup Kim · Chiheon Kim · Sungwoong Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
Meta-Surrogate Benchmarking for Hyperparameter Optimization
Aaron Klein · Zhenwen Dai · Frank Hutter · Neil Lawrence · Javier Gonzalez
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
NAT: Neural Architecture Transformer for Accurate and Compact Architectures
Yong Guo · Yin Zheng · Mingkui Tan · Qi Chen · Jian Chen · Peilin Zhao · Junzhou Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Network Pruning via Transformable Architecture Search
Xuanyi Dong · Yi Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Scalable Global Optimization via Local Bayesian Optimization
David Eriksson · Michael Pearce · Jacob Gardner · Ryan Turner · Matthias Poloczek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
XNAS: Neural Architecture Search with Expert Advice
Niv Nayman · Asaf Noy · Tal Ridnik · Itamar Friedman · Rong Jin · Lihi Zelnik
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Bayesian Optimization under Heavy-tailed Payoffs
Sayak Ray Chowdhury · Aditya Gopalan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Connections Between Mirror Descent, Thompson Sampling and the Information Ratio
Julian Zimmert · Tor Lattimore
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
Individual Regret in Cooperative Nonstochastic Multi-Armed Bandits
Yogev Bar-On · Yishay Mansour
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
Learning Multiple Markov Chains via Adaptive Allocation
Mohammad Sadegh Talebi · Odalric-Ambrym Maillard
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Linear Stochastic Bandits Under Safety Constraints
Sanae Amani · Mahnoosh Alizadeh · Christos Thrampoulidis
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Personalizing Many Decisions with High-Dimensional Covariates
Nima Hamidi · Mohsen Bayati · Kapil Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Non-Asymptotic Pure Exploration by Solving Games
Rémy Degenne · Wouter Koolen · Pierre Ménard
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Online EXP3 Learning in Adversarial Bandits with Delayed Feedback
Ilai Bistritz · Zhengyuan Zhou · Xi Chen · Nicholas Bambos · Jose Blanchet
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Optimal Best Markovian Arm Identification with Fixed Confidence
Vrettos Moulos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Oracle-Efficient Algorithms for Online Linear Optimization with Bandit Feedback
Shinji Ito · Daisuke Hatano · Hanna Sumita · Kei Takemura · Takuro Fukunaga · Naonori Kakimura · Ken-Ichi Kawarabayashi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Regret Bounds for Thompson Sampling in Episodic Restless Bandit Problems
Young Hun Jung · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Thresholding Bandit with Optimal Aggregate Regret
Chao Tao · Saúl Blanco · Jian Peng · Yuan Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Weighted Linear Bandits for Non-Stationary Environments
Yoan Russac · Claire Vernade · Olivier Cappé
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
A Linearly Convergent Proximal Gradient Algorithm for Decentralized Optimization
Sulaiman Alghunaim · Kun Yuan · Ali H Sayed
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Asymptotics for Sketching in Least Squares Regression
Edgar Dobriban · Sifan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
DETOX: A Redundancy-based Framework for Faster and More Robust Gradient Aggregation
Shashank Rajput · Hongyi Wang · Zachary Charles · Dimitris Papailiopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Large-scale optimal transport map estimation using projection pursuit
Cheng Meng · Yuan Ke · Jingyi Zhang · Mengrui Zhang · Wenxuan Zhong · Ping Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Locality-Sensitive Hashing for f-Divergences: Mutual Information Loss and Beyond
Lin Chen · Hossein Esfandiari · Gang Fu · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Massively scalable Sinkhorn distances via the Nyström method
Jason Altschuler · Francis Bach · Alessandro Rudi · Jonathan Niles-Weed
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
On the Global Convergence of (Fast) Incremental Expectation Maximization Methods
Belhal Karimi · Hoi-To Wai · Eric Moulines · Marc Lavielle
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Optimal Sparsity-Sensitive Bounds for Distributed Mean Estimation
zengfeng Huang · Ziyue Huang · Yilei WANG · Ke Yi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Qsparse-local-SGD: Distributed SGD with Quantization, Sparsification and Local Computations
Debraj Basu · Deepesh Data · Can Karakus · Suhas Diggavi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Random Projections with Asymmetric Quantization
Xiaoyun Li · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Re-randomized Densification for One Permutation Hashing and Bin-wise Consistent Weighted Sampling
Ping Li · Xiaoyun Li · Cun-Hui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Robust and Communication-Efficient Collaborative Learning
Amirhossein Reisizadeh · Hossein Taheri · Aryan Mokhtari · Hamed Hassani · Ramtin Pedarsani
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Sampled Softmax with Random Fourier Features
Ankit Singh Rawat · Jiecao Chen · Felix Xinnan Yu · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Extreme Classification in Log Memory using Count-Min Sketch: A Case Study of Amazon Search with 50M Products
Tharun Kumar Reddy Medini · Qixuan Huang · Yiqiu Wang · Vijai Mohan · Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Sliced Gromov-Wasserstein
Vayer Titouan · Rémi Flamary · Nicolas Courty · Romain Tavenard · Laetitia Chapel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
SySCD: A System-Aware Parallel Coordinate Descent Algorithm
Nikolas Ioannou · Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Thomas Parnell
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
GPipe: Efficient Training of Giant Neural Networks using Pipeline Parallelism
Yanping Huang · Youlong Cheng · Ankur Bapna · Orhan Firat · Dehao Chen · Mia Chen · HyoukJoong Lee · Jiquan Ngiam · Quoc V Le · Yonghui Wu · zhifeng Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Adaptive Gradient-Based Meta-Learning Methods
Mikhail Khodak · Maria-Florina Balcan · Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Guided Meta-Policy Search
Russell Mendonca · Abhishek Gupta · Rosen Kralev · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Learning to Propagate for Graph Meta-Learning
LU LIU · Tianyi Zhou · Guodong Long · Jing Jiang · Chengqi Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Meta Learning with Relational Information for Short Sequences
Yujia Xie · Haoming Jiang · Feng Liu · Tuo Zhao · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Meta-Curvature
Eunbyung Park · Junier Oliva
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Meta-Learning Representations for Continual Learning
Khurram Javed · Martha White
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
Meta-Learning with Implicit Gradients
Aravind Rajeswaran · Chelsea Finn · Sham Kakade · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Meta-Weight-Net: Learning an Explicit Mapping For Sample Weighting
Jun Shu · Qi Xie · Lixuan Yi · Qian Zhao · Sanping Zhou · Zongben Xu · Deyu Meng
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Self-Supervised Generalisation with Meta Auxiliary Learning
Shikun Liu · Andrew Davison · Edward Johns
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Iterative Least Trimmed Squares for Mixed Linear Regression
Yanyao Shen · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Kalman Filter, Sensor Fusion, and Constrained Regression: Equivalences and Insights
Maria Jahja · David Farrow · Roni Rosenfeld · Ryan Tibshirani
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
Multivariate Distributionally Robust Convex Regression under Absolute Error Loss
Jose Blanchet · Peter W Glynn · Jun Yan · Zhengqing Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Optimal Sketching for Kronecker Product Regression and Low Rank Approximation
Huaian Diao · Rajesh Jayaram · Zhao Song · Wen Sun · David Woodruff
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Deep Set Prediction Networks
Yan Zhang · Jonathon Hare · Adam Prugel-Bennett
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Learning Positive Functions with Pseudo Mirror Descent
Yingxiang Yang · Haoxiang Wang · Negar Kiyavash · Niao He
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Localized Structured Prediction
Carlo Ciliberto · Francis Bach · Alessandro Rudi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Online Markov Decoding: Lower Bounds and Near-Optimal Approximation Algorithms
Vikas Garg · Tamar Pichkhadze
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
Retrosynthesis Prediction with Conditional Graph Logic Network
Hanjun Dai · Chengtao Li · Connor Coley · Bo Dai · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
DeepUSPS: Deep Robust Unsupervised Saliency Prediction via Self-supervision
Tam Nguyen · Maximilian Dax · Chaithanya Kumar Mummadi · Nhung Ngo · Thi Hoai Phuong Nguyen · Zhongyu Lou · Thomas Brox
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
Emergence of Object Segmentation in Perturbed Generative Models
Adam Bielski · Paolo Favaro
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
On Adversarial Mixup Resynthesis
Christopher Beckham · Sina Honari · Alex Lamb · Vikas Verma · Farnoosh Ghadiri · R Devon Hjelm · Yoshua Bengio · Chris Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
q-means: A quantum algorithm for unsupervised machine learning
Iordanis Kerenidis · Jonas Landman · Alessandro Luongo · Anupam Prakash
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
Scalable Gromov-Wasserstein Learning for Graph Partitioning and Matching
Hongteng Xu · Dixin Luo · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
Symmetry-Based Disentangled Representation Learning requires Interaction with Environments
Hugo Caselles-Dupré · Michael Garcia Ortiz · David Filliat
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Deep Structured Prediction for Facial Landmark Detection
Lisha Chen · Hui Su · Qiang Ji
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Dual Variational Generation for Low Shot Heterogeneous Face Recognition
Chaoyou Fu · Xiang Wu · Yibo Hu · Huaibo Huang · Ran He
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Face Reconstruction from Voice using Generative Adversarial Networks
Yandong Wen · Bhiksha Raj · Rita Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Learning Temporal Pose Estimation from Sparsely-Labeled Videos
Gedas Bertasius · Christoph Feichtenhofer · Du Tran · Jianbo Shi · Lorenzo Torresani
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
Multi-label Co-regularization for Semi-supervised Facial Action Unit Recognition
Xuesong Niu · Hu Han · Shiguang Shan · Xilin Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Sim2real transfer learning for 3D human pose estimation: motion to the rescue
Carl Doersch · Andrew Zisserman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
Adaptive Density Estimation for Generative Models
Thomas Lucas · Konstantin Shmelkov · Karteek Alahari · Cordelia Schmid · Jakob Verbeek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Adversarial Fisher Vectors for Unsupervised Representation Learning
Joshua Susskind · Shuangfei Zhai · Walter Talbott · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Co-Generation with GANs using AIS based HMC
Tiantian Fang · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Compression with Flows via Local Bits-Back Coding
Jonathan Ho · Evan Lohn · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
Direct Optimization through $\arg \max$ for Discrete Variational Auto-Encoder
Guy Lorberbom · Tommi Jaakkola · Andreea Gane · Tamir Hazan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Fast and Provable ADMM for Learning with Generative Priors
Fabian Latorre · Armin eftekhari · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Generative Modeling by Estimating Gradients of the Data Distribution
Yang Song · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
HYPE: A Benchmark for Human eYe Perceptual Evaluation of Generative Models
Sharon Zhou · Mitchell Gordon · Ranjay Krishna · Austin Narcomey · Li Fei-Fei · Michael Bernstein
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Implicit Generation and Modeling with Energy Based Models
Yilun Du · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Invertible Convolutional Flow
Mahdi Karami · Dale Schuurmans · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Laurent Dinh · Daniel Duckworth
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Latent Ordinary Differential Equations for Irregularly-Sampled Time Series
Yulia Rubanova · Tian Qi Chen · David Duvenaud
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
MaCow: Masked Convolutional Generative Flow
Xuezhe Ma · Xiang Kong · Shanghang Zhang · Eduard Hovy
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Mining GOLD Samples for Conditional GANs
Sangwoo Mo · Chiheon Kim · Sungwoong Kim · Minsu Cho · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Learning Non-Convergent Non-Persistent Short-Run MCMC Toward Energy-Based Model
Erik Nijkamp · Mitch Hill · Song-Chun Zhu · Ying Nian Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
Residual Flows for Invertible Generative Modeling
Tian Qi Chen · Jens Behrmann · David Duvenaud · Joern-Henrik Jacobsen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Time-series Generative Adversarial Networks
Jinsung Yoon · Daniel Jarrett · M Van Der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Twin Auxilary Classifiers GAN
Mingming Gong · Yanwu Xu · Chunyuan Li · Kun Zhang · Kayhan Batmanghelich
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
Constrained deep neural network architecture search for IoT devices accounting for hardware calibration
Florian Scheidegger · Luca Benini · Costas Bekas · A. Cristiano I. Malossi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
Implicit Regularization of Discrete Gradient Dynamics in Linear Neural Networks
Gauthier Gidel · Francis Bach · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
In-Place Zero-Space Memory Protection for CNN
Hui Guan · Lin Ning · Zhen Lin · Xipeng Shen · Huiyang Zhou · Seung-Hwan Lim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Large Scale Structure of Neural Network Loss Landscapes
Stanislav Fort · Stanislaw Jastrzebski
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Learning and Generalization in Overparameterized Neural Networks, Going Beyond Two Layers
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
Limitations of the empirical Fisher approximation for natural gradient descent
Frederik Kunstner · Philipp Hennig · Lukas Balles
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
Maximum Mean Discrepancy Gradient Flow
Michael Arbel · Anna Korba · Adil SALIM · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
On Lazy Training in Differentiable Programming
Lénaïc Chizat · Edouard Oyallon · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Reducing the variance in online optimization by transporting past gradients
Sébastien Arnold · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol · Reza Babanezhad Harikandeh · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Nicolas Le Roux
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
Tight Sample Complexity of Learning One-hidden-layer Convolutional Neural Networks
Yuan Cao · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Understanding and Improving Layer Normalization
Jingjing Xu · Xu Sun · Zhiyuan Zhang · Guangxiang Zhao · Junyang Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
LCA: Loss Change Allocation for Neural Network Training
Janice Lan · Rosanne Liu · Hattie Zhou · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
A Communication Efficient Stochastic Multi-Block Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Hao Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
A First-Order Algorithmic Framework for Distributionally Robust Logistic Regression
Jiajin Li · SEN HUANG · Anthony Man-Cho So
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Acceleration via Symplectic Discretization of High-Resolution Differential Equations
Bin Shi · Simon Du · Weijie Su · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
An Accelerated Decentralized Stochastic Proximal Algorithm for Finite Sums
Hadrien Hendrikx · Francis Bach · Laurent Massoulié
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
An adaptive Mirror-Prox method for variational inequalities with singular operators
Kimon Antonakopoulos · Veronica Belmega · Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Blended Matching Pursuit
Cyrille Combettes · Sebastian Pokutta
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Communication-Efficient Distributed Learning via Lazily Aggregated Quantized Gradients
Jun Sun · Tianyi Chen · Georgios Giannakis · Zaiyue Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Complexity of Highly Parallel Non-Smooth Convex Optimization
Sebastien Bubeck · Qijia Jiang · Yin-Tat Lee · Yuanzhi Li · Aaron Sidford
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Efficient Symmetric Norm Regression via Linear Sketching
Zhao Song · Ruosong Wang · Lin Yang · Hongyang Zhang · Peilin Zhong
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
General Proximal Incremental Aggregated Gradient Algorithms: Better and Novel Results under General Scheme
Tao Sun · Yuejiao Sun · Dongsheng Li · Qing Liao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Interior-Point Methods Strike Back: Solving the Wasserstein Barycenter Problem
DongDong Ge · Haoyue Wang · Zikai Xiong · Yinyu Ye
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Necessary and Sufficient Geometries for Gradient Methods
Daniel Levy · John Duchi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
On the Curved Geometry of Accelerated Optimization
Aaron Defazio
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Sinkhorn Barycenters with Free Support via Frank-Wolfe Algorithm
Giulia Luise · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil · Carlo Ciliberto
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
Tight Dimension Independent Lower Bound on the Expected Convergence Rate for Diminishing Step Sizes in SGD
PHUONG_HA NGUYEN · Lam Nguyen · Marten van Dijk
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Trajectory of Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers and Adaptive Acceleration
Clarice Poon · Jingwei Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
Asymmetric Valleys: Beyond Sharp and Flat Local Minima
Haowei He · Gao Huang · Yang Yuan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Beyond Alternating Updates for Matrix Factorization with Inertial Bregman Proximal Gradient Algorithms
Mahesh Chandra Mukkamala · Peter Ochs
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
Efficiently escaping saddle points on manifolds
Christopher Criscitiello · Nicolas Boumal
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
Global Convergence of Least Squares EM for Demixing Two Log-Concave Densities
Wei Qian · Yuqian Zhang · Yudong Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Learning dynamic polynomial proofs
Alhussein Fawzi · Mateusz Malinowski · Hamza Fawzi · Omar Fawzi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Non-asymptotic Analysis of Stochastic Methods for Non-Smooth Non-Convex Regularized Problems
Yi Xu · Rong Jin · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Nonconvex Low-Rank Symmetric Tensor Completion from Noisy Data
Changxiao Cai · Gen Li · H. Vincent Poor · Yuxin Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Painless Stochastic Gradient: Interpolation, Line-Search, and Convergence Rates
Sharan Vaswani · Aaron Mishkin · Issam Laradji · Mark Schmidt · Gauthier Gidel · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
SpiderBoost and Momentum: Faster Variance Reduction Algorithms
Zhe Wang · Kaiyi Ji · Yi Zhou · Yingbin Liang · Vahid Tarokh
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
SSRGD: Simple Stochastic Recursive Gradient Descent for Escaping Saddle Points
Zhize Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
The Landscape of Non-convex Empirical Risk with Degenerate Population Risk
Shuang Li · Gongguo Tang · Michael B Wakin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Who is Afraid of Big Bad Minima? Analysis of gradient-flow in spiked matrix-tensor models
Stefano Sarao Mannelli · Giulio Biroli · Chiara Cammarota · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Double Quantization for Communication-Efficient Distributed Optimization
Yue Yu · Jiaxiang Wu · Longbo Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Optimal Decision Tree with Noisy Outcomes
Su Jia · viswanath nagarajan · Fatemeh Navidi · R Ravi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
Optimal Statistical Rates for Decentralised Non-Parametric Regression with Linear Speed-Up
Dominic Richards · Patrick Rebeschini
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
RSN: Randomized Subspace Newton
Robert Gower · Dmitry Koralev · Felix Lieder · Peter Richtarik
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
Towards closing the gap between the theory and practice of SVRG
Othmane Sebbouh · Nidham Gazagnadou · Samy Jelassi · Francis Bach · Robert Gower
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
UniXGrad: A Universal, Adaptive Algorithm with Optimal Guarantees for Constrained Optimization
Ali Kavis · Kfir Y. Levy · Francis Bach · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
Identifying Causal Effects via Context-specific Independence Relations
Santtu Tikka · Antti Hyttinen · Juha Karvanen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
Integrating Markov processes with structural causal modeling enables counterfactual inference in complex systems
Robert Ness · Kaushal Paneri · Olga Vitek
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Near-Optimal Reinforcement Learning in Dynamic Treatment Regimes
Junzhe Zhang · Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Policy Evaluation with Latent Confounders via Optimal Balance
Andrew Bennett · Nathan Kallus
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Sample Efficient Active Learning of Causal Trees
Kristjan Greenewald · Dmitriy Katz · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Sara Magliacane · Murat Kocaoglu · Enric Boix Adsera · Guy Bresler
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Selecting causal brain features with a single conditional independence test per feature
Atalanti Mastakouri · Bernhard Schölkopf · Dominik Janzing
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Specific and Shared Causal Relation Modeling and Mechanism-Based Clustering
Biwei Huang · Kun Zhang · Pengtao Xie · Mingming Gong · Eric Xing · Clark Glymour
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
The Case for Evaluating Causal Models Using Interventional Measures and Empirical Data
Amanda Gentzel · Dan Garant · David Jensen
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Triad Constraints for Learning Causal Structure of Latent Variables
Ruichu Cai · Feng Xie · Clark Glymour · Zhifeng Hao · Kun Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Using Embeddings to Correct for Unobserved Confounding in Networks
Victor Veitch · Yixin Wang · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Robust Multi-agent Counterfactual Prediction
Alexander Peysakhovich · Christian Kroer · Adam Lerer
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
Statistical Model Aggregation via Parameter Matching
Mikhail Yurochkin · Mayank Agarwal · Soumya Ghosh · Kristjan Greenewald · Nghia Hoang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
Implicit Posterior Variational Inference for Deep Gaussian Processes
Haibin YU · Yizhou Chen · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low · Patrick Jaillet · Zhongxiang Dai
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
Multivariate Sparse Coding of Nonstationary Covariances with Gaussian Processes
Rui Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
Nonparametric Regressive Point Processes Based on Conditional Gaussian Processes
Siqi Liu · Milos Hauskrecht
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Offline Contextual Bayesian Optimization
Ian Char · Youngseog Chung · Willie Neiswanger · Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Oak Nelson · Mark Boyer · Egemen Kolemen · Jeff Schneider
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Scalable Bayesian dynamic covariance modeling with variational Wishart and inverse Wishart processes
Creighton Heaukulani · Mark van der Wilk
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Spatially Aggregated Gaussian Processes with Multivariate Areal Outputs
Yusuke Tanaka · Toshiyuki Tanaka · Tomoharu Iwata · Takeshi Kurashima · Maya Okawa · Yasunori Akagi · Hiroyuki Toda
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
Uniform Error Bounds for Gaussian Process Regression with Application to Safe Control
Armin Lederer · Jonas Umlauft · Sandra Hirche
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
Learning Hierarchical Priors in VAEs
Alexej Klushyn · Nutan Chen · Richard Kurle · Botond Cseke · Patrick van der Smagt
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Poisson-Randomized Gamma Dynamical Systems
Aaron Schein · Scott Linderman · Mingyuan Zhou · David Blei · Hanna Wallach
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Efficient Probabilistic Inference in the Quest for Physics Beyond the Standard Model
Atilim Gunes Baydin · Lei Shao · Wahid Bhimji · Lukas Heinrich · Saeid Naderiparizi · Andreas Munk · Jialin Liu · Bradley Gram-Hansen · Gilles Louppe · Lawrence Meadows · Philip Torr · Victor Lee · Kyle Cranmer · Mr. Prabhat · Frank Wood
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Online sampling from log-concave distributions
Holden Lee · Oren Mangoubi · Nisheeth Vishnoi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Parameter elimination in particle Gibbs sampling
Anna Wigren · Riccardo Sven Risuleo · Lawrence Murray · Fredrik Lindsten
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Poisson-Minibatching for Gibbs Sampling with Convergence Rate Guarantees
Ruqi Zhang · Christopher De Sa
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
Pseudo-Extended Markov chain Monte Carlo
Christopher Nemeth · Fredrik Lindsten · Maurizio Filippone · James Hensman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Methods with Recursive Variance Reduction
Difan Zou · Pan Xu · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Stochastic Proximal Langevin Algorithm: Potential Splitting and Nonasymptotic Rates
Adil SALIM · Dmitry Koralev · Peter Richtarik
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Stochastic Runge-Kutta Accelerates Langevin Monte Carlo and Beyond
Xuechen Li · Yi Wu · Lester Mackey · Murat Erdogdu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
The Randomized Midpoint Method for Log-Concave Sampling
Ruoqi Shen · Yin Tat Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Approximate Inference Turns Deep Networks into Gaussian Processes
Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan · Alexander Immer · Ehsan Abedi · Maciej Korzepa
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Copula-like Variational Inference
Marcel Hirt · Petros Dellaportas · Alain Durmus
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Divide and Couple: Using Monte Carlo Variational Objectives for Posterior Approximation
Justin Domke · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Importance Weighted Hierarchical Variational Inference
Artem Sobolev · Dmitry Vetrov
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Practical Deep Learning with Bayesian Principles
Kazuki Osawa · Siddharth Swaroop · Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan · Anirudh Jain · Runa Eschenhagen · Richard E Turner · Rio Yokota
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
Scalable Structure Learning of Continuous-Time Bayesian Networks from Incomplete Data
Dominik Linzner · Michael Schmidt · Heinz Koeppl
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
Universal Boosting Variational Inference
Trevor Campbell · Xinglong Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Variational Bayes under Model Misspecification
Yixin Wang · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Variational Bayesian Decision-making for Continuous Utilities
Tomasz Kuśmierczyk · Joseph Sakaya · Arto Klami
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Variational Bayesian Optimal Experimental Design
Adam Foster · Martin Jankowiak · Elias Bingham · Paul Horsfall · Yee Whye Teh · Thomas Rainforth · Noah Goodman
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Causal Confusion in Imitation Learning
Pim de Haan · Dinesh Jayaraman · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Hierarchical Decision Making by Generating and Following Natural Language Instructions
Hengyuan Hu · Denis Yarats · Qucheng Gong · Yuandong Tian · Mike Lewis
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
Non-Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Xiangyuan Zhang · Kaiqing Zhang · Erik Miehling · Tamer Basar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Robust exploration in linear quadratic reinforcement learning
Jack Umenberger · Mina Ferizbegovic · Thomas Schön · Håkan Hjalmarsson
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Almost Horizon-Free Structure-Aware Best Policy Identification with a Generative Model
Andrea Zanette · Mykel J Kochenderfer · Emma Brunskill
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Better Exploration with Optimistic Actor Critic
Kamil Ciosek · Quan Vuong · Robert Loftin · Katja Hofmann
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
Provably Efficient Q-learning with Function Approximation via Distribution Shift Error Checking Oracle
Simon Du · Yuping Luo · Ruosong Wang · Hanrui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
Explicit Planning for Efficient Exploration in Reinforcement Learning
Liangpeng Zhang · Ke Tang · Xin Yao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
Exploration Bonus for Regret Minimization in Discrete and Continuous Average Reward MDPs
Jian QIAN · Ronan Fruit · Matteo Pirotta · Alessandro Lazaric
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
Information-Theoretic Confidence Bounds for Reinforcement Learning
Xiuyuan Lu · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
Worst-Case Regret Bounds for Exploration via Randomized Value Functions
Daniel Russo
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
Beyond Confidence Regions: Tight Bayesian Ambiguity Sets for Robust MDPs
Marek Petrik · Reazul Hasan Russel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Correlation Priors for Reinforcement Learning
Bastian Alt · Adrian Šošić · Heinz Koeppl
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
Explicit Explore-Exploit Algorithms in Continuous State Spaces
Mikael Henaff
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
Learning to Predict Without Looking Ahead: World Models Without Forward Prediction
Daniel Freeman · David Ha · Luke Metz
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
Mapping State Space using Landmarks for Universal Goal Reaching
Zhiao Huang · Hao Su · Fangchen Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Regularizing Trajectory Optimization with Denoising Autoencoders
Rinu Boney · Norman Di Palo · Mathias Berglund · Alexander Ilin · Juho Kannala · Antti Rasmus · Harri Valpola
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Tight Regret Bounds for Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Greedy Policies
Yonathan Efroni · Nadav Merlis · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Shie Mannor
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
When to Trust Your Model: Model-Based Policy Optimization
Michael Janner · Justin Fu · Marvin Zhang · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
When to use parametric models in reinforcement learning?
Hado van Hasselt · Matteo Hessel · John Aslanides
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
A Structured Prediction Approach for Generalization in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Nicolas Carion · Nicolas Usunier · Gabriel Synnaeve · Alessandro Lazaric
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
Efficient Communication in Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning via Variance Based Control
Sai Qian Zhang · Qi Zhang · Jieyu Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
Learning Mean-Field Games
Xin Guo · Anran Hu · Renyuan Xu · Junzi Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Learning to Control Self-Assembling Morphologies: A Study of Generalization via Modularity
Deepak Pathak · Christopher Lu · Trevor Darrell · Phillip Isola · Alexei Efros
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
LIIR: Learning Individual Intrinsic Reward in Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Yali Du · Lei Han · Meng Fang · Ji Liu · Tianhong Dai · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
On the Utility of Learning about Humans for Human-AI Coordination
Micah Carroll · Rohin Shah · Mark Ho · Tom Griffiths · Sanjit Seshia · Pieter Abbeel · Anca Dragan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
Value Propagation for Decentralized Networked Deep Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning
Chao Qu · Shie Mannor · Huan Xu · Yuan Qi · Le Song · Junwu Xiong
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
Convergent Policy Optimization for Safe Reinforcement Learning
Ming Yu · Zhuoran Yang · Mladen Kolar · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Experience Replay for Continual Learning
David Rolnick · Arun Ahuja · Jonathan Schwarz · Timothy Lillicrap · Gregory Wayne
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
Exploration via Hindsight Goal Generation
Zhizhou Ren · Kefan Dong · Yuan Zhou · Qiang Liu · Jian Peng
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
Hindsight Credit Assignment
Anna Harutyunyan · Will Dabney · Thomas Mesnard · Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Bilal Piot · Nicolas Heess · Hado van Hasselt · Gregory Wayne · Satinder Singh · Doina Precup · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
Imitation Learning from Observations by Minimizing Inverse Dynamics Disagreement
Chao Yang · Xiaojian Ma · Wenbing Huang · Fuchun Sun · Huaping Liu · Junzhou Huang · Chuang Gan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Importance Resampling for Off-policy Prediction
Matthew Schlegel · Wesley Chung · Daniel Graves · Jian Qian · Martha White
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
Learning Compositional Neural Programs with Recursive Tree Search and Planning
Thomas PIERROT · Guillaume Ligner · Scott Reed · Olivier Sigaud · Nicolas Perrin · Alexandre Laterre · David Kas · Karim Beguir · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
Multi-View Reinforcement Learning
Minne Li · Lisheng Wu · Jun WANG · Haitham Bou Ammar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Real-Time Reinforcement Learning
Simon Ramstedt · Chris Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
Reconciling λ-Returns with Experience Replay
Brett Daley · Christopher Amato
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
Regret Minimization for Reinforcement Learning by Evaluating the Optimal Bias Function
Zihan Zhang · Xiangyang Ji
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
Sample-Efficient Deep Reinforcement Learning via Episodic Backward Update
Su Young Lee · Choi Sungik · Sae-Young Chung
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Staying up to Date with Online Content Changes Using Reinforcement Learning for Scheduling
Andrey Kolobov · Yuval Peres · Cheng Lu · Eric Horvitz
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
Trust Region-Guided Proximal Policy Optimization
Yuhui Wang · Hao He · Xiaoyang Tan · Yaozhong Gan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
Using a Logarithmic Mapping to Enable Lower Discount Factors in Reinforcement Learning
Harm Van Seijen · Mehdi Fatemi · Arash Tavakoli
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Certainty Equivalence is Efficient for Linear Quadratic Control
Horia Mania · Stephen Tu · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Log-Concave Maximum Likelihood via Locally Exponential Families
Brian Axelrod · Ilias Diakonikolas · Alistair Stewart · Anastasios Sidiropoulos · Gregory Valiant
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Dichotomize and Generalize: PAC-Bayesian Binary Activated Deep Neural Networks
Gaël Letarte · Pascal Germain · Benjamin Guedj · Francois Laviolette
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Finite-time Analysis of Approximate Policy Iteration for the Linear Quadratic Regulator
Karl Krauth · Stephen Tu · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Hypothesis Set Stability and Generalization
Dylan Foster · Spencer Greenberg · Satyen Kale · Haipeng Luo · Mehryar Mohri · Karthik Sridharan
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
Minimizers of the Empirical Risk and Risk Monotonicity
Marco Loog · Tom Viering · Alexander Mey
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
Multiclass Learning from Contradictions
Sauptik Dhar · Vladimir Cherkassky · Mohak Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
On the Correctness and Sample Complexity of Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Abi Komanduru · Jean Honorio
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
On the Power and Limitations of Random Features for Understanding Neural Networks
Gilad Yehudai · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
Robustness to Adversarial Perturbations in Learning from Incomplete Data
Amir Najafi · Shin-ichi Maeda · Masanori Koyama · Takeru Miyato
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Stability of Graph Scattering Transforms
Fernando Gama · Alejandro Ribeiro · Joan Bruna
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
State Aggregation Learning from Markov Transition Data
Yaqi Duan · Tracy Ke · Mengdi Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
Toward a Characterization of Loss Functions for Distribution Learning
Nika Haghtalab · Cameron Musco · Bo Waggoner
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 11th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
Social Intelligence
Blaise Aguera y Arcas
Break
Wed Dec 11th 09:20 -- 10:05 AM @ West and East
coffee Break
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
A neurally plausible model learns successor representations in partially observable environments
Eszter Vértes · Maneesh Sahani
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Faster width-dependent algorithm for mixed packing and covering LPs
Digvijay Boob · Saurabh Sawlani · Di Wang
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Fast and Accurate Least-Mean-Squares Solvers
Ibrahim Jubran · Alaa Maalouf · Dan Feldman
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations
Vincent Sitzmann · Michael Zollhoefer · Gordon Wetzstein
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
DualDICE: Behavior-Agnostic Estimation of Discounted Stationary Distribution Corrections
Ofir Nachum · Yinlam Chow · Bo Dai · Lihong Li
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballroom C
Sparse Logistic Regression Learns All Discrete Pairwise Graphical Models
Shanshan Wu · Sujay Sanghavi · Alexandros Dimakis
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Calibration tests in multi-class classification: A unifying framework
David Widmann · Fredrik Lindsten · Dave Zachariah
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
A Condition Number for Joint Optimization of Cycle-Consistent Networks
Leonidas J Guibas · Qixing Huang · Zhenxiao Liang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
VIREL: A Variational Inference Framework for Reinforcement Learning
Matthew Fellows · Anuj Mahajan · Tim G. J. Rudner · Shimon Whiteson
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom C
Fast Convergence of Belief Propagation to Global Optima: Beyond Correlation Decay
Frederic Koehler
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Verified Uncertainty Calibration
Ananya Kumar · Percy Liang · Tengyu Ma
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Cascade RPN: Delving into High-Quality Region Proposal Network with Adaptive Convolution
Thang Vu · Hyunjun Jang · Trung X. Pham · Chang Yoo
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Unsupervised Curricula for Visual Meta-Reinforcement Learning
Allan Jabri · Kyle Hsu · Abhishek Gupta · Ben Eysenbach · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballroom C
Smoothing Structured Decomposable Circuits
Andy Shih · Guy Van den Broeck · Paul Beame · Antoine Amarilli
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Fast structure learning with modular regularization
Greg Ver Steeg · Hrayr Harutyunyan · Daniel Moyer · Aram Galstyan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Probabilistic Watershed: Sampling all spanning forests for seeded segmentation and semi-supervised learning
Enrique Fita Sanmartin · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Policy Continuation with Hindsight Inverse Dynamics
Hao Sun · Zhizhong Li · Xiaotong Liu · Bolei Zhou · Dahua Lin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballroom C
Counting the Optimal Solutions in Graphical Models
Radu Marinescu · Rina Dechter
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Principal Component Projection and Regression in Nearly Linear Time through Asymmetric SVRG
Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
DM2C: Deep Mixed-Modal Clustering
Yangbangyan Jiang · Qianqian Xu · Zhiyong Yang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Learning Reward Machines for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning
Rodrigo Toro Icarte · Ethan Waldie · Toryn Klassen · Rick Valenzano · Margarita Castro · Sheila McIlraith
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballroom C
Combining Generative and Discriminative Models for Hybrid Inference
Victor Garcia Satorras · Max Welling · Zeynep Akata
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
PIDForest: Anomaly Detection via Partial Identification
Parikshit Gopalan · Vatsal Sharan · Udi Wieder
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Learning Object Bounding Boxes for 3D Instance Segmentation on Point Clouds
Bo Yang · Jianan Wang · Ronald Clark · Qingyong Hu · Sen Wang · Andrew Markham · Niki Trigoni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
A Meta-Analysis of Overfitting in Machine Learning
Rebecca Roelofs · Vaishaal Shankar · Benjamin Recht · Sara Fridovich-Keil · Moritz Hardt · John Miller · Ludwig Schmidt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
A Necessary and Sufficient Stability Notion for Adaptive Generalization
Moshe Shenfeld · Katrina Ligett
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
Model Similarity Mitigates Test Set Overuse
Horia Mania · John Miller · Ludwig Schmidt · Moritz Hardt · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Optimal Sampling and Clustering in the Stochastic Block Model
Se-Young Yun · Alexandre Proutiere
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
A Debiased MDI Feature Importance Measure for Random Forests
Xiao Li · Yu Wang · Sumanta Basu · Karl Kumbier · Bin Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
A Refined Margin Distribution Analysis for Forest Representation Learning
Shen-Huan Lyu · Liang Yang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Faster Boosting with Smaller Memory
Julaiti Alafate · Yoav S Freund
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Margin-Based Generalization Lower Bounds for Boosted Classifiers
Allan Grønlund · Lior Kamma · Kasper Green Larsen · Alexander Mathiasen · Jelani Nelson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Minimal Variance Sampling in Stochastic Gradient Boosting
Bulat Ibragimov · Gleb Gusev
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
MonoForest framework for tree ensemble analysis
Igor Kuralenok · Vasilii Ershov · Igor Labutin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Regularized Gradient Boosting
Corinna Cortes · Mehryar Mohri · Dmitry Storcheus
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Rethinking Generative Mode Coverage: A Pointwise Guaranteed Approach
Peilin Zhong · Yuchen Mo · Chang Xiao · Pengyu Chen · Changxi Zheng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
An Adaptive Empirical Bayesian Method for Sparse Deep Learning
Wei Deng · Xiao Zhang · Faming Liang · Guang Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
AutoPrune: Automatic Network Pruning by Regularizing Auxiliary Parameters
XIA XIAO · Zigeng Wang · Sanguthevar Rajasekaran
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Constraint-based Causal Structure Learning with Consistent Separating Sets
Honghao Li · Vincent Cabeli · Nadir Sella · Herve Isambert
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Fast structure learning with modular regularization
Greg Ver Steeg · Hrayr Harutyunyan · Daniel Moyer · Aram Galstyan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Generalized Block-Diagonal Structure Pursuit: Learning Soft Latent Task Assignment against Negative Transfer
Zhiyong Yang · Qianqian Xu · Yangbangyan Jiang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Learning Erdos-Renyi Random Graphs via Edge Detecting Queries
Zihan Li · Matthias Fresacher · Jonathan Scarlett
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Fixing Implicit Derivatives: Trust-Region Based Learning of Continuous Energy Functions
Chris Russell · Matteo Toso · Neill Campbell
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Fast and Accurate Least-Mean-Squares Solvers
Ibrahim Jubran · Alaa Maalouf · Dan Feldman
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Partitioning Structure Learning for Segmented Linear Regression Trees
Xiangyu Zheng · Song Xi Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Sparse High-Dimensional Isotonic Regression
David Gamarnik · Julia Gaudio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Total Least Squares Regression in Input Sparsity Time
Huaian Diao · Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Xin Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
A Unified Framework for Data Poisoning Attack to Graph-based Semi-supervised Learning
Xuanqing Liu · Si Si · Jerry Zhu · Yang Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Are Anchor Points Really Indispensable in Label-Noise Learning?
Xiaobo Xia · Tongliang Liu · Nannan Wang · Bo Han · Chen Gong · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Break the Ceiling: Stronger Multi-scale Deep Graph Convolutional Networks
Sitao Luan · Mingde Zhao · Xiao-Wen Chang · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Generalized Matrix Means for Semi-Supervised Learning with Multilayer Graphs
Pedro Mercado · Francesco Tudisco · Matthias Hein
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Graph Agreement Models for Semi-Supervised Learning
Otilia Stretcu · Krishnamurthy Viswanathan · Dana Movshovitz-Attias · Emmanouil Platanios · Sujith Ravi · Andrew Tomkins
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Graph-Based Semi-Supervised Learning with Non-ignorable Non-response
Fan Zhou · Tengfei Li · Haibo Zhou · Hongtu Zhu · Ye Jieping
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
HyperGCN: A New Method For Training Graph Convolutional Networks on Hypergraphs
Naganand Yadati · Madhav Nimishakavi · Prateek Yadav · Vikram Nitin · Anand Louis · Partha Talukdar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
A Condition Number for Joint Optimization of Cycle-Consistent Networks
Leonidas J Guibas · Qixing Huang · Zhenxiao Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
MixMatch: A Holistic Approach to Semi-Supervised Learning
David Berthelot · Nicholas Carlini · Ian Goodfellow · Nicolas Papernot · Avital Oliver · Colin A Raffel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Uncoupled Regression from Pairwise Comparison Data
Liyuan Xu · Junya Honda · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Unlabeled Data Improves Adversarial Robustness
Yair Carmon · Aditi Raghunathan · Ludwig Schmidt · John Duchi · Percy Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Accurate Layerwise Interpretable Competence Estimation
Vickram Rajendran · William LeVine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Accurate Uncertainty Estimation and Decomposition in Ensemble Learning
Jeremiah Liu · John Paisley · Marianthi-Anna Kioumourtzoglou · Brent Coull
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Addressing Failure Detection by Learning Model Confidence
Charles Corbière · Nicolas THOME · Avner Bar-Hen · Matthieu Cord · Patrick Pérez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Beyond temperature scaling: Obtaining well-calibrated multi-class probabilities with Dirichlet calibration
Meelis Kull · Miquel Perello Nieto · Markus Kängsepp · Telmo Silva Filho · Hao Song · Peter Flach
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Calibration tests in multi-class classification: A unifying framework
David Widmann · Fredrik Lindsten · Dave Zachariah
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Can you trust your model's uncertainty? Evaluating predictive uncertainty under dataset shift
Jasper Snoek · Yaniv Ovadia · Emily Fertig · Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Sebastian Nowozin · D. Sculley · Joshua Dillon · Jie Ren · Zachary Nado
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Computing Full Conformal Prediction Set with Approximate Homotopy
Eugene Ndiaye · Ichiro Takeuchi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Conformalized Quantile Regression
Yaniv Romano · Evan Patterson · Emmanuel Candes
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Deep Gamblers: Learning to Abstain with Portfolio Theory
Ziyin Liu · Zhikang Wang · Paul Pu Liang · Russ Salakhutdinov · Louis-Philippe Morency · Masahito Ueda
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Likelihood Ratios for Out-of-Distribution Detection
Jie Ren · Peter J. Liu · Emily Fertig · Jasper Snoek · Ryan Poplin · Mark Depristo · Joshua Dillon · Balaji Lakshminarayanan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Modeling Uncertainty by Learning a Hierarchy of Deep Neural Connections
Raanan Yehezkel Rohekar · Yaniv Gurwicz · Shami Nisimov · Gal Novik
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Modelling heterogeneous distributions with an Uncountable Mixture of Asymmetric Laplacians
Axel Brando · Jose A Rodriguez · Jordi Vitria · Alberto Rubio Muñoz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
On Mixup Training: Improved Calibration and Predictive Uncertainty for Deep Neural Networks
Sunil Thulasidasan · Gopinath Chennupati · Jeff Bilmes · Tanmoy Bhattacharya · Sarah Michalak
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Prediction of Spatial Point Processes: Regularized Method with Out-of-Sample Guarantees
Muhammad Osama · Dave Zachariah · Peter Stoica
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Reliable training and estimation of variance networks
Nicki Skafte · Martin Jørgensen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Reverse KL-Divergence Training of Prior Networks: Improved Uncertainty and Adversarial Robustness
Andrey Malinin · Mark Gales
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Single-Model Uncertainties for Deep Learning
Natasa Tagasovska · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
The Functional Neural Process
Christos Louizos · Xiahan Shi · Klamer Schutte · Max Welling
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Uncertainty on Asynchronous Time Event Prediction
Marin Biloš · Bertrand Charpentier · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Verified Uncertainty Calibration
Ananya Kumar · Percy Liang · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Coresets for Archetypal Analysis
Sebastian Mair · Ulf Brefeld
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Multivariate Triangular Quantile Maps for Novelty Detection
Jingjing Wang · Sun Sun · Yaoliang Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Effective End-to-end Unsupervised Outlier Detection via Inlier Priority of Discriminative Network
Siqi Wang · Yijie Zeng · Xinwang Liu · En Zhu · Jianping Yin · Chuanfu Xu · Marius Kloft
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
High-Quality Self-Supervised Deep Image Denoising
Samuli Laine · Tero Karras · Jaakko Lehtinen · Timo Aila
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Object landmark discovery through unsupervised adaptation
Enrique Sanchez · Georgios Tzimiropoulos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
PIDForest: Anomaly Detection via Partial Identification
Parikshit Gopalan · Vatsal Sharan · Udi Wieder
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
Robust Principal Component Analysis with Adaptive Neighbors
Rui Zhang · Hanghang Tong
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
DISN: Deep Implicit Surface Network for High-quality Single-view 3D Reconstruction
Qiangeng Xu · Weiyue Wang · Duygu Ceylan · Radomir Mech · Ulrich Neumann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
DM2C: Deep Mixed-Modal Clustering
Yangbangyan Jiang · Qianqian Xu · Zhiyong Yang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
ETNet: Error Transition Network for Arbitrary Style Transfer
Chunjin Song · Zhijie Wu · Yang Zhou · Minglun Gong · Hui Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Joint-task Self-supervised Learning for Temporal Correspondence
Xueting Li · Sifei Liu · Shalini De Mello · Xiaolong Wang · Jan Kautz · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Learning Conditional Deformable Templates with Convolutional Networks
Adrian Dalca · Marianne Rakic · John Guttag · Mert Sabuncu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Learning Object Bounding Boxes for 3D Instance Segmentation on Point Clouds
Bo Yang · Jianan Wang · Ronald Clark · Qingyong Hu · Sen Wang · Andrew Markham · Niki Trigoni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Learning to Predict Layout-to-image Conditional Convolutions for Semantic Image Synthesis
Xihui Liu · Guojun Yin · Jing Shao · Xiaogang Wang · hongsheng Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
NeurVPS: Neural Vanishing Point Scanning via Conic Convolution
Yichao Zhou · Haozhi Qi · Jingwei Huang · Yi Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Saccader: Improving Accuracy of Hard Attention Models for Vision
Gamaleldin Elsayed · Simon Kornblith · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations
Vincent Sitzmann · Michael Zollhoefer · Gordon Wetzstein
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Stand-Alone Self-Attention in Vision Models
Niki Parmar · Prajit Ramachandran · Ashish Vaswani · Irwan Bello · Anselm Levskaya · Jon Shlens
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Unsupervised Scale-consistent Depth and Ego-motion Learning from Monocular Video
Jiawang Bian · Zhichao Li · Naiyan Wang · Huangying Zhan · Chunhua Shen · Ming-Ming Cheng · Ian Reid
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Volumetric Correspondence Networks for Optical Flow
Gengshan Yang · Deva Ramanan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
Zero-Shot Semantic Segmentation
Maxime Bucher · Tuan-Hung VU · Matthieu Cord · Patrick Pérez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Category Anchor-Guided Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Semantic Segmentation
Qiming ZHANG · Jing Zhang · Wei Liu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Exploiting Local and Global Structure for Point Cloud Semantic Segmentation with Contextual Point Representations
Xu Wang · Jingming He · Lin Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
Learnable Tree Filter for Structure-preserving Feature Transform
Lin Song · Yanwei Li · Zeming Li · Gang Yu · Hongbin Sun · Jian Sun · Nanning Zheng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Memory-oriented Decoder for Light Field Salient Object Detection
Miao Zhang · Jingjing Li · JI WEI · Yongri Piao · Huchuan Lu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Multi-source Domain Adaptation for Semantic Segmentation
Sicheng Zhao · Bo Li · Xiangyu Yue · Yang Gu · Pengfei Xu · Runbo Hu · Hua Chai · Kurt Keutzer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Probabilistic Watershed: Sampling all spanning forests for seeded segmentation and semi-supervised learning
Enrique Fita Sanmartin · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
Region Mutual Information Loss for Semantic Segmentation
Shuai Zhao · Yang Wang · Zheng Yang · Deng Cai
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Topology-Preserving Deep Image Segmentation
Xiaoling Hu · Fuxin Li · Dimitris Samaras · Chao Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Unsupervised Object Segmentation by Redrawing
Mickaël Chen · Thierry Artières · Ludovic Denoyer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
PerspectiveNet: 3D Object Detection from a Single RGB Image via Perspective Points
Siyuan Huang · Yixin Chen · Tao Yuan · Siyuan Qi · Yixin Zhu · Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Cascade RPN: Delving into High-Quality Region Proposal Network with Adaptive Convolution
Thang Vu · Hyunjun Jang · Trung X. Pham · Chang Yoo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Consistency-based Semi-supervised Learning for Object detection
Jisoo Jeong · Seungeui Lee · Jeesoo Kim · Nojun Kwak
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
FreeAnchor: Learning to Match Anchors for Visual Object Detection
Xiaosong Zhang · Fang Wan · Chang Liu · Rongrong Ji · Qixiang Ye
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
One-Shot Object Detection with Co-Attention and Co-Excitation
Ting-I Hsieh · Yi-Chen Lo · Hwann-Tzong Chen · Tyng-Luh Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
Learning-In-The-Loop Optimization: End-To-End Control And Co-Design Of Soft Robots Through Learned Deep Latent Representations
Andrew Spielberg · Allan Zhao · Yuanming Hu · Tao Du · Wojciech Matusik · Daniela Rus
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Multiple Futures Prediction
Charlie Tang · Russ Salakhutdinov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Neural Lyapunov Control
Ya-Chien Chang · Nima Roohi · Sicun Gao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
On Single Source Robustness in Deep Fusion Models
Taewan Kim · Joydeep Ghosh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
Third-Person Visual Imitation Learning via Decoupled Hierarchical Controller
Pratyusha Sharma · Deepak Pathak · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
Adaptively Aligned Image Captioning via Adaptive Attention Time
Lun Huang · Wenmin Wang · Yaxian Xia · Jie Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Multiview Aggregation for Learning Category-Specific Shape Reconstruction
Srinath Sridhar · Davis Rempe · Julien Valentin · Bouaziz Sofien · Leonidas J Guibas
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
TAB-VCR: Tags and Attributes based VCR Baselines
Jingxiang Lin · Unnat Jain · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Weakly Supervised Instance Segmentation using the Bounding Box Tightness Prior
Cheng-Chun Hsu · Kuang-Jui Hsu · Chung-Chi Tsai · Yen-Yu Lin · Yung-Yu Chuang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
Combining Generative and Discriminative Models for Hybrid Inference
Victor Garcia Satorras · Max Welling · Zeynep Akata
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
Deep Model Transferability from Attribution Maps
Jie Song · Yixin Chen · Xinchao Wang · Chengchao Shen · Mingli Song
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
Focused Quantization for Sparse CNNs
Yiren Zhao · Xitong Gao · Daniel Bates · Robert Mullins · Cheng-Zhong Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Global Sparse Momentum SGD for Pruning Very Deep Neural Networks
Xiaohan Ding · guiguang ding · Xiangxin Zhou · Yuchen Guo · Jungong Han · Ji Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
Latent Weights Do Not Exist: Rethinking Binarized Neural Network Optimization
Koen Helwegen · James Widdicombe · Lukas Geiger · Zechun Liu · Kwang-Ting Cheng · Roeland Nusselder
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Normalization Helps Training of Quantized LSTM
Lu Hou · Jinhua Zhu · James Kwok · Fei Gao · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Post training 4-bit quantization of convolutional networks for rapid-deployment
Ron Banner · Yury Nahshan · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
SCAN: A Scalable Neural Networks Framework Towards Compact and Efficient Models
Linfeng Zhang · Zhanhong Tan · Jiebo Song · Jingwei Chen · Chenglong Bao · Kaisheng Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Shallow RNN: Accurate Time-series Classification on Resource Constrained Devices
Don Dennis · Durmus Alp Emre Acar · Vikram Mandikal · Vinu Sankar Sadasivan · Venkatesh Saligrama · Harsha Vardhan Simhadri · Prateek Jain
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Deep Generative Video Compression
Salvator Lombardo · JUN HAN · Christopher Schroers · Stephan Mandt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
A Model to Search for Synthesizable Molecules
John Bradshaw · Brooks Paige · Matt Kusner · Marwin Segler · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
BIVA: A Very Deep Hierarchy of Latent Variables for Generative Modeling
Lars Maaløe · Marco Fraccaro · Valentin Liévin · Ole Winther
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Classification Accuracy Score for Conditional Generative Models
Suman Ravuri · Oriol Vinyals
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Discrete Flows: Invertible Generative Models of Discrete Data
Dustin Tran · Keyon Vafa · Kumar Agrawal · Laurent Dinh · Ben Poole
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
First Order Motion Model for Image Animation
Aliaksandr Siarohin · Stéphane Lathuillère · Sergey Tulyakov · Elisa Ricci · Nicu Sebe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
G2SAT: Learning to Generate SAT Formulas
Jiaxuan You · Haoze Wu · Clark Barrett · Raghuram Ramanujan · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Multi-objects Generation with Amortized Structural Regularization
Taufik Xu · Chongxuan LI · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
Neural Multisensory Scene Inference
Jae Hyun Lim · Pedro O. Pinheiro · Negar Rostamzadeh · Chris Pal · Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Neural Spline Flows
Conor Durkan · Artur Bekasov · Iain Murray · George Papamakarios
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
Progressive Augmentation of GANs
Dan Zhang · Anna Khoreva
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
Quantum Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Networks
Shouvanik Chakrabarti · Huang Yiming · Tongyang Li · Soheil Feizi · Xiaodi Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Energy-Inspired Models: Learning with Sampler-Induced Distributions
John Lawson · George Tucker · Bo Dai · Rajesh Ranganath
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Sequence Modeling with Unconstrained Generation Order
Dmitrii Emelianenko · Elena Voita · Pavel Serdyukov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Symmetry-adapted generation of 3d point sets for the targeted discovery of molecules
Niklas Gebauer · Michael Gastegger · Kristof Schütt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Don't Blame the ELBO! A Linear VAE Perspective on Posterior Collapse
James Lucas · George Tucker · Roger Grosse · Mohammad Norouzi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
Unsupervised Learning of Object Keypoints for Perception and Control
Tejas Kulkarni · Ankush Gupta · Catalin Ionescu · Sebastian Borgeaud · Malcolm Reynolds · Andrew Zisserman · Volodymyr Mnih
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
Combinatorial Inference against Label Noise
Paul Hongsuck Seo · Geeho Kim · Bohyung Han
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
Deep Signature Transforms
Patrick Kidger · Patric Bonnier · Imanol Perez Arribas · Cristopher Salvi · Terry Lyons
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Data Parameters: A New Family of Parameters for Learning a Differentiable Curriculum
Shreyas Saxena · Oncel Tuzel · Dennis DeCoste
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Implicit Semantic Data Augmentation for Deep Networks
Yulin Wang · Xuran Pan · Shiji Song · Hong Zhang · Gao Huang · Cheng Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Is Deeper Better only when Shallow is Good?
Eran Malach · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
No-Press Diplomacy: Modeling Multi-Agent Gameplay
Philip Paquette · Yuchen Lu · SETON STEVEN BOCCO · Max Smith · Satya O.-G. · Jonathan K. Kummerfeld · Joelle Pineau · Satinder Singh · Aaron Courville
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
Riemannian batch normalization for SPD neural networks
Daniel Brooks · Olivier Schwander · Frederic Barbaresco · Jean-Yves Schneider · Matthieu Cord
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
A state-space model for inferring effective connectivity of latent neural dynamics from simultaneous EEG/fMRI
Tao Tu · John Paisley · Stefan Haufe · Paul Sajda
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
Manifold-regression to predict from MEG/EEG brain signals without source modeling
David Sabbagh · Pierre Ablin · Gael Varoquaux · Alexandre Gramfort · Denis A. Engemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
Inducing brain-relevant bias in natural language processing models
Dan Schwartz · Mariya Toneva · Leila Wehbe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
Deep Multi-State Dynamic Recurrent Neural Networks Operating on Wavelet Based Neural Features for Robust Brain Machine Interfaces
Benyamin Allahgholizadeh Haghi · Spencer Kellis · Sahil Shah · Maitreyi Ashok · Luke Bashford · Daniel Kramer · Brian Lee · Charles Liu · Richard Andersen · Azita Emami
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Dynamic Ensemble Modeling Approach to Nonstationary Neural Decoding in Brain-Computer Interfaces
Yu Qi · Bin Liu · Yueming Wang · Gang Pan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Efficient characterization of electrically evoked responses for neural interfaces
Nishal Shah · Sasidhar Madugula · Pawel Hottowy · Alexander Sher · Alan Litke · Liam Paninski · E.J. Chichilnisky
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Enabling hyperparameter optimization in sequential autoencoders for spiking neural data
Mohammad Reza Keshtkaran · Chethan Pandarinath
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Learning Macroscopic Brain Connectomes via Group-Sparse Factorization
Farzane Aminmansour · Andrew Patterson · Lei Le · Yisu Peng · Daniel Mitchell · Franco Pestilli · Cesar Caiafa · Russell Greiner · Martha White
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Coordinated hippocampal-entorhinal replay as structural inference
Talfan Evans · Neil Burgess
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
Disentangled behavioural representations
Amir Dezfouli · Hassan Ashtiani · Omar Ghattas · Richard Nock · Peter Dayan · Cheng Soon Ong
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Teaching Multiple Concepts to a Forgetful Learner
Anette Hunziker · Yuxin Chen · Oisin Mac Aodha · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez · Andreas Krause · Pietro Perona · Yisong Yue · Adish Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Anti-efficient encoding in emergent communication
Rahma Chaabouni · Eugene Kharitonov · Emmanuel Dupoux · Marco Baroni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Push-pull Feedback Implements Hierarchical Information Retrieval Efficiently
Xiao Liu · Xiaolong Zou · Zilong Ji · Gengshuo Tian · Yuanyuan Mi · Tiejun Huang · K. Y. Michael Wong · Si Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
A coupled autoencoder approach for multi-modal analysis of cell types
Rohan Gala · Nathan Gouwens · Zizhen Yao · Agata Budzillo · Osnat Penn · Bosiljka Tasic · Gabe Murphy · Hongkui Zeng · Uygar Sümbül
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
A neurally plausible model learns successor representations in partially observable environments
Eszter Vértes · Maneesh Sahani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
Scalable Bayesian inference of dendritic voltage via spatiotemporal recurrent state space models
Ruoxi Sun · Ian Kinsella · Scott Linderman · Liam Paninski
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
Scalable Spike Source Localization in Extracellular Recordings using Amortized Variational Inference
Cole Hurwitz · Kai Xu · Akash Srivastava · Alessio Buccino · Matthias Hennig
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Weight Agnostic Neural Networks
Adam Gaier · David Ha
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Metamers of neural networks reveal divergence from human perceptual systems
Jenelle Feather · Alex Durango · Ray Gonzalez · Josh McDermott
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Interval timing in deep reinforcement learning agents
Ben Deverett · Ryan Faulkner · Meire Fortunato · Gregory Wayne · Joel Leibo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
From deep learning to mechanistic understanding in neuroscience: the structure of retinal prediction
Hidenori Tanaka · Aran Nayebi · Niru Maheswaranathan · Lane McIntosh · Stephen Baccus · Surya Ganguli
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
From voxels to pixels and back: Self-supervision in natural-image reconstruction from fMRI
Roman Beliy · Guy Gaziv · Assaf Hoogi · Francesca Strappini · Tal Golan · Michal Irani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Neural Taskonomy: Inferring the Similarity of Task-Derived Representations from Brain Activity
Yuan Wang · Michael Tarr · Leila Wehbe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Perceiving the arrow of time in autoregressive motion
Kristof Meding · Dominik Janzing · Bernhard Schölkopf · Felix A. Wichmann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Visual Sequence Learning in Hierarchical Prediction Networks and Primate Visual Cortex
JIELIN QIU · Ge Huang · Tai Sing Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
A Latent Variational Framework for Stochastic Optimization
Philippe Casgrain
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
A Stochastic Composite Gradient Method with Incremental Variance Reduction
Junyu Zhang · Lin Xiao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
A Universally Optimal Multistage Accelerated Stochastic Gradient Method
Necdet Serhat Aybat · Alireza Fallah · Mert Gurbuzbalaban · Asuman Ozdaglar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
On the convergence of single-call stochastic extra-gradient methods
Yu-Guan Hsieh · Franck Iutzeler · Jérôme Malick · Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
On the Ineffectiveness of Variance Reduced Optimization for Deep Learning
Aaron Defazio · Leon Bottou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Principal Component Projection and Regression in Nearly Linear Time through Asymmetric SVRG
Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
Understanding the Role of Momentum in Stochastic Gradient Methods
Igor Gitman · Hunter Lang · Pengchuan Zhang · Lin Xiao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Adaptive Sequence Submodularity
Marko Mitrovic · Ehsan Kazemi · Moran Feldman · Andreas Krause · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Fast Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization using Constrained Total Variation
Senanayak Sesh Kumar Karri · Francis Bach · Thomas Pock
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Fast Parallel Algorithms for Statistical Subset Selection Problems
Sharon Qian · Yaron Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Interlaced Greedy Algorithm for Maximization of Submodular Functions in Nearly Linear Time
Alan Kuhnle
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Online Continuous Submodular Maximization: From Full-Information to Bandit Feedback
Mingrui Zhang · Lin Chen · Hamed Hassani · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
Stochastic Continuous Greedy ++: When Upper and Lower Bounds Match
Amin Karbasi · Hamed Hassani · Aryan Mokhtari · Zebang Shen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
Submodular Function Minimization with Noisy Evaluation Oracle
Shinji Ito
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Optimistic Distributionally Robust Optimization for Nonparametric Likelihood Approximation
Viet Anh Nguyen · Soroosh Shafieezadeh Abadeh · Man-Chung Yue · Daniel Kuhn · Wolfram Wiesemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Low-Complexity Nonparametric Bayesian Online Prediction with Universal Guarantees
Alix LHERITIER · Frederic Cazals
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Random Tessellation Forests
Shufei Ge · Shijia Wang · Yee Whye Teh · Liangliang Wang · Lloyd Elliott
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Fast Convergence of Belief Propagation to Global Optima: Beyond Correlation Decay
Frederic Koehler
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Hyper-Graph-Network Decoders for Block Codes
Eliya Nachmani · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
An Algorithm to Learn Polytree Networks with Hidden Nodes
Firoozeh Sepehr · Donatello Materassi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Approximating the Permanent by Sampling from Adaptive Partitions
Jonathan Kuck · Tri Dao · Hamid Rezatofighi · Ashish Sabharwal · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Bayesian Joint Estimation of Multiple Graphical Models
Lingrui Gan · Xinming Yang · Naveen Narisetty · Feng Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Counting the Optimal Solutions in Graphical Models
Radu Marinescu · Rina Dechter
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
Direct Estimation of Differential Functional Graphical Models
Boxin Zhao · Y. Samuel Wang · Mladen Kolar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
On Tractable Computation of Expected Predictions
Pasha Khosravi · YooJung Choi · Yitao Liang · Antonio Vergari · Guy Van den Broeck
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182