(12 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Dec 10 04:10 PM -- 04:25 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Trajectory of Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers and Adaptive Acceleration
Clarice Poon · Jingwei Liang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 04:25 PM -- 04:30 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Asymmetric Valleys: Beyond Sharp and Flat Local Minima
Haowei He · Gao Huang · Yang Yuan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 04:30 PM -- 04:35 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Reducing the variance in online optimization by transporting past gradients
Sébastien Arnold · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol · Reza Babanezhad Harikandeh · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Nicolas Le Roux
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 04:35 PM -- 04:40 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Who is Afraid of Big Bad Minima? Analysis of gradient-flow in spiked matrix-tensor models
Stefano Sarao Mannelli · Giulio Biroli · Chiara Cammarota · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 04:40 PM -- 04:45 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Fast and Provable ADMM for Learning with Generative Priors
Fabian Latorre · Armin eftekhari · Volkan Cevher
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 04:45 PM -- 04:50 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Complexity of Highly Parallel Non-Smooth Convex Optimization
Sebastien Bubeck · Qijia Jiang · Yin-Tat Lee · Yuanzhi Li · Aaron Sidford
Oral
Tue Dec 10 04:50 PM -- 05:05 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Necessary and Sufficient Geometries for Gradient Methods
Daniel Levy · John Duchi
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 05:05 PM -- 05:10 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
SySCD: A System-Aware Parallel Coordinate Descent Algorithm
Nikolas Ioannou · Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Thomas Parnell
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 05:10 PM -- 05:15 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Learning Positive Functions with Pseudo Mirror Descent
Yingxiang Yang · Haoxiang Wang · Negar Kiyavash · Niao He
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 05:15 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
UniXGrad: A Universal, Adaptive Algorithm with Optimal Guarantees for Constrained Optimization
Ali Kavis · Kfir Y. Levy · Francis Bach · Volkan Cevher
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 05:20 PM -- 05:25 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Sinkhorn Barycenters with Free Support via Frank-Wolfe Algorithm
Giulia Luise · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil · Carlo Ciliberto
Spotlight
Tue Dec 10 05:25 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST) @ West Exhibition Hall A
Learning dynamic polynomial proofs
Alhussein Fawzi · Mateusz Malinowski · Hamza Fawzi · Omar Fawzi