564  
564 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 11th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Social Intelligence
Blaise Aguera y Arcas
Break
Wed Dec 11th 09:20 -- 10:05 AM @ West and East
coffee Break
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
A neurally plausible model learns successor representations in partially observable environments
Eszter Vértes · Maneesh Sahani
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Faster width-dependent algorithm for mixed packing and covering LPs
Digvijay Boob · Saurabh Sawlani · Di Wang
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
Fast and Accurate Least-Mean-Squares Solvers
Alaa Maalouf · Ibrahim Jubran · Dan Feldman
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations
Vincent Sitzmann · Michael Zollhoefer · Gordon Wetzstein
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
DualDICE: Behavior-Agnostic Estimation of Discounted Stationary Distribution Corrections
Ofir Nachum · Yinlam Chow · Bo Dai · Lihong Li
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballroom C
Sparse Logistic Regression Learns All Discrete Pairwise Graphical Models
Shanshan Wu · Sujay Sanghavi · Alexandros Dimakis
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
Calibration tests in multi-class classification: A unifying framework
David Widmann · Fredrik Lindsten · Dave Zachariah
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
A Condition Number for Joint Optimization of Cycle-Consistent Networks
Leonidas J Guibas · Qixing Huang · Zhenxiao Liang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
VIREL: A Variational Inference Framework for Reinforcement Learning
Matthew Fellows · Anuj Mahajan · Tim G. J. Rudner · Shimon Whiteson
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom C
Fast Convergence of Belief Propagation to Global Optima: Beyond Correlation Decay
Frederic Koehler
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
Verified Uncertainty Calibration
Ananya Kumar · Percy Liang · Tengyu Ma
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Cascade RPN: Delving into High-Quality Region Proposal Network with Adaptive Convolution
Thang Vu · Hyunjun Jang · Trung X. Pham · Chang Yoo
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Unsupervised Curricula for Visual Meta-Reinforcement Learning
Allan Jabri · Kyle Hsu · Abhishek Gupta · Ben Eysenbach · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballroom C
Smoothing Structured Decomposable Circuits
Andy Shih · Guy Van den Broeck · Paul Beame · Antoine Amarilli
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
Fast structure learning with modular regularization
Greg Ver Steeg · Hrayr Harutyunyan · Daniel Moyer · Aram Galstyan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Probabilistic Watershed: Sampling all spanning forests for seeded segmentation and semi-supervised learning
Enrique Fita Sanmartin · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Policy Continuation with Hindsight Inverse Dynamics
Hao Sun · Zhizhong Li · Xiaotong Liu · Bolei Zhou · Dahua Lin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballroom C
Counting the Optimal Solutions in Graphical Models
Radu Marinescu · Rina Dechter
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
Principal Component Projection and Regression in Nearly Linear Time through Asymmetric SVRG
Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
DM2C: Deep Mixed-Modal Clustering
Yangbangyan Jiang · Qianqian Xu · Zhiyong Yang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Learning Reward Machines for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning
Rodrigo Toro Icarte · Ethan Waldie · Toryn Klassen · Rick Valenzano · Margarita Castro · Sheila McIlraith
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballroom C
Combining Generative and Discriminative Models for Hybrid Inference
Victor Garcia Satorras · Max Welling · Zeynep Akata
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballroom A + B
PIDForest: Anomaly Detection via Partial Identification
Parikshit Gopalan · Vatsal Sharan · Udi Wieder
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Learning Object Bounding Boxes for 3D Instance Segmentation on Point Clouds
Bo Yang · Jianan Wang · Ronald Clark · Qingyong Hu · Sen Wang · Andrew Markham · Niki Trigoni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
A Meta-Analysis of Overfitting in Machine Learning
Rebecca Roelofs · Vaishaal Shankar · Benjamin Recht · Sara Fridovich-Keil · Moritz Hardt · John Miller · Ludwig Schmidt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
A Necessary and Sufficient Stability Notion for Adaptive Generalization
Moshe Shenfeld · Katrina Ligett
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
Model Similarity Mitigates Test Set Overuse
Horia Mania · John Miller · Ludwig Schmidt · Moritz Hardt · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Optimal Sampling and Clustering in the Stochastic Block Model
Se-Young Yun · Alexandre Proutiere
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
A Debiased MDI Feature Importance Measure for Random Forests
Xiao Li · Yu Wang · Sumanta Basu · Karl Kumbier · Bin Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
A Refined Margin Distribution Analysis for Forest Representation Learning
Shen-Huan Lyu · Liang Yang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Faster Boosting with Smaller Memory
Julaiti Alafate · Yoav S Freund
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Margin-Based Generalization Lower Bounds for Boosted Classifiers
Allan Grønlund · Lior Kamma · Kasper Green Larsen · Alexander Mathiasen · Jelani Nelson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Minimal Variance Sampling in Stochastic Gradient Boosting
Bulat Ibragimov · Gleb Gusev
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
MonoForest framework for tree ensemble analysis
Igor Kuralenok · Vasilii Ershov · Igor Labutin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Regularized Gradient Boosting
Corinna Cortes · Mehryar Mohri · Dmitry Storcheus
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Rethinking Generative Mode Coverage: A Pointwise Guaranteed Approach
Peilin Zhong · Yuchen Mo · Chang Xiao · Pengyu Chen · Changxi Zheng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
An Adaptive Empirical Bayesian Method for Sparse Deep Learning
Wei Deng · Xiao Zhang · Faming Liang · Guang Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
AutoPrune: Automatic Network Pruning by Regularizing Auxiliary Parameters
XIA XIAO · Zigeng Wang · Sanguthevar Rajasekaran
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Constraint-based Causal Structure Learning with Consistent Separating Sets
Honghao Li · Vincent Cabeli · Nadir Sella · Herve Isambert
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Fast structure learning with modular regularization
Greg Ver Steeg · Hrayr Harutyunyan · Daniel Moyer · Aram Galstyan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Generalized Block-Diagonal Structure Pursuit: Learning Soft Latent Task Assignment against Negative Transfer
Zhiyong Yang · Qianqian Xu · Yangbangyan Jiang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Learning Erdos-Renyi Random Graphs via Edge Detecting Queries
Zihan Li · Matthias Fresacher · Jonathan Scarlett
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Fixing Implicit Derivatives: Trust-Region Based Learning of Continuous Energy Functions
Chris Russell · Matteo Toso · Neill Campbell
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Fast and Accurate Least-Mean-Squares Solvers
Alaa Maalouf · Ibrahim Jubran · Dan Feldman
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Partitioning Structure Learning for Segmented Linear Regression Trees
Xiangyu Zheng · Song Xi Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Sparse High-Dimensional Isotonic Regression
David Gamarnik · Julia Gaudio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Total Least Squares Regression in Input Sparsity Time
Huaian Diao · Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Xin Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
A Unified Framework for Data Poisoning Attack to Graph-based Semi-supervised Learning
Xuanqing Liu · Si Si · Jerry Zhu · Yang Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Are Anchor Points Really Indispensable in Label-Noise Learning?
Xiaobo Xia · Tongliang Liu · Nannan Wang · Bo Han · Chen Gong · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Break the Ceiling: Stronger Multi-scale Deep Graph Convolutional Networks
Sitao Luan · Mingde Zhao · Xiao-Wen Chang · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Generalized Matrix Means for Semi-Supervised Learning with Multilayer Graphs
Pedro Mercado · Francesco Tudisco · Matthias Hein
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Graph Agreement Models for Semi-Supervised Learning
Otilia Stretcu · Krishnamurthy Viswanathan · Dana Movshovitz-Attias · Emmanouil Platanios · Sujith Ravi · Andrew Tomkins
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Graph-Based Semi-Supervised Learning with Non-ignorable Non-response
Fan Zhou · Tengfei Li · Haibo Zhou · Hongtu Zhu · Ye Jieping
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
HyperGCN: A New Method For Training Graph Convolutional Networks on Hypergraphs
Naganand Yadati · Madhav Nimishakavi · Prateek Yadav · Vikram Nitin · Anand Louis · Partha Talukdar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
A Condition Number for Joint Optimization of Cycle-Consistent Networks
Leonidas J Guibas · Qixing Huang · Zhenxiao Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
MixMatch: A Holistic Approach to Semi-Supervised Learning
David Berthelot · Nicholas Carlini · Ian Goodfellow · Nicolas Papernot · Avital Oliver · Colin A Raffel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Uncoupled Regression from Pairwise Comparison Data
Liyuan Xu · Junya Honda · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Unlabeled Data Improves Adversarial Robustness
Yair Carmon · Aditi Raghunathan · Ludwig Schmidt · John Duchi · Percy Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Accurate Layerwise Interpretable Competence Estimation
Vickram Rajendran · William LeVine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Accurate Uncertainty Estimation and Decomposition in Ensemble Learning
Jeremiah Liu · John Paisley · Marianthi-Anna Kioumourtzoglou · Brent Coull
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Addressing Failure Prediction by Learning Model Confidence
Charles Corbière · Nicolas THOME · Avner Bar-Hen · Matthieu Cord · Patrick Pérez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Beyond temperature scaling: Obtaining well-calibrated multi-class probabilities with Dirichlet calibration
Meelis Kull · Miquel Perello Nieto · Markus Kängsepp · Telmo Silva Filho · Hao Song · Peter Flach
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Calibration tests in multi-class classification: A unifying framework
David Widmann · Fredrik Lindsten · Dave Zachariah
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Can you trust your model's uncertainty? Evaluating predictive uncertainty under dataset shift
Jasper Snoek · Yaniv Ovadia · Emily Fertig · Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Sebastian Nowozin · D. Sculley · Joshua Dillon · Jie Ren · Zachary Nado
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Computing Full Conformal Prediction Set with Approximate Homotopy
Eugene Ndiaye · Ichiro Takeuchi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Conformalized Quantile Regression
Yaniv Romano · Evan Patterson · Emmanuel Candes
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Deep Gamblers: Learning to Abstain with Portfolio Theory
Ziyin Liu · Zhikang Wang · Paul Pu Liang · Russ Salakhutdinov · Louis-Philippe Morency · Masahito Ueda
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Likelihood Ratios for Out-of-Distribution Detection
Jie Ren · Peter J. Liu · Emily Fertig · Jasper Snoek · Ryan Poplin · Mark Depristo · Joshua Dillon · Balaji Lakshminarayanan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Modeling Uncertainty by Learning a Hierarchy of Deep Neural Connections
Raanan Yehezkel Rohekar · Yaniv Gurwicz · Shami Nisimov · Gal Novik
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Modelling heterogeneous distributions with an Uncountable Mixture of Asymmetric Laplacians
Axel Brando · Jose A Rodriguez · Jordi Vitria · Alberto Rubio Muñoz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
On Mixup Training: Improved Calibration and Predictive Uncertainty for Deep Neural Networks
Sunil Thulasidasan · Gopinath Chennupati · Jeff Bilmes · Tanmoy Bhattacharya · Sarah Michalak
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Prediction of Spatial Point Processes: Regularized Method with Out-of-Sample Guarantees
Muhammad Osama · Dave Zachariah · Peter Stoica
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Reliable training and estimation of variance networks
Nicki Skafte · Martin Jørgensen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Reverse KL-Divergence Training of Prior Networks: Improved Uncertainty and Adversarial Robustness
Andrey Malinin · Mark Gales
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Single-Model Uncertainties for Deep Learning
Natasa Tagasovska · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
The Functional Neural Process
Christos Louizos · Xiahan Shi · Klamer Schutte · Max Welling
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Uncertainty on Asynchronous Time Event Prediction
Marin Biloš · Bertrand Charpentier · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Verified Uncertainty Calibration
Ananya Kumar · Percy Liang · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Coresets for Archetypal Analysis
Sebastian Mair · Ulf Brefeld
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Multivariate Triangular Quantile Maps for Novelty Detection
Jingjing Wang · Sun Sun · Yaoliang Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Effective End-to-end Unsupervised Outlier Detection via Inlier Priority of Discriminative Network
Siqi Wang · Yijie Zeng · Xinwang Liu · En Zhu · Jianping Yin · Chuanfu Xu · Marius Kloft
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
High-Quality Self-Supervised Deep Image Denoising
Samuli Laine · Tero Karras · Jaakko Lehtinen · Timo Aila
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Object landmark discovery through unsupervised adaptation
Enrique Sanchez · Georgios Tzimiropoulos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
PIDForest: Anomaly Detection via Partial Identification
Parikshit Gopalan · Vatsal Sharan · Udi Wieder
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
Robust Principal Component Analysis with Adaptive Neighbors
Rui Zhang · Hanghang Tong
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
DISN: Deep Implicit Surface Network for High-quality Single-view 3D Reconstruction
Qiangeng Xu · Weiyue Wang · Duygu Ceylan · Radomir Mech · Ulrich Neumann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
DM2C: Deep Mixed-Modal Clustering
Yangbangyan Jiang · Qianqian Xu · Zhiyong Yang · Xiaochun Cao · Qingming Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
ETNet: Error Transition Network for Arbitrary Style Transfer
Chunjin Song · Zhijie Wu · Yang Zhou · Minglun Gong · Hui Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Joint-task Self-supervised Learning for Temporal Correspondence
Xueting Li · Sifei Liu · Shalini De Mello · Xiaolong Wang · Jan Kautz · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Learning Conditional Deformable Templates with Convolutional Networks
Adrian Dalca · Marianne Rakic · John Guttag · Mert Sabuncu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Learning Object Bounding Boxes for 3D Instance Segmentation on Point Clouds
Bo Yang · Jianan Wang · Ronald Clark · Qingyong Hu · Sen Wang · Andrew Markham · Niki Trigoni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Learning to Predict Layout-to-image Conditional Convolutions for Semantic Image Synthesis
Xihui Liu · Guojun Yin · Jing Shao · Xiaogang Wang · hongsheng Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
NeurVPS: Neural Vanishing Point Scanning via Conic Convolution
Yichao Zhou · Haozhi Qi · Jingwei Huang · Yi Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Saccader: Improving Accuracy of Hard Attention Models for Vision
Gamaleldin Elsayed · Simon Kornblith · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations
Vincent Sitzmann · Michael Zollhoefer · Gordon Wetzstein
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Stand-Alone Self-Attention in Vision Models
Niki Parmar · Prajit Ramachandran · Ashish Vaswani · Irwan Bello · Anselm Levskaya · Jon Shlens
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Unsupervised Scale-consistent Depth and Ego-motion Learning from Monocular Video
Jiawang Bian · Zhichao Li · Naiyan Wang · Huangying Zhan · Chunhua Shen · Ming-Ming Cheng · Ian Reid
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Volumetric Correspondence Networks for Optical Flow
Gengshan Yang · Deva Ramanan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
Zero-Shot Semantic Segmentation
Maxime Bucher · Tuan-Hung VU · Matthieu Cord · Patrick Pérez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Category Anchor-Guided Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Semantic Segmentation
Qiming ZHANG · Jing Zhang · Wei Liu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Exploiting Local and Global Structure for Point Cloud Semantic Segmentation with Contextual Point Representations
Xu Wang · Jingming He · Lin Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
Learnable Tree Filter for Structure-preserving Feature Transform
Lin Song · Yanwei Li · Zeming Li · Gang Yu · Hongbin Sun · Jian Sun · Nanning Zheng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Memory-oriented Decoder for Light Field Salient Object Detection
Miao Zhang · Jingjing Li · Wei Ji · Yongri Piao · Huchuan Lu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Multi-source Domain Adaptation for Semantic Segmentation
Sicheng Zhao · Bo Li · Xiangyu Yue · Yang Gu · Pengfei Xu · Runbo Hu · Hua Chai · Kurt Keutzer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Probabilistic Watershed: Sampling all spanning forests for seeded segmentation and semi-supervised learning
Enrique Fita Sanmartin · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
Region Mutual Information Loss for Semantic Segmentation
Shuai Zhao · Yang Wang · Zheng Yang · Deng Cai
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Topology-Preserving Deep Image Segmentation
Xiaoling Hu · Fuxin Li · Dimitris Samaras · Chao Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Unsupervised Object Segmentation by Redrawing
Mickaël Chen · Thierry Artières · Ludovic Denoyer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
PerspectiveNet: 3D Object Detection from a Single RGB Image via Perspective Points
Siyuan Huang · Yixin Chen · Tao Yuan · Siyuan Qi · Yixin Zhu · Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Cascade RPN: Delving into High-Quality Region Proposal Network with Adaptive Convolution
Thang Vu · Hyunjun Jang · Trung X. Pham · Chang Yoo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Consistency-based Semi-supervised Learning for Object detection
Jisoo Jeong · Seungeui Lee · Jeesoo Kim · Nojun Kwak
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
FreeAnchor: Learning to Match Anchors for Visual Object Detection
Xiaosong Zhang · Fang Wan · Chang Liu · Rongrong Ji · Qixiang Ye
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
One-Shot Object Detection with Co-Attention and Co-Excitation
Ting-I Hsieh · Yi-Chen Lo · Hwann-Tzong Chen · Tyng-Luh Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
Learning-In-The-Loop Optimization: End-To-End Control And Co-Design Of Soft Robots Through Learned Deep Latent Representations
Andrew Spielberg · Allan Zhao · Yuanming Hu · Tao Du · Wojciech Matusik · Daniela Rus
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Multiple Futures Prediction
Charlie Tang · Russ Salakhutdinov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Neural Lyapunov Control
Ya-Chien Chang · Nima Roohi · Sicun Gao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
On Single Source Robustness in Deep Fusion Models
Taewan Kim · Joydeep Ghosh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
Third-Person Visual Imitation Learning via Decoupled Hierarchical Controller
Pratyusha Sharma · Deepak Pathak · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
Adaptively Aligned Image Captioning via Adaptive Attention Time
Lun Huang · Wenmin Wang · Yaxian Xia · Jie Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Multiview Aggregation for Learning Category-Specific Shape Reconstruction
Srinath Sridhar · Davis Rempe · Julien Valentin · Bouaziz Sofien · Leonidas J Guibas
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
TAB-VCR: Tags and Attributes based VCR Baselines
Jingxiang Lin · Unnat Jain · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Weakly Supervised Instance Segmentation using the Bounding Box Tightness Prior
Cheng-Chun Hsu · Kuang-Jui Hsu · Chung-Chi Tsai · Yen-Yu Lin · Yung-Yu Chuang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
Combining Generative and Discriminative Models for Hybrid Inference
Victor Garcia Satorras · Max Welling · Zeynep Akata
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
Deep Model Transferability from Attribution Maps
Jie Song · Yixin Chen · Xinchao Wang · Chengchao Shen · Mingli Song
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
Focused Quantization for Sparse CNNs
Yiren Zhao · Xitong Gao · Daniel Bates · Robert Mullins · Cheng-Zhong Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Global Sparse Momentum SGD for Pruning Very Deep Neural Networks
Xiaohan Ding · guiguang ding · Xiangxin Zhou · Yuchen Guo · Jungong Han · Ji Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
Latent Weights Do Not Exist: Rethinking Binarized Neural Network Optimization
Koen Helwegen · James Widdicombe · Lukas Geiger · Zechun Liu · Kwang-Ting Cheng · Roeland Nusselder
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Normalization Helps Training of Quantized LSTM
Lu Hou · Jinhua Zhu · James Kwok · Fei Gao · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Post training 4-bit quantization of convolutional networks for rapid-deployment
Ron Banner · Yury Nahshan · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
SCAN: A Scalable Neural Networks Framework Towards Compact and Efficient Models
Linfeng Zhang · Zhanhong Tan · Jiebo Song · Jingwei Chen · Chenglong Bao · Kaisheng Ma
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Shallow RNN: Accurate Time-series Classification on Resource Constrained Devices
Don Dennis · Durmus Alp Emre Acar · Vikram Mandikal · Vinu Sankar Sadasivan · Venkatesh Saligrama · Harsha Vardhan Simhadri · Prateek Jain
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Deep Generative Video Compression
Salvator Lombardo · JUN HAN · Christopher Schroers · Stephan Mandt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
A Model to Search for Synthesizable Molecules
John Bradshaw · Brooks Paige · Matt Kusner · Marwin Segler · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
BIVA: A Very Deep Hierarchy of Latent Variables for Generative Modeling
Lars Maaløe · Marco Fraccaro · Valentin Liévin · Ole Winther
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Classification Accuracy Score for Conditional Generative Models
Suman Ravuri · Oriol Vinyals
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Discrete Flows: Invertible Generative Models of Discrete Data
Dustin Tran · Keyon Vafa · Kumar Agrawal · Laurent Dinh · Ben Poole
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
First Order Motion Model for Image Animation
Aliaksandr Siarohin · Stéphane Lathuillère · Sergey Tulyakov · Elisa Ricci · Nicu Sebe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
G2SAT: Learning to Generate SAT Formulas
Jiaxuan You · Haoze Wu · Clark Barrett · Raghuram Ramanujan · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Multi-objects Generation with Amortized Structural Regularization
Taufik Xu · Chongxuan LI · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
Neural Multisensory Scene Inference
Jae Hyun Lim · Pedro O. Pinheiro · Negar Rostamzadeh · Chris Pal · Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Neural Spline Flows
Conor Durkan · Artur Bekasov · Iain Murray · George Papamakarios
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
Progressive Augmentation of GANs
Dan Zhang · Anna Khoreva
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
Quantum Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Networks
Shouvanik Chakrabarti · Huang Yiming · Tongyang Li · Soheil Feizi · Xiaodi Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Energy-Inspired Models: Learning with Sampler-Induced Distributions
John Lawson · George Tucker · Bo Dai · Rajesh Ranganath
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Sequence Modeling with Unconstrained Generation Order
Dmitrii Emelianenko · Elena Voita · Pavel Serdyukov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Symmetry-adapted generation of 3d point sets for the targeted discovery of molecules
Niklas Gebauer · Michael Gastegger · Kristof Schütt
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Don't Blame the ELBO! A Linear VAE Perspective on Posterior Collapse
James Lucas · George Tucker · Roger Grosse · Mohammad Norouzi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
Unsupervised Learning of Object Keypoints for Perception and Control
Tejas Kulkarni · Ankush Gupta · Catalin Ionescu · Sebastian Borgeaud · Malcolm Reynolds · Andrew Zisserman · Volodymyr Mnih
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
Combinatorial Inference against Label Noise
Paul Hongsuck Seo · Geeho Kim · Bohyung Han
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
Deep Signature Transforms
Patrick Kidger · Patric Bonnier · Imanol Perez Arribas · Cristopher Salvi · Terry Lyons
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Data Parameters: A New Family of Parameters for Learning a Differentiable Curriculum
Shreyas Saxena · Oncel Tuzel · Dennis DeCoste
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Implicit Semantic Data Augmentation for Deep Networks
Yulin Wang · Xuran Pan · Shiji Song · Hong Zhang · Gao Huang · Cheng Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Is Deeper Better only when Shallow is Good?
Eran Malach · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
No-Press Diplomacy: Modeling Multi-Agent Gameplay
Philip Paquette · Yuchen Lu · SETON STEVEN BOCCO · Max Smith · Satya O.-G. · Jonathan K. Kummerfeld · Joelle Pineau · Satinder Singh · Aaron Courville
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
Riemannian batch normalization for SPD neural networks
Daniel Brooks · Olivier Schwander · Frederic Barbaresco · Jean-Yves Schneider · Matthieu Cord
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
A state-space model for inferring effective connectivity of latent neural dynamics from simultaneous EEG/fMRI
Tao Tu · John Paisley · Stefan Haufe · Paul Sajda
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
Manifold-regression to predict from MEG/EEG brain signals without source modeling
David Sabbagh · Pierre Ablin · Gael Varoquaux · Alexandre Gramfort · Denis A. Engemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
Inducing brain-relevant bias in natural language processing models
Dan Schwartz · Mariya Toneva · Leila Wehbe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
Deep Multi-State Dynamic Recurrent Neural Networks Operating on Wavelet Based Neural Features for Robust Brain Machine Interfaces
Benyamin Allahgholizadeh Haghi · Spencer Kellis · Sahil Shah · Maitreyi Ashok · Luke Bashford · Daniel Kramer · Brian Lee · Charles Liu · Richard Andersen · Azita Emami
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Dynamic Ensemble Modeling Approach to Nonstationary Neural Decoding in Brain-Computer Interfaces
Yu Qi · Bin Liu · Yueming Wang · Gang Pan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Efficient characterization of electrically evoked responses for neural interfaces
Nishal Shah · Sasidhar Madugula · Pawel Hottowy · Alexander Sher · Alan Litke · Liam Paninski · E.J. Chichilnisky
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Enabling hyperparameter optimization in sequential autoencoders for spiking neural data
Mohammad Reza Keshtkaran · Chethan Pandarinath
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Learning Macroscopic Brain Connectomes via Group-Sparse Factorization
Farzane Aminmansour · Andrew Patterson · Lei Le · Yisu Peng · Daniel Mitchell · Franco Pestilli · Cesar Caiafa · Russell Greiner · Martha White
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Coordinated hippocampal-entorhinal replay as structural inference
Talfan Evans · Neil Burgess
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
Disentangled behavioural representations
Amir Dezfouli · Hassan Ashtiani · Omar Ghattas · Richard Nock · Peter Dayan · Cheng Soon Ong
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Teaching Multiple Concepts to a Forgetful Learner
Anette Hunziker · Yuxin Chen · Oisin Mac Aodha · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez · Andreas Krause · Pietro Perona · Yisong Yue · Adish Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Anti-efficient encoding in emergent communication
Rahma Chaabouni · Eugene Kharitonov · Emmanuel Dupoux · Marco Baroni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Push-pull Feedback Implements Hierarchical Information Retrieval Efficiently
Xiao Liu · Xiaolong Zou · Zilong Ji · Gengshuo Tian · Yuanyuan Mi · Tiejun Huang · K. Y. Michael Wong · Si Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
A coupled autoencoder approach for multi-modal analysis of cell types
Rohan Gala · Nathan Gouwens · Zizhen Yao · Agata Budzillo · Osnat Penn · Bosiljka Tasic · Gabe Murphy · Hongkui Zeng · Uygar Sümbül
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
A neurally plausible model learns successor representations in partially observable environments
Eszter Vértes · Maneesh Sahani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
Scalable Bayesian inference of dendritic voltage via spatiotemporal recurrent state space models
Ruoxi Sun · Ian Kinsella · Scott Linderman · Liam Paninski
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
Scalable Spike Source Localization in Extracellular Recordings using Amortized Variational Inference
Cole Hurwitz · Kai Xu · Akash Srivastava · Alessio Buccino · Matthias Hennig
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Weight Agnostic Neural Networks
Adam Gaier · David Ha
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Metamers of neural networks reveal divergence from human perceptual systems
Jenelle Feather · Alex Durango · Ray Gonzalez · Josh McDermott
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Interval timing in deep reinforcement learning agents
Ben Deverett · Ryan Faulkner · Meire Fortunato · Gregory Wayne · Joel Leibo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
From deep learning to mechanistic understanding in neuroscience: the structure of retinal prediction
Hidenori Tanaka · Aran Nayebi · Niru Maheswaranathan · Lane McIntosh · Stephen Baccus · Surya Ganguli
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
From voxels to pixels and back: Self-supervision in natural-image reconstruction from fMRI
Roman Beliy · Guy Gaziv · Assaf Hoogi · Francesca Strappini · Tal Golan · Michal Irani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Neural Taskonomy: Inferring the Similarity of Task-Derived Representations from Brain Activity
Aria Wang · Michael Tarr · Leila Wehbe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Perceiving the arrow of time in autoregressive motion
Kristof Meding · Dominik Janzing · Bernhard Schölkopf · Felix A. Wichmann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
A Latent Variational Framework for Stochastic Optimization
Philippe Casgrain
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
A Stochastic Composite Gradient Method with Incremental Variance Reduction
Junyu Zhang · Lin Xiao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
A Universally Optimal Multistage Accelerated Stochastic Gradient Method
Necdet Serhat Aybat · Alireza Fallah · Mert Gurbuzbalaban · Asuman Ozdaglar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
On the convergence of single-call stochastic extra-gradient methods
Yu-Guan Hsieh · Franck Iutzeler · Jérôme Malick · Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
On the Ineffectiveness of Variance Reduced Optimization for Deep Learning
Aaron Defazio · Leon Bottou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Principal Component Projection and Regression in Nearly Linear Time through Asymmetric SVRG
Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
Understanding the Role of Momentum in Stochastic Gradient Methods
Igor Gitman · Hunter Lang · Pengchuan Zhang · Lin Xiao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Adaptive Sequence Submodularity
Marko Mitrovic · Ehsan Kazemi · Moran Feldman · Andreas Krause · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Fast Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization using Constrained Total Variation
Senanayak Sesh Kumar Karri · Francis Bach · Thomas Pock
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Fast Parallel Algorithms for Statistical Subset Selection Problems
Sharon Qian · Yaron Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Interlaced Greedy Algorithm for Maximization of Submodular Functions in Nearly Linear Time
Alan Kuhnle
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Online Continuous Submodular Maximization: From Full-Information to Bandit Feedback
Mingrui Zhang · Lin Chen · Hamed Hassani · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
Stochastic Continuous Greedy ++: When Upper and Lower Bounds Match
Amin Karbasi · Hamed Hassani · Aryan Mokhtari · Zebang Shen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
Submodular Function Minimization with Noisy Evaluation Oracle
Shinji Ito
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Optimistic Distributionally Robust Optimization for Nonparametric Likelihood Approximation
Viet Anh Nguyen · Soroosh Shafieezadeh Abadeh · Man-Chung Yue · Daniel Kuhn · Wolfram Wiesemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Low-Complexity Nonparametric Bayesian Online Prediction with Universal Guarantees
Alix LHERITIER · Frederic Cazals
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Random Tessellation Forests
Shufei Ge · Shijia Wang · Yee Whye Teh · Liangliang Wang · Lloyd Elliott
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Fast Convergence of Belief Propagation to Global Optima: Beyond Correlation Decay
Frederic Koehler
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Hyper-Graph-Network Decoders for Block Codes
Eliya Nachmani · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
An Algorithm to Learn Polytree Networks with Hidden Nodes
Firoozeh Sepehr · Donatello Materassi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Approximating the Permanent by Sampling from Adaptive Partitions
Jonathan Kuck · Tri Dao · Hamid Rezatofighi · Ashish Sabharwal · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Bayesian Joint Estimation of Multiple Graphical Models
Lingrui Gan · Xinming Yang · Naveen Narisetty · Feng Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Counting the Optimal Solutions in Graphical Models
Radu Marinescu · Rina Dechter
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
Direct Estimation of Differential Functional Graphical Models
Boxin Zhao · Y. Samuel Wang · Mladen Kolar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
On Tractable Computation of Expected Predictions
Pasha Khosravi · YooJung Choi · Yitao Liang · Antonio Vergari · Guy Van den Broeck
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
Smoothing Structured Decomposable Circuits
Andy Shih · Guy Van den Broeck · Paul Beame · Antoine Amarilli
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
Sparse Logistic Regression Learns All Discrete Pairwise Graphical Models
Shanshan Wu · Sujay Sanghavi · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
Structured Graph Learning Via Laplacian Spectral Constraints
Sandeep Kumar · Jiaxi Ying · Jose Vinicius de Miranda Cardoso · Daniel Palomar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
Bayesian Learning of Sum-Product Networks
Martin Trapp · Robert Peharz · Hong Ge · Franz Pernkopf · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Latent distance estimation for random geometric graphs
Ernesto Araya Valdivia · De Castro Yohann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
The continuous Bernoulli: fixing a pervasive error in variational autoencoders
Gabriel Loaiza-Ganem · John Cunningham
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
Discriminative Topic Modeling with Logistic LDA
Iryna Korshunova · Hanchen Xiong · Mateusz Fedoryszak · Lucas Theis
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
Precision-Recall Balanced Topic Modelling
Seppo Virtanen · Mark Girolami
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Scalable inference of topic evolution via models for latent geometric structures
Mikhail Yurochkin · Zhiwei Fan · Aritra Guha · Paraschos Koutris · XuanLong Nguyen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Compositional Plan Vectors
Coline Devin · Daniel Geng · Pieter Abbeel · Trevor Darrell · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
Online Optimal Control with Linear Dynamics and Predictions: Algorithms and Regret Analysis
Yingying Li · Xin Chen · Na Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
Policy Optimization Provably Converges to Nash Equilibria in Zero-Sum Linear Quadratic Games
Kaiqing Zhang · Zhuoran Yang · Tamer Basar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
Policy Continuation with Hindsight Inverse Dynamics
Hao Sun · Zhizhong Li · Xiaotong Liu · Bolei Zhou · Dahua Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
DAC: The Double Actor-Critic Architecture for Learning Options
Shangtong Zhang · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning with Advantage-Based Auxiliary Rewards
Siyuan Li · Rui Wang · Minxue Tang · Chongjie Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Language as an Abstraction for Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning
YiDing Jiang · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Kevin Murphy · Chelsea Finn
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
Learning Robust Options by Conditional Value at Risk Optimization
Takuya Hiraoka · Takahisa Imagawa · Tatsuya Mori · Takashi Onishi · Yoshimasa Tsuruoka
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
The Option Keyboard: Combining Skills in Reinforcement Learning
Andre Barreto · Diana Borsa · Shaobo Hou · Gheorghe Comanici · Eser Aygün · Philippe Hamel · Daniel Toyama · Jonathan hunt · Shibl Mourad · David Silver · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
A Geometric Perspective on Optimal Representations for Reinforcement Learning
Marc Bellemare · Will Dabney · Robert Dadashi · Adrien Ali Taiga · Pablo Samuel Castro · Nicolas Le Roux · Dale Schuurmans · Tor Lattimore · Clare Lyle
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
A Regularized Approach to Sparse Optimal Policy in Reinforcement Learning
Wenhao Yang · Xiang Li · Zhihua Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Constrained Reinforcement Learning Has Zero Duality Gap
Santiago Paternain · Luiz Chamon · Miguel Calvo-Fullana · Alejandro Ribeiro
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
Distributional Reward Decomposition for Reinforcement Learning
Zichuan Lin · Li Zhao · Derek Yang · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu · Guangwen Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
Divergence-Augmented Policy Optimization
Qing Wang · Yingru Li · Jiechao Xiong · Tong Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
DualDICE: Behavior-Agnostic Estimation of Discounted Stationary Distribution Corrections
Ofir Nachum · Yinlam Chow · Bo Dai · Lihong Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Fast Efficient Hyperparameter Tuning for Policy Gradient Methods
Supratik Paul · Vitaly Kurin · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
Finite-Time Performance Bounds and Adaptive Learning Rate Selection for Two Time-Scale Reinforcement Learning
Harsh Gupta · R. Srikant · Lei Ying
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
Fully Parameterized Quantile Function for Distributional Reinforcement Learning
Derek Yang · Li Zhao · Zichuan Lin · Tao Qin · Jiang Bian · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Intrinsically Efficient, Stable, and Bounded Off-Policy Evaluation for Reinforcement Learning
Nathan Kallus · Masatoshi Uehara
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
Learning Reward Machines for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning
Rodrigo Toro Icarte · Ethan Waldie · Toryn Klassen · Rick Valenzano · Margarita Castro · Sheila McIlraith
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
Off-Policy Evaluation via Off-Policy Classification
Alexander Irpan · Kanishka Rao · Konstantinos Bousmalis · Chris Harris · Julian Ibarz · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
SMILe: Scalable Meta Inverse Reinforcement Learning through Context-Conditional Policies
Seyed Kamyar Seyed Ghasemipour · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Richard Zemel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Variance Reduced Policy Evaluation with Smooth Function Approximation
Hoi-To Wai · Mingyi Hong · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang · Kexin Tang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
VIREL: A Variational Inference Framework for Reinforcement Learning
Matthew Fellows · Anuj Mahajan · Tim G. J. Rudner · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
A Robust Non-Clairvoyant Dynamic Mechanism for Contextual Auctions
Yuan Deng · Sébastien Lahaie · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Equitable Stable Matchings in Quadratic Time
Nikolaos Tziavelis · Ioannis Giannakopoulos · Katerina Doka · Nectarios Koziris · Panagiotis Karras
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
Fast and Furious Learning in Zero-Sum Games: Vanishing Regret with Non-Vanishing Step Sizes
James Bailey · Georgios Piliouras
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Learning Auctions with Robust Incentive Guarantees
Jacob Abernethy · Rachel Cummings · Bhuvesh Kumar · Sam Taggart · Jamie Morgenstern
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Optimal Pricing in Repeated Posted-Price Auctions with Different Patience of the Seller and the Buyer
Arsenii Vanunts · Alexey Drutsa
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Optimistic Regret Minimization for Extensive-Form Games via Dilated Distance-Generating Functions
Gabriele Farina · Christian Kroer · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
An Embedding Framework for Consistent Polyhedral Surrogates
Jessica Finocchiaro · Rafael Frongillo · Bo Waggoner
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
Covariate-Powered Empirical Bayes Estimation
Nikolaos Ignatiadis · Stefan Wager
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
Learning Bayesian Networks with Low Rank Conditional Probability Tables
Adarsh Barik · Jean Honorio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
Learning to Screen
Alon Cohen · Avinatan Hassidim · Haim Kaplan · Yishay Mansour · Shay Moran
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
Limits of Private Learning with Access to Public Data
Raef Bassily · Shay Moran · Noga Alon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Multiclass Performance Metric Elicitation
Gaurush Hiranandani · Shant Boodaghians · Ruta Mehta · Oluwasanmi Koyejo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
On the Value of Target Data in Transfer Learning
Steve Hanneke · Samory Kpotufe
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
Outlier-Robust High-Dimensional Sparse Estimation via Iterative Filtering
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Sushrut Karmalkar · Eric Price · Alistair Stewart
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #229
Preference-Based Batch and Sequential Teaching: Towards a Unified View of Models
Farnam Mansouri · Yuxin Chen · Ara Vartanian · Jerry Zhu · Adish Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #230
Rates of Convergence for Large-scale Nearest Neighbor Classification
Xingye Qiao · Jiexin Duan · Guang Cheng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #231
What Can ResNet Learn Efficiently, Going Beyond Kernels?
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #232
Faster width-dependent algorithm for mixed packing and covering LPs
Digvijay Boob · Saurabh Sawlani · Di Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #233
First order expansion of convex regularized estimators
Pierre Bellec · Arun Kuchibhotla
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #234
On the number of variables to use in principal component regression
Ji Xu · Daniel Hsu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #235
Implicit Regularization for Optimal Sparse Recovery
Tomas Vaskevicius · Varun Kanade · Patrick Rebeschini
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #236
The Convergence Rate of Neural Networks for Learned Functions of Different Frequencies
Basri Ronen · David Jacobs · Yoni Kasten · Shira Kritchman
Break
Wed Dec 11th 12:45 -- 02:15 PM @ None
lunch Break on Your Own
Posner Lecture
Wed Dec 11th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
From System 1 Deep Learning to System 2 Deep Learning
Yoshua Bengio
Break
Wed Dec 11th 03:05 -- 03:50 PM @ West and East
Coffee Break
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Batched Multi-armed Bandits Problem
Zijun Gao · Yanjun Han · Zhimei Ren · Zhengqing Zhou
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Efficient and Thrifty Voting by Any Means Necessary
Debmalya Mandal · Ariel Procaccia · Nisarg Shah · David Woodruff
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Guided Similarity Separation for Image Retrieval
Chundi Liu · Guangwei Yu · Maksims Volkovs · Cheng Chang · Himanshu Rai · Junwei Ma · Satya Krishna Gorti
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Dynamics of stochastic gradient descent for two-layer neural networks in the teacher-student setup
Sebastian Goldt · Madhu Advani · Andrew Saxe · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Are sample means in multi-armed bandits positively or negatively biased?
Jaehyeok Shin · Aaditya Ramdas · Alessandro Rinaldo
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Ballroom C
Finding Friend and Foe in Multi-Agent Games
Jack Serrino · Max Kleiman-Weiner · David Parkes · Josh Tenenbaum
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Fast and Flexible Multi-Task Classification using Conditional Neural Adaptive Processes
James Requeima · Jonathan Gordon · John Bronskill · Sebastian Nowozin · Richard Turner
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Time/Accuracy Tradeoffs for Learning a ReLU with respect to Gaussian Marginals
Surbhi Goel · Sushrut Karmalkar · Adam Klivans
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
SIC-MMAB: Synchronisation Involves Communication in Multiplayer Multi-Armed Bandits
Etienne Boursier · Vianney Perchet
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Ballroom C
Efficient Regret Minimization Algorithm for Extensive-Form Correlated Equilibrium
Gabriele Farina · Chun Kai Ling · Fei Fang · Tuomas Sandholm
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Multimodal Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning via Task-Aware Modulation
Risto Vuorio · Shao-Hua Sun · Hexiang Hu · Joseph Lim
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Limitations of Lazy Training of Two-layers Neural Network
Behrooz Ghorbani · Song Mei · Theodor Misiakiewicz · Andrea Montanari
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Recovering Bandits
Ciara Pike-Burke · Steffen Grunewalder
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Ballroom C
Poincaré Recurrence, Cycles and Spurious Equilibria in Gradient-Descent-Ascent for Non-Convex Non-Concave Zero-Sum Games
Emmanouil-Vasileios Vlatakis-Gkaragkounis · Lampros Flokas · Georgios Piliouras
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Efficient Meta Learning via Minibatch Proximal Update
Pan Zhou · Xiaotong Yuan · Huan Xu · Shuicheng Yan · Jiashi Feng
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Generalization Bounds for Neural Networks via Approximate Description Length
Amit Daniely · Elad Granot
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Model Selection for Contextual Bandits
Dylan Foster · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Haipeng Luo
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballroom C
Multiagent Evaluation under Incomplete Information
Mark Rowland · Shayegan Omidshafiei · Karl Tuyls · Julien Perolat · Michal Valko · Georgios Piliouras · Remi Munos
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Reconciling meta-learning and continual learning with online mixtures of tasks
Ghassen Jerfel · Erin Grant · Tom Griffiths · Katherine Heller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Small ReLU networks are powerful memorizers: a tight analysis of memorization capacity
Chulhee Yun · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Strategizing against No-regret Learners
Yuan Deng · Jon Schneider · Balasubramanian Sivan
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom C
Distribution-Independent PAC Learning of Halfspaces with Massart Noise
Ilias Diakonikolas · Themis Gouleakis · Christos Tzamos
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Geometry-Aware Neural Rendering
Joshua Tobin · Wojciech Zaremba · Pieter Abbeel
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Making Stochastic Classifiers Deterministic
Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta · Harikrishna Narasimhan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Beyond Online Balanced Descent: An Optimal Algorithm for Smoothed Online Optimization
Gautam Goel · Yiheng Lin · Haoyuan Sun · Adam Wierman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom C
Graph-based Discriminators: Sample Complexity and Expressiveness
Roi Livni · Yishay Mansour
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Learning by Abstraction: The Neural State Machine
Drew Hudson · Christopher Manning
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Cold Case: The Lost MNIST Digits
Chhavi Yadav · Leon Bottou
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Learning in Generalized Linear Contextual Bandits with Stochastic Delays
Zhengyuan Zhou · Renyuan Xu · Jose Blanchet
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballroom C
Nearly Tight Bounds for Robust Proper Learning of Halfspaces with a Margin
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Pasin Manurangsi
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Heterogeneous Graph Learning for Visual Commonsense Reasoning
Weijiang Yu · Jingwen Zhou · Weihao Yu · Xiaodan Liang · Nong Xiao
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
An adaptive nearest neighbor rule for classification
Akshay Balsubramani · Sanjoy Dasgupta · yoav Freund · Shay Moran
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Optimal Stochastic and Online Learning with Individual Iterates
Yunwen Lei · Peng Yang · Ke Tang · Ding-Xuan Zhou
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Ballroom C
McDiarmid-Type Inequalities for Graph-Dependent Variables and Stability Bounds
Rui Zhang · Xingwu Liu · Yuyi Wang · Liwei Wang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
Self-Critical Reasoning for Robust Visual Question Answering
Jialin Wu · Raymond Mooney
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Multilabel reductions: what is my loss optimising?
Aditya Menon · Ankit Singh Rawat · Sashank Reddi · Sanjiv Kumar
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Exhibition Hall A
Online Learning via the Differential Privacy Lens
Jacob Abernethy · Young Hun Jung · Chansoo Lee · Audra McMillan · Ambuj Tewari
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Ballroom C
The Broad Optimality of Profile Maximum Likelihood
Yi Hao · Alon Orlitsky
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Ballroom A + B
SuperGLUE: A Stickier Benchmark for General-Purpose Language Understanding Systems
Alex Wang · Yada Pruksachatkun · Nikita Nangia · Amanpreet Singh · Julian Michael · Felix Hill · Omer Levy · Samuel Bowman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 11th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Optimal Sparse Decision Trees
Xiyang Hu · Cynthia Rudin · Margo Seltzer
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #801
Melody Slot Machine
Masatoshi Hamanaka
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #802
Smart Home Appliances: Chat with your Fridge
Denis Gudovskiy · Alec Hodgkinson · Stefano Alletto · Luca Rigazio
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #803
Shared Mobile-Cloud Inference for Collaborative Intelligence
Mateen Ulhaq · Ivan Bajić
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #804
Project BB: Bringing AI to the Command Line
Tathagata Chakraborti · Mayank Agarwal
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #806
Immersions - How Does Music Sound to Artificial Ears?
Vincent Herrmann
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #807
The Option Keyboard: Combining Skills in Reinforcement Learning
Daniel Toyama · Shaobo Hou · Gheorghe Comanici · Andre Barreto · Doina Precup · Shibl Mourad · Eser Aygün · Philippe Hamel
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #808
AllenNLP Interpret: Explaining Predictions of NLP Models
Jens Tuyls · Eric Wallace · Matt Gardner · Junlin Wang · Sameer Singh · Sanjay Subramanian
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #809
Passcode: A cooperative word guessing game between a human and AI agent
Katy Gero · Maria Ruis · Zahra Ashktorab · J Johnson · Sadhana Kumaravel · Wei Zhang · Qian Pan · Murray Campbell · Casey Dugan · David Millen · Sarah Miller · Werner Geyer
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #809
Deep Space-Time Prior for Realtime Mobile Novel View Synthesis
Zainul Shah
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #810
AIDEme: An active learning based system for interactive exploration of large datasets
Enhui Huang · Luciano Di Palma · Laurent Cetinsoy · Yanlei Diao · Anna Liu
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #811
BIM-GAN: a sketch to layout, 3D, and VR tool for architectural floor plan design
Chin-Yi Cheng
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #812
One-on-one fitness training with an AI avatar
Roland Memisevic · Guillaume Berger · Tippi Puar · David Greenberg
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #813
Real Time CFD simulations with 3D Mesh Convolutional Networks
Pierre Baque · Pascal Fua · François Fleuret
Demonstration
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #814
F1/10: An open-source 1/10th scale platform for autonomous racing and reinforcement learning
Matthew O'Kelly · Dhruv Karthik · Hongrui Zheng · Joseph Auckley · Siddharth Singh · Shashank D Prasad · Kim Luong · Matthew R Lebermann · Rahul Mangharam
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
Improved Regret Bounds for Bandit Combinatorial Optimization
Shinji Ito · Daisuke Hatano · Hanna Sumita · Kei Takemura · Takuro Fukunaga · Naonori Kakimura · Ken-Ichi Kawarabayashi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
Learning in Generalized Linear Contextual Bandits with Stochastic Delays
Zhengyuan Zhou · Renyuan Xu · Jose Blanchet
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
Low-Rank Bandit Methods for High-Dimensional Dynamic Pricing
Jonas Mueller · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Matt Taddy
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
MaxGap Bandit: Adaptive Algorithms for Approximate Ranking
Sumeet Katariya · Ardhendu Tripathy · Robert Nowak
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
Model Selection for Contextual Bandits
Dylan Foster · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Haipeng Luo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
No-Regret Learning in Unknown Games with Correlated Payoffs
Pier Giuseppe Sessa · Ilija Bogunovic · Maryam Kamgarpour · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Nonparametric Contextual Bandits in Metric Spaces with Unknown Metric
Nirandika Wanigasekara · Christina Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Pure Exploration with Multiple Correct Answers
Rémy Degenne · Wouter Koolen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Recovering Bandits
Ciara Pike-Burke · Steffen Grunewalder
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
Sequential Experimental Design for Transductive Linear Bandits
Lalit Jain · Kevin Jamieson · Tanner Fiez · Lillian Ratliff
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
SIC-MMAB: Synchronisation Involves Communication in Multiplayer Multi-Armed Bandits
Etienne Boursier · Vianney Perchet
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Are sample means in multi-armed bandits positively or negatively biased?
Jaehyeok Shin · Aaditya Ramdas · Alessandro Rinaldo
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
Classification-by-Components: Probabilistic Modeling of Reasoning over a Set of Components
Sascha Saralajew · Lars Holdijk · Maike Rees · Ebubekir Asan · Thomas Villmann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
Multilabel reductions: what is my loss optimising?
Aditya Menon · Ankit Singh Rawat · Sashank Reddi · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Optimal Sparse Decision Trees
Xiyang Hu · Cynthia Rudin · Margo Seltzer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Markov Random Fields for Collaborative Filtering
Harald Steck
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Regularized Weighted Low Rank Approximation
Frank Ban · David Woodruff · Richard Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Adaptive Cross-Modal Few-shot Learning
Chen Xing · Negar Rostamzadeh · Boris Oreshkin · Pedro O. Pinheiro
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Cross Attention Network for Few-shot Classification
Ruibing Hou · Hong Chang · Bingpeng MA · Shiguang Shan · Xilin Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Incremental Few-Shot Learning with Attention Attractor Networks
Mengye Ren · Renjie Liao · Ethan Fetaya · Richard Zemel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Learning to Self-Train for Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Classification
Xinzhe Li · Qianru Sun · Yaoyao Liu · Qin Zhou · Shibao Zheng · Tat-Seng Chua · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Meta-Reinforced Synthetic Data for One-Shot Fine-Grained Visual Recognition
Satoshi Tsutsui · Yanwei Fu · David Crandall
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Transductive Zero-Shot Learning with Visual Structure Constraint
Ziyu Wan · Dongdong Chen · Yan Li · Xingguang Yan · Junge Zhang · Yizhou Yu · Jing Liao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
Unsupervised Meta-Learning for Few-Shot Image Classification
Siavash Khodadadeh · Ladislau Boloni · Mubarak Shah
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Zero-shot Learning via Simultaneous Generating and Learning
Hyeonwoo Yu · Beomhee Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Efficient Meta Learning via Minibatch Proximal Update
Pan Zhou · Xiaotong Yuan · Huan Xu · Shuicheng Yan · Jiashi Feng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Fast and Flexible Multi-Task Classification using Conditional Neural Adaptive Processes
James Requeima · Jonathan Gordon · John Bronskill · Sebastian Nowozin · Richard Turner
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Learning to Learn By Self-Critique
Antreas Antoniou · Amos Storkey
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
MetaInit: Initializing learning by learning to initialize
Yann Dauphin · Samuel Schoenholz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
Metalearned Neural Memory
Tsendsuren Munkhdalai · Alessandro Sordoni · TONG WANG · Adam Trischler
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Multimodal Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning via Task-Aware Modulation
Risto Vuorio · Shao-Hua Sun · Hexiang Hu · Joseph Lim
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Neural Relational Inference with Fast Modular Meta-learning
Ferran Alet · Erica Weng · Tomás Lozano-Pérez · Leslie Kaelbling
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Online-Within-Online Meta-Learning
Giulia Denevi · Dimitris Stamos · Carlo Ciliberto · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Learning to Optimize in Swarms
Yue Cao · Tianlong Chen · Zhangyang Wang · Yang Shen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Unsupervised Curricula for Visual Meta-Reinforcement Learning
Allan Jabri · Kyle Hsu · Abhishek Gupta · Ben Eysenbach · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Curvilinear Distance Metric Learning
Shuo Chen · Lei Luo · Jian Yang · Chen Gong · Jun Li · Heng Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Fast Low-rank Metric Learning for Large-scale and High-dimensional Data
Han Liu · Zhizhong Han · Yu-Shen Liu · Ming Gu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Metric Learning for Adversarial Robustness
Chengzhi Mao · Ziyuan Zhong · Junfeng Yang · Carl Vondrick · Baishakhi Ray
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Catastrophic Forgetting Meets Negative Transfer: Batch Spectral Shrinkage for Safe Transfer Learning
Xinyang Chen · Sinan Wang · Bo Fu · Mingsheng Long · Jianmin Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Continual Unsupervised Representation Learning
Dushyant Rao · Francesco Visin · Andrei Rusu · Razvan Pascanu · Yee Whye Teh · Raia Hadsell
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Gradient based sample selection for online continual learning
Rahaf Aljundi · Min Lin · Baptiste Goujaud · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Learning New Tricks From Old Dogs: Multi-Source Transfer Learning From Pre-Trained Networks
Joshua Lee · Prasanna Sattigeri · Gregory Wornell
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Learning Sample-Specific Models with Low-Rank Personalized Regression
Ben Lengerich · Bryon Aragam · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
MCP: Learning Composable Hierarchical Control with Multiplicative Compositional Policies
Xue Bin Peng · Michael Chang · Grace Zhang · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Transfer Anomaly Detection by Inferring Latent Domain Representations
Atsutoshi Kumagai · Tomoharu Iwata · Yasuhiro Fujiwara
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Transferable Normalization: Towards Improving Transferability of Deep Neural Networks
Ximei Wang · Ying Jin · Mingsheng Long · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
Uncertainty-based Continual Learning with Adaptive Regularization
Hongjoon Ahn · Sungmin Cha · Donggyu Lee · Taesup Moon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Bandits with Feedback Graphs and Switching Costs
Raman Arora · Teodor Vanislavov Marinov · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Batched Multi-armed Bandits Problem
Zijun Gao · Yanjun Han · Zhimei Ren · Zhengqing Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Beyond Online Balanced Descent: An Optimal Algorithm for Smoothed Online Optimization
Gautam Goel · Yiheng Lin · Haoyuan Sun · Adam Wierman
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Equipping Experts/Bandits with Long-term Memory
Kai Zheng · Haipeng Luo · Ilias Diakonikolas · Liwei Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
Large Scale Markov Decision Processes with Changing Rewards
Adrian Rivera Cardoso · He Wang · Huan Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Online Learning via the Differential Privacy Lens
Jacob Abernethy · Young Hun Jung · Chansoo Lee · Audra McMillan · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Online Normalization for Training Neural Networks
Vitaliy Chiley · Ilya Sharapov · Atli Kosson · Urs Koster · Ryan Reece · Sofia Samaniego de la Fuente · Vishal Subbiah · Michael James
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Online Prediction of Switching Graph Labelings with Cluster Specialists
Mark Herbster · James Robinson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Secretary Ranking with Minimal Inversions
Sepehr Assadi · Eric Balkanski · Renato Leme
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Learning Mixtures of Plackett-Luce Models from Structured Partial Orders
Zhibing Zhao · Lirong Xia
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
On Sample Complexity Upper and Lower Bounds for Exact Ranking from Noisy Comparisons
Wenbo Ren · Jia (Kevin) Liu · Ness Shroff
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Selecting Optimal Decisions via Distributionally Robust Nearest-Neighbor Regression
Ruidi Chen · Ioannis Paschalidis
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
A Flexible Generative Framework for Graph-based Semi-supervised Learning
Jiaqi Ma · Weijing Tang · Ji Zhu · Qiaozhu Mei
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
Deep Multimodal Multilinear Fusion with High-order Polynomial Pooling
Ming Hou · Jiajia Tang · Jianhai Zhang · Wanzeng Kong · Qibin Zhao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
Diffusion Improves Graph Learning
Johannes Klicpera · Stefan Weißenberger · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
Graph Neural Tangent Kernel: Fusing Graph Neural Networks with Graph Kernels
Simon Du · Kangcheng Hou · Russ Salakhutdinov · Barnabas Poczos · Ruosong Wang · Keyulu Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
Hyperbolic Graph Convolutional Neural Networks
Ines Chami · Zhitao Ying · Christopher Ré · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Hyperbolic Graph Neural Networks
Qi Liu · Maximilian Nickel · Douwe Kiela
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Implicitly learning to reason in first-order logic
Vaishak Belle · Brendan Juba
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Learning Disentangled Representations for Recommendation
Jianxin Ma · Chang Zhou · Peng Cui · Hongxia Yang · Wenwu Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Multi-relational Poincaré Graph Embeddings
Ivana Balazevic · Carl Allen · Timothy Hospedales
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
On the equivalence between graph isomorphism testing and function approximation with GNNs
Zhengdao Chen · Soledad Villar · Lei Chen · Joan Bruna
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Probabilistic Logic Neural Networks for Reasoning
Meng Qu · Jian Tang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
A Unifying Framework for Spectrum-Preserving Graph Sparsification and Coarsening
Gecia Bravo Hermsdorff · Lee Gunderson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Learning Deterministic Weighted Automata with Queries and Counterexamples
Gail Weiss · Yoav Goldberg · Eran Yahav
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Revisiting the Bethe-Hessian: Improved Community Detection in Sparse Heterogeneous Graphs
Lorenzo Dall'Amico · Romain Couillet · Nicolas Tremblay
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Blow: a single-scale hyperconditioned flow for non-parallel raw-audio voice conversion
Joan Serrà · Santiago Pascual · Carlos Segura Perales
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
DeepWave: A Recurrent Neural-Network for Real-Time Acoustic Imaging
Matthieu SIMEONI · Sepand Kashani · Paul Hurley · Martin Vetterli
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
FastSpeech: Fast, Robust and Controllable Text to Speech
Yi Ren · Yangjun Ruan · Xu Tan · Tao Qin · Sheng Zhao · Zhou Zhao · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
MelGAN: Generative Adversarial Networks for Conditional Waveform Synthesis
Kundan Kumar · Rithesh Kumar · Thibault de Boissiere · Lucas Gestin · Wei Zhen Teoh · Jose Sotelo · Alexandre de Brébisson · Yoshua Bengio · Aaron Courville
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
Adaptive GNN for Image Analysis and Editing
Lingyu Liang · LianWen Jin · Yong Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Few-shot Video-to-Video Synthesis
Ting-Chun Wang · Ming-Yu Liu · Andrew Tao · Guilin Liu · Bryan Catanzaro · Jan Kautz
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Arbicon-Net: Arbitrary Continuous Geometric Transformation Networks for Image Registration
Jianchun Chen · Lingjing Wang · Xiang Li · Yi Fang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Image Synthesis with a Single (Robust) Classifier
Shibani Santurkar · Andrew Ilyas · Dimitris Tsipras · Logan Engstrom · Brandon Tran · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
Correlated Uncertainty for Learning Dense Correspondences from Noisy Labels
Natalia Neverova · David Novotny · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Deep RGB-D Canonical Correlation Analysis For Sparse Depth Completion
Yiqi Zhong · Cho-Ying Wu · Suya You · Ulrich Neumann
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Drill-down: Interactive Retrieval of Complex Scenes using Natural Language Queries
Fuwen Tan · Paola Cascante-Bonilla · Xiaoxiao Guo · Hui Wu · Song Feng · Vicente Ordonez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
Dual Adversarial Semantics-Consistent Network for Generalized Zero-Shot Learning
Jian Ni · Shanghang Zhang · Haiyong Xie
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Guided Similarity Separation for Image Retrieval
Chundi Liu · Guangwei Yu · Maksims Volkovs · Cheng Chang · Himanshu Rai · Junwei Ma · Satya Krishna Gorti
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Incremental Scene Synthesis
Benjamin Planche · Xuejian Rong · Ziyan Wu · Srikrishna Karanam · Harald Kosch · YingLi Tian · Jan Ernst · ANDREAS HUTTER
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
Multi-mapping Image-to-Image Translation via Learning Disentanglement
Xiaoming Yu · Yuanqi Chen · Shan Liu · Thomas Li · Ge Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
Neural Diffusion Distance for Image Segmentation
Jian Sun · Zongben Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
Predicting the Politics of an Image Using Webly Supervised Data
Christopher Thomas · Adriana Kovashka
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Domes to Drones: Self-Supervised Active Triangulation for 3D Human Pose Reconstruction
Aleksis Pirinen · Erik Gärtner · Cristian Sminchisescu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Cross-Modal Learning with Adversarial Samples
CHAO LI · Shangqian Gao · Cheng Deng · De Xie · Wei Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
Möbius Transformation for Fast Inner Product Search on Graph
Zhixin Zhou · Shulong Tan · Zhaozhuo Xu · Ping Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
DiskANN: Fast Accurate Billion-point Nearest Neighbor Search on a Single Node
Suhas Jayaram Subramanya · Fnu Devvrit · Harsha Vardhan Simhadri · Ravishankar Krishnawamy · Rohan Kadekodi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
Crowdsourcing via Pairwise Co-occurrences: Identifiability and Algorithms
Shahana Ibrahim · Xiao Fu · Nikolaos Kargas · Kejun Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Expressive power of tensor-network factorizations for probabilistic modeling
Ivan Glasser · Ryan Sweke · Nicola Pancotti · Jens Eisert · Ignacio Cirac
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
Factor Group-Sparse Regularization for Efficient Low-Rank Matrix Recovery
Jicong Fan · Lijun Ding · Yudong Chen · Madeleine Udell
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Multiway clustering via tensor block models
Miaoyan Wang · Yuchen Zeng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
Singleshot : a scalable Tucker tensor decomposition
Abraham Traore · Maxime Berar · Alain Rakotomamonjy
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
SuperGLUE: A Stickier Benchmark for General-Purpose Language Understanding Systems
Alex Wang · Yada Pruksachatkun · Nikita Nangia · Amanpreet Singh · Julian Michael · Felix Hill · Omer Levy · Samuel Bowman
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
A Tensorized Transformer for Language Modeling
Xindian Ma · Peng Zhang · Shuai Zhang · Nan Duan · Yuexian Hou · Ming Zhou · Dawei Song
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
AttentionXML: Label Tree-based Attention-Aware Deep Model for High-Performance Extreme Multi-Label Text Classification
Ronghui You · Zihan Zhang · Ziye Wang · Suyang Dai · Hiroshi Mamitsuka · Shanfeng Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
Comparing Unsupervised Word Translation Methods Step by Step
Mareike Hartmann · Yova Kementchedjhieva · Anders Søgaard
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Glyce: Glyph-vectors for Chinese Character Representations
Yuxian Meng · Wei Wu · Fei Wang · Xiaoya Li · Ping Nie · Fan Yin · Muyu Li · Qinghong Han · Yuxian Meng · Jiwei Li
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Hierarchical Optimal Transport for Document Representation
Mikhail Yurochkin · Sebastian Claici · Edward Chien · Farzaneh Mirzazadeh · Justin M Solomon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Improving Textual Network Learning with Variational Homophilic Embeddings
Wenlin Wang · Chenyang Tao · Zhe Gan · Guoyin Wang · Liqun Chen · Xinyuan Zhang · Ruiyi Zhang · Qian Yang · Ricardo Henao · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Mixtape: Breaking the Softmax Bottleneck Efficiently
Zhilin Yang · Thang Luong · Russ Salakhutdinov · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Ouroboros: On Accelerating Training of Transformer-Based Language Models
Qian Yang · Zhouyuan Huo · Wenlin Wang · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
Fast Structured Decoding for Sequence Models
Zhiqing Sun · Zhuohan Li · Haoqing Wang · Di He · Zi Lin · Zhihong Deng
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Data-driven Estimation of Sinusoid Frequencies
Gautier Izacard · Sreyas Mohan · Carlos Fernandez-Granda
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Distribution Learning of a Random Spatial Field with a Location-Unaware Mobile Sensor
Meera Pai · Animesh Kumar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Don't take it lightly: Phasing optical random projections with unknown operators
Sidharth Gupta · Remi Gribonval · Laurent Daudet · Ivan Dokmanić
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Connective Cognition Network for Directional Visual Commonsense Reasoning
Aming Wu · Linchao Zhu · Yahong Han · Yi Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
Heterogeneous Graph Learning for Visual Commonsense Reasoning
Weijiang Yu · Jingwen Zhou · Weihao Yu · Xiaodan Liang · Nong Xiao
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Learning Dynamics of Attention: Human Prior for Interpretable Machine Reasoning
Wonjae Kim · Yoonho Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
RUBi: Reducing Unimodal Biases for Visual Question Answering
Remi Cadene · Corentin Dancette · Hedi Ben younes · Matthieu Cord · Devi Parikh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Self-Critical Reasoning for Robust Visual Question Answering
Jialin Wu · Raymond Mooney
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
Variational Structured Semantic Inference for Diverse Image Captioning
Fuhai Chen · Rongrong Ji · Jiayi Ji · Xiaoshuai Sun · Baochang Zhang · Xuri Ge · Yongjian Wu · Feiyue Huang · Yan Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
ViLBERT: Pretraining Task-Agnostic Visiolinguistic Representations for Vision-and-Language Tasks
Jiasen Lu · Dhruv Batra · Devi Parikh · Stefan Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Visual Concept-Metaconcept Learning
Chi Han · Jiayuan Mao · Chuang Gan · Josh Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Detecting Overfitting via Adversarial Examples
Roman Werpachowski · András György · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Neuropathic Pain Diagnosis Simulator for Causal Discovery Algorithm Evaluation
Ruibo Tu · Kun Zhang · Bo Bertilson · Hedvig Kjellstrom · Cheng Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Cold Case: The Lost MNIST Digits
Chhavi Yadav · Leon Bottou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
The Cells Out of Sample (COOS) dataset and benchmarks for measuring out-of-sample generalization of image classifiers
Alex Lu · Amy Lu · Wiebke Schormann · Marzyeh Ghassemi · David Andrews · Alan Moses
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
PHYRE: A New Benchmark for Physical Reasoning
Anton Bakhtin · Laurens van der Maaten · Justin Johnson · Laura Gustafson · Ross Girshick
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
Are Sixteen Heads Really Better than One?
Paul Michel · Omer Levy · Graham Neubig
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Compositional De-Attention Networks
Yi Tay · Anh Tuan Luu · Aston Zhang · Shuohang Wang · Siu Cheung Hui
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Geometry-Aware Neural Rendering
Joshua Tobin · Wojciech Zaremba · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Image Captioning: Transforming Objects into Words
Simao Herdade · Armin Kappeler · Kofi Boakye · Joao Soares
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
Learning by Abstraction: The Neural State Machine
Drew Hudson · Christopher Manning
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
Neural Shuffle-Exchange Networks - Sequence Processing in O(n log n) Time
Karlis Freivalds · Emīls Ozoliņš · Agris Šostaks
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
Novel positional encodings to enable tree-based transformers
Vighnesh Shiv · Chris Quirk
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
Self-attention with Functional Time Representation Learning
Da Xu · Chuanwei Ruan · Evren Korpeoglu · Sushant Kumar · Kannan Achan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
Understanding Attention and Generalization in Graph Neural Networks
Boris Knyazev · Graham W Taylor · Mohamed Amer
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
A Domain Agnostic Measure for Monitoring and Evaluating GANs
Paulina Grnarova · Kfir Y. Levy · Aurelien Lucchi · Nathanael Perraudin · Ian Goodfellow · Thomas Hofmann · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Bias Correction of Learned Generative Models using Likelihood-Free Importance Weighting
Aditya Grover · Jiaming Song · Ashish Kapoor · Kenneth Tran · Alekh Agarwal · Eric Horvitz · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Copulas as High-Dimensional Generative Models: Vine Copula Autoencoders
Natasa Tagasovska · Damien Ackerer · Thibault Vatter
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Deep Random Splines for Point Process Intensity Estimation of Neural Population Data
Gabriel Loaiza-Ganem · Sean Perkins · Karen Schroeder · Mark Churchland · John Cunningham
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Discrete Object Generation with Reversible Inductive Construction
Ari Seff · Wenda Zhou · Farhan Damani · Abigail Doyle · Ryan Adams
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Generating Diverse High-Fidelity Images with VQ-VAE-2
Ali Razavi · Aaron van den Oord · Oriol Vinyals
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
Generative Well-intentioned Networks
Justin Cosentino · Jun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Graph Normalizing Flows
Jenny Liu · Aviral Kumar · Jimmy Ba · Jamie Kiros · Kevin Swersky
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Icebreaker: Element-wise Efficient Information Acquisition with a Bayesian Deep Latent Gaussian Model
Wenbo Gong · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Sebastian Nowozin · Richard E Turner · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Cheng Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Integer Discrete Flows and Lossless Compression
Emiel Hoogeboom · Jorn Peters · Rianne van den Berg · Max Welling
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
Amortized Bethe Free Energy Minimization for Learning MRFs
Sam Wiseman · Yoon Kim
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
MintNet: Building Invertible Neural Networks with Masked Convolutions
Yang Song · Chenlin Meng · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
NAOMI: Non-Autoregressive Multiresolution Sequence Imputation
Yukai Liu · Rose Yu · Stephan Zheng · Eric Zhan · Yisong Yue
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
ODE2VAE: Deep generative second order ODEs with Bayesian neural networks
Cagatay Yildiz · Markus Heinonen · Harri Lahdesmaki
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Scalable Deep Generative Relational Model with High-Order Node Dependence
Xuhui Fan · Bin Li · Caoyuan Li · Scott SIsson · Ling Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Variational Mixture-of-Experts Autoencoders for Multi-Modal Deep Generative Models
Yuge Shi · Siddharth N · Brooks Paige · Philip Torr
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Variational Temporal Abstraction
Taesup Kim · Sungjin Ahn · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
A Generic Acceleration Framework for Stochastic Composite Optimization
Andrei Kulunchakov · Julien Mairal
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
A unified variance-reduced accelerated gradient method for convex optimization
Guanghui Lan · Zhize Li · Yi Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Accelerating Rescaled Gradient Descent: Fast Optimization of Smooth Functions
Ashia Wilson · Lester Mackey · Andre Wibisono
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Communication trade-offs for Local-SGD with large step size
Aymeric Dieuleveut · Kumar Kshitij Patel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Convergence-Rate-Matching Discretization of Accelerated Optimization Flows Through Opportunistic State-Triggered Control
Miguel Vaquero · Jorge Cortes
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Decentralized sketching of low rank matrices
Rakshith Sharma Srinivasa · Kiryung Lee · Marius Junge · Justin Romberg
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Differentiable Convex Optimization Layers
Akshay Agrawal · Brandon Amos · Shane Barratt · Stephen Boyd · Steven Diamond · J. Zico Kolter
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
Dimension-Free Bounds for Low-Precision Training
Zheng Li · Christopher De Sa
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Fast and Accurate Stochastic Gradient Estimation
Beidi Chen · Yingchen Xu · Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Fast, Provably convergent IRLS Algorithm for p-norm Linear Regression
Deeksha Adil · Richard Peng · Sushant Sachdeva
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Hamiltonian descent for composite objectives
Brendan O'Donoghue · Chris J. Maddison
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
High-Dimensional Optimization in Adaptive Random Subspaces
Jonathan Lacotte · Mert Pilanci · Marco Pavone
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Optimal Stochastic and Online Learning with Individual Iterates
Yunwen Lei · Peng Yang · Ke Tang · Ding-Xuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Primal-Dual Block Generalized Frank-Wolfe
Qi Lei · JIACHENG ZHUO · Constantine Caramanis · Inderjit S Dhillon · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Stochastic Frank-Wolfe for Composite Convex Minimization
Francesco Locatello · Alp Yurtsever · Olivier Fercoq · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Stochastic Variance Reduced Primal Dual Algorithms for Empirical Composition Optimization
Adithya M Devraj · Jianshu Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Band-Limited Gaussian Processes: The Sinc Kernel
Felipe Tobar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
Exact Gaussian Processes on a Million Data Points
Ke Alexander Wang · Geoff Pleiss · Jacob Gardner · Stephen Tyree · Kilian Weinberger · Andrew Gordon Wilson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
Function-Space Distributions over Kernels
Gregory Benton · Wesley J Maddox · Jayson Salkey · Julio Albinati · Andrew Gordon Wilson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Modeling Dynamic Functional Connectivity with Latent Factor Gaussian Processes
Lingge Li · Dustin Pluta · Babak Shahbaba · Norbert Fortin · Hernando Ombao · Pierre Baldi
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Multi-resolution Multi-task Gaussian Processes
Oliver Hamelijnck · Theodoros Damoulas · Kangrui Wang · Mark Girolami
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Multi-task Learning for Aggregated Data using Gaussian Processes
Fariba Yousefi · Michael T Smith · Mauricio Álvarez
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Structured Variational Inference in Continuous Cox Process Models
Virginia Aglietti · Edwin Bonilla · Theodoros Damoulas · Sally Cripps
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Reconciling meta-learning and continual learning with online mixtures of tasks
Ghassen Jerfel · Erin Grant · Tom Griffiths · Katherine Heller
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
Computational Separations between Sampling and Optimization
Kunal Talwar
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Estimating Convergence of Markov chains with L-Lag Couplings
Niloy Biswas · Pierre E Jacob · Paul Vanetti
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Exponential Family Estimation via Adversarial Dynamics Embedding
Bo Dai · Zhen Liu · Hanjun Dai · Niao He · Arthur Gretton · Le Song · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Gradient-based Adaptive Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Michalis Titsias · Petros Dellaportas
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
On two ways to use determinantal point processes for Monte Carlo integration
Guillaume Gautier · Rémi Bardenet · Michal Valko
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
Rapid Convergence of the Unadjusted Langevin Algorithm: Isoperimetry Suffices
Santosh Vempala · Andre Wibisono
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
Sample Adaptive MCMC
Michael Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
The Implicit Metropolis-Hastings Algorithm
Kirill Neklyudov · Evgenii Egorov · Dmitry Vetrov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
A New Distribution on the Simplex with Auto-Encoding Applications
Andrew Stirn · Tony Jebara · David Knowles
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
Bayesian Layers: A Module for Neural Network Uncertainty
Dustin Tran · Mike Dusenberry · Mark van der Wilk · Danijar Hafner
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Streaming Bayesian Inference for Crowdsourced Classification
Edoardo Manino · Long Tran-Thanh · Nicholas Jennings
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
Learning Hawkes Processes from a handful of events
Farnood Salehi · William Trouleau · Matthias Grossglauser · Patrick Thiran
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
Projected Stein Variational Newton: A Fast and Scalable Bayesian Inference Method in High Dimensions
Peng Chen · Keyi Wu · Joshua Chen · Tom O'Leary-Roseberry · Omar Ghattas
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
Provable Gradient Variance Guarantees for Black-Box Variational Inference
Justin Domke
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Semi-Implicit Graph Variational Auto-Encoders
Arman Hasanzadeh · Ehsan Hajiramezanali · Krishna Narayanan · Nick Duffield · Mingyuan Zhou · Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Sparse Variational Inference: Bayesian Coresets from Scratch
Trevor Campbell · Boyan Beronov
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
Stein Variational Gradient Descent With Matrix-Valued Kernels
Dilin Wang · Ziyang Tang · Chandrajit Bajaj · Qiang Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
Tensor Monte Carlo: Particle Methods for the GPU era
Laurence Aitchison
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
The Thermodynamic Variational Objective
Vaden Masrani · Tuan Anh Le · Frank Wood
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
Biases for Emergent Communication in Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning
Tom Eccles · Yoram Bachrach · Guy Lever · Angeliki Lazaridou · Thore Graepel
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
Ease-of-Teaching and Language Structure from Emergent Communication
Fushan Li · Michael Bowling
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Finding Friend and Foe in Multi-Agent Games
Jack Serrino · Max Kleiman-Weiner · David Parkes · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
Learning Fairness in Multi-Agent Systems
Jiechuan Jiang · Zongqing Lu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
MAVEN: Multi-Agent Variational Exploration
Anuj Mahajan · Tabish Rashid · Mikayel Samvelyan · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
Modelling the Dynamics of Multiagent Q-Learning in Repeated Symmetric Games: a Mean Field Theoretic Approach
Shuyue Hu · Chin-wing Leung · Ho-fung Leung
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
Multi-Agent Common Knowledge Reinforcement Learning
Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster · Gregory Farquhar · Philip Torr · Wendelin Boehmer · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Budgeted Reinforcement Learning in Continuous State Space
Nicolas Carrara · Edouard Leurent · Romain Laroche · Tanguy Urvoy · Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Olivier Pietquin
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
Characterizing the Exact Behaviors of Temporal Difference Learning Algorithms Using Markov Jump Linear System Theory
Bin Hu · Usman Syed
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
From Complexity to Simplicity: Adaptive ES-Active Subspaces for Blackbox Optimization
Krzysztof M Choromanski · Aldo Pacchiano · Jack Parker-Holder · Yunhao Tang · Vikas Sindhwani
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
Keeping Your Distance: Solving Sparse Reward Tasks Using Self-Balancing Shaped Rewards
Alexander Trott · Stephan Zheng · Caiming Xiong · Richard Socher
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Learning from Trajectories via Subgoal Discovery
Sujoy Paul · Jeroen Vanbaar · Amit Roy-Chowdhury
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
Loaded DiCE: Trading off Bias and Variance in Any-Order Score Function Gradient Estimators for Reinforcement Learning
Gregory Farquhar · Shimon Whiteson · Jakob Foerster
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
Towards Optimal Off-Policy Evaluation for Reinforcement Learning with Marginalized Importance Sampling
Tengyang Xie · Yifei Ma · Yu-Xiang Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Meta-Inverse Reinforcement Learning with Probabilistic Context Variables
Lantao Yu · Tianhe Yu · Chelsea Finn · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
Neural Proximal/Trust Region Policy Optimization Attains Globally Optimal Policy
Boyi Liu · Qi Cai · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
Neural Temporal-Difference Learning Converges to Global Optima
Qi Cai · Zhuoran Yang · Jason Lee · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
Provably Global Convergence of Actor-Critic: A Case for Linear Quadratic Regulator with Ergodic Cost
Zhuoran Yang · Yongxin Chen · Mingyi Hong · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Regularized Anderson Acceleration for Off-Policy Deep Reinforcement Learning
Wenjie Shi · Shiji Song · Hui Wu · Ya-Chu Hsu · Cheng Wu · Gao Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
Stabilizing Off-Policy Q-Learning via Bootstrapping Error Reduction
Aviral Kumar · Justin Fu · George Tucker · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
Surrogate Objectives for Batch Policy Optimization in One-step Decision Making
Minmin Chen · Ramki Gummadi · Chris Harris · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Discovery of Useful Questions as Auxiliary Tasks
Vivek Veeriah · Matteo Hessel · Zhongwen Xu · Janarthanan Rajendran · Richard L Lewis · Junhyuk Oh · Hado van Hasselt · David Silver · Satinder Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
Efficient and Thrifty Voting by Any Means Necessary
Debmalya Mandal · Ariel Procaccia · Nisarg Shah · David Woodruff
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Efficient Regret Minimization Algorithm for Extensive-Form Correlated Equilibrium
Gabriele Farina · Chun Kai Ling · Fei Fang · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Learning to Correlate in Multi-Player General-Sum Sequential Games
Andrea Celli · Alberto Marchesi · Tommaso Bianchi · Nicola Gatti
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Multiagent Evaluation under Incomplete Information
Mark Rowland · Shayegan Omidshafiei · Karl Tuyls · Julien Perolat · Michal Valko · Georgios Piliouras · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
Poincaré Recurrence, Cycles and Spurious Equilibria in Gradient-Descent-Ascent for Non-Convex Non-Concave Zero-Sum Games
Emmanouil-Vasileios Vlatakis-Gkaragkounis · Lampros Flokas · Georgios Piliouras
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
Strategizing against No-regret Learners
Yuan Deng · Jon Schneider · Balasubramanian Sivan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
McDiarmid-Type Inequalities for Graph-Dependent Variables and Stability Bounds
Rui Zhang · Xingwu Liu · Yuyi Wang · Liwei Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
Nonzero-sum Adversarial Hypothesis Testing Games
Sarath Yasodharan · Patrick Loiseau
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
An adaptive nearest neighbor rule for classification
Akshay Balsubramani · Sanjoy Dasgupta · yoav Freund · Shay Moran
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Distribution-Independent PAC Learning of Halfspaces with Massart Noise
Ilias Diakonikolas · Themis Gouleakis · Christos Tzamos
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
Fast-rate PAC-Bayes Generalization Bounds via Shifted Rademacher Processes
Jun Yang · Shengyang Sun · Daniel Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
Generalization Bounds for Neural Networks via Approximate Description Length
Amit Daniely · Elad Granot
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #229
Graph-based Discriminators: Sample Complexity and Expressiveness
Roi Livni · Yishay Mansour
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #230
Limitations of Lazy Training of Two-layers Neural Network
Behrooz Ghorbani · Song Mei · Theodor Misiakiewicz · Andrea Montanari
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #231
On Making Stochastic Classifiers Deterministic
Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta · Harikrishna Narasimhan
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #232
Semi-Parametric Efficient Policy Learning with Continuous Actions
Victor Chernozhukov · Mert Demirer · Greg Lewis · Vasilis Syrgkanis
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #233
Small ReLU networks are powerful memorizers: a tight analysis of memorization capacity
Chulhee Yun · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #234
The Broad Optimality of Profile Maximum Likelihood
Yi Hao · Alon Orlitsky
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #235
Time/Accuracy Tradeoffs for Learning a ReLU with respect to Gaussian Marginals
Surbhi Goel · Sushrut Karmalkar · Adam Klivans
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #236
A Solvable High-Dimensional Model of GAN
Chuang Wang · Hong Hu · Yue Lu
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #237
Data-Dependence of Plateau Phenomenon in Learning with Neural Network --- Statistical Mechanical Analysis
Yuki Yoshida · Masato Okada
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #238
Dynamics of stochastic gradient descent for two-layer neural networks in the teacher-student setup
Sebastian Goldt · Madhu Advani · Andrew Saxe · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #239
First Exit Time Analysis of Stochastic Gradient Descent Under Heavy-Tailed Gradient Noise
Thanh Huy Nguyen · Umut Simsekli · Mert Gurbuzbalaban · Gaël RICHARD
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #240
The Normalization Method for Alleviating Pathological Sharpness in Wide Neural Networks
Ryo Karakida · Shotaro Akaho · Shun-ichi Amari
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #241
Untangling in Invariant Speech Recognition
Cory Stephenson · Jenelle Feather · Suchismita Padhy · Oguz Elibol · Hanlin Tang · Josh McDermott · SueYeon Chung
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #242
Wide Feedforward or Recurrent Neural Networks of Any Architecture are Gaussian Processes
Greg Yang