563  
563 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 12th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
Mapping Emotions: Discovering Structure in Mesoscale Electrical Brain Recordings
Kafui Dzirasa
Break
Thu Dec 12th 09:20 -- 10:05 AM @ West and East
Coffee Break
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Variance Reduction for Matrix Games
Yair Carmon · Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford · Kevin Tian
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Optimizing Generalized Rate Metrics with Three Players
Harikrishna Narasimhan · Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Exponentially convergent stochastic k-PCA without variance reduction
Cheng Tang
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Brain-Like Object Recognition with High-Performing Shallow Recurrent ANNs
Jonas Kubilius · Martin Schrimpf · Ha Hong · Najib Majaj · Rishi Rajalingham · Elias Issa · Kohitij Kar · Pouya Bashivan · Jonathan Prescott-Roy · Kailyn Schmidt · Aran Nayebi · Daniel Bear · Daniel Yamins · James J DiCarlo
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Provably Robust Deep Learning via Adversarially Trained Smoothed Classifiers
Hadi Salman · Jerry Li · Ilya Razenshteyn · Pengchuan Zhang · Huan Zhang · Sebastien Bubeck · Greg Yang
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballroom C
Modeling Conceptual Understanding in Image Reference Games
Rodolfo Corona Rodriguez · Stephan Alaniz · Zeynep Akata
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Implicit Regularization in Deep Matrix Factorization
Sanjeev Arora · Nadav Cohen · Wei Hu · Yuping Luo
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Learning Perceptual Inference by Contrasting
Chi Zhang · Baoxiong Jia · Feng Gao · Yixin Zhu · HongJing Lu · Song-Chun Zhu
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Adversarial Music: Real world Audio Adversary against Wake-word Detection System
Juncheng Li · Shuhui Qu · Xinjian Li · Joseph Szurley · J. Zico Kolter · Florian Metze
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballroom C
This Looks Like That: Deep Learning for Interpretable Image Recognition
Chaofan Chen · Oscar Li · Daniel Tao · Alina Barnett · Cynthia Rudin · Jonathan K Su
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
SGD on Neural Networks Learns Functions of Increasing Complexity
Dimitris Kalimeris · Gal Kaplun · Preetum Nakkiran · Benjamin Edelman · Tristan Yang · Boaz Barak · Haofeng Zhang
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Universality and individuality in neural dynamics across large populations of recurrent networks
Niru Maheswaranathan · Alex Williams · Matthew Golub · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Convergence of Adversarial Training in Overparametrized Neural Networks
Ruiqi Gao · Tianle Cai · Haochuan Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Liwei Wang · Jason Lee
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballroom C
Assessing Social and Intersectional Biases in Contextualized Word Representations
Yi Chern Tan · L. Elisa Celis
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
When does label smoothing help?
Rafael Müller · Simon Kornblith · Geoffrey E Hinton
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Better Transfer Learning with Inferred Successor Maps
Tamas Madarasz · Tim Behrens
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Adversarial Training and Robustness for Multiple Perturbations
Florian Tramer · Dan Boneh
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballroom C
Paradoxes in Fair Machine Learning
Paul Goelz · Anson Kahng · Ariel Procaccia
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Splitting Steepest Descent for Growing Neural Architectures
Lemeng Wu · Dilin Wang · Qiang Liu
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
A unified theory for the origin of grid cells through the lens of pattern formation
Ben Sorscher · Gabriel Mel · Surya Ganguli · Samuel Ocko
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Zero-shot Knowledge Transfer via Adversarial Belief Matching
Paul Micaelli · Amos Storkey
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballroom C
Multi-Criteria Dimensionality Reduction with Applications to Fairness
Uthaipon Tantipongpipat · Samira Samadi · Mohit Singh · Jamie Morgenstern · Santosh Vempala
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Positional Normalization
Boyi Li · Felix Wu · Kilian Weinberger · Serge Belongie
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Infra-slow brain dynamics as a marker for cognitive function and decline
Shagun Ajmera Shyam Sunder Ajmera · Shreya Rajagopal · Razi Rehman · Devarajan Sridharan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
BatchBALD: Efficient and Diverse Batch Acquisition for Deep Bayesian Active Learning
Andreas Kirsch · Joost van Amersfoort · Yarin Gal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
Bayesian Batch Active Learning as Sparse Subset Approximation
Robert Pinsler · Jonathan Gordon · Eric Nalisnick · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
Cost Effective Active Search
Shali Jiang · Roman Garnett · Benjamin Moseley
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Exact sampling of determinantal point processes with sublinear time preprocessing
Michal Derezinski · Daniele Calandriello · Michal Valko
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
Flattening a Hierarchical Clustering through Active Learning
Fabio Vitale · Anand Rajagopalan · Claudio Gentile
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
Integrating Bayesian and Discriminative Sparse Kernel Machines for Multi-class Active Learning
Weishi Shi · Qi Yu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Learning Nearest Neighbor Graphs from Noisy Distance Samples
Blake Mason · Ardhendu Tripathy · Robert Nowak
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Machine Teaching of Active Sequential Learners
Tomi Peltola · Mustafa Mert Çelikok · Pedram Daee · Samuel Kaski
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
The Label Complexity of Active Learning from Observational Data
Songbai Yan · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Tara Javidi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
Adversarial Music: Real world Audio Adversary against Wake-word Detection System
Juncheng Li · Shuhui Qu · Xinjian Li · Joseph Szurley · J. Zico Kolter · Florian Metze
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Adversarial Robustness through Local Linearization
Chongli Qin · James Martens · Sven Gowal · Dilip Krishnan · Krishnamurthy Dvijotham · Alhussein Fawzi · Soham De · Robert Stanforth · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Are Labels Required for Improving Adversarial Robustness?
Jean-Baptiste Alayrac · Jonathan Uesato · Po-Sen Huang · Alhussein Fawzi · Robert Stanforth · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
Certifying Geometric Robustness of Neural Networks
Mislav Balunovic · Maximilian Baader · Gagandeep Singh · Timon Gehr · Martin Vechev
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
Cross-Domain Transferability of Adversarial Perturbations
Muhammad Muzammal Naseer · Salman H Khan · Muhammad Haris Khan · Fahad Shahbaz Khan · Fatih Porikli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
Functional Adversarial Attacks
Cassidy Laidlaw · Soheil Feizi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Improving Black-box Adversarial Attacks with a Transfer-based Prior
Shuyu Cheng · Yinpeng Dong · Tianyu Pang · Hang Su · Jun Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Invariance-inducing regularization using worst-case transformations suffices to boost accuracy and spatial robustness
Fanny Yang · Zuowen Wang · Christina Heinze-Deml
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Learning to Confuse: Generating Training Time Adversarial Data with Auto-Encoder
Ji Feng · Qi-Zhi Cai · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
On Robustness to Adversarial Examples and Polynomial Optimization
Pranjal Awasthi · Abhratanu Dutta · Aravindan Vijayaraghavan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Outlier-robust estimation of a sparse linear model using $\ell_1$-penalized Huber's $M$-estimator
Arnak Dalalyan · Philip Thompson
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Policy Poisoning in Batch Reinforcement Learning and Control
Yuzhe Ma · Xuezhou Zhang · Wen Sun · Jerry Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Provable Certificates for Adversarial Examples: Fitting a Ball in the Union of Polytopes
Matt Jordan · Justin Lewis · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Provably robust boosted decision stumps and trees against adversarial attacks
Maksym Andriushchenko · Matthias Hein
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
Provably Robust Deep Learning via Adversarially Trained Smoothed Classifiers
Hadi Salman · Jerry Li · Ilya Razenshteyn · Pengchuan Zhang · Huan Zhang · Sebastien Bubeck · Greg Yang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Robust Attribution Regularization
Jiefeng Chen · Xi Wu · Vaibhav Rastogi · Yingyu Liang · Somesh Jha
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Robustness Verification of Tree-based Models
Hongge Chen · Huan Zhang · Si Si · Yang Li · Duane Boning · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Efficient Forward Architecture Search
Hanzhang Hu · John Langford · Rich Caruana · Saurajit Mukherjee · Eric Horvitz · Debadeepta Dey
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Efficient Neural Architecture Transformation Search in Channel-Level for Object Detection
Junran Peng · Ming Sun · ZHAO-XIANG ZHANG · Tieniu Tan · Junjie Yan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Hyperparameter Learning via Distributional Transfer
Ho Chung Law · Peilin Zhao · Leung Sing Chan · Junzhou Huang · Dino Sejdinovic
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
Learning search spaces for Bayesian optimization: Another view of hyperparameter transfer learning
Valerio Perrone · Huibin Shen · Matthias Seeger · Cedric Archambeau · Rodolphe Jenatton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Meta Architecture Search
Albert Shaw · Wei Wei · Weiyang Liu · Le Song · Bo Dai
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Multi-objective Bayesian optimisation with preferences over objectives
Majid Abdolshah · Alistair Shilton · Santu Rana · Sunil Gupta · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Practical Two-Step Lookahead Bayesian Optimization
Jian Wu · Peter Frazier
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Procrastinating with Confidence: Near-Optimal, Anytime, Adaptive Algorithm Configuration
Robert Kleinberg · Kevin Leyton-Brown · Brendan Lucier · Devon Graham
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Splitting Steepest Descent for Growing Neural Architectures
Lemeng Wu · Dilin Wang · Qiang Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Towards modular and programmable architecture search
Renato Negrinho · Matthew Gormley · Geoffrey Gordon · Darshan Patil · Nghia Le · Daniel Ferreira
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
A New Perspective on Pool-Based Active Classification and False-Discovery Control
Lalit Jain · Kevin Jamieson
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Bootstrapping Upper Confidence Bound
Botao Hao · Yasin Abbasi Yadkori · Zheng Wen · Guang Cheng
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Categorized Bandits
Matthieu Jedor · Vianney Perchet · Jonathan Louedec
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Censored Semi-Bandits: A Framework for Resource Allocation with Censored Feedback
Arun Verma · Manjesh Hanawal · Arun Rajkumar · Raman Sankaran
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Contextual Bandits with Cross-Learning
Santiago Balseiro · Negin Golrezaei · Mohammad Mahdian · Vahab Mirrokni · Jon Schneider
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Distribution oblivious, risk-aware algorithms for multi-armed bandits with unbounded rewards
Anmol Kagrecha · Jayakrishnan Nair · Krishna Jagannathan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Dynamic Incentive-Aware Learning: Robust Pricing in Contextual Auctions
Negin Golrezaei · Adel Javanmard · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Stochastic Bandits with Context Distributions
Johannes Kirschner · Andreas Krause
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Thompson Sampling and Approximate Inference
My Phan · Yasin Abbasi Yadkori · Justin Domke
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Thompson Sampling for Multinomial Logit Contextual Bandits
Min-hwan Oh · Garud Iyengar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
Thompson Sampling with Information Relaxation Penalties
Seungki Min · Costis Maglaras · Ciamac C Moallemi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Data Cleansing for Models Trained with SGD
Satoshi Hara · Atsushi Nitanda · Takanori Maehara
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
L_DMI: A Novel Information-theoretic Loss Function for Training Deep Nets Robust to Label Noise
Yilun Xu · Peng Cao · Yuqing Kong · Yizhou Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Copula Multi-label Learning
Weiwei Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Optimizing Generalized Rate Metrics with Three Players
Harikrishna Narasimhan · Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
Better Transfer Learning with Inferred Successor Maps
Tamas Madarasz · Tim Behrens
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Compacting, Picking and Growing for Unforgetting Continual Learning
Ching-Yi Hung · Cheng-Hao Tu · Cheng-En Wu · Chien-Hung Chen · Yi-Ming Chan · Chu-Song Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Failing Loudly: An Empirical Study of Methods for Detecting Dataset Shift
Stephan Rabanser · Stephan Günnemann · Zachary Lipton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Generalization in multitask deep neural classifiers: a statistical physics approach
Anthony Ndirango · Tyler Lee
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Hierarchical Optimal Transport for Multimodal Distribution Alignment
John Lee · Max Dabagia · Eva Dyer · Christopher Rozell
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Learning Robust Global Representations by Penalizing Local Predictive Power
Haohan Wang · Songwei Ge · Zachary Lipton · Eric Xing
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
Modular Universal Reparameterization: Deep Multi-task Learning Across Diverse Domains
Elliot Meyerson · Risto Miikkulainen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Online Continual Learning with Maximal Interfered Retrieval
Rahaf Aljundi · Eugene Belilovsky · Tinne Tuytelaars · Laurent Charlin · Massimo Caccia · Min Lin · Lucas Page-Caccia
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
Pareto Multi-Task Learning
Xi Lin · Hui-Ling Zhen · Zhenhua Li · Qing-Fu Zhang · Sam Kwong
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
Transfer Learning via Minimizing the Performance Gap Between Domains
Boyu Wang · Jorge Mendez · Mingbo Cai · Eric Eaton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
Large Scale Adversarial Representation Learning
Jeff Donahue · Karen Simonyan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
Layer-Dependent Importance Sampling for Training Deep and Large Graph Convolutional Networks
Difan Zou · Ziniu Hu · Yewen Wang · Song Jiang · Yizhou Sun · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
Learning elementary structures for 3D shape generation and matching
Theo Deprelle · Thibault Groueix · Matthew Fisher · Vladimir Kim · Bryan Russell · Mathieu Aubry
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Learning from brains how to regularize machines
Zhe Li · Wieland Brendel · Edgar Walker · Erick Cobos · Taliah Muhammad · Jacob Reimer · Matthias Bethge · Fabian Sinz · Zachary Pitkow · Andreas Tolias
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Rethinking Kernel Methods for Node Representation Learning on Graphs
Yu Tian · Long Zhao · Xi Peng · Dimitris Metaxas
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Slice-based Learning: A Programming Model for Residual Learning in Critical Data Slices
Vincent Chen · Sen Wu · Alexander Ratner · Jen Weng · Christopher Ré
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Deep Supervised Summarization: Algorithm and Application to Learning Instructions
Chengguang Xu · Ehsan Elhamifar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
Unsupervised Emergence of Egocentric Spatial Structure from Sensorimotor Prediction
Alban Laflaquière · Michael Garcia Ortiz
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Unsupervised State Representation Learning in Atari
Ankesh Anand · Evan Racah · Sherjil Ozair · Yoshua Bengio · Marc-Alexandre Côté · R Devon Hjelm
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
What the Vec? Towards Probabilistically Grounded Embeddings
Carl Allen · Ivana Balazevic · Timothy Hospedales
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
Assessing Disparate Impact of Personalized Interventions: Identifiability and Bounds
Nathan Kallus · Angela Zhou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Assessing Social and Intersectional Biases in Contextualized Word Representations
Yi Chern Tan · L. Elisa Celis
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Balancing Efficiency and Fairness in On-Demand Ridesourcing
Nixie S Lesmana · Xuan Zhang · Xiaohui Bei
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
Characterizing Bias in Classifiers using Generative Models
Daniel McDuff · Shuang Ma · Yale Song · Ashish Kapoor
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Demystifying Black-box Models with Symbolic Metamodels
Ahmed Alaa · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Envy-Free Classification
Maria-Florina Balcan · Travis Dick · Ritesh Noothigattu · Ariel Procaccia
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
Fair Algorithms for Clustering
Suman Bera · Deeparnab Chakrabarty · Nicolas Flores · Maryam Negahbani
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Modeling Conceptual Understanding in Image Reference Games
Rodolfo Corona Rodriguez · Stephan Alaniz · Zeynep Akata
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Multi-Criteria Dimensionality Reduction with Applications to Fairness
Uthaipon Tantipongpipat · Samira Samadi · Mohit Singh · Jamie Morgenstern · Santosh Vempala
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Noise-tolerant fair classification
Alex Lamy · Ziyuan Zhong · Aditya Menon · Nakul Verma
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
On the Accuracy of Influence Functions for Measuring Group Effects
Pang Wei Koh · Kai-Siang Ang · Hubert Teo · Percy Liang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Paradoxes in Fair Machine Learning
Paul Goelz · Anson Kahng · Ariel Procaccia
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
PC-Fairness: A Unified Framework for Measuring Causality-based Fairness
Yongkai Wu · Lu Zhang · Xintao Wu · Hanghang Tong
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
This Looks Like That: Deep Learning for Interpretable Image Recognition
Chaofan Chen · Oscar Li · Daniel Tao · Alina Barnett · Cynthia Rudin · Jonathan K Su
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
Towards Automatic Concept-based Explanations
Amirata Ghorbani · James Wexler · James Zou · Been Kim
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Adversarial Training and Robustness for Multiple Perturbations
Florian Tramer · Dan Boneh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
Devign: Effective Vulnerability Identification by Learning Comprehensive Program Semantics via Graph Neural Networks
Yaqin Zhou · Shangqing Liu · Jingkai Siow · Xiaoning Du · Yang Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
Differentially Private Distributed Data Summarization under Covariate Shift
Kanthi Sarpatwar · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Venkata Sitaramagiridharganesh Ganapavarapu · Ashish Jagmohan · Roman Vaculin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
Private Hypothesis Selection
Mark Bun · Gautam Kamath · Thomas Steinke · Steven Wu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Facility Location Problem in Differential Privacy Model Revisited
Yunus Esencayi · Marco Gaboardi · Shi Li · Di Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
KNG: The K-Norm Gradient Mechanism
Matthew Reimherr · Jordan Awan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
Locally Private Learning without Interaction Requires Separation
Amit Daniely · Vitaly Feldman
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
Lower Bounds on Adversarial Robustness from Optimal Transport
Arjun Nitin Bhagoji · Daniel Cullina · Prateek Mittal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
On Differentially Private Graph Sparsification and Applications
Raman Arora · Jalaj Upadhyay
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
Privacy-Preserving Q-Learning with Functional Noise in Continuous Spaces
Baoxiang Wang · Nidhi Hegde
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
REM: From Structural Entropy to Community Structure Deception
Yiwei Liu · Jiamou Liu · Zijian Zhang · Liehuang Zhu · Angsheng Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
Rethinking Deep Neural Network Ownership Verification: Embedding Passports to Defeat Ambiguity Attacks
Lixin Fan · Kam Woh Ng · Chee Seng Chan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
SHE: A Fast and Accurate Deep Neural Network for Encrypted Data
Qian Lou · Lei Jiang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
Theoretical evidence for adversarial robustness through randomization
Rafael Pinot · Laurent Meunier · Alexandre Araujo · Hisashi Kashima · Florian Yger · Cedric Gouy-Pailler · Jamal Atif
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
Cross-sectional Learning of Extremal Dependence among Financial Assets
Xing Yan · Qi Wu · Wen Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Diffeomorphic Temporal Alignment Nets
Ron A Shapira Weber · Matan Eyal · Nicki Skafte · Oren Shriki · Oren Freifeld
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
DTWNet: a Dynamic Time Warping Network
Xingyu Cai · Tingyang Xu · Jinfeng Yi · Junzhou Huang · Sanguthevar Rajasekaran
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Enhancing the Locality and Breaking the Memory Bottleneck of Transformer on Time Series Forecasting
Shiyang Li · Xiaoyong Jin · Yao Xuan · Xiyou Zhou · Wenhu Chen · Yu-Xiang Wang · Xifeng Yan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Fully Neural Network based Model for General Temporal Point Processes
Takahiro Omi · naonori ueda · Kazuyuki Aihara
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
GRU-ODE-Bayes: Continuous Modeling of Sporadically-Observed Time Series
Edward De Brouwer · Jaak Simm · Adam Arany · Yves Moreau
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
High-dimensional multivariate forecasting with low-rank Gaussian Copula Processes
David Salinas · Michael Bohlke-Schneider · Laurent Callot · Roberto Medico · Jan Gasthaus
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Learning Latent Process from High-Dimensional Event Sequences via Efficient Sampling
Qitian Wu · Zixuan Zhang · Xiaofeng Gao · Junchi Yan · Guihai Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
Learning Representations for Time Series Clustering
Qianli Ma · Jiawei Zheng · Sen Li · Gary W Cottrell
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Multi-Resolution Weak Supervision for Sequential Data
Paroma Varma · Frederic Sala · Shiori Sagawa · Jason Fries · Daniel Fu · Saelig Khattar · Ashwini Ramamoorthy · Ke Xiao · Kayvon Fatahalian · James Priest · Christopher Ré
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Neural Jump Stochastic Differential Equations
Junteng Jia · Austin Benson
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Shape and Time Distortion Loss for Training Deep Time Series Forecasting Models
Vincent LE GUEN · Nicolas THOME
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Think Globally, Act Locally: A Deep Neural Network Approach to High-Dimensional Time Series Forecasting
Rajat Sen · Hsiang-Fu Yu · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
Unsupervised Scalable Representation Learning for Multivariate Time Series
Jean-Yves Franceschi · Aymeric Dieuleveut · Martin Jaggi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
Convergence of Adversarial Training in Overparametrized Neural Networks
Ruiqi Gao · Tianle Cai · Haochuan Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Liwei Wang · Jason Lee
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
Discriminator optimal transport
Akinori Tanaka
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Learning from Label Proportions with Generative Adversarial Networks
Jiabin Liu · Bo Wang · Zhiquan Qi · YingJie Tian · Yong Shi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
Learning GANs and Ensembles Using Discrepancy
Ben Adlam · Corinna Cortes · Mehryar Mohri · Ningshan Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
MarginGAN: Adversarial Training in Semi-Supervised Learning
Jinhao Dong · Tong Lin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
Modeling Tabular data using Conditional GAN
Lei Xu · Maria Skoularidou · Alfredo Cuesta-Infante · Kalyan Veeramachaneni
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Beyond the Single Neuron Convex Barrier for Neural Network Certification
Gagandeep Singh · Rupanshu Ganvir · Markus Püschel · Martin Vechev
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Quality Aware Generative Adversarial Networks
KANCHARLA PARIMALA · Sumohana Channappayya
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Random deep neural networks are biased towards simple functions
Giacomo De Palma · Bobak Kiani · Seth Lloyd
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
Reducing Noise in GAN Training with Variance Reduced Extragradient
Tatjana Chavdarova · Gauthier Gidel · François Fleuret · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
Self-supervised GAN: Analysis and Improvement with Multi-class Minimax Game
Ngoc-Trung Tran · Viet-Hung Tran · Bao-Ngoc Nguyen · Linxiao Yang · Ngai-Man (Man) Cheung
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
The Point Where Reality Meets Fantasy: Mixed Adversarial Generators for Image Splice Detection
Vladimir V. Kniaz · Vladimir Knyaz · Fabio Remondino
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Training Language GANs from Scratch
Cyprien de Masson d'Autume · Shakir Mohamed · Mihaela Rosca · Jack Rae
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Zero-shot Knowledge Transfer via Adversarial Belief Matching
Paul Micaelli · Amos Storkey
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
A General Theory of Equivariant CNNs on Homogeneous Spaces
Taco S Cohen · Mario Geiger · Maurice Weiler
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
Abstraction based Output Range Analysis for Neural Networks
Pavithra Prabhakar · Zahra Rahimi Afzal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
ANODEV2: A Coupled Neural ODE Framework
Tianjun Zhang · Zhewei Yao · Amir Gholami · Joseph Gonzalez · Kurt Keutzer · Michael W Mahoney · George Biros
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
Cascaded Dilated Dense Network with Two-step Data Consistency for MRI Reconstruction
Hao Zheng · Faming Fang · Guixu Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
CNN^{2}: Viewpoint Generalization via a Binocular Vision
Wei-Da Chen · Shan-Hung (Brandon) Wu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
CondConv: Conditionally Parameterized Convolutions for Efficient Inference
Brandon Yang · Gabriel Bender · Quoc V Le · Jiquan Ngiam
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
Convolution with even-sized kernels and symmetric padding
Shuang Wu · Guanrui Wang · Pei Tang · Feng Chen · Luping Shi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Deep Active Learning with a Neural Architecture Search
Yonatan Geifman · Ran El-Yaniv
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Deep Scale-spaces: Equivariance Over Scale
Daniel Worrall · Max Welling
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
DFNets: Spectral CNNs for Graphs with Feedback-Looped Filters
W. O. K. Asiri Suranga Wijesinghe · Qing Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Exploring Unexplored Tensor Network Decompositions for Convolutional Neural Networks
Kohei Hayashi · Taiki Yamaguchi · Yohei Sugawara · Shin-ichi Maeda
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Finding the Needle in the Haystack with Convolutions: on the benefits of architectural bias
Stéphane d'Ascoli · Levent Sagun · Giulio Biroli · Joan Bruna
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
Fixing the train-test resolution discrepancy
Hugo Touvron · Andrea Vedaldi · Matthijs Douze · Herve Jegou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Gaussian-Based Pooling for Convolutional Neural Networks
Takumi Kobayashi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
General E(2)-Equivariant Steerable CNNs
Maurice Weiler · Gabriele Cesa
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
Learning Stable Deep Dynamics Models
J. Zico Kolter · Gaurav Manek
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
Neural Similarity Learning
Weiyang Liu · Zhen Liu · James M Rehg · Le Song
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
Cross-channel Communication Networks
Jianwei Yang · Zhile Ren · Chuang Gan · Hongyuan Zhu · Devi Parikh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
Positional Normalization
Boyi Li · Felix Wu · Kilian Weinberger · Serge Belongie
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
Powerset Convolutional Neural Networks
Chris Wendler · Markus Püschel · Dan Alistarh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Preventing Gradient Attenuation in Lipschitz Constrained Convolutional Networks
Qiyang Li · Saminul Haque · Cem Anil · James Lucas · Roger Grosse · Joern-Henrik Jacobsen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Self-Routing Capsule Networks
Taeyoung Hahn · Myeongjang Pyeon · Gunhee Kim
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Temporal FiLM: Capturing Long-Range Sequence Dependencies with Feature-Wise Modulations.
Sawyer Birnbaum · Volodymyr Kuleshov · Zayd Enam · Pang Wei Koh · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
A Fourier Perspective on Model Robustness in Computer Vision
Dong Yin · Raphael Gontijo Lopes · Jon Shlens · Ekin Dogus Cubuk · Justin Gilmer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
A Graph Theoretic Framework of Recomputation Algorithms for Memory-Efficient Backpropagation
Mitsuru Kusumoto · Takuya Inoue · Gentaro Watanabe · Takuya Akiba · Masanori Koyama
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
A Mean Field Theory of Quantized Deep Networks: The Quantization-Depth Trade-Off
Yaniv Blumenfeld · Dar Gilboa · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
AutoAssist: A Framework to Accelerate Training of Deep Neural Networks
Jiong Zhang · Hsiang-Fu Yu · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Backprop with Approximate Activations for Memory-efficient Network Training
Ayan Chakrabarti · Benjamin Moseley
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Bridging Machine Learning and Logical Reasoning by Abductive Learning
Wang-Zhou Dai · Qiuling Xu · Yang Yu · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
E2-Train: Training State-of-the-art CNNs with Over 80% Less Energy
Ziyu Jiang · Yue Wang · Xiaohan Chen · Pengfei Xu · Yang Zhao · Yingyan Lin · Zhangyang Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
Hybrid 8-bit Floating Point (HFP8) Training and Inference for Deep Neural Networks
Xiao Sun · Jungwook Choi · Chia-Yu Chen · Naigang Wang · Swagath Venkataramani · Vijayalakshmi (Viji) Srinivasan · Xiaodong Cui · Wei Zhang · Kailash Gopalakrishnan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Initialization of ReLUs for Dynamical Isometry
Rebekka Burkholz · Alina Dubatovka
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Invert to Learn to Invert
Patrick Putzky · Max Welling
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Learning Data Manipulation for Augmentation and Weighting
Zhiting Hu · Bowen Tan · Russ Salakhutdinov · Tom Mitchell · Eric Xing
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
Robust Bi-Tempered Logistic Loss Based on Bregman Divergences
Ehsan Amid · Manfred K. Warmuth · Rohan Anil · Tomer Koren
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
When does label smoothing help?
Rafael Müller · Simon Kornblith · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Explaining Landscape Connectivity of Low-cost Solutions for Multilayer Nets
Rohith Kuditipudi · Xiang Wang · Holden Lee · Yi Zhang · Zhiyuan Li · Wei Hu · Rong Ge · Sanjeev Arora
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Leader Stochastic Gradient Descent for Distributed Training of Deep Learning Models
Yunfei Teng · Wenbo Gao · François Chalus · Anna Choromanska · Donald Goldfarb · Adrian Weller
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Learning Neural Networks with Adaptive Regularization
Han Zhao · Yao-Hung Hubert Tsai · Russ Salakhutdinov · Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Memory Efficient Adaptive Optimization
Rohan Anil · Vineet Gupta · Tomer Koren · Yoram Singer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
On the Convergence Rate of Training Recurrent Neural Networks
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li · Zhao Song
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
SGD on Neural Networks Learns Functions of Increasing Complexity
Dimitris Kalimeris · Gal Kaplun · Preetum Nakkiran · Benjamin Edelman · Tristan Yang · Boaz Barak · Haofeng Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Towards Understanding the Importance of Shortcut Connections in Residual Networks
Tianyi Liu · Minshuo Chen · Mo Zhou · Simon Du · Enlu Zhou · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
Trivializations for Gradient-Based Optimization on Manifolds
Mario Lezcano Casado
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Using Statistics to Automate Stochastic Optimization
Hunter Lang · Lin Xiao · Pengchuan Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Which Algorithmic Choices Matter at Which Batch Sizes? Insights From a Noisy Quadratic Model
Guodong Zhang · Lala Li · Zachary Nado · James Martens · Sushant Sachdeva · George Dahl · Chris Shallue · Roger Grosse
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
Wide Neural Networks of Any Depth Evolve as Linear Models Under Gradient Descent
Jaehoon Lee · Lechao Xiao · Samuel Schoenholz · Yasaman Bahri · Roman Novak · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Jeffrey Pennington
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
A Bayesian Theory of Conformity in Collective Decision Making
Koosha Khalvati · Saghar Mirbagheri · Seongmin A. Park · Jean-Claude Dreher · Rajesh PN Rao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
Modeling Expectation Violation in Intuitive Physics with Coarse Probabilistic Object Representations
Kevin Smith · Lingjie Mei · Shunyu Yao · Jiajun Wu · Elizabeth Spelke · Josh Tenenbaum · Tomer Ullman
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Compositional generalization through meta sequence-to-sequence learning
Brenden Lake
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
Universality and individuality in neural dynamics across large populations of recurrent networks
Niru Maheswaranathan · Alex Williams · Matthew Golub · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
A neurally plausible model for online recognition and postdiction in a dynamical environment
Li Kevin Wenliang · Maneesh Sahani
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
A Normative Theory for Causal Inference and Bayes Factor Computation in Neural Circuits
Wenhao Zhang · Si Wu · Brent Doiron · Tai Sing Lee
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
A unified theory for the origin of grid cells through the lens of pattern formation
Ben Sorscher · Gabriel Mel · Surya Ganguli · Samuel Ocko
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
Approximate Bayesian Inference for a Mechanistic Model of Vesicle Release at a Ribbon Synapse
Cornelius Schröder · Ben James · Leon Lagnado · Philipp Berens
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
Bipartite expander Hopfield networks as self-decoding high-capacity error correcting codes
Rishidev Chaudhuri · Ila Fiete
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
Comparison Against Task Driven Artificial Neural Networks Reveals Functional Properties in Mouse Visual Cortex
Jianghong Shi · Eric Shea-Brown · Michael Buice
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Flexible information routing in neural populations through stochastic comodulation
Caroline Haimerl · Cristina Savin · Eero Simoncelli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
Nonlinear scaling of resource allocation in sensory bottlenecks
Laura Rose Edmondson · Alejandro Jimenez Rodriguez · Hannes P. Saal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
A Similarity-preserving Network Trained on Transformed Images Recapitulates Salient Features of the Fly Motion Detection Circuit
Yanis Bahroun · Dmitri Chklovskii · Anirvan Sengupta
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
BehaveNet: nonlinear embedding and Bayesian neural decoding of behavioral videos
Eleanor Batty · Matthew Whiteway · Shreya Saxena · Dan Biderman · Taiga Abe · Simon Musall · Winthrop Gillis · Jeffrey Markowitz · Anne Churchland · John Cunningham · Sandeep R Datta · Scott Linderman · Liam Paninski
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Brain-Like Object Recognition with High-Performing Shallow Recurrent ANNs
Jonas Kubilius · Martin Schrimpf · Ha Hong · Najib Majaj · Rishi Rajalingham · Elias Issa · Kohitij Kar · Pouya Bashivan · Jonathan Prescott-Roy · Kailyn Schmidt · Aran Nayebi · Daniel Bear · Daniel Yamins · James J DiCarlo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Infra-slow brain dynamics as a marker for cognitive function and decline
Shagun Ajmera Shyam Sunder Ajmera · Shreya Rajagopal · Razi Rehman · Devarajan Sridharan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
Abstract Reasoning with Distracting Features
Kecheng Zheng · Zheng-Jun Zha · Wei Wei
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
Learning Perceptual Inference by Contrasting
Chi Zhang · Baoxiong Jia · Feng Gao · Yixin Zhu · HongJing Lu · Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
A Linearly Convergent Method for Non-Smooth Non-Convex Optimization on the Grassmannian with Applications to Robust Subspace and Dictionary Learning
Zhihui Zhu · Tianyu Ding · Daniel Robinson · Manolis Tsakiris · René Vidal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
Competitive Gradient Descent
Florian Schaefer · Anima Anandkumar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
DINGO: Distributed Newton-Type Method for Gradient-Norm Optimization
Rixon Crane · Fred Roosta
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Efficient Smooth Non-Convex Stochastic Compositional Optimization via Stochastic Recursive Gradient Descent
Huizhuo Yuan · Xiangru Lian · Chris Junchi Li · Ji Liu · Wenqing Hu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
Efficiently avoiding saddle points with zero order methods: No gradients required
Emmanouil-Vasileios Vlatakis-Gkaragkounis · Lampros Flokas · Georgios Piliouras
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
Escaping from saddle points on Riemannian manifolds
Yue Sun · Nicolas Flammarion · Maryam Fazel
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
Exponentially convergent stochastic k-PCA without variance reduction
Cheng Tang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
First-order methods almost always avoid saddle points: The case of vanishing step-sizes
Ioannis Panageas · Georgios Piliouras · Xiao Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Learning Sparse Distributions using Iterative Hard Thresholding
Jacky Y Zhang · Rajiv Khanna · Anastasios Kyrillidis · Oluwasanmi Koyejo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
Local SGD with Periodic Averaging: Tighter Analysis and Adaptive Synchronization
Farzin Haddadpour · Mohammad Mahdi Kamani · Mehrdad Mahdavi · Viveck Cadambe
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
Max-value Entropy Search for Multi-Objective Bayesian Optimization
Syrine Belakaria · Aryan Deshwal · Janardhan Rao Doppa
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
Solving a Class of Non-Convex Min-Max Games Using Iterative First Order Methods
Maher Nouiehed · Maziar Sanjabi · Tianjian Huang · Jason Lee · Meisam Razaviyayn
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Alleviating Label Switching with Optimal Transport
Pierre Monteiller · Sebastian Claici · Edward Chien · Farzaneh Mirzazadeh · Justin M Solomon · Mikhail Yurochkin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
Beating SGD Saturation with Tail-Averaging and Minibatching
Nicole Muecke · Gergely Neu · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
Continuous-time Models for Stochastic Optimization Algorithms
Antonio Orvieto · Aurelien Lucchi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Distributed estimation of the inverse Hessian by determinantal averaging
Michal Derezinski · Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
The Step Decay Schedule: A Near Optimal, Geometrically Decaying Learning Rate Procedure For Least Squares
Rong Ge · Sham Kakade · Rahul Kidambi · Praneeth Netrapalli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
Think out of the "Box": Generically-Constrained Asynchronous Composite Optimization and Hedging
Pooria Joulani · András György · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
Variance Reduction for Matrix Games
Yair Carmon · Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford · Kevin Tian
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Control What You Can: Intrinsically Motivated Task-Planning Agent
Sebastian Blaes · Marin Vlastelica Pogančić · Jiajie Zhu · Georg Martius
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
Depth-First Proof-Number Search with Heuristic Edge Cost and Application to Chemical Synthesis Planning
Akihiro Kishimoto · Beat Buesser · Bei Chen · Adi Botea
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
Maximum Entropy Monte-Carlo Planning
Chenjun Xiao · Ruitong Huang · Jincheng Mei · Dale Schuurmans · Martin Müller
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Non-Stationary Markov Decision Processes, a Worst-Case Approach using Model-Based Reinforcement Learning
Erwan Lecarpentier · Emmanuel Rachelson
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
Planning in entropy-regularized Markov decision processes and games
Jean-Bastien Grill · Omar Darwiche Domingues · Pierre Menard · Remi Munos · Michal Valko
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Planning with Goal-Conditioned Policies
Soroush Nasiriany · Vitchyr Pong · Steven Lin · Sergey Levine
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Regression Planning Networks
Danfei Xu · Roberto Martín-Martín · De-An Huang · Yuke Zhu · Silvio Savarese · Li Fei-Fei
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Search on the Replay Buffer: Bridging Planning and Reinforcement Learning
Ben Eysenbach · Russ Salakhutdinov · Sergey Levine
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
A Composable Specification Language for Reinforcement Learning Tasks
Kishor Jothimurugan · Rajeev Alur · Osbert Bastani
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
A Generalized Algorithm for Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning and Policy Adaptation
Runzhe Yang · Xingyuan Sun · Karthik Narasimhan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
A Kernel Loss for Solving the Bellman Equation
Yihao Feng · Lihong Li · Qiang Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
Adaptive Temporal-Difference Learning for Policy Evaluation with Per-State Uncertainty Estimates
Carlos Riquelme · Hugo Penedones · Damien Vincent · Hartmut Maennel · Sylvain Gelly · Timothy A Mann · Andre Barreto · Gergely Neu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
Curriculum-guided Hindsight Experience Replay
Meng Fang · Tianyi Zhou · Yali Du · Lei Han · Zhengyou Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Distributional Policy Optimization: An Alternative Approach for Continuous Control
Chen Tessler · Guy Tennenholtz · Shie Mannor
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
Mo' States Mo' Problems: Emergency Stop Mechanisms from Observation
Samuel Ainsworth · Matt Barnes · Siddhartha Srinivasa
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
Generalization in Reinforcement Learning with Selective Noise Injection and Information Bottleneck
Maximilian Igl · Kamil Ciosek · Yingzhen Li · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Cheng Zhang · Sam Devlin · Katja Hofmann
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #229
Goal-conditioned Imitation Learning
Yiming Ding · Carlos Florensa · Pieter Abbeel · Mariano Phielipp
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #230
Gossip-based Actor-Learner Architectures for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Mahmoud Assran · Joshua Romoff · Nicolas Ballas · Joelle Pineau · Mike Rabbat
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #231
Imitation-Projected Programmatic Reinforcement Learning
Abhinav Verma · Hoang Le · Yisong Yue · Swarat Chaudhuri
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #232
Reinforcement Learning with Convex Constraints
Sobhan Miryoosefi · Kianté Brantley · Hal Daumé III · Miro Dudik · Robert Schapire
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #233
RUDDER: Return Decomposition for Delayed Rewards
Jose A. Arjona-Medina · Michael Gillhofer · Michael Widrich · Thomas Unterthiner · Johannes Brandstetter · Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #234
Shaping Belief States with Generative Environment Models for RL
Karol Gregor · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Frederic Besse · Yan Wu · Hamza Merzic · Aaron van den Oord
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #235
Towards Interpretable Reinforcement Learning Using Attention Augmented Agents
Alexander Mott · Daniel Zoran · Mike Chrzanowski · Daan Wierstra · Danilo Jimenez Rezende
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #236
Efficient Near-Optimal Testing of Community Changes in Balanced Stochastic Block Models
Aditya Gangrade · Praveen Venkatesh · Bobak Nazer · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #237
Estimating Entropy of Distributions in Constant Space
Jayadev Acharya · Sourbh Bhadane · Piotr Indyk · Ziteng Sun
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #238
Gradient Information for Representation and Modeling
Jie Ding · Robert Calderbank · Vahid Tarokh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #239
On The Classification-Distortion-Perception Tradeoff
Dong Liu · Haochen Zhang · Zhiwei Xiong
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #240
Statistical-Computational Tradeoff in Single Index Models
Lingxiao Wang · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #241
Structure Learning with Side Information: Sample Complexity
Saurabh Sihag · Ali Tajer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #242
The spiked matrix model with generative priors
Benjamin Aubin · Bruno Loureiro · Antoine Maillard · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #243
Turbo Autoencoder: Deep learning based channel codes for point-to-point communication channels
Yihan Jiang · Hyeji Kim · Himanshu Asnani · Sreeram Kannan · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #244
How degenerate is the parametrization of neural networks with the ReLU activation function?
Dennis Maximilian Elbrächter · Julius Berner · Philipp Grohs
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #245
Implicit Regularization in Deep Matrix Factorization
Sanjeev Arora · Nadav Cohen · Wei Hu · Yuping Luo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #246
The Impact of Regularization on High-dimensional Logistic Regression
Fariborz Salehi · Ehsan Abbasi · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #247
The Implicit Bias of AdaGrad on Separable Data
Qian Qian · Xiaoyuan Qian
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #248
Time Matters in Regularizing Deep Networks: Weight Decay and Data Augmentation Affect Early Learning Dynamics, Matter Little Near Convergence
Aditya Sharad Golatkar · Alessandro Achille · Stefano Soatto
Break
Thu Dec 12th 12:45 -- 02:15 PM @ None
Lunch Break on your own
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 12th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C+ B3
Agency + Automation: Designing Artificial Intelligence into Interactive Systems
Jeff Heer
Break
Thu Dec 12th 03:05 -- 03:50 PM @ West and East
Coffee Break
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Putting An End to End-to-End: Gradient-Isolated Learning of Representations
Sindy Löwe · Peter O'Connor · Bastiaan Veeling
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Understanding Sparse JL for Feature Hashing
Meena Jagadeesan
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Blind Super-Resolution Kernel Estimation using an Internal-GAN
Sefi Bell-Kligler · Assaf Shocher · Michal Irani
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Average Individual Fairness: Algorithms, Generalization and Experiments
Saeed Sharifi-Malvajerdi · Michael Kearns · Aaron Roth
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
On the Downstream Performance of Compressed Word Embeddings
Avner May · Jian Zhang · Tri Dao · Christopher Ré
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Ballroom C
A Nonconvex Approach for Exact and Efficient Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution
Qing Qu · Xiao Li · Zhihui Zhu
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Asymptotic Guarantees for Learning Generative Models with the Sliced-Wasserstein Distance
Kimia Nadjahi · Alain Durmus · Umut Simsekli · Roland Badeau
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Ask not what AI can do, but what AI should do: Towards a framework of task delegability
Brian Lubars · Chenhao Tan
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
CPM-Nets: Cross Partial Multi-View Networks
Changqing Zhang · Zongbo Han · yajie cui · Huazhu Fu · Joey Tianyi Zhou · Qinghua Hu
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Ballroom C
Efficiently Learning Fourier Sparse Set Functions
Andisheh Amrollahi · Amir Zandieh · Michael Kapralov · Andreas Krause
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Theoretical Analysis of Adversarial Learning: A Minimax Approach
Zhuozhuo Tu · Jingwei Zhang · Dacheng Tao
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Making AI Forget You: Data Deletion in Machine Learning
Antonio Ginart · Melody Guan · Gregory Valiant · James Zou
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Numerically Accurate Hyperbolic Embeddings Using Tiling-Based Models
Tao Yu · Christopher De Sa
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Ballroom C
Generalization Error Analysis of Quantized Compressive Learning
Xiaoyun Li · Ping Li
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Statistical bounds for entropic optimal transport: sample complexity and the central limit theorem
Gonzalo Mena · Jonathan Niles-Weed
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Testing for Biases in Peer Review
Ivan Stelmakh · Nihar Shah · Aarti Singh
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Large Memory Layers with Product Keys
Guillaume Lample · Alexandre Sablayrolles · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Ludovic Denoyer · Herve Jegou
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballroom C
Surfing: Iterative Optimization Over Incrementally Trained Deep Networks
Ganlin Song · Zhou Fan · John Lafferty
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Differentiable Ranking and Sorting using Optimal Transport
Marco Cuturi · Olivier Teboul · Jean-Philippe Vert
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
A Step Toward Quantifying Independently Reproducible Machine Learning Research
Edward Raff
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
XLNet: Generalized Autoregressive Pretraining for Language Understanding
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · Yiming Yang · Jaime Carbonell · Russ Salakhutdinov · Quoc V Le
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom C
R2D2: Reliable and Repeatable Detector and Descriptor
Jerome Revaud · Cesar De Souza · Martin Humenberger · Philippe Weinzaepfel
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Nonparametric Density Estimation & Convergence Rates for GANs under Besov IPM Losses
Ananya Uppal · Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Robustness of Principal Component Regression
Anish Agarwal · Devavrat Shah · Dennis Shen · Dogyoon Song
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Cross-lingual Language Model Pretraining
Alexis CONNEAU · Guillaume Lample
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom C
Quadratic Video Interpolation
Xiangyu Xu · Li Siyao · Wenxiu Sun · Qian Yin · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
KerGM: Kernelized Graph Matching
Zhen Zhang · Yijian Xiang · Lingfei Wu · Bing Xue · Arye Nehorai
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Private Learning Implies Online Learning: An Efficient Reduction
Alon Gonen · Elad Hazan · Shay Moran
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
N-Gram Graph: Simple Unsupervised Representation for Graphs, with Applications to Molecules
Shengchao Liu · Mehmet F Demirel · Yingyu Liang
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballroom C
Training Image Estimators without Image Ground Truth
Zhihao Xia · Ayan Chakrabarti
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Wasserstein Weisfeiler-Lehman Graph Kernels
Matteo Togninalli · Elisabetta Ghisu · Felipe Llinares-López · Bastian Rieck · Karsten Borgwardt
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Private Stochastic Convex Optimization with Optimal Rates
Raef Bassily · Vitaly Feldman · Kunal Talwar · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Evaluating Protein Transfer Learning with TAPE
Roshan Rao · Nicholas Bhattacharya · Neil Thomas · Yan Duan · Peter Chen · John Canny · Pieter Abbeel · Yun Song
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Ballroom C
STREETS: A Novel Camera Network Dataset for Traffic Flow
Corey Snyder · Minh Do
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Regularization Matters: Generalization and Optimization of Neural Nets v.s. their Induced Kernel
Colin Wei · Jason Lee · Qiang Liu · Tengyu Ma
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Practical Differentially Private Top-k Selection with Pay-what-you-get Composition
David Durfee · Ryan Rogers
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Cormorant: Covariant Molecular Neural Networks
Brandon Anderson · Truong Son Hy · Risi Kondor
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Ballroom C
Reflection Separation using a Pair of Unpolarized and Polarized Images
Youwei Lyu · Zhaopeng Cui · Si Li · Marc Pollefeys · Boxin Shi
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Comparing distributions: $\ell_1$ geometry improves kernel two-sample testing
meyer scetbon · Gael Varoquaux
Spotlight
Thu Dec 12th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Differentially Private Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Mikko Heikkilä · Joonas Jälkö · Onur Dikmen · Antti Honkela
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #1
Average Case Column Subset Selection for Entrywise $\ell_1$-Norm Loss
Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Peilin Zhong
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #2
On Distributed Averaging for Stochastic k-PCA
Aditya Bhaskara · Pruthuvi Maheshakya Wijewardena
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #3
On Robustness of Principal Component Regression
Anish Agarwal · Devavrat Shah · Dennis Shen · Dogyoon Song
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #4
Towards Practical Alternating Least-Squares for CCA
Zhiqiang Xu · Ping Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #5
Unsupervised Discovery of Temporal Structure in Noisy Data with Dynamical Components Analysis
David Clark · Jesse Livezey · Kristofer Bouchard
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #6
Comparing distributions: $\ell_1$ geometry improves kernel two-sample testing
meyer scetbon · Gael Varoquaux
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #7
Distributionally Robust Optimization and Generalization in Kernel Methods
Matthew Staib · Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #8
Learning metrics for persistence-based summaries and applications for graph classification
Qi Zhao · Yusu Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #9
Minimum Stein Discrepancy Estimators
Alessandro Barp · Francois-Xavier Briol · Andrew Duncan · Mark Girolami · Lester Mackey
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #10
Tight Dimensionality Reduction for Sketching Low Degree Polynomial Kernels
Michela Meister · Tamas Sarlos · David Woodruff
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #11
Two Generator Game: Learning to Sample via Linear Goodness-of-Fit Test
Lizhong Ding · Mengyang Yu · Li Liu · Fan Zhu · Yong Liu · Yu Li · Ling Shao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #12
Wasserstein Weisfeiler-Lehman Graph Kernels
Matteo Togninalli · Elisabetta Ghisu · Felipe Llinares-López · Bastian Rieck · Karsten Borgwardt
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #13
Dimensionality reduction: theoretical perspective on practical measures
Yair Bartal · Nova Fandina · Ofer Neiman
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #14
Learning nonlinear level sets for dimensionality reduction in function approximation
Guannan Zhang · Jiaxin Zhang · Jacob Hinkle
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #15
No Pressure! Addressing the Problem of Local Minima in Manifold Learning Algorithms
Max Vladymyrov
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #16
Selecting the independent coordinates of manifolds with large aspect ratios
Yu-Chia Chen · Marina Meila
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #17
Subspace Detours: Building Transport Plans that are Optimal on Subspace Projections
Boris Muzellec · Marco Cuturi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #18
Unsupervised Co-Learning on $G$-Manifolds Across Irreducible Representations
Yifeng Fan · Tingran Gao · Zhizhen Jane Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #19
Dying Experts: Efficient Algorithms with Optimal Regret Bounds
Hamid Shayestehmanesh · Sajjad Azami · Nishant Mehta
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #20
Dynamic Local Regret for Non-convex Online Forecasting
Sergul Aydore · Tianhao Zhu · Dean Foster
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #21
Online Convex Matrix Factorization with Representative Regions
Jianhao Peng · Olgica Milenkovic · Abhishek Agarwal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #22
Online Forecasting of Total-Variation-bounded Sequences
Dheeraj Baby · Yu-Xiang Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #23
Online Stochastic Shortest Path with Bandit Feedback and Unknown Transition Function
Aviv Rosenberg · Yishay Mansour
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
Private Learning Implies Online Learning: An Efficient Reduction
Alon Gonen · Elad Hazan · Shay Moran
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Random Path Selection for Continual Learning
Jathushan Rajasegaran · Munawar Hayat · Salman H Khan · Fahad Shahbaz Khan · Ling Shao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
Superposition of many models into one
Brian Cheung · Alexander Terekhov · Yubei Chen · Pulkit Agrawal · Bruno Olshausen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
User-Specified Local Differential Privacy in Unconstrained Adaptive Online Learning
Dirk van der Hoeven
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Are Disentangled Representations Helpful for Abstract Visual Reasoning?
Sjoerd van Steenkiste · Francesco Locatello · Jürgen Schmidhuber · Olivier Bachem
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
CPM-Nets: Cross Partial Multi-View Networks
Changqing Zhang · Zongbo Han · yajie cui · Huazhu Fu · Joey Tianyi Zhou · Qinghua Hu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
Cross-lingual Language Model Pretraining
Alexis CONNEAU · Guillaume Lample
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Graph Transformer Networks
Seongjun Yun · Minbyul Jeong · Raehyun Kim · Jaewoo Kang · Hyunwoo Kim
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Learning Representations by Maximizing Mutual Information Across Views
Philip Bachman · R Devon Hjelm · William Buchwalter
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Numerically Accurate Hyperbolic Embeddings Using Tiling-Based Models
Tao Yu · Christopher De Sa
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
On the Fairness of Disentangled Representations
Francesco Locatello · Gabriele Abbati · Thomas Rainforth · Stefan Bauer · Bernhard Schölkopf · Olivier Bachem
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
On the Transfer of Inductive Bias from Simulation to the Real World: a New Disentanglement Dataset
Muhammad Waleed Gondal · Manuel Wuthrich · Djordje Miladinovic · Francesco Locatello · Martin Breidt · Valentin Volchkov · Joel Akpo · Olivier Bachem · Bernhard Schölkopf · Stefan Bauer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Stacked Capsule Autoencoders
Adam Kosiorek · Sara Sabour · Yee Whye Teh · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Understanding the Representation Power of Graph Neural Networks in Learning Graph Topology
Nima Dehmamy · Albert-Laszlo Barabasi · Rose Yu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Wasserstein Dependency Measure for Representation Learning
Sherjil Ozair · Corey Lynch · Yoshua Bengio · Aaron van den Oord · Sergey Levine · Pierre Sermanet
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
Learning step sizes for unfolded sparse coding
Pierre Ablin · Thomas Moreau · Mathurin Massias · Alexandre Gramfort
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
Algorithmic Analysis and Statistical Estimation of SLOPE via Approximate Message Passing
Zhiqi Bu · Jason Klusowski · Cynthia Rush · Weijie Su
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Algorithmic Guarantees for Inverse Imaging with Untrained Network Priors
Gauri Jagatap · Chinmay Hegde
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #42
Block Coordinate Regularization by Denoising
Yu Sun · Jiaming Liu · Ulugbek Kamilov
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #43
Handling correlated and repeated measurements with the smoothed multivariate square-root Lasso
Quentin Bertrand · Mathurin Massias · Alexandre Gramfort · Joseph Salmon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #44
Efficiently Learning Fourier Sparse Set Functions
Andisheh Amrollahi · Amir Zandieh · Michael Kapralov · Andreas Krause
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #45
Fast Sparse Group Lasso
Yasutoshi Ida · Yasuhiro Fujiwara · Hisashi Kashima
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #46
Global Guarantees for Blind Demodulation with Generative Priors
Paul Hand · Babhru Joshi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #47
Interaction Hard Thresholding: Consistent Sparse Quadratic Regression in Sub-quadratic Time and Space
Shuo Yang · Yanyao Shen · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #48
Inverting Deep Generative models, One layer at a time
Qi Lei · Ajil Jalal · Inderjit S Dhillon · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #49
Manifold denoising by Nonlinear Robust Principal Component Analysis
He Lyu · Ningyu Sha · Shuyang Qin · Ming Yan · Yuying Xie · Rongrong Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #50
Rethinking the CSC Model for Natural Images
Dror Simon · Michael Elad
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #51
Sample Complexity of Learning Mixture of Sparse Linear Regressions
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Arya Mazumdar · Andrew McGregor · Soumyabrata Pal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #52
Sampling Sketches for Concave Sublinear Functions of Frequencies
Edith Cohen · Ofir Geri
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #53
Screening Sinkhorn Algorithm for Regularized Optimal Transport
Mokhtar Z. Alaya · Maxime Berar · Gilles Gasso · Alain Rakotomamonjy
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #54
Solving graph compression via optimal transport
Vikas Garg · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #55
Superset Technique for Approximate Recovery in One-Bit Compressed Sensing
Larkin Flodin · Venkata Gandikota · Arya Mazumdar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #56
Universality in Learning from Linear Measurements
Ehsan Abbasi · Fariborz Salehi · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #57
Efficient Convex Relaxations for Streaming PCA
Raman Arora · Teodor Vanislavov Marinov
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #58
Thinning for Accelerating the Learning of Point Processes
Tianbo Li · Yiping Ke
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #59
Understanding Sparse JL for Feature Hashing
Meena Jagadeesan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #60
Differentiable Ranking and Sorting using Optimal Transport
Marco Cuturi · Olivier Teboul · Jean-Philippe Vert
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
Globally Optimal Learning for Structured Elliptical Losses
Yoav Wald · Nofar Noy · Gal Elidan · Ami Wiesel
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #62
Graph Structured Prediction Energy Networks
Colin Graber · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #63
Search-Guided, Lightly-Supervised Training of Structured Prediction Energy Networks
Amirmohammad Rooshenas · Dongxu Zhang · Gopal Sharma · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #64
Structured Prediction with Projection Oracles
Mathieu Blondel
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #65
Flexible Modeling of Diversity with Strongly Log-Concave Distributions
Joshua Robinson · Suvrit Sra · Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #66
Putting An End to End-to-End: Gradient-Isolated Learning of Representations
Sindy Löwe · Peter O'Connor · Bastiaan Veeling
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #67
Hamiltonian Neural Networks
Samuel Greydanus · Misko Dzamba · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #68
Using Self-Supervised Learning Can Improve Model Robustness and Uncertainty
Dan Hendrycks · Mantas Mazeika · Saurav Kadavath · Dawn Song
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #69
Learning about an exponential amount of conditional distributions
Mohamed Belghazi · Maxime Oquab · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
N-Gram Graph: Simple Unsupervised Representation for Graphs, with Applications to Molecules
Shengchao Liu · Mehmet F Demirel · Yingyu Liang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #71
Outlier Detection and Robust PCA Using a Convex Measure of Innovation
Mostafa Rahmani · Ping Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #72
More Is Less: Learning Efficient Video Representations by Big-Little Network and Depthwise Temporal Aggregation
Quanfu Fan · Chun-Fu (Richard) Chen · Hilde Kuehne · Marco Pistoia · David Cox
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #73
Why Can't I Dance in the Mall? Learning to Mitigate Scene Bias in Action Recognition
Jinwoo Choi · Chen Gao · Joseph C. E. Messou · Jia-Bin Huang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #74
Semantic Conditioned Dynamic Modulation for Temporal Sentence Grounding in Videos
Yitian Yuan · Lin Ma · Jingwen Wang · Wei Liu · Wenwu Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #75
U-Time: A Fully Convolutional Network for Time Series Segmentation Applied to Sleep Staging
Mathias Perslev · Michael Jensen · Sune Darkner · Poul Jørgen Jennum · Christian Igel
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #76
Cormorant: Covariant Molecular Neural Networks
Brandon Anderson · Truong Son Hy · Risi Kondor
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
Deep imitation learning for molecular inverse problems
Eric Jonas
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #78
End-to-End Learning on 3D Protein Structure for Interface Prediction
Raphael Townshend · Rishi Bedi · Patricia Suriana · Ron Dror
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #79
Evaluating Protein Transfer Learning with TAPE
Roshan Rao · Nicholas Bhattacharya · Neil Thomas · Yan Duan · Peter Chen · John Canny · Pieter Abbeel · Yun Song
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #80
Generative Models for Graph-Based Protein Design
John Ingraham · Vikas Garg · Regina Barzilay · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #81
Recurrent Kernel Networks
Dexiong Chen · Laurent Jacob · Julien Mairal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #82
Computational Mirrors: Blind Inverse Light Transport by Deep Matrix Factorization
Miika Aittala · Prafull Sharma · Lukas Murmann · Adam Yedidia · Gregory Wornell · Bill Freeman · Fredo Durand
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #83
Reflection Separation using a Pair of Unpolarized and Polarized Images
Youwei Lyu · Zhaopeng Cui · Si Li · Marc Pollefeys · Boxin Shi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #84
Training Image Estimators without Image Ground Truth
Zhihao Xia · Ayan Chakrabarti
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #85
Making the Cut: A Bandit-based Approach to Tiered Interviewing
Candice Schumann · Zhi Lang · Jeffrey Foster · John Dickerson
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #86
On Human-Aligned Risk Minimization
Liu Leqi · Adarsh Prasad · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #87
Blind Super-Resolution Kernel Estimation using an Internal-GAN
Sefi Bell-Kligler · Assaf Shocher · Michal Irani
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #88
Chirality Nets for Human Pose Regression
Raymond Yeh · Yuan-Ting Hu · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #89
Explicitly disentangling image content from translation and rotation with spatial-VAE
Tristan Bepler · Ellen Zhong · Kotaro Kelley · Edward Brignole · Bonnie Berger
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #90
GIFT: Learning Transformation-Invariant Dense Visual Descriptors via Group CNNs
Yuan Liu · Zehong Shen · Zhixuan Lin · Sida Peng · Hujun Bao · Xiaowei Zhou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #91
Learning to Infer Implicit Surfaces without 3D Supervision
Shichen Liu · Shunsuke Saito · Weikai Chen · Hao Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #92
Learning to Predict 3D Objects with an Interpolation-based Differentiable Renderer
Wenzheng Chen · Huan Ling · Jun Gao · Edward Smith · Jaakko Lehtinen · Alec Jacobson · Sanja Fidler
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #93
A Self Validation Network for Object-Level Human Attention Estimation
Zehua Zhang · Chen Yu · David Crandall
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #94
PerspectiveNet: A Scene-consistent Image Generator for New View Synthesis in Real Indoor Environments
Ben Graham · David Novotny · Jeremy Reizenstein
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #95
PointDAN: A Multi-Scale 3D Domain Adaption Network for Point Cloud Representation
Can Qin · Haoxuan You · Lichen Wang · C.-C. Jay Kuo · Yun Fu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #96
PRNet: Self-Supervised Learning for Partial-to-Partial Registration
Yue Wang · Justin M Solomon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #97
Quadratic Video Interpolation
Xiangyu Xu · Li Siyao · Wenxiu Sun · Qian Yin · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #98
R2D2: Reliable and Repeatable Detector and Descriptor
Jerome Revaud · Cesar De Souza · Martin Humenberger · Philippe Weinzaepfel
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #99
Semantic-Guided Multi-Attention Localization for Zero-Shot Learning
Yizhe Zhu · Jianwen Xie · Zhiqiang Tang · Xi Peng · Ahmed Elgammal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #100
Spatial-Aware Feature Aggregation for Image based Cross-View Geo-Localization
Yujiao Shi · Liu Liu · Xin Yu · Hongdong Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #101
STAR-Caps: Capsule Networks with Straight-Through Attentive Routing
Karim Ahmed · Lorenzo Torresani
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #102
Extending Stein's unbiased risk estimator to train deep denoisers with correlated pairs of noisy images
Magauiya Zhussip · Shakarim Soltanayev · Se Young Chun
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #103
Variational Denoising Network: Toward Blind Noise Modeling and Removal
Zongsheng Yue · Hongwei Yong · Qian Zhao · Deyu Meng · Lei Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #104
Ask not what AI can do, but what AI should do: Towards a framework of task delegability
Brian Lubars · Chenhao Tan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #105
Attribution-Based Confidence Metric For Deep Neural Networks
Susmit Jha · Sunny Raj · Steven Fernandes · Sumit K Jha · Somesh Jha · Brian Jalaian · Gunjan Verma · Ananthram Swami
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Average Individual Fairness: Algorithms, Generalization and Experiments
Saeed Sharifi-Malvajerdi · Michael Kearns · Aaron Roth
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #107
Disentangling Influence: Using disentangled representations to audit model predictions
Charles Marx · Richard Phillips · Sorelle Friedler · Carlos Scheidegger · Suresh Venkatasubramanian
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #108
Equal Opportunity in Online Classification with Partial Feedback
Yahav Bechavod · Katrina Ligett · Aaron Roth · Bo Waggoner · Steven Wu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #109
Exploring Algorithmic Fairness in Robust Graph Covering Problems
Aida Rahmattalabi · Phebe Vayanos · Anthony Fulginiti · Eric Rice · Bryan Wilder · Amulya Yadav · Milind Tambe
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #110
Group Retention when Using Machine Learning in Sequential Decision Making: the Interplay between User Dynamics and Fairness
Xueru Zhang · Mohammadmahdi Khaliligarekani · Cem Tekin · mingyan liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #111
Inherent Tradeoffs in Learning Fair Representations
Han Zhao · Geoff Gordon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #112
Leveraging Labeled and Unlabeled Data for Consistent Fair Binary Classification
Evgenii Chzhen · Christophe Denis · Mohamed Hebiri · Luca Oneto · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #113
Offline Contextual Bandits with High Probability Fairness Guarantees
Blossom Metevier · Stephen Giguere · Sarah Brockman · Ari Kobren · Yuriy Brun · Emma Brunskill · Philip Thomas
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #114
On Relating Explanations and Adversarial Examples
Alexey Ignatiev · Nina Narodytska · Joao Marques-Silva
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #115
On Testing for Biases in Peer Review
Ivan Stelmakh · Nihar Shah · Aarti Singh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #116
On the (In)fidelity and Sensitivity of Explanations
Chih-Kuan Yeh · Cheng-Yu Hsieh · Arun Suggala · David Inouye · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #117
Policy Learning for Fairness in Ranking
Ashudeep Singh · Thorsten Joachims
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #118
The Fairness of Risk Scores Beyond Classification: Bipartite Ranking and the XAUC Metric
Nathan Kallus · Angela Zhou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #119
Unlocking Fairness: a Trade-off Revisited
Michael Wick · swetasudha panda · Jean-Baptiste Tristan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #120
A Zero-Positive Learning Approach for Diagnosing Software Performance Regressions
Mejbah Alam · Justin Gottschlich · Nesime Tatbul · Javier Turek · Tim Mattson · Abdullah Muzahid
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #121
Coda: An End-to-End Neural Program Decompiler
Cheng Fu · Huili Chen · Haolan Liu · Xinyun Chen · Yuandong Tian · Farinaz Koushanfar · Jishen Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #122
Learning Generalizable Device Placement Algorithms for Distributed Machine Learning
ravichandra addanki · Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan · Shreyan Gupta · Hongzi Mao · Mohammad Alizadeh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #123
Making AI Forget You: Data Deletion in Machine Learning
Antonio Ginart · Melody Guan · Gregory Valiant · James Zou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #124
SpArSe: Sparse Architecture Search for CNNs on Resource-Constrained Microcontrollers
Igor Fedorov · Ryan Adams · Matthew Mattina · Paul Whatmough
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #125
The Synthesis of XNOR Recurrent Neural Networks with Stochastic Logic
Arash Ardakani · Zhengyun Ji · Amir Ardakani · Warren Gross
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #126
Towards Hardware-Aware Tractable Learning of Probabilistic Models
Laura I Galindez Olascoaga · Wannes Meert · Nimish Shah · Marian Verhelst · Guy Van den Broeck
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #127
Attentive State-Space Modeling of Disease Progression
Ahmed Alaa · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #128
Domain Generalization via Model-Agnostic Learning of Semantic Features
Qi Dou · Daniel Coelho de Castro · Konstantinos Kamnitsas · Ben Glocker
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #129
Recurrent Registration Neural Networks for Deformable Image Registration
Robin Sandkühler · Simon Andermatt · Grzegorz Bauman · Sylvia Nyilas · Christoph Jud · Philippe C. Cattin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #130
Transfusion: Understanding Transfer Learning for Medical Imaging
Maithra Raghu · Chiyuan Zhang · Jon Kleinberg · Samy Bengio
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #131
Can Unconditional Language Models Recover Arbitrary Sentences?
Nishant Subramani · Samuel Bowman · Kyunghyun Cho
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #132
Controllable Unsupervised Text Attribute Transfer via Editing Entangled Latent Representation
Ke Wang · Hang Hua · Xiaojun Wan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #133
Defending Against Neural Fake News
Rowan Zellers · Ari Holtzman · Hannah Rashkin · Yonatan Bisk · Ali Farhadi · Franziska Roesner · Yejin Choi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #134
Interpreting and improving natural-language processing (in machines) with natural language-processing (in the brain)
Mariya Toneva · Leila Wehbe
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #135
Invariance and identifiability issues for word embeddings
Rachel Carrington · Karthik Bharath · Simon Preston
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #136
Kernelized Bayesian Softmax for Text Generation
Ning Miao · Hao Zhou · Chengqi Zhao · Wenxian Shi · Lei Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #137
Levenshtein Transformer
Jiatao Gu · Changhan Wang · Junbo Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #138
Neural Machine Translation with Soft Prototype
Yiren Wang · Yingce Xia · Fei Tian · Fei Gao · Tao Qin · Cheng Xiang Zhai · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #139
Paraphrase Generation with Latent Bag of Words
Yao Fu · Yansong Feng · John Cunningham
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #140
Unified Language Model Pre-training for Natural Language Understanding and Generation
Li Dong · Nan Yang · Wenhui Wang · Furu Wei · Xiaodong Liu · Yu Wang · Jianfeng Gao · Ming Zhou · Hsiao-Wuen Hon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #141
XLNet: Generalized Autoregressive Pretraining for Language Understanding
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · Yiming Yang · Jaime Carbonell · Russ Salakhutdinov · Quoc V Le
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #142
Adaptive Influence Maximization with Myopic Feedback
Binghui Peng · Wei Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #143
Conditional Structure Generation through Graph Variational Generative Adversarial Nets
Carl Yang · Peiye Zhuang · Wenhan Shi · Alan Luu · Pan Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #144
GOT: An Optimal Transport framework for Graph comparison
Hermina Petric Maretic · Mireille El Gheche · Giovanni Chierchia · Pascal Frossard
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #145
KerGM: Kernelized Graph Matching
Zhen Zhang · Yijian Xiang · Lingfei Wu · Bing Xue · Arye Nehorai
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #146
Optimizing Generalized PageRank Methods for Seed-Expansion Community Detection
Pan Li · I Chien · Olgica Milenkovic
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #147
Variational Graph Recurrent Neural Networks
Ehsan Hajiramezanali · Arman Hasanzadeh · Krishna Narayanan · Nick Duffield · Mingyuan Zhou · Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #148
vGraph: A Generative Model for Joint Community Detection and Node Representation Learning
Fan-Yun Sun · Meng Qu · Jordan Hoffmann · Chin-Wei Huang · Jian Tang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #149
Learning Deep Bilinear Transformation for Fine-grained Image Representation
Heliang Zheng · Jianlong Fu · Zheng-Jun Zha · Jiebo Luo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Learning Disentangled Representation for Robust Person Re-identification
Chanho Eom · Bumsub Ham
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Learning Imbalanced Datasets with Label-Distribution-Aware Margin Loss
Kaidi Cao · Colin Wei · Adrien Gaidon · Nikos Arechiga · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
A Convex Relaxation Barrier to Tight Robustness Verification of Neural Networks
Hadi Salman · Greg Yang · Huan Zhang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Pengchuan Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
An Algorithmic Framework For Differentially Private Data Analysis on Trusted Processors
Janardhan Kulkarni · Olga Ohrimenko · Bolin Ding · Sergey Yekhanin · Joshua Allen · Harsha Nori
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Deep Leakage from Gradients
Ligeng Zhu · Zhijian Liu · Song Han
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Defending Neural Backdoors via Generative Distribution Modeling
Ximing Qiao · Yukun Yang · Hai Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Differential Privacy Has Disparate Impact on Model Accuracy
Eugene Bagdasaryan · Omid Poursaeed · Vitaly Shmatikov
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Differentially Private Covariance Estimation
Kareem Amin · Travis Dick · Alex Kulesza · Andres Munoz · Sergei Vassilvitskii
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Differentially Private Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Mikko Heikkilä · Joonas Jälkö · Onur Dikmen · Antti Honkela
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
Elliptical Perturbations for Differential Privacy
Matthew Reimherr · Jordan Awan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Oblivious Sampling Algorithms for Private Data Analysis
Olga Ohrimenko · Sajin Sasy
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Practical Differentially Private Top-k Selection with Pay-what-you-get Composition
David Durfee · Ryan Rogers
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Privacy Amplification by Mixing and Diffusion Mechanisms
Borja Balle · Gilles Barthe · Marco Gaboardi · Joseph Geumlek
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
Private Stochastic Convex Optimization with Optimal Rates
Raef Bassily · Vitaly Feldman · Kunal Talwar · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Code Generation as a Dual Task of Code Summarization
Bolin Wei · Ge Li · Xin Xia · Zhiyi Fu · Zhi Jin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Compiler Auto-Vectorization with Imitation Learning
Charith Mendis · Cambridge Yang · Yewen Pu · Dr.Saman Amarasinghe · Michael Carbin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Learning Transferable Graph Exploration
Hanjun Dai · Yujia Li · Chenglong Wang · Rishabh Singh · Po-Sen Huang · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Neural Attribution for Semantic Bug-Localization in Student Programs
Rahul Gupta · Aditya Kanade · Shirish Shevade
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #168
Program Synthesis and Semantic Parsing with Learned Code Idioms
Eui Chul Shin · Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt · Alex Polozov
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #169
SPoC: Search-based Pseudocode to Code
Sumith Kulal · Panupong Pasupat · Kartik Chandra · Mina Lee · Oded Padon · Alex Aiken · Percy Liang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #170
Write, Execute, Assess: Program Synthesis with a REPL
Kevin Ellis · Maxwell Nye · Yewen Pu · Felix Sosa · Josh Tenenbaum · Armando Solar-Lezama
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #171
Seeing the Wind: Visual Wind Speed Prediction with a Coupled Convolutional and Recurrent Neural Network
Jennifer Cardona · Michael Howland · John Dabiri
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #172
muSSP: Efficient Min-cost Flow Algorithm for Multi-object Tracking
Congchao Wang · Yizhi Wang · Yinxue Wang · Chiung-Ting Wu · Guoqiang Yu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #173
Region-specific Diffeomorphic Metric Mapping
Zhengyang Shen · Francois-Xavier Vialard · Marc Niethammer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #174
Social-BiGAT: Multimodal Trajectory Forecasting using Bicycle-GAN and Graph Attention Networks
Vineet Kosaraju · Amir Sadeghian · Roberto Martín-Martín · Ian Reid · Hamid Rezatofighi · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #175
LiteEval: A Coarse-to-Fine Framework for Resource Efficient Video Recognition
Zuxuan Wu · Caiming Xiong · Yu-Gang Jiang · Larry Davis
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #176
Recurrent Space-time Graph Neural Networks
Andrei Nicolicioiu · Iulia Duta · Marius Leordeanu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #177
ObjectNet: A large-scale bias-controlled dataset for pushing the limits of object recognition models
Andrei Barbu · David Mayo · Julian Alverio · William Luo · Christopher Wang · Dan Gutfreund · Josh Tenenbaum · Boris Katz
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #178
Park: An Open Platform for Learning-Augmented Computer Systems
Hongzi Mao · Parimarjan Negi · Akshay Narayan · Hanrui Wang · Jiacheng Yang · Haonan Wang · Ryan Marcus · ravichandra addanki · Mehrdad Khani Shirkoohi · Songtao He · Vikram Nathan · Frank Cangialosi · Shaileshh Venkatakrishnan · Wei-Hung Weng · Song Han · Tim Kraska · Dr.Mohammad Alizadeh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #179
STREETS: A Novel Camera Network Dataset for Traffic Flow
Corey Snyder · Minh Do
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #180
A Step Toward Quantifying Independently Reproducible Machine Learning Research
Edward Raff
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #181
GENO -- GENeric Optimization for Classical Machine Learning
Soeren Laue · Matthias Mitterreiter · Joachim Giesen
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #182
PyTorch: An Imperative Style, High-Performance Deep Learning Library
Adam Paszke · Sam Gross · Francisco Massa · Adam Lerer · James Bradbury · Gregory Chanan · Trevor Killeen · Zeming Lin · Natalia Gimelshein · Luca Antiga · Alban Desmaison · Andreas Kopf · Edward Yang · Zachary DeVito · Martin Raison · Alykhan Tejani · Sasank Chilamkurthy · Benoit Steiner · Lu Fang · Junjie Bai · Soumith Chintala
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #183
Breaking the Glass Ceiling for Embedding-Based Classifiers for Large Output Spaces
Chuan Guo · Ali Mousavi · Xiang Wu · Daniel Holtmann-Rice · Satyen Kale · Sashank Reddi · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #184
End to end learning and optimization on graphs
Bryan Wilder · Eric Ewing · Bistra Dilkina · Milind Tambe
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #185
On the Downstream Performance of Compressed Word Embeddings
Avner May · Jian Zhang · Tri Dao · Christopher Ré
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #186
Quantum Embedding of Knowledge for Reasoning
Dinesh Garg · Shajith Ikbal Mohamed · Santosh K. Srivastava · Harit Vishwakarma · Hima Karanam · L Venkata Subramaniam
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #187
Self-Supervised Deep Learning on Point Clouds by Reconstructing Space
Bjarne Sievers · Jonathan Sauder
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #188
Embedding Symbolic Knowledge into Deep Networks
Xie Yaqi · Ziwei Xu · Kuldeep S Meel · Mohan Kankanhalli · Harold Soh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #189
Spherical Text Embedding
Yu Meng · Jiaxin Huang · Guangyuan Wang · Chao Zhang · Honglei Zhuang · Lance Kaplan · Jiawei Han
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #190
Stochastic Shared Embeddings: Data-driven Regularization of Embedding Layers
Liwei Wu · Shuqing Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh · James Sharpnack
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #191
Episodic Memory in Lifelong Language Learning
Cyprien de Masson d'Autume · Sebastian Ruder · Lingpeng Kong · Dani Yogatama
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #192
Generalization of Reinforcement Learners with Working and Episodic Memory
Meire Fortunato · Melissa Tan · Ryan Faulkner · Steven Hansen · Adrià Puigdomènech Badia · Gavin Buttimore · Charles Deck · Joel Leibo · Charles Blundell
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #193
Large Memory Layers with Product Keys
Guillaume Lample · Alexandre Sablayrolles · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Ludovic Denoyer · Herve Jegou
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #194
Ordered Memory
Yikang Shen · Shawn Tan · Arian Hosseini · Zhouhan Lin · Alessandro Sordoni · Aaron Courville
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #195
Algorithm-Dependent Generalization Bounds for Overparameterized Deep Residual Networks
Spencer Frei · Yuan Cao · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #196
Are deep ResNets provably better than linear predictors?
Chulhee Yun · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #197
Efficient Rematerialization for Deep Networks
Ravi Kumar · Manish Purohit · Zoya Svitkina · Erik Vee · Joshua Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #198
Fast Convergence of Natural Gradient Descent for Over-Parameterized Neural Networks
Guodong Zhang · James Martens · Roger Grosse
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
How to Initialize your Network? Robust Initialization for WeightNorm & ResNets
Devansh Arpit · Víctor Campos · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #200
Lookahead Optimizer: k steps forward, 1 step back
Michael Zhang · James Lucas · Jimmy Ba · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #201
Global Convergence of Gradient Descent for Deep Linear Residual Networks
Lei Wu · Qingcan Wang · Chao Ma
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #202
Piecewise Strong Convexity of Neural Networks
Tristan Milne
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #203
PowerSGD: Practical Low-Rank Gradient Compression for Distributed Optimization
Thijs Vogels · Sai Praneeth Karimireddy · Martin Jaggi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #204
A Primal Dual Formulation For Deep Learning With Constraints
Yatin Nandwani · Abhishek Pathak · Mausam · Parag Singla
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #205
Surfing: Iterative Optimization Over Incrementally Trained Deep Networks
Ganlin Song · Zhou Fan · John Lafferty
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #206
Theoretical Limits of Pipeline Parallel Optimization and Application to Distributed Deep Learning
Igor Colin · Ludovic DOS SANTOS · Kevin Scaman
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #207
A Nonconvex Approach for Exact and Efficient Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution
Qing Qu · Xiao Li · Zhihui Zhu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #208
An Inexact Augmented Lagrangian Framework for Nonconvex Optimization with Nonlinear Constraints
Mehmet Fatih Sahin · Armin eftekhari · Ahmet Alacaoglu · Fabian Latorre · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #209
Bayesian Optimization with Unknown Search Space
Huong Ha · Santu Rana · Sunil Gupta · Thanh Nguyen · Hung Tran-The · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #210
Calculating Optimistic Likelihoods Using (Geodesically) Convex Optimization
Viet Anh Nguyen · Soroosh Shafieezadeh Abadeh · Man-Chung Yue · Daniel Kuhn · Wolfram Wiesemann
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #211
Communication-Efficient Distributed Blockwise Momentum SGD with Error-Feedback
Shuai Zheng · Ziyue Huang · James Kwok
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #212
Distributed Low-rank Matrix Factorization With Exact Consensus
Zhihui Zhu · Qiuwei Li · Xinshuo Yang · Gongguo Tang · Michael B Wakin
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #213
Efficient Algorithms for Smooth Minimax Optimization
Kiran Thekumparampil · Prateek Jain · Praneeth Netrapalli · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #214
Momentum-Based Variance Reduction in Non-Convex SGD
Ashok Cutkosky · Francesco Orabona
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #215
Provable Non-linear Inductive Matrix Completion
Kai Zhong · Zhao Song · Prateek Jain · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #216
Semi-flat minima and saddle points by embedding neural networks to overparameterization
Kenji Fukumizu · Shoichiro Yamaguchi · Yoh-ichi Mototake · Mirai Tanaka
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #217
Shadowing Properties of Optimization Algorithms
Antonio Orvieto · Aurelien Lucchi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #218
Power analysis of knockoff filters for correlated designs
Jingbo Liu · Philippe Rigollet
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #219
Concentration of risk measures: A Wasserstein distance approach
Sanjay P. Bhat · Prashanth L.A.
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #220
Statistical bounds for entropic optimal transport: sample complexity and the central limit theorem
Gonzalo Mena · Jonathan Niles-Weed
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #221
Correlation in Extensive-Form Games: Saddle-Point Formulation and Benchmarks
Gabriele Farina · Chun Kai Ling · Fei Fang · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #222
Discrimination in Online Markets: Effects of Social Bias on Learning from Reviews and Policy Design
Faidra Monachou · Itai Ashlagi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #223
Distinguishing Distributions When Samples Are Strategically Transformed
Hanrui Zhang · Yu Cheng · Vincent Conitzer
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #224
Manipulating a Learning Defender and Ways to Counteract
Jiarui Gan · Qingyu Guo · Long Tran-Thanh · Bo An · Michael Wooldridge
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #225
Prior-Free Dynamic Auctions with Low Regret Buyers
Yuan Deng · Jon Schneider · Balasubramanian Sivan
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #226
Asymptotic Guarantees for Learning Generative Models with the Sliced-Wasserstein Distance
Kimia Nadjahi · Alain Durmus · Umut Simsekli · Roland Badeau
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #227
Random Quadratic Forms with Dependence: Applications to Restricted Isometry and Beyond
Arindam Banerjee · Qilong Gu · Vidyashankar Sivakumar · Steven Wu
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #228
A General Framework for Symmetric Property Estimation
Moses Charikar · Kirankumar Shiragur · Aaron Sidford
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #229
Generalization Bounds in the Predict-then-Optimize Framework
Othman El Balghiti · Adam Elmachtoub · Paul Grigas · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #230
Generalization Error Analysis of Quantized Compressive Learning
Xiaoyun Li · Ping Li
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #231
Implicit Regularization of Accelerated Methods in Hilbert Spaces
Nicolò Pagliana · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #232
Information-Theoretic Generalization Bounds for SGLD via Data-Dependent Estimates
Jeffrey Negrea · Mahdi Haghifam · Gintare Karolina Dziugaite · Ashish Khisti · Daniel Roy
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #233
Nearly Tight Bounds for Robust Proper Learning of Halfspaces with a Margin
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Pasin Manurangsi
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #234
PAC-Bayes Un-Expected Bernstein Inequality
Zakaria Mhammedi · Peter Grünwald · Benjamin Guedj
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #235
Private Testing of Distributions via Sample Permutations
Maryam Aliakbarpour · Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Ronitt Rubinfeld
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #236
Regularization Matters: Generalization and Optimization of Neural Nets v.s. their Induced Kernel
Colin Wei · Jason Lee · Qiang Liu · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #237
Statistical Analysis of Nearest Neighbor Methods for Anomaly Detection
Xiaoyi Gu · Leman Akoglu · Alessandro Rinaldo
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #238
Theoretical Analysis of Adversarial Learning: A Minimax Approach
Zhuozhuo Tu · Jingwei Zhang · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #239
Unified Sample-Optimal Property Estimation in Near-Linear Time
Yi Hao · Alon Orlitsky
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #240
Gradient Dynamics of Shallow Univariate ReLU Networks
Francis Williams · Matthew Trager · Daniele Panozzo · Claudio Silva · Denis Zorin · Joan Bruna
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #241
Kernel quadrature with DPPs
Ayoub Belhadji · Rémi Bardenet · Pierre Chainais
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #242
Kernel Truncated Randomized Ridge Regression: Optimal Rates and Low Noise Acceleration
Kwang-Sung Jun · Ashok Cutkosky · Francesco Orabona
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #243
Nonparametric Density Estimation & Convergence Rates for GANs under Besov IPM Losses
Ananya Uppal · Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #244
On the Expressive Power of Deep Polynomial Neural Networks
Joe Kileel · Matthew Trager · Joan Bruna
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #245
On the Inductive Bias of Neural Tangent Kernels
Alberto Bietti · Julien Mairal
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #246
DRUM: End-To-End Differentiable Rule Mining On Knowledge Graphs
Ali Sadeghian · Mohammadreza Armandpour · Patrick Ding · Daisy Zhe Wang